|
| Event type

Coxless Pairs, Women

Date27 July – 1 August 1992
StatusOlympic
LocationLago de Bañolas, Bañolas
Participants26 from 13 countries

Canadians Marnie McBean and Kathleen Heddle were the reigning World Champions in the women’s coxless pairs but, although they were the favorites, there were other contenders for this title at the 1992 Summer Olympics. 1990 World Champions and 1991 runners-up Stefani Werremeier and Inge Schwerzmann of Germany were present in Barcelona and also had a strong claim to the gold medal. Defending Olympic champion Romania was represented by Doina Liliana Snep and Doina Robu, both of whom were past Olympic medalists in other disciplines. The United States, meanwhile, was the reigning Pan American champion, and it sent Anna Seaton and Stephanie Pierson, World runners-up in 1990, to the 1992 Games.

The United States posted the fastest time in the opening round, while the other heats were won by the Canadians and the French duo of Christine Gossé and Isabelle Danjou. The Americans continued to demonstrate their strength by winning their semi-final heat in Olympic record time and ahead of France, Germany, and Romania, the latter of whom was eliminated. McBean and Heddle, meanwhile, were victorious in their much easier heat by a margin of nearly five seconds. In the final, however, the tables were turned and the Canadians mustered up reserves of strength to win gold in an Olympic record time of their own. Nearly two seconds later, the Germans, Americans, and French followed the Canadians across the finish line in that order and with less than a second between them.

PosNrBoatNOCR1R1 RepSFFinal
1Marnie McBean / Kathleen HeddleCAN7:41.19 (1 h3)7:18.00 (1 h2)7:06.22 (1 h1)Gold
2Stefani Werremeier / Inge SchwerzmannGER7:43.60 (2 h3)7:14.71 (3 h1)7:07.96 (2 h1)Silver
3Anna Seaton / Stephanie Maxwell-PiersonUSA7:40.19 (1 h1)7:11.70 (1 h1)7:08.11 (3 h1)Bronze
4Christine Gossé / Isabelle DanjouFRA7:43.29 (1 h2)7:12.35 (2 h1)7:08.70 (4 h1)
5Joanne Turvey / Miriam BattenGBR7:44.99 (2 h1)7:22.89 (2 h2)7:17.28 (5 h1)
6Violeta Zareva / Teodora ZarevaBUL8:03.55 (4 h1)7:58.18 (2 h1)7:28.37 (3 h2)7:32.67 (6 h1)
7Doina Liliana Snep / Doina RobuROU8:10.03 (3 h2)7:24.94 (4 h1)7:22.07 (1 h2)
8Anna Motrechko / Olena RonzhynaEUN7:53.89 (3 h1)7:34.42 (5 h1)7:25.15 (2 h2)
9Nobuko Ota / Miyuki YamashitaJPN7:55.16 (3 h3)7:40.48 (6 h2)7:26.51 (3 h2)
10Violeta Lastakauskaitė / Violeta BernotaitėLTU8:04.77 (4 h3)7:52.47 (1 h1)7:30.54 (4 h2)7:29.24 (4 h2)
11Liene Sastapa / Gunta LamašaLAT8:04.79 (2 h2)7:37.18 (5 h2)7:33.72 (5 h2)
12Margaret Gibson / Susanne Standish-WhiteZIM8:24.16 (4 h2)8:07.93 (3 h1)8:04.73 (6 h1)7:56.10 (6 h2)
13Lee Jae-Nam / Kim Seong-OkKOR8:33.76 (5 h1)8:15.42 (4 h1)

Round One (27 July 1992)

Top three in each heat advanced to the semi-finals

Heat One (8:50)

PosLaneBoatNOCTime500 m1,000 m1,500 m
1Anna Seaton / Stephanie Maxwell-PiersonUSA7:40.191:42.37 (1)
1:54.74 (1)
3:37.11 (1)
2:02.33 (2)
5:39.44 (1)
2:00.75 (1)
Q
2Joanne Turvey / Miriam BattenGBR7:44.991:45.15 (2)
1:56.67 (2)
3:41.82 (2)
2:01.92 (1)
5:43.74 (2)
2:01.25 (2)
Q
3Anna Motrechko / Olena RonzhynaEUN7:53.891:48.18 (=3)
1:57.90 (3)
3:46.08 (3)
2:03.05 (3)
5:49.13 (3)
2:04.76 (3)
Q
4Violeta Zareva / Teodora ZarevaBUL8:03.551:48.64 (5)
2:01.57 (4)
3:50.21 (4)
2:06.86 (4)
5:57.07 (4)
2:06.48 (4)
5Lee Jae-Nam / Kim Seong-OkKOR8:33.761:48.18 (=3)
2:02.93 (5)
3:51.11 (5)
2:28.96 (5)
6:20.07 (5)
2:13.69 (5)

