|
| Event type

Individual, Open

Date26 September – 2 October 1988
StatusOlympic
LocationOl-lim-pik Ju-gyeong-gi-jang, Seoul Sports Complex, Seoul / Seo-ul Gyeong-ma Gong-won, Gwacheon
Participants74 from 24 countries
FormatTwo rounds of qualifying advanced the top 50% of competitors to two final rounds, with a maximum of three riders per nation advancing.

The format was different as two rounds of qualifying were held, with the top 50% of riders advancing to the final round, with no more than three riders allowed in the final from any nation. The qualifying scoring was also different as it was a positive scoring system, rather than based on negative faults. The final round consisted of two rounds, again using the negative fault system, with both rounds to count for the final score. Only the top 20 riders and ties in the first final round advanced. German Olaf Petersen designed the course, which measured 770 metres in length, with verticals up to 1.60 metres. The largest oxer was 2.00 metres wide and the water jump measured 4.60 metres in width.

Gail Grennough had won the 1986 World Championship but was not named to the Canadian team for the 1988 Olympics. American Katharine Burdsall was the 1987 World Cup leader, but was also not at the Seoul Olympics. With several top riders out, the competition was considered wide open. In the final, West German Karsten Huck went clean in round one to lead narrowly over France’s Pierre Durand, Jr. (with 0.25 faults) and Canadian Ian Millar (with 0.75 faults). Thirteen riders tied for fourth with 4 faults. In the second round American Greg Best had the only clean ride to finish with 4 faults. Durand had only one fault to finish with 1.25 faults. Huck was the last rider and needed 1 or less faults, but hit the penultimate barrier and dropped back to a tie with Best, giving Durand the gold medal. In the jump-off Best and Huck both had 4 faults, but Best won the silver medal based on time.

PosCompetitor(s)NOCHorseFaultsJ-OFJ-OT
1Pierre Durand, Jr.FRAJappeloup de Luze1.25Gold
2Greg BestUSAGem Twist4.004.0045.70Silver
3Karsten HuckFRGNepomuk4.004.0054.75Bronze
=4Anne KursinskiUSAStarman8.00
=4David BroomeGBRCountryman8.00
6Jaime AzcárragaMEXChin Chin8.25
=7Jan TopsNEDDoreen12.00
