|
| Event type

Quadruple Sculls, Men

Date18 – 24 September 2000
StatusOlympic
LocationSydney International Regatta Centre, Penrith, New South Wales
Participants52 from 13 countries
Olympic Record 5:45.17 / Germany GER / 2 August 1992

Italy had won the quadruple sculls event at four of the last five editions of the World Championships and sent Alessio Sartori, Simone Raineri, Rossano Galtarossa, and Agostino Abbagnale to the 2000 Summer Olympics. Galtarossa was a 1992 Olympic bronze medalist, while Abbagnale was an Olympic champion in the 1988 quadruple and 1996 double sculls, and all except Raineri were former World Champions. Their greatest rivals were the Germans, the reigning World and Olympic champions and 1997 and 1998 World runners-up, who were represented by double Olympic champions Andreas Hajek, Stephan Volkert, and André Willms, augmented by Marco Geisler. The most recent World bronze medalists were the Australians, who brought their third-place crew of Peter Hardcastle, Jason Day, Stuart Reside, and 1996 Olympic bronze medalist Duncan Free to their home Olympics.

Italy had the fastest time in the opening round, with the Germans and the Australians emerging as the other heat winners. Italy set an Olympic record in the semi-finals, but otherwise the results in this round were equally unsurprising, with Germany and Australia finishing 1-2 in their own heat. Italy took control of the final and won gold with ease, dethroning Germany after two consecutive Olympic victories, but the Dutch crew of Jochem Verberne, Dirk Lippits, Diederik Simon, and Michiel Bartman surprised the spectators with a strong drive the earned them the silver medal. Germany, meanwhile, crossed the finish line comfortably ahead of Australia to take bronze.

PosNrBoatNOCR1R1 RepSFFinal
1ItalyITA5:45.67 (1 h3)5:44.08 (1 h2)5:45.56 (1 h1)Gold
Agostino AbbagnaleAlessio SartoriRossano GaltarossaSimone Raineri
2NetherlandsNED5:54.57 (2 h1)5:47.80 (2 h2)5:47.91 (2 h1)Silver
Jochem VerberneDirk LippitsDiederik SimonMichiel Bartman
3GermanyGER5:51.60 (1 h1)5:48.92 (1 h1)5:48.64 (3 h1)Bronze
Marco GeislerAndreas HajekStephan VolkertAndré Willms
4AustraliaAUS5:52.09 (1 h2)5:50.26 (2 h1)5:50.32 (4 h1)
Peter HardcastleJason DayStuart ResideDuncan Free
5SwitzerlandSUI5:49.11 (2 h3)5:53.07 (3 h1)5:54.88 (5 h1)
Simon StürmChristian StoferMichael ErdlenAndré Vonarburg
6UkraineUKR5:53.03 (2 h2)5:48.15 (3 h2)5:55.12 (6 h1)
Oleksandr MarchenkoOleh LykovOleksandr ZaskalkoLeonid Shaposhnykov
7United StatesUSA5:50.29 (3 h3)5:49.89 (4 h2)5:49.76 (1 h2)
Sean HallNick PetersonIan McGowanJake Wetzel
8PolandPOL5:58.09 (3 h1)6:02.11 (6 h1)5:51.79 (2 h2)
Karol ŁazarSławomir KruszkowskiAdam BronikowskiMichał Wojciechowski
9BelgiumBEL5:56.79 (4 h3)6:10.11 (3)5:56.36 (5 h1)5:54.17 (3 h2)
Stijn SmuldersArnaud DuchesneLuc GoirisBjörn Hendrickx
10FranceFRA5:54.85 (3 h2)5:54.68 (4 h1)5:55.41 (4 h2)
Yvan DeslavièreGuillaume JeannetSébastien VielledentSamuel Barathay
11AustriaAUT5:59.41 (4 h2)6:05.65 (2)6:00.27 (5 h2)5:57.58 (5 h2)
Raphael HartlHorst NußbaumerArnold JonkeNorbert Lambing
12CubaCUB6:00.67 (4 h1)6:04.45 (1)6:01.39 (6 h2)6:00.63 (6 h2)
Leonides SaméEusebio AceaYoennis HernándezYosbel Martínez
13People's Republic of ChinaCHN6:16.48 (5 h1)6:16.80 (4)
Liu JianLiang HongmingHua LingjunLi Yang