Heat Two (9:00)

PosLaneBoatNOCTime500 m1,000 m1,500 m
1Christine Gossé / Isabelle DanjouFRA7:43.291:45.08 (2)
1:56.70 (1)
3:41.78 (1)
2:00.55 (1)
5:42.33 (1)
2:00.96 (1)
Q
2Liene Sastapa / Gunta LamašaLAT8:04.791:49.30 (3)
2:02.10 (3)
3:51.40 (3)
2:07.02 (2)
5:58.42 (3)
2:06.37 (2)
Q
3Doina Liliana Snep / Doina RobuROU8:10.031:44.65 (1)
1:58.68 (2)
3:43.33 (2)
2:13.65 (3)
5:56.98 (2)
2:13.05 (4)
Q
4Margaret Gibson / Susanne Standish-WhiteZIM8:24.161:51.92 (4)
2:08.43 (4)
4:00.35 (4)
2:13.71 (4)
6:14.06 (4)
2:10.10 (3)

Heat Three (9:10)

PosLaneBoatNOCTime500 m1,000 m1,500 m
1Marnie McBean / Kathleen HeddleCAN7:41.191:43.76 (1)
1:58.58 (3)
3:42.34 (1)
2:00.55 (1)
5:42.89 (1)
1:58.30 (2)
Q
2Stefani Werremeier / Inge SchwerzmannGER7:43.601:47.20 (2)
1:58.52 (2)
3:45.72 (2)
2:00.81 (2)
5:46.53 (2)
1:57.07 (1)
Q
3Nobuko Ota / Miyuki YamashitaJPN7:55.161:51.30 (4)
1:58.50 (1)
3:49.80 (3)
2:02.78 (3)
5:52.58 (3)
2:02.58 (3)
Q
4Violeta Lastakauskaitė / Violeta BernotaitėLTU8:04.771:48.50 (3)
2:01.82 (4)
3:50.32 (4)
2:07.12 (4)
5:57.44 (4)
2:07.33 (4)

Round One Repêchage (29 July 1992)

Top three in heat advanced to the semi-finals

Heat One (8:30)

PosLaneBoatNOCTime500 m1,000 m1,500 m
1Violeta Lastakauskaitė / Violeta BernotaitėLTU7:52.471:47.03 (2)
1:58.19 (1)
3:45.22 (1)
2:03.06 (1)
5:48.28 (1)
2:04.19 (1)
Q
2Violeta Zareva / Teodora ZarevaBUL7:58.181:46.69 (1)
1:59.52 (2)
3:46.21 (2)
2:04.94 (2)
5:51.15 (2)
2:07.03 (2)
Q
3Margaret Gibson / Susanne Standish-WhiteZIM8:07.931:51.01 (3)
2:02.99 (4)
3:54.00 (3)
2:06.42 (3)
6:00.42 (3)
2:07.51 (3)
Q
4Lee Jae-Nam / Kim Seong-OkKOR8:15.421:53.78 (4)
2:02.18 (3)
3:55.96 (4)
2:07.23 (4)
6:03.19 (4)
2:12.23 (4)

Semi-Finals (30 July 1992)

Top three in each heat advanced to the final

Heat One (8:20)

PosLaneBoatNOCTime500 m1,000 m1,500 m
1Anna Seaton / Stephanie Maxwell-PiersonUSA7:11.701:41.82 (1)
1:49.16 (2)
3:30.98 (1)
1:50.72 (1)
5:21.70 (1)
1:50.00 (2)
Q OB
2Christine Gossé / Isabelle DanjouFRA7:12.351:42.80 (3)
1:48.85 (1)
3:31.65 (2)
1:51.14 (2)
5:22.79 (2)
1:49.56 (1)
Q
3Stefani Werremeier / Inge SchwerzmannGER7:14.711:42.50 (2)
1:50.86 (3)
3:33.36 (3)
1:51.16 (3)
5:24.52 (3)
1:50.19 (3)
Q
4Doina Liliana Snep / Doina RobuROU7:24.941:44.30 (4)
1:52.18 (4)
3:36.48 (4)
1:54.13 (4)
5:30.61 (4)
1:54.33 (4)
5Anna Motrechko / Olena RonzhynaEUN7:34.421:48.60 (5)
1:55.65 (5)
3:44.25 (5)
1:55.68 (5)
5:39.93 (5)
1:54.49 (5)
6Margaret Gibson / Susanne Standish-WhiteZIM8:04.731:52.86 (6)
2:02.85 (6)
3:55.71 (6)
2:06.30 (6)
6:02.01 (6)
2:02.72 (6)

