|
| Event type

Team, Open

Date11 September 1972 — 08:00-15:45
StatusOlympic
LocationOlympiastadion, Olympiapark, München
Participants64 from 17 countries
FormatTwo rounds. Four rider teams. Best three scores in each round determined team total. Separate competition.

This was again contested as an event separate from the individual jumping, but the format was changed in 1972. Teams still consisted of four riders, and there were still two rounds, but instead of the team score consisting of the score by the top three riders based on total score, now it would come from the top three riders for each round. Seventeen teams started, but only the top eight teams advanced to the second round. The event closed the Olympics as it was held at the Olympic Stadium in the main Olympic park shortly before the Closing Ceremony.

Over the last 18 months the West Germans (FRG) had won more Nations’ Cup events than any other country, but there was no truly dominant team, and the United States had also won several Nations’ Cups in 1971-72. In the first round these two teams led, with West Germany slightly ahead, 16.00 to 16.25 faults. It was still close in the second round, with both teams receiving 16 faults in the second round, giving West Germany the gold medal and the USA the silver. Great Britain and Spain had been tied for third after round one, but both stumbled in round two, as Italy moved up from fifth to third, winning the bronze medal.

PosCompetitor(s)NOCHorseFaults
1West GermanyFRG32.00Gold
Fritz LiggesRobin8.00
Gerd WiltfangAskan12.00
Hartwig SteenkenSimona12.00
Hans Günter WinklerTorphy16.00
2United StatesUSA32.25Silver
Bill SteinkrausMain Spring4.00
Neal ShapiroSloopy8.25
Kathy KusnerFleet Apple32.00
Frank ChapotWhite Lightning36.00
3ItalyITA48.00Bronze
Vittorio OrlandiFulmer Feather Duster8.00
Raimondo D'InzeoFiorello12.00
Graziano MancinelliAmbassador28.00
Piero D'InzeoEaster Light135.25
4Great BritainGBR51.00
David BroomeManhattan20.00
Mike SaywellHideaway16.00
Harvey SmithSummertime20.00
Ann MoorePsalm32.00
5SwitzerlandSUI61.25
Monica WeierErbach17.75
Paul WeierWulf20.00
Max HauriHaiti23.50
Hermann von SiebenthalHavana Royal135.25
6CanadaCAN64.00
Jim ElderHoudini8.00
Jim DayHappy Fellow24.00
Torchy MillarLe Dauphin35.00
Ian MillarShoeman44.00
7SpainESP66.00
Alfonso SegoviaTic Tac19.00
Enrique MartínezVal de Loire19.00
Luis Antonio ÁlvarezAcorne28.00
Jaime, Duke de AveyroSunday Beau115.25
8ArgentinaARG121.00
Hugo ArrambideCamalote27.00
Roberto TagleSimple46.00
Jorge LlambíOkey Amigo48.00
Argentino Molinuevo, Jr.Abracadabra135.25
9ChileCHI76.25
Bárbara BaroneQuintral13.00
Américo SimonettiAtaulfo28.00
René VarasAnahi35.25
10FranceFRA80.25
Hubert ParotTic18.00
Pierre DurandVarin30.25
Marc DeuquetUlpienne32.00
Marcel RozierSans Souci87.25
11BelgiumBEL103.25
François MathyTalisman8.00
Eric WautersMarkies8.00
Françoise ThiryHillpark87.25
Jean DammanVasco da Gama87.25
12PolandPOL107.25
Marian KozickiBraz4.00
Stefan GrodzickiBiszka16.00
Piotr WawryniukPoprad87.25
Jan KowalczykJastarnia87.25
13PortugalPOR107.50
Vasco Ramires, Sr.Sire du Brossais16.00
Carlos CamposUlla de Lancôme25.75
Francisco CaldeiraFlipper65.75
14Soviet UnionURS127.25
Aleksandr NebogovEquador12.00
Viktor MatveyevKrokhotny28.00
Yury ZyabrevGrim87.25
15MexicoMEX157.25
Fernando HernándezDorian24.25
Eduardo HigaredaBiene45.75
Joaquín PérezSavando87.25
Elisa Pérez de las HerasAskari87.25
16JapanJPN184.25
Masayasu SugitaniSeraphina43.75
Teruchiyo TakamiyaAlladin53.25
Tadashi FukushimaAnke87.25
Tsunekazu TakedaJosephine87.25
17HungaryHUN186.50
Ajtony ÁkosŐzike12.00
Sándor BognárFaklyas87.25
László MóraBetty87.25

Round One (11 September 1972 — 08:00)

Top eight teams in round one advanced to round two.