=7Nick SkeltonGBRApollo12.00
=7Joe FargisUSAMill Pearl12.00
=7Franke SloothaakFRGWalzerkönig12.00
=7Markus FuchsSUIShandor II12.00
=7Thomas FuchsSUIDollar Girl12.00
=7Jos LansinkNEDFelix12.00
14Joe TúriGBRVital12.25
15Ian MillarCANBig Ben13.00
=16Rob EhrensNEDSunrise16.00
=16Michel RobertFRALa Fayette16.00
18Juan Diego García-TrevijanoESPTirol16.25
19Dirk HafemeisterFRGOrchidee18.00
20Jack DoyleIRLHardly32.75
AC r2/2Lisa CarlsenCANKahlua
AC r2/2Gerry MullinsIRLGlendalough
AC r2/2Pedro SánchezESPNuit des Tourelles
AC r2/2Vitor TeixeiraBRAGoing
AC r2/2André JohannpeterBRAHeartbreaker
AC r2/2Jean-Claude Van GeenbergheBELPiquet
AC r2/2Mark ToddNZLBago
AC r2/2George SannaAUSSchnaps
AC r2/2Rodney BrownAUSSlinky
AC r2/2Mario DeslauriersCANBox Car Willie
AC r2/2Frédéric CottierFRAFlambeau C
AC r2/2Philippe GuerdatSUILanciano II
AC r2/2Manuel da CostaPORJalisco B
AC r2/2Luis Antonio ÁlvarezESPMirage Mexicain
AC r2/2Boris BoorAUTMonaco F
AC r2/2Manuel TorresCOLZalme
AC r2/2Hugo SimonAUTGipsy Lady
=8 r1/2Hubert BourdyFRAMorgat
19 r1/2Wolfgang BrinkmannFRGPedro
35 r1/2Malcolm PyrahGBRAnglezarke
41 r1/2Wout-Jan van der SchansNEDTreffer
42 r1/2Yoshihiro NakanoJPNEl Lute
=43 r1/2Luis AstolfiESPCoreven Steepers
=43 r1/2Thomas BatlinerLIEFoxstone
45 r1/2Kim Seung-HwanKORForever
=46 r1/2Anatoly TimoshenkoURSPinguin
=46 r1/2Ove HansenNORSancerre
48 r1/2Maurice BeatsonNZLJeferson Junior
49 r1/2John AndersonCANGoby
50 r1/2Juan Carlos GarcíaCOLBuenos Aires
51 r1/2Shuichi TokiJPNPurplex
52 r1/2Ryuzo OkunoJPNChallenger No. 1
53 r1/2Jeff McVeanAUSFurst Whisper Grey
54 r1/2Gerardo TazzerMEXPeregrine
55 r1/2Harvey WilsonNZLCrosby
56 r1/2Lisa JacquinUSAFor the Moment
57 r1/2Nam Gwan-UKOROpal
58 r1/2André Salah SakakiniEGYTric Trac 2
59 r1/2Alberto CarmonaVENThe Dubliner
60 r1/2Takao SawaiJPNMilky Way
61 r1/2Alejandro OrózcoMEXEros
62 r1/2Mun Hyeon-JinKORAmadeus
63 r1/2Mun Eun-JinKORMakmillion
AC r1/2Gregory McDermottAUSMr. Shrimpton
AC r1/2Alberto RiveraMEXRey A
AC r1/2Paulo StewartBRAPlaton
AC r1/2Walter GabathulerSUIJogger
AC r1/2Paul DarraghIRLFor Sure
AC r1/2John LedinghamIRLKilcotrim
AC r1/2John CottleNZLUps & Downs
AC r1/2Raimundas UdrakisURSDekoratsia
AC r1/2Christina JohannpeterBRASocieté
AC r1/2Vyacheslav ChukanovURSZritel
AC r1/2Sergejs ŠakurovsURSFinal

