|
| Event type

Doubles, Women

Date
StatusOlympic
LocationAriake Tennis Forest Park, Ariake, Koto, Tokyo, Japan
Participants64 from 23 countries
FormatSingle-elimination tournament.

In the doubles, the top seeds were Barbora Krejčíková and Kateřina Siniaková of the Czech Republic, while the ROC had a strong pairing in Yelena Vesnina, the 2016 gold medallist, and her new partner Veronika Kudermetova.

Local favourites Shuko Aoyama and Ena Shibahara were also a fancied pairing, but the No. 2 seeds were eliminated on a third set match tie-break in the first round.

The quarter-finals saw Ash Barty, beaten again, this time on a match tie-break by the top seeds Krejčíková and Siniaková. The Czech duo were the only seeds in the last four.

Krejčíková and Siniaková were pushed in their semi-final by Vesnina and Kudermetova, and only won after a match tie-break. The other semi-final saw Switzerland’s Belinda Bencic reach her second final of the day with team-mate Viktorija Golubic.

Bencic, Roger Federer’s former mixed doubles partner, became only the fifth player after Serena (2012) and Venus Williams (2000), Andy Murray (2012), and Nicolás Massú (2004) to reach singles and doubles finals at the same Olympics since the sport’s return in 1988.

The bronze medal match saw Luisa Stefani and Laura Pigossi make history as the first Brazilians to win an Olympic tennis medal. Sadly for Switzerland’s Belinda Bencic, there was no double joy as she and Viktorija Golubic lost to the number one seeds Krejčíková and Siniaková 7-5, 6-1.

PosPairNOC
1Barbora Krejčíková / Kateřina SiniakováCZEGold
2Belinda Bencic / Viktorija GolubicSUISilver
3Laura Pigossi / Luísa StefaniBRABronze
4Veronika Kudermetova / Yelena VesninaROC
=5Ashleigh Barty / Storm SandersAUS
=5Liudmyla Kichenok / Nadiya KichenokUKR
=5Bethanie Mattek-Sands / Jessica PegulaUSA
=5Ellen Perez / Samantha StosurAUS
=9Paula Badosa / Sara SorribesESP
=9Kiki Bertens / Demi SchuursNED
=9Alizé Cornet / Fiona FerroFRA
=9Sara Errani / Jasmine PaoliniITA
=9Garbiñe Muguruza / Carla SuárezESP
=9Monica Niculescu / Raluca OlaruROU
=9Karolína Plíšková / Markéta VondroušováCZE
=9Xu Yifan / Yang ZhaoxuanCHN
=17Shuko Aoyama / Ena ShibaharaJPN
=17Chan Yung-Jan / Chan Hao-ChingTPE
=17Gaby Dabrowski / Sharon FichmanCAN
=17Duan Yingying / Zheng SaisaiCHN
=17Anna-Lena Friedsam / Laura SiegemundGER
=17Caroline Garcia / Kristina MladenovicFRA
=17Nao Hibino / Makoto NinomiyaJPN
=17Hsieh Yu-Chieh / Connie HsuTPE
=17Aleksandra Krunić / Nina StojanovićSRB
=17Magda Linette / Alicja RosolskaPOL
=17Nicole Melichar / Alison RiskeUSA
=17Elise Mertens / Alison Van UytvanckBEL
=17Sania Mirza / Ankita RainaIND
=17Giuliana Olmos / Renata ZarazúaMEX
=17Jeļena Ostapenko / Anastasija SevastovaLAT
=17Elina Svitolina / Dayana YastremskaUKR

