|
| Event type

Double Sculls, Women

Date27 July – 1 August 1992
StatusOlympic
LocationLago de Bañolas, Bañolas
Participants26 from 13 countries

With two different partners and for two nations, East and unified Germany, Beate Schramm had won the women’s double sculls event at the last three World Championships, but chose to compete in the single sculls at the 1992 Summer Olympics instead. This left her two-time World Championship cohort, Kathrin Boron, in need of a new partner, which she found in Kerstin Köppen. Together they were the favorites in the event at the 1992 Games, but they could certainly expect a challenge from Romania’s Elisabeta Lipă and Veronica Cochelea, both of whom were multiple Olympic and World Championship medalists across several disciplines.

The Romanians and the Germans won their heats in the opening round, and posted the two fastest times doing so, while the Chinese duo of Gu Xiaoli and Lu Huali won the easier third heat with a much slower time. The semi-finals pitted Germany and Romania against each other directly, with the former defeating the latter handily by a margin of over two and a half seconds. The Chinese pair, meanwhile, continued to attract attention by winning their heat in Olympic record time. They suffered for this in the final, as they were clearly drained from their earlier effort, and they finished far behind the two main contenders, although still well enough to earn bronze. Romania and Germany, meanwhile, went head to head for a while, but the latter was clearly superior and posted an Olympic record time in its gold medal victory, leaving Lipă and Cochelea to settle for silver. At these Games Lipă gained her fourth and fifth Olympic medals, with gold and silver in the single and double sculls respectively. Cochelea, meanwhile, won another silver medal in the quadruple sculls in Barcelona.

PosNrBoatNOCR1R1 RepSFFinal
1Kerstin Köppen / Kathrin BoronGER7:16.74 (1 h1)7:01.32 (1 h1)6:49.00 (1 h1)Gold
2Elisabeta Lipă / Veronica CochelaROU7:16.41 (1 h2)7:03.92 (2 h1)6:51.47 (2 h1)Silver
3Gu Xiaoli / Lu HualiCHN7:27.62 (1 h3)6:58.09 (1 h2)6:55.16 (3 h1)Bronze
4Philippa Baker / Brenda LawsonNZL7:20.49 (2 h2)7:01.07 (2 h2)6:56.81 (4 h1)
5Annabel Eyres / Alison GillGBR7:31.85 (4 h2)7:20.97 (1 h1)7:03.89 (3 h2)7:06.62 (5 h1)
6Sariya Zakirova / Inna FrolovaEUN7:34.73 (2 h3)7:04.78 (3 h1)7:09.45 (6 h1)
7Daniela Oronova / Galina KamenovaBUL7:19.53 (2 h1)7:04.02 (4 h2)7:04.19 (1 h2)
8Jennifer Luff / Gillian CampbellAUS7:24.14 (3 h2)7:07.00 (4 h1)7:05.91 (2 h2)
9Renée Govaert / Ann HaesebrouckBEL7:41.32 (3 h3)7:07.35 (5 h2)7:06.98 (3 h2)
10Rita de Jong / Marie-José de GrootNED7:23.59 (3 h1)7:14.90 (5 h1)7:10.62 (4 h2)
11Cindy Ryder / Mary MazzioUSA7:26.73 (4 h1)7:22.29 (2 h1)7:13.04 (6 h2)7:12.24 (5 h2)
12Martha García / Lourdes MontoyaMEX7:47.64 (5 h1)7:29.27 (3 h1)7:42.37 (6 h1)7:19.10 (6 h2)
13Edit Punk / Anikó KapócsHUN7:47.05 (4 h3)7:43.84 (4 h1)

Round One (27 July 1992)

Top three in each heat advanced to the semi-finals

Heat One (8:20)

PosLaneBoatNOCTime500 m1,000 m1,500 m
1Kerstin Köppen / Kathrin BoronGER7:16.741:39.82 (1)
1:49.53 (1)
3:29.35 (1)
1:54.80 (3)
5:24.15 (1)
1:52.59 (2)
Q
2Daniela Oronova / Galina KamenovaBUL7:19.531:41.52 (2)
1:51.91 (2)
3:33.43 (2)
1:53.49 (1)
5:26.92 (2)
1:52.61 (3)
Q
3Rita de Jong / Marie-José de GrootNED7:23.591:45.11 (3)
1:52.69 (4)
3:37.80 (3)
1:55.15 (4)
5:32.95 (4)
1:50.64 (1)
Q
4Cindy Ryder / Mary MazzioUSA7:26.731:45.38 (4)
1:52.58 (3)
3:37.96 (4)
1:54.14 (2)
5:32.10 (3)
1:54.63 (4)
5Martha García / Lourdes MontoyaMEX7:47.641:47.42 (5)
1:56.71 (5)
3:44.13 (5)
1:59.24 (5)
5:43.37 (5)
2:04.27 (5)