Qualifying Round (26 September 1988 — 10:00)

Two rounds of qualifying. Total score for both rounds determined placement. Top 50% of riders advanced to the final round, with a maximum of three per nation.

PosCompetitor(s)NOCHorsePoints
1Lisa CarlsenCANKahlua143.00Q
2Dirk HafemeisterFRGOrchidee139.50Q
3Michel RobertFRALa Fayette137.00Q
4Thomas FuchsSUIDollar Girl133.50Q
=5Jean-Claude Van GeenbergheBELPiquet133.00Q
=5Greg BestUSAGem Twist133.00Q
=5Joe FargisUSAMill Pearl133.00Q
=8Ian MillarCANBig Ben125.50Q
=8Hubert BourdyFRAMorgat125.50
=8Rob EhrensNEDSunrise125.50Q
11Anne KursinskiUSAStarman121.50Q
=12Karsten HuckFRGNepomuk118.00Q
=12Jaime AzcárragaMEXChin Chin118.00Q
14Mario DeslauriersCANBox Car Willie117.50Q
15Jos LansinkNEDFelix115.50Q
16Vitor TeixeiraBRAGoing113.50Q
17Frédéric CottierFRAFlambeau C111.00Q
18Pierre Durand, Jr.FRAJappeloup de Luze110.00q
19Wolfgang BrinkmannFRGPedro106.50
20Franke SloothaakFRGWalzerkönig104.00q
21Hugo SimonAUTGipsy Lady100.50Q
22Jan TopsNEDDoreen100.00Q
23Joe TúriGBRVital98.00Q
24Nick SkeltonGBRApollo97.50Q
25Rodney BrownAUSSlinky95.00Q
26Manuel da CostaPORJalisco B94.50Q
27Juan Diego García-TrevijanoESPTirol90.50Q
28David BroomeGBRCountryman89.00Q
29Pedro SánchezESPNuit des Tourelles88.50Q
30Mark ToddNZLBago88.00Q
31Boris BoorAUTMonaco F86.50Q
32George SannaAUSSchnaps86.00Q
33Gerry MullinsIRLGlendalough82.00Q
34Jack DoyleIRLHardly81.00Q
35Malcolm PyrahGBRAnglezarke78.00
36Philippe GuerdatSUILanciano II73.50Q
37Luis Antonio ÁlvarezESPMirage Mexicain73.00Q
38André JohannpeterBRAHeartbreaker68.00
=39Manuel TorresCOLZalme67.50
=39Markus FuchsSUIShandor II67.50
41Wout-Jan van der SchansNEDTreffer66.00
42Yoshihiro NakanoJPNEl Lute63.50
=43Luis AstolfiESPCoreven Steepers62.00
=43Thomas BatlinerLIEFoxstone62.00
45Kim Seung-HwanKORForever61.50
=46Anatoly TimoshenkoURSPinguin60.00
=46Ove HansenNORSancerre60.00
48Maurice BeatsonNZLJeferson Junior59.50
49John AndersonCANGoby56.00
50Juan Carlos GarcíaCOLBuenos Aires50.00
51Shuichi TokiJPNPurplex48.50
52Ryuzo OkunoJPNChallenger No. 147.00
53Jeff McVeanAUSFurst Whisper Grey45.00
54Gerardo TazzerMEXPeregrine43.50
55Harvey WilsonNZLCrosby42.00
56Lisa JacquinUSAFor the Moment40.00
57Nam Gwan-UKOROpal38.50
58André Salah SakakiniEGYTric Trac 233.00
59Alberto CarmonaVENThe Dubliner29.00
60Takao SawaiJPNMilky Way27.50
61Alejandro OrózcoMEXEros15.00
62Mun Hyeon-JinKORAmadeus14.00
63Mun Eun-JinKORMakmillion9.00
ACGregory McDermottAUSMr. ShrimptonDNF
ACAlberto RiveraMEXRey ADNF
ACPaulo StewartBRAPlatonDNF
ACWalter GabathulerSUIJoggerDNF
ACPaul DarraghIRLFor SureDNF
ACJohn LedinghamIRLKilcotrimDNF
ACJohn CottleNZLUps & DownsDNF
ACRaimundas UdrakisURSDekoratsiaDNF
ACChristina JohannpeterBRASocietéDNF
ACVyacheslav ChukanovURSZritelDNF
ACSergejs ŠakurovsURSFinalDNF

Round One (10:00)