Round One (18 September 2000)

Top three finishers in each heat advanced to semi-finals

Heat One (10:30)

PosLaneBoatNOCTime500 m1,000 m1,500 m
1GermanyGER5:51.601:26.35 (4)
1:28.92 (1)
2:55.27 (2)
1:28.73 (1)
4:24.00 (1)
1:27.60 (1)
Q
Marco GeislerAndreas HajekStephan VolkertAndré Willms
2NetherlandsNED5:54.571:25.71 (2)
1:29.86 (3)
2:55.57 (3)
1:29.57 (2)
4:25.14 (2)
1:29.43 (2)
Q
Jochem VerberneDirk LippitsDiederik SimonMichiel Bartman
3PolandPOL5:58.091:25.05 (1)
1:29.78 (2)
2:54.83 (1)
1:30.98 (3)
4:25.81 (3)
1:32.28 (4)
Q
Karol ŁazarSławomir KruszkowskiAdam BronikowskiMichał Wojciechowski
4CubaCUB6:00.671:25.99 (3)
1:31.00 (4)
2:56.99 (4)
1:31.43 (4)
4:28.42 (4)
1:32.25 (3)
Leonides SaméEusebio AceaYoennis HernándezYosbel Martínez
5People's Republic of ChinaCHN6:16.481:27.70 (5)
1:34.60 (5)
3:02.30 (5)
1:37.27 (5)
4:39.57 (5)
1:36.91 (5)
Liu JianLiang HongmingHua LingjunLi Yang

Heat Two (10:40)

PosLaneBoatNOCTime500 m1,000 m1,500 m
1AustraliaAUS5:52.091:25.66 (2)
1:28.89 (1)
2:54.55 (1)
1:28.92 (1)
4:23.47 (1)
1:28.62 (1)
Q
Peter HardcastleJason DayStuart ResideDuncan Free
2UkraineUKR5:53.031:26.22 (3)
1:29.01 (2)
2:55.23 (3)
1:29.16 (3)
4:24.39 (2)
1:28.64 (2)
Q
Oleksandr MarchenkoOleh LykovOleksandr ZaskalkoLeonid Shaposhnykov
3FranceFRA5:54.851:26.90 (4)
1:29.63 (4)
2:56.53 (4)
1:28.98 (2)
4:25.51 (4)
1:29.34 (3)
Q
Yvan DeslavièreGuillaume JeannetSébastien VielledentSamuel Barathay
4AustriaAUT5:59.411:25.40 (1)
1:29.39 (3)
2:54.79 (2)
1:30.24 (4)
4:25.03 (3)
1:34.38 (4)
Raphael HartlHorst NußbaumerArnold JonkeNorbert Lambing

Heat Three (10:50)

PosLaneBoatNOCTime500 m1,000 m1,500 m
1ItalyITA5:45.671:24.17 (1)
1:26.95 (1)
2:51.12 (1)
1:27.11 (1)
4:18.23 (1)
1:27.44 (2)
Q
Agostino AbbagnaleAlessio SartoriRossano GaltarossaSimone Raineri
2SwitzerlandSUI5:49.111:26.00 (3)
1:28.04 (2)
2:54.04 (3)
1:28.37 (2)
4:22.41 (3)
1:26.70 (1)
Q
Simon StürmChristian StoferMichael ErdlenAndré Vonarburg
3United StatesUSA5:50.291:25.24 (2)
1:28.36 (3)
2:53.60 (2)
1:28.49 (3)
4:22.09 (2)
1:28.20 (3)
Q
Sean HallNick PetersonIan McGowanJake Wetzel
4BelgiumBEL5:56.791:27.06 (4)
1:29.52 (4)
2:56.58 (4)
1:29.26 (4)
4:25.84 (4)
1:30.95 (4)
Stijn SmuldersArnaud DuchesneLuc GoirisBjörn Hendrickx