Heat Two (8:30)

PosLaneBoatNOCTime500 m1,000 m1,500 m
1Veronica Cochela / Elisabeta LipăROU7:16.411:38.44 (1)
1:50.34 (2)
3:28.78 (1)
1:53.50 (2)
5:22.28 (1)
1:54.13 (=1)
Q
2Philippa Baker / Brenda LawsonNZL7:20.491:43.73 (4)
1:49.45 (1)
3:33.18 (2)
1:53.14 (1)
5:26.32 (2)
1:54.17 (3)
Q
3Jennifer Luff / Gillian CampbellAUS7:24.141:42.56 (3)
1:52.03 (3)
3:34.59 (3)
1:55.42 (3)
5:30.01 (3)
1:54.13 (=1)
Q
4Annabel Eyres / Alison GillGBR7:31.851:42.27 (2)
1:53.23 (4)
3:35.50 (4)
1:57.25 (4)
5:32.75 (4)
1:59.10 (4)

Heat Three (8:40)

PosLaneBoatNOCTime500 m1,000 m1,500 m
1Gu Xiaoli / Lu HualiCHN7:27.621:40.36 (2)
1:51.87 (1)
3:32.23 (1)
1:58.05 (1)
5:30.28 (1)
1:57.34 (1)
Q
2Sariya Zakirova / Inna FrolovaEUN7:34.731:40.22 (1)
1:55.81 (3)
3:36.03 (2)
1:59.37 (2)
5:35.40 (2)
1:59.33 (2)
Q
3Renée Govaert / Ann HaesebrouckBEL7:41.321:42.72 (3)
1:55.28 (2)
3:38.00 (3)
2:01.11 (3)
5:39.11 (3)
2:02.21 (4)
Q
4Edit Punk / Anikó KapócsHUN7:47.051:47.40 (4)
1:57.55 (4)
3:44.95 (4)
2:01.84 (4)
5:46.79 (4)
2:00.26 (3)

Round One Repêchage (29 July 1992)

Top three in heat advanced to the semi-finals

Heat One (8:20)

PosLaneBoatNOCTime500 m1,000 m1,500 m
1Annabel Eyres / Alison GillGBR7:20.971:41.45 (2)
1:50.12 (1)
3:31.57 (1)
1:54.08 (2)
5:25.65 (1)
1:55.32 (3)
Q
2Cindy Ryder / Mary MazzioUSA7:22.291:43.74 (3)
1:51.37 (2)
3:35.11 (3)
1:53.40 (1)
5:28.51 (2)
1:53.78 (1)
Q
3Martha García / Lourdes MontoyaMEX7:29.271:45.91 (4)
1:52.88 (3)
3:38.79 (4)
1:55.22 (3)
5:34.01 (4)
1:55.26 (2)
Q
4Edit Punk / Anikó KapócsHUN7:43.841:41.41 (1)
1:53.46 (4)
3:34.87 (2)
1:55.72 (4)
5:30.59 (3)
2:13.25 (4)

Semi-Finals (30 July 1992)

Top three in each heat advanced to the final

Heat One (8:00)

PosLaneBoatNOCTime500 m1,000 m1,500 m
1Kerstin Köppen / Kathrin BoronGER7:01.321:37.37 (2)
1:45.22 (1)
3:22.59 (1)
1:48.40 (1)
5:10.99 (1)
1:50.33 (3)
Q
2Veronica Cochela / Elisabeta LipăROU7:03.921:37.16 (1)
1:46.54 (2)
3:23.70 (2)
1:49.04 (2)
5:12.74 (2)
1:51.18 (5)
Q
3Sariya Zakirova / Inna FrolovaEUN7:04.781:37.80 (3)
1:46.93 (3)
3:24.73 (3)
1:49.49 (4)
5:14.22 (3)
1:50.56 (4)
Q
4Jennifer Luff / Gillian CampbellAUS7:07.001:40.52 (4)
1:47.48 (4)
3:28.00 (4)
1:49.26 (3)
5:17.26 (4)
1:49.74 (1)
5Rita de Jong / Marie-José de GrootNED7:14.901:43.61 (5)
1:49.66 (5)
3:33.27 (5)
1:51.65 (5)
5:24.92 (5)
1:49.98 (2)
6Martha García / Lourdes MontoyaMEX7:42.371:46.82 (6)
1:57.38 (6)
3:44.20 (6)
1:58.63 (6)
5:42.83 (6)
1:59.54 (6)