PosCompetitor(s)NOCHorsePoints
=1Jean-Claude Van GeenbergheBELPiquet69.50
=1Lisa CarlsenCANKahlua69.50
=1Ian MillarCANBig Ben69.50
=1Hubert BourdyFRAMorgat69.50
=1Dirk HafemeisterFRGOrchidee69.50
=1Rob EhrensNEDSunrise69.50
=1Manuel da CostaPORJalisco B69.50
=1Greg BestUSAGem Twist69.50
=1Joe FargisUSAMill Pearl69.50
=1Anne KursinskiUSAStarman69.50
=11Michel RobertFRALa Fayette63.50
=11Thomas FuchsSUIDollar Girl63.50
=13Mario DeslauriersCANBox Car Willie61.50
=13Juan Diego García-TrevijanoESPTirol61.50
=15Pedro SánchezESPNuit des Tourelles59.50
=15Pierre Durand, Jr.FRAJappeloup de Luze59.50
17Jaime AzcárragaMEXChin Chin58.00
=18Rodney BrownAUSSlinky55.00
=18Gregory McDermottAUSMr. Shrimpton55.00
=18Gerry MullinsIRLGlendalough55.00
=18Jan TopsNEDDoreen55.00
=18Mark ToddNZLBago55.00
23Malcolm PyrahGBRAnglezarke52.00
24Wout-Jan van der SchansNEDTreffer51.00
25Frédéric CottierFRAFlambeau C50.00
=26Karsten HuckFRGNepomuk48.00
=26Franke SloothaakFRGWalzerkönig48.00
=26David BroomeGBRCountryman48.00
29Vitor TeixeiraBRAGoing46.00
30Thomas BatlinerLIEFoxstone45.00
=31Jos LansinkNEDFelix43.50
=31Maurice BeatsonNZLJeferson Junior43.50
=33Boris BoorAUTMonaco F41.50
=33Nick SkeltonGBRApollo41.50
35Luis Antonio ÁlvarezESPMirage Mexicain40.00
36Wolfgang BrinkmannFRGPedro39.00
37Ove HansenNORSancerre38.00
38George SannaAUSSchnaps37.00
=39Hugo SimonAUTGipsy Lady34.50
=39Joe TúriGBRVital34.50
=39Yoshihiro NakanoJPNEl Lute34.50
=39Alberto RiveraMEXRey A34.50
43Manuel TorresCOLZalme32.00
=44Jack DoyleIRLHardly30.50
=44Kim Seung-HwanKORForever30.50
46André JohannpeterBRAHeartbreaker29.00
47Paulo StewartBRAPlaton27.50
=48Shuichi TokiJPNPurplex25.50
=48Philippe GuerdatSUILanciano II25.50
=50Gerardo TazzerMEXPeregrine22.50
=50Harvey WilsonNZLCrosby22.50
=50Markus FuchsSUIShandor II22.50
=50Walter GabathulerSUIJogger22.50
=54Paul DarraghIRLFor Sure19.50
=54John LedinghamIRLKilcotrim19.50
56Anatoly TimoshenkoURSPinguin18.00
57Luis AstolfiESPCoreven Steepers17.00
58Lisa JacquinUSAFor the Moment16.00
59Alejandro OrózcoMEXEros15.00
60John CottleNZLUps & Downs13.50
61Juan Carlos GarcíaCOLBuenos Aires12.00
62Alberto CarmonaVENThe Dubliner11.00
63Ryuzo OkunoJPNChallenger No. 110.00
64Mun Eun-JinKORMakmillion9.00
65Takao SawaiJPNMilky Way8.00
66Raimundas UdrakisURSDekoratsia7.00
67Christina JohannpeterBRASocieté6.00
68Vyacheslav ChukanovURSZritel5.00
69Sergejs ŠakurovsURSFinal4.00
70Nam Gwan-UKOROpal3.00
=71André Salah SakakiniEGYTric Trac 20.00
=71Mun Hyeon-JinKORAmadeus0.00
ACJohn AndersonCANGoby27.50
ACJeff McVeanAUSFurst Whisper Grey13.50