Round One Repêchage (20 September 2000 — 10:10)

Top three finishers advanced to semi-finals

PosLaneBoatNOCTime500 m1,000 m1,500 m
1CubaCUB6:04.451:27.65 (1)
1:31.42 (1)
2:59.07 (1)
1:32.82 (2)
4:31.89 (1)
1:32.56 (2)
Q
Leonides SaméEusebio AceaYoennis HernándezYosbel Martínez
2AustriaAUT6:05.651:28.39 (3)
1:32.49 (3)
3:00.88 (3)
1:33.13 (3)
4:34.01 (3)
1:31.64 (1)
Q
Raphael HartlHorst NußbaumerArnold JonkeNorbert Lambing
3BelgiumBEL6:10.111:27.90 (2)
1:31.60 (2)
2:59.50 (2)
1:32.65 (1)
4:32.15 (2)
1:37.96 (4)
Q
Stijn SmuldersArnaud DuchesneLuc GoirisBjörn Hendrickx
4People's Republic of ChinaCHN6:16.801:28.65 (4)
1:34.52 (4)
3:03.17 (4)
1:37.57 (4)
4:40.74 (4)
1:36.06 (3)
Liu JianLiang HongmingHua LingjunLi Yang

Semi-Finals (22 September 2000)

Top three finishers in each heat advanced to final

Heat One (9:30)

PosLaneBoatNOCTime500 m1,000 m1,500 m
1GermanyGER5:48.921:25.48 (1)
1:27.78 (1)
2:53.26 (1)
1:28.16 (2)
4:21.42 (1)
1:27.50 (1)
Q
Marco GeislerAndreas HajekStephan VolkertAndré Willms
2AustraliaAUS5:50.261:26.24 (2)
1:29.02 (2)
2:55.26 (2)
1:27.33 (1)
4:22.59 (2)
1:27.67 (2)
Q
Peter HardcastleJason DayStuart ResideDuncan Free
3SwitzerlandSUI5:53.071:26.96 (5)
1:29.13 (3)
2:56.09 (3)
1:28.30 (3)
4:24.39 (3)
1:28.68 (3)
Q
Simon StürmChristian StoferMichael ErdlenAndré Vonarburg
4FranceFRA5:54.681:26.51 (3)
1:30.00 (5)
2:56.51 (4)
1:28.74 (5)
4:25.25 (4)
1:29.43 (4)
Yvan DeslavièreGuillaume JeannetSébastien VielledentSamuel Barathay
5BelgiumBEL5:56.361:26.86 (4)
1:30.52 (6)
2:57.38 (6)
1:28.60 (4)
4:25.98 (5)
1:30.38 (5)
Stijn SmuldersArnaud DuchesneLuc GoirisBjörn Hendrickx
6PolandPOL6:02.111:27.19 (6)
1:29.77 (4)
2:56.96 (5)
1:29.90 (6)
4:26.86 (6)
1:35.25 (6)
Karol ŁazarSławomir KruszkowskiAdam BronikowskiMichał Wojciechowski

Heat Two (9:40)

PosLaneBoatNOCTime500 m1,000 m1,500 m
1ItalyITA5:44.081:25.26 (1)
1:25.95 (1)
2:51.21 (1)
1:26.99 (1)
4:18.20 (1)
1:25.88 (1)
Q OB
Agostino AbbagnaleAlessio SartoriRossano GaltarossaSimone Raineri
2NetherlandsNED5:47.801:26.49 (5)
1:27.31 (3)
2:53.80 (4)
1:27.99 (3)
4:21.79 (3)
1:26.01 (2)
Q
Jochem VerberneDirk LippitsDiederik SimonMichiel Bartman
3UkraineUKR5:48.151:25.79 (3)
1:27.18 (2)
2:52.97 (2)
1:27.85 (2)
4:20.82 (2)
1:27.33 (3)
Q
Oleksandr MarchenkoOleh LykovOleksandr ZaskalkoLeonid Shaposhnykov
4United StatesUSA5:49.891:25.54 (2)
1:27.76 (4)
2:53.30 (3)
1:29.22 (4)
4:22.52 (4)
1:27.37 (4)
Sean HallNick PetersonIan McGowanJake Wetzel
5AustriaAUT6:00.271:26.20 (4)
1:29.88 (5)
2:56.08 (5)
1:31.31 (5)
4:27.39 (5)
1:32.88 (5)
Raphael HartlHorst NußbaumerArnold JonkeNorbert Lambing
6CubaCUB6:01.391:26.79 (6)
1:30.01 (6)
2:56.80 (6)
1:31.55 (6)
4:28.35 (6)
1:33.04 (6)
Leonides SaméEusebio AceaYoennis HernándezYosbel Martínez