Heat Two (8:10)

PosLaneBoatNOCTime500 m1,000 m1,500 m
1Gu Xiaoli / Lu HualiCHN6:58.091:37.33 (1)
1:45.57 (2)
3:22.90 (1)
1:46.64 (2)
5:09.54 (1)
1:48.55 (3)
Q OB
2Philippa Baker / Brenda LawsonNZL7:01.071:42.40 (4)
1:45.56 (1)
3:27.96 (3)
1:46.44 (1)
5:14.40 (2)
1:46.67 (2)
Q
3Annabel Eyres / Alison GillGBR7:03.891:43.15 (5)
1:46.83 (4)
3:29.98 (5)
1:48.58 (3)
5:18.56 (5)
1:45.33 (1)
Q
4Daniela Oronova / Galina KamenovaBUL7:04.021:40.80 (3)
1:45.59 (3)
3:26.39 (2)
1:48.65 (4)
5:15.04 (3)
1:48.98 (4)
5Renée Govaert / Ann HaesebrouckBEL7:07.351:40.41 (2)
1:47.62 (5)
3:28.03 (4)
1:49.15 (5)
5:17.18 (4)
1:50.17 (6)
6Cindy Ryder / Mary MazzioUSA7:13.041:43.60 (6)
1:49.54 (6)
3:33.14 (6)
1:50.26 (6)
5:23.40 (6)
1:49.64 (5)

Final Round (1 August 1992)

A Final (9:20)

PosLaneBoatNOCTime500 m1,000 m1,500 m
1Kerstin Köppen / Kathrin BoronGER6:49.001:37.69 (=1)
1:43.26 (1)
3:20.95 (1)
1:44.55 (1)
5:05.50 (1)
1:43.50 (2)
OB
2Veronica Cochela / Elisabeta LipăROU6:51.471:37.69 (=1)
1:43.97 (2)
3:21.66 (2)
1:45.90 (2)
5:07.56 (2)
1:43.91 (3)
3Gu Xiaoli / Lu HualiCHN6:55.161:38.75 (3)
1:44.67 (3)
3:23.42 (3)
1:46.55 (4)
5:09.97 (3)
1:45.19 (4)
4Philippa Baker / Brenda LawsonNZL6:56.811:42.36 (5)
1:44.85 (4)
3:27.21 (4)
1:46.26 (3)
5:13.47 (4)
1:43.34 (1)
5Annabel Eyres / Alison GillGBR7:06.621:42.60 (6)
1:47.23 (5)
3:29.83 (5)
1:49.11 (5)
5:18.94 (5)
1:47.68 (5)
6Sariya Zakirova / Inna FrolovaEUN7:09.451:40.43 (4)
1:50.47 (6)
3:30.90 (6)
1:50.59 (6)
5:21.49 (6)
1:47.96 (6)

B Final (8:00)

PosLaneBoatNOCTime500 m1,000 m1,500 m
1Daniela Oronova / Galina KamenovaBUL7:04.191:41.06 (2)
1:45.34 (1)
3:26.40 (1)
1:49.36 (1)
5:15.76 (1)
1:48.43 (3)
2Jennifer Luff / Gillian CampbellAUS7:05.911:42.24 (3)
1:47.73 (3)
3:29.97 (3)
1:49.54 (2)
5:19.51 (3)
1:46.40 (1)
3Renée Govaert / Ann HaesebrouckBEL7:06.981:40.65 (1)
1:46.51 (2)
3:27.16 (2)
1:49.74 (3)
5:16.90 (2)
1:50.08 (5)
4Rita de Jong / Marie-José de GrootNED7:10.621:43.38 (4)
1:48.49 (4)
3:31.87 (4)
1:52.15 (5)
5:24.02 (5)
1:46.60 (2)
5Cindy Ryder / Mary MazzioUSA7:12.241:44.17 (5)
1:48.96 (5)
3:33.13 (5)
1:50.49 (4)
5:23.62 (4)
1:48.62 (4)
6Martha García / Lourdes MontoyaMEX7:19.101:45.98 (6)
1:49.60 (6)
3:35.58 (6)
1:52.85 (6)
5:28.43 (6)
1:50.67 (6)