Round Two

PosCompetitor(s)NOCHorsePoints
=1Lisa CarlsenCANKahlua73.50
=1Michel RobertFRALa Fayette73.50
3Jos LansinkNEDFelix72.00
=4Dirk HafemeisterFRGOrchidee70.00
=4Karsten HuckFRGNepomuk70.00
=4Thomas FuchsSUIDollar Girl70.00
=7Vitor TeixeiraBRAGoing67.50
=7Wolfgang BrinkmannFRGPedro67.50
9Hugo SimonAUTGipsy Lady66.00
=10Jean-Claude Van GeenbergheBELPiquet63.50
=10Joe TúriGBRVital63.50
=10Greg BestUSAGem Twist63.50
=10Joe FargisUSAMill Pearl63.50
14Frédéric CottierFRAFlambeau C61.00
15Jaime AzcárragaMEXChin Chin60.00
=16John AndersonCANGoby56.00
=16Mario DeslauriersCANBox Car Willie56.00
=16Ian MillarCANBig Ben56.00
=16Hubert BourdyFRAMorgat56.00
=16Franke SloothaakFRGWalzerkönig56.00
=16Nick SkeltonGBRApollo56.00
=16Rob EhrensNEDSunrise56.00
23Anne KursinskiUSAStarman52.00
=24Pierre Durand, Jr.FRAJappeloup de Luze50.50
=24Jack DoyleIRLHardly50.50
26George SannaAUSSchnaps49.00
27Philippe GuerdatSUILanciano II48.00
=28Jeff McVeanAUSFurst Whisper Grey45.00
=28Boris BoorAUTMonaco F45.00
=28Luis AstolfiESPCoreven Steepers45.00
=28Jan TopsNEDDoreen45.00
=28Markus FuchsSUIShandor II45.00
33Anatoly TimoshenkoURSPinguin42.00
34David BroomeGBRCountryman41.00
35Rodney BrownAUSSlinky40.00
36André JohannpeterBRAHeartbreaker39.00
37Juan Carlos GarcíaCOLBuenos Aires38.00
38Ryuzo OkunoJPNChallenger No. 137.00
=39Manuel TorresCOLZalme35.50
=39Nam Gwan-UKOROpal35.50
=41André Salah SakakiniEGYTric Trac 233.00
=41Luis Antonio ÁlvarezESPMirage Mexicain33.00
=41Mark ToddNZLBago33.00
44Kim Seung-HwanKORForever31.00
=45Pedro SánchezESPNuit des Tourelles29.00
=45Juan Diego García-TrevijanoESPTirol29.00
=45Yoshihiro NakanoJPNEl Lute29.00
48Gerry MullinsIRLGlendalough27.00
49Malcolm PyrahGBRAnglezarke26.00
50Manuel da CostaPORJalisco B25.00
51Lisa JacquinUSAFor the Moment24.00
52Shuichi TokiJPNPurplex23.00
53Ove HansenNORSancerre22.00
54Gerardo TazzerMEXPeregrine21.00
=55Takao SawaiJPNMilky Way19.50
=55Harvey WilsonNZLCrosby19.50
57Alberto CarmonaVENThe Dubliner18.00
58Thomas BatlinerLIEFoxstone17.00
59Maurice BeatsonNZLJeferson Junior16.00
60Wout-Jan van der SchansNEDTreffer15.00
61Mun Hyeon-JinKORAmadeus14.00
=62Mun Eun-JinKORMakmillion0.00
=62Alejandro OrózcoMEXEros0.00

Final Round (2 October 1988 — 08:00-14:00)

Two final rounds. Total score for both rounds determined placement.

PosCompetitor(s)NOCHorseFaultsJ-OFJ-OT
1Pierre Durand, Jr.FRAJappeloup de Luze1.25
2Greg BestUSAGem Twist4.000.00
3Karsten HuckFRGNepomuk4.004.00
=4Anne KursinskiUSAStarman8.00
=4David BroomeGBRCountryman8.00
6Jaime AzcárragaMEXChin Chin8.25
=7Jan TopsNEDDoreen12.00
=7Nick SkeltonGBRApollo12.00
=7Joe FargisUSAMill Pearl12.00
=7Franke SloothaakFRGWalzerkönig12.00
=7Markus FuchsSUIShandor II12.00
=7Thomas FuchsSUIDollar Girl12.00
=7Jos LansinkNEDFelix12.00
14Joe TúriGBRVital12.25
15Ian MillarCANBig Ben13.00
=16Rob EhrensNEDSunrise16.00
=16Michel RobertFRALa Fayette16.00
18Juan Diego García-TrevijanoESPTirol16.25
19Dirk HafemeisterFRGOrchidee18.00
20Jack DoyleIRLHardly32.75
ACLisa CarlsenCANKahluaDNF
ACGerry MullinsIRLGlendaloughDNQ
ACPedro SánchezESPNuit des TourellesDNQ
ACVitor TeixeiraBRAGoingDNQ
ACAndré JohannpeterBRAHeartbreakerDNQ
ACJean-Claude Van GeenbergheBELPiquetDNQ
ACMark ToddNZLBagoDNQ
ACGeorge SannaAUSSchnapsDNQ
ACRodney BrownAUSSlinkyDNQ
ACMario DeslauriersCANBox Car WillieDNQ
ACFrédéric CottierFRAFlambeau CDNQ
ACPhilippe GuerdatSUILanciano IIDNQ
ACManuel da CostaPORJalisco BDNQ
ACLuis Antonio ÁlvarezESPMirage MexicainDNQ
ACBoris BoorAUTMonaco FDNQ
ACManuel TorresCOLZalmeDNQ
ACHugo SimonAUTGipsy LadyDNQ