Final Round (23 – 24 September 2000)

A Final (24 September 2000 — 9:50)

PosLaneBoatNOCTime500 m1,000 m1,500 m
1ItalyITA5:45.561:25.47 (2)
1:26.93 (2)
2:52.40 (2)
1:27.22 (1)
4:19.62 (1)
1:25.94 (2)
Agostino AbbagnaleAlessio SartoriRossano GaltarossaSimone Raineri
2NetherlandsNED5:47.911:26.03 (4)
1:28.09 (3)
2:54.12 (3)
1:28.21 (2)
4:22.33 (3)
1:25.58 (1)
Jochem VerberneDirk LippitsDiederik SimonMichiel Bartman
3GermanyGER5:48.641:24.77 (1)
1:26.88 (1)
2:51.65 (1)
1:28.67 (3)
4:20.32 (2)
1:28.32 (4)
Marco GeislerAndreas HajekStephan VolkertAndré Willms
4AustraliaAUS5:50.321:26.39 (5)
1:28.54 (4)
2:54.93 (5)
1:28.78 (4)
4:23.71 (4)
1:26.61 (3)
Peter HardcastleJason DayStuart ResideDuncan Free
5SwitzerlandSUI5:54.881:26.84 (6)
1:29.28 (6)
2:56.12 (6)
1:29.93 (6)
4:26.05 (6)
1:28.83 (5)
Simon StürmChristian StoferMichael ErdlenAndré Vonarburg
6UkraineUKR5:55.121:25.76 (3)
1:28.62 (5)
2:54.38 (4)
1:29.58 (5)
4:23.96 (5)
1:31.16 (6)
Oleksandr MarchenkoOleh LykovOleksandr ZaskalkoLeonid Shaposhnykov

B Final (23 September 2000 — 11:50)

PosLaneBoatNOCTime500 m1,000 m1,500 m
1United StatesUSA5:49.761:26.01 (1)
1:28.39 (1)
2:54.40 (1)
1:28.60 (1)
4:23.00 (1)
1:26.76 (1)
Sean HallNick PetersonIan McGowanJake Wetzel
2PolandPOL5:51.791:26.19 (2)
1:29.46 (2)
2:55.65 (2)
1:28.67 (2)
4:24.32 (2)
1:27.47 (2)
Karol ŁazarSławomir KruszkowskiAdam BronikowskiMichał Wojciechowski
3BelgiumBEL5:54.171:27.37 (5)
1:29.71 (3)
2:57.08 (3)
1:29.19 (3)
4:26.27 (3)
1:27.90 (3)
Stijn SmuldersArnaud DuchesneLuc GoirisBjörn Hendrickx
4FranceFRA5:55.411:27.66 (6)
1:29.79 (4)
2:57.45 (4)
1:29.40 (4)
4:26.85 (4)
1:28.56 (4)
Yvan DeslavièreGuillaume JeannetSébastien VielledentSamuel Barathay
5AustriaAUT5:57.581:27.05 (4)
1:31.00 (=5)
2:58.05 (6)
1:30.79 (5)
4:28.84 (5)
1:28.74 (5)
Raphael HartlHorst NußbaumerArnold JonkeNorbert Lambing
6CubaCUB6:00.631:26.74 (3)
1:31.00 (=5)
2:57.74 (5)
1:31.58 (6)
4:29.32 (6)
1:31.31 (6)
Leonides SaméEusebio AceaYoennis HernándezYosbel Martínez