Heat Two (8:30)

PosLaneBoatNOCTime500 m1,000 m1,500 m
1Marnie McBean / Kathleen HeddleCAN7:18.001:42.54 (1)
1:48.85 (1)
3:31.39 (1)
1:52.90 (1)
5:24.29 (1)
1:53.71 (1)
Q
2Joanne Turvey / Miriam BattenGBR7:22.891:44.60 (2)
1:49.96 (2)
3:34.56 (2)
1:53.49 (2)
5:28.05 (2)
1:54.84 (3)
Q
3Violeta Zareva / Teodora ZarevaBUL7:28.371:45.38 (3)
1:51.64 (3)
3:37.02 (3)
1:54.60 (3)
5:31.62 (3)
1:56.75 (6)
Q
4Violeta Lastakauskaitė / Violeta BernotaitėLTU7:30.541:47.19 (4)
1:53.63 (4)
3:40.82 (4)
1:55.72 (5)
5:36.54 (4)
1:54.00 (2)
5Liene Sastapa / Gunta LamašaLAT7:37.181:50.85 (5)
1:55.14 (5)
3:45.99 (5)
1:55.50 (4)
5:41.49 (5)
1:55.69 (4)
6Nobuko Ota / Miyuki YamashitaJPN7:40.481:51.02 (6)
1:56.24 (6)
3:47.26 (6)
1:57.17 (6)
5:44.43 (6)
1:56.05 (5)

Final Round (1 August 1992)

A Final (9:40)

PosLaneBoatNOCTime500 m1,000 m1,500 m
1Marnie McBean / Kathleen HeddleCAN7:06.221:40.62 (1)
1:47.65 (1)
3:28.27 (1)
1:50.10 (2)
5:18.37 (1)
1:47.85 (3)
OB
2Stefani Werremeier / Inge SchwerzmannGER7:07.961:42.22 (3)
1:48.13 (2)
3:30.35 (3)
1:50.50 (3)
5:20.85 (4)
1:47.11 (1)
3Anna Seaton / Stephanie Maxwell-PiersonUSA7:08.111:41.55 (2)
1:48.39 (3)
3:29.94 (2)
1:50.80 (4)
5:20.74 (2)
1:47.37 (2)
4Christine Gossé / Isabelle DanjouFRA7:08.701:43.73 (4)
1:49.44 (4)
3:33.17 (4)
1:47.59 (1)
5:20.76 (3)
1:47.94 (4)
5Joanne Turvey / Miriam BattenGBR7:17.281:43.94 (5)
1:50.15 (5)
3:34.09 (5)
1:52.52 (5)
5:26.61 (5)
1:50.67 (5)
6Violeta Zareva / Teodora ZarevaBUL7:32.671:45.85 (6)
1:53.48 (6)
3:39.33 (6)
1:56.76 (6)
5:36.09 (6)
1:56.58 (6)

B Final (8:10)

PosLaneBoatNOCTime500 m1,000 m1,500 m
1Doina Liliana Snep / Doina RobuROU7:22.071:43.84 (1)
1:52.02 (1)
3:35.86 (1)
1:54.13 (3)
5:29.99 (1)
1:52.08 (3)
2Anna Motrechko / Olena RonzhynaEUN7:25.151:47.26 (3)
1:53.68 (4)
3:40.94 (4)
1:53.26 (1)
5:34.20 (3)
1:50.95 (1)
3Nobuko Ota / Miyuki YamashitaJPN7:26.511:48.50 (5)
1:52.37 (2)
3:40.87 (3)
1:53.69 (2)
5:34.56 (4)
1:51.95 (2)
4Violeta Lastakauskaitė / Violeta BernotaitėLTU7:29.241:45.58 (2)
1:53.13 (3)
3:38.71 (2)
1:55.41 (4)
5:34.12 (2)
1:55.12 (4)
5Liene Sastapa / Gunta LamašaLAT7:33.721:48.16 (4)
1:53.98 (5)
3:42.14 (5)
1:56.01 (5)
5:38.15 (5)
1:55.57 (5)
6Margaret Gibson / Susanne Standish-WhiteZIM7:56.101:51.85 (6)
2:01.54 (6)
3:53.39 (6)
2:02.47 (6)
5:55.86 (6)
2:00.24 (6)