Round One (08:00-14:00)

PosCompetitor(s)NOCHorseFaults
1Karsten HuckFRGNepomuk0.00Q
2Pierre Durand, Jr.FRAJappeloup de Luze0.25Q
3Ian MillarCANBig Ben0.75Q
=4Lisa CarlsenCANKahlua4.00Q
=4Michel RobertFRALa Fayette4.00Q
=4Dirk HafemeisterFRGOrchidee4.00Q
=4Franke SloothaakFRGWalzerkönig4.00Q
=4David BroomeGBRCountryman4.00Q
=4Nick SkeltonGBRApollo4.00Q
=4Jaime AzcárragaMEXChin Chin4.00Q
=4Jos LansinkNEDFelix4.00Q
=4Markus FuchsSUIShandor II4.00Q
=4Thomas FuchsSUIDollar Girl4.00Q
=4Greg BestUSAGem Twist4.00Q
=4Joe FargisUSAMill Pearl4.00Q
=4Anne KursinskiUSAStarman4.00Q
17Joe TúriGBRVital4.25Q
=18Juan Diego García-TrevijanoESPTirol8.00Q
=18Jack DoyleIRLHardly8.00Q
=18Rob EhrensNEDSunrise8.00Q
=18Jan TopsNEDDoreen8.00Q
=22Pedro SánchezESPNuit des Tourelles8.50
=22Gerry MullinsIRLGlendalough8.50
24Vitor TeixeiraBRAGoing8.75
25André JohannpeterBRAHeartbreaker9.50
=26Jean-Claude Van GeenbergheBELPiquet12.00
=26Mark ToddNZLBago12.00
28George SannaAUSSchnaps13.25
29Rodney BrownAUSSlinky13.50
30Mario DeslauriersCANBox Car Willie15.75
31Frédéric CottierFRAFlambeau C16.00
32Philippe GuerdatSUILanciano II23.75
=33Luis Antonio ÁlvarezESPMirage Mexicain24.00
=33Manuel da CostaPORJalisco B24.00
35Boris BoorAUTMonaco F24.75
36Manuel TorresCOLZalme35.75
ACHugo SimonAUTGipsy LadyDNF

Round Two (08:00-14:00)

PosCompetitor(s)NOCHorseFaults
1Greg BestUSAGem Twist0.00
2Pierre Durand, Jr.FRAJappeloup de Luze1.00
=3Karsten HuckFRGNepomuk4.00
=3David BroomeGBRCountryman4.00
=3Jan TopsNEDDoreen4.00
=3Anne KursinskiUSAStarman4.00
7Jaime AzcárragaMEXChin Chin4.25
=8Franke SloothaakFRGWalzerkönig8.00
=8Nick SkeltonGBRApollo8.00
=8Joe TúriGBRVital8.00
=8Rob EhrensNEDSunrise8.00
=8Jos LansinkNEDFelix8.00
=8Markus FuchsSUIShandor II8.00
=8Thomas FuchsSUIDollar Girl8.00
=8Joe FargisUSAMill Pearl8.00
16Juan Diego García-TrevijanoESPTirol8.25
17Michel RobertFRALa Fayette12.00
18Ian MillarCANBig Ben12.25
19Dirk HafemeisterFRGOrchidee14.00
20Jack DoyleIRLHardly24.75
ACLisa CarlsenCANKahluaDQ