Round One

Date24 – 25 July 2021
FormatWinners advanced to round two.
MatchDate/TimePair (Seed)NOCResultPair (Seed)NOC
Match #1Krejčíková / SiniakováCZE6-2, 6-1Hsieh / HsuTPE
Match #2Badosa / SorribesESP6-2, 6-7 (4-7), 10-7Olmos / ZarazúaMEX
Match #3Xu / YangCHN4-6, 6-4, 18-16Krunić / StojanovićSRB
Match #4Barty / SandersAUS6-1, 6-2Hibino / NinomiyaJPN
Match #5Bertens / SchuursNED7-6 (7-4), 5-7, 11-9Garcia / MladenovicFRA
Match #6Kudermetova / VesninaROC6-2, 7-5Friedsam / SiegemundGER
Match #7Kichenok / KichenokUKR0-6, 7-6 (7-0), 10-8Mirza / RainaIND
Match #8Errani / PaoliniITA6-3, 5-7, 10-2Melichar / RiskeUSA
Match #9Pigossi / StefaniBRA7-6 (7-3), 6-4Dabrowski / FichmanCAN
Match #10Plíšková / VondroušováCZE6-2, 6-1Duan / ZhengCHN
Match #11Cornet / FerroFRA6-2, 6-4Svitolina / YastremskaUKR
Match #12Mattek-Sands / PegulaUSA6-1, 6-3Linette / RosolskaPOL
Match #13Niculescu / OlaruROU7-5, 1-6, 10-6Chan / ChanTPE
Match #14Perez / StosurAUS4-6, 6-1, 10-6Ostapenko / SevastovaLAT
Match #15Muguruza / SuárezESP6-3, 7-6 (7-4)Mertens / Van UytvanckBEL
Match #16Bencic / GolubicSUI6-4, 6-7 (5-7), 10-5Aoyama / ShibaharaJPN

Round Two

Date26 July 2021
FormatWinners advanced to quarter-finals.
MatchDate/TimePair (Seed)NOCResultPair (Seed)NOC
Match #126 JulKrejčíková / SiniakováCZE6-2, 5-7, 10-5Badosa / SorribesESP
Match #226 JulBarty / SandersAUS6-4, 6-4Xu / YangCHN
Match #326 JulKudermetova / VesninaROC6-2, 3-6, 10-7Bertens / SchuursNED
Match #426 JulKichenok / KichenokUKR7-6 (7-4), 6-2Errani / PaoliniITA
Match #526 JulPigossi / StefaniBRA2-6, 6-4, 13-11Plíšková / VondroušováCZE
Match #626 JulMattek-Sands / PegulaUSA6-1, 6-4Cornet / FerroFRA
Match #726 JulPerez / StosurAUS7-6 (7-3), 7-5Niculescu / OlaruROU
Match #826 JulBencic / GolubicSUI3-6, 6-1, 11-9Muguruza / SuárezESP

Quarter-Finals

Date27 July 2021
FormatWinners advanced to semi-finals.
MatchDate/TimePair (Seed)NOCResultPair (Seed)NOC
Match #127 JulKrejčíková / SiniakováCZE6-3, 3-6, 10-6Barty / SandersAUS
Match #227 JulKudermetova / VesninaROC7-5, 6-1Kichenok / KichenokUKR
Match #327 JulPigossi / StefaniBRA7-5, 6-3Mattek-Sands / PegulaUSA
Match #427 JulBencic / GolubicSUI4-6, 6-4, 11-9Perez / StosurAUS

Semi-Finals

Date29 July 2021
FormatWinners advanced to final round.
MatchDate/TimePair (Seed)NOCResultPair (Seed)NOC
Match #129 JulKrejčíková / SiniakováCZE6-3, 3-6, 10-6Kudermetova / VesninaROC
Match #229 JulBencic / GolubicSUI7-5, 6-3Pigossi / StefaniBRA

Final Round

Date31 July – 1 August 2021
MatchDate/TimePair (Seed)NOCResultPair (Seed)NOC
Match 1/201 AugKrejčíková / SiniakováCZE7-5, 6-1Bencic / GolubicSUI
Match 3/431 JulPigossi / StefaniBRA4-6, 6-4, 11-9Kudermetova / VesninaROC