PosCompetitor(s)NOCHorseFaults
1West GermanyFRG16.00Q
Fritz LiggesRobin4.00Q
Hartwig SteenkenSimona4.00Q
Gerd WiltfangAskan8.00Q
Hans Günter WinklerTorphy8.00Q
2United StatesUSA16.25Q
Bill SteinkrausMain Spring0.00Q
Frank ChapotWhite Lightning8.00Q
Neal ShapiroSloopy8.25Q
Kathy KusnerFleet Apple20.00Qnon-scoring
=3SpainESP23.00Q
Alfonso SegoviaTic Tac4.00Q
Enrique MartínezVal de Loire7.00Q
Luis Antonio ÁlvarezAcorne12.00Q
Jaime, Duke de AveyroSunday Beau67.25Qnon-scoring
=3Great BritainGBR23.00Q
David BroomeManhattan4.00Q
Mike SaywellHideaway8.00Q
Ann MoorePsalm11.00Q
Harvey SmithSummertime16.00Qnon-scoring
5ItalyITA32.00Q
Vittorio OrlandiFulmer Feather Duster4.00Q
Raimondo D'InzeoFiorello8.00Q
Graziano MancinelliAmbassador20.00Q
Piero D'InzeoEaster Light87.25Qnon-scoring
6SwitzerlandSUI33.25Q
Paul WeierWulf8.00Q
Monica WeierErbach9.75Q
Max HauriHaiti15.50Q
Hermann von SiebenthalHavana Royal87.25Qnon-scoring
7CanadaCAN36.00Q
Jim ElderHoudini4.00Q
Jim DayHappy Fellow12.00Q
Ian MillarShoeman20.00Q
Torchy MillarLe Dauphin23.00Qnon-scoring
8ArgentinaARG41.00Q
Jorge LlambíOkey Amigo0.00Q
Hugo ArrambideCamalote15.00Q
Roberto TagleSimple26.00Q
Argentino Molinuevo, Jr.Abracadabra87.25Qnon-scoring
9ChileCHI76.25
Bárbara BaroneQuintral13.00
Américo SimonettiAtaulfo28.00
René VarasAnahi35.25
10FranceFRA80.25
Hubert ParotTic18.00
Pierre DurandVarin30.25
Marc DeuquetUlpienne32.00
Marcel RozierSans Souci87.25non-scoring
11BelgiumBEL103.25
François MathyTalisman8.00
Eric WautersMarkies8.00
Jean DammanVasco da Gama87.25
Françoise ThiryHillpark87.25
12PolandPOL107.25
Marian KozickiBraz4.00
Stefan GrodzickiBiszka16.00
Jan KowalczykJastarnia87.25
Piotr WawryniukPoprad87.25
13PortugalPOR107.50
Vasco Ramires, Sr.Sire du Brossais16.00
Carlos CamposUlla de Lancôme25.75
Francisco CaldeiraFlipper65.75
14Soviet UnionURS127.25
Aleksandr NebogovEquador12.00
Viktor MatveyevKrokhotny28.00
Yury ZyabrevGrim87.25
15MexicoMEX157.25
Fernando HernándezDorian24.25
Eduardo HigaredaBiene45.75
Joaquín PérezSavando87.25
Elisa Pérez de las HerasAskari87.25
16JapanJPN184.25
Masayasu SugitaniSeraphina43.75
Teruchiyo TakamiyaAlladin53.25
Tadashi FukushimaAnke87.25
Tsunekazu TakedaJosephine87.25
17HungaryHUN186.50
Ajtony ÁkosŐzike12.00
Sándor BognárFaklyas87.25
László MóraBetty87.25

Round Two (11 September 1972 — 15:45)

PosCompetitor(s)NOCHorseFaults
=1West GermanyFRG16.00
Fritz LiggesRobin4.00
Gerd WiltfangAskan4.00
Hartwig SteenkenSimona8.00
Hans Günter WinklerTorphy8.00
=1ItalyITA16.00
Raimondo D'InzeoFiorello4.00
Vittorio OrlandiFulmer Feather Duster4.00
Graziano MancinelliAmbassador8.00
Piero D'InzeoEaster Light48.00non-scoring
=1United StatesUSA16.00
Neal ShapiroSloopy0.00
Bill SteinkrausMain Spring4.00
Kathy KusnerFleet Apple12.00
Frank ChapotWhite Lightning28.00non-scoring
=4CanadaCAN28.00
Jim ElderHoudini4.00
Jim DayHappy Fellow12.00
Torchy MillarLe Dauphin12.00
Ian MillarShoeman24.00non-scoring
=4Great BritainGBR28.00
Harvey SmithSummertime4.00
Mike SaywellHideaway8.00
David BroomeManhattan16.00
Ann MoorePsalm21.00non-scoring
=4SwitzerlandSUI28.00
Max HauriHaiti8.00
Monica WeierErbach8.00
Paul WeierWulf12.00
Hermann von SiebenthalHavana Royal48.00non-scoring
7SpainESP43.00
Enrique MartínezVal de Loire12.00
Alfonso SegoviaTic Tac15.00
Luis Antonio ÁlvarezAcorne16.00
Jaime, Duke de AveyroSunday Beau48.00non-scoring
8ArgentinaARG80.00
Hugo ArrambideCamalote12.00
Roberto TagleSimple20.00
Jorge LlambíOkey Amigo48.00
Argentino Molinuevo, Jr.Abracadabra48.00