|
| Event type

Lightweight (≤135 pounds), Men

Date16 – 20 July 1924
StatusOlympic
LocationVélodrome d'Hiver, Paris
Participants30 from 22 countries
FormatSingle elimination tournament.

Hans Nielsen of Denmark had reached the last 16 of the featherweight event in Antwerp but was a much improved fighter in Paris. Winning four successive decisions, including victories over French and US opposition, he reached the final and faced Copello of Argentina. A close final was decided by the higher work-rate of the Dane, who became his country’s first Olympic boxing champion.

PosBoxerNOC
1Hans NielsenDENGold
2Alfredo CopelloARGSilver
3Fred BoylsteinUSABronze
4Jean TholeyFRA
=5Haakon HansenNOR
=5Dick BelandRSA
=5Ben RothwellUSA
=5Daniel GenonBEL
=9Vicente ValderoESP
=9Charles PetersenDEN
=9Richard SavignacFRA
=9Luigi MarfutITA
=9Colin SinclairAUS
=9Julio César NicolariURU
=9George ShorterGBR
=9Cliff GrahamCAN
=17Ernests GūtmanisLAT
=17Béla LőwigHUN
=17Toni EichholzerAUT
=17Mario ReillyARG
=17Kristoffer NilsenNOR
=17Walter WhiteGBR
=17Zorobabel RodríguezCHI
=17Michel HaddadEGY
=17Liberto CorneyURU
=17Ferdinando De PetrilloITA
=17Huub BaarsgarstNED
=17Pa KelleherIRL
=17Gusty LaurentLUX
=17Charlie PurdyNZL
DNSAlbert HoldtDEN
DNSC. de PoorterFRA
DNSAngelo VaccariITA
DNSDomingo NadalESP
DNSE. SchaefferLUX
DNSGeorge GogayGBR
DNSJ. MathijsenNED
DNSJ. TuzoltoHUN
DNSJan ScheffersNED
DNSL. DemeesmackerBEL
DNSRoyal CoffmanUSA

Round One (16 July 1924)

Match #1 Hans NielsenDEN Zorobabel RodríguezCHI Decision (– - –)
Match #2 Richard SavignacFRA Ferdinando De PetrilloITA Decision (– - –)
Match #3 Haakon HansenNOR Toni EichholzerAUT Decision (– - –)
Match #4 Charles PetersenDEN Gusty LaurentLUX Decision (– - –)
Match #5 Fred BoylsteinUSA Bye
Match #6 George ShorterGBR Bye
Match #7 Daniel GenonBEL Béla LőwigHUN Decision (– - –)
Match #8 Colin SinclairAUS Huub BaarsgarstNED Decision (– - –)
Match #9 Jean TholeyFRA Charlie PurdyNZL Decision (– - –)
Match #10 Julio César NicolariURU Ernests GūtmanisLAT Decision (– - –)
Match #11 Dick BelandRSA Kristoffer NilsenNOR Decision (– - –)
Match #12 Vicente ValderoESP Mario ReillyARG Decision (– - –)
Match #13 Alfredo CopelloARG Walter WhiteGBR Knock Out (Round 1)
Match #14 Luigi MarfutITA Michel HaddadEGY Decision (– - –)
Match #15 Ben RothwellUSA Pa KelleherIRL Knock Out (Round 2)
Match #16 Cliff GrahamCAN Liberto CorneyURU Decision (– - –)

Round Two (17 July 1924)

Winner of each match advanced to the quarter-finals.

Match #1 Hans NielsenDEN Richard SavignacFRA Decision (– - –)
Match #2 Haakon HansenNOR Charles PetersenDEN Decision (– - –)
Match #3 Fred BoylsteinUSA George ShorterGBR Decision (– - –)
Match #4 Daniel GenonBEL Colin SinclairAUS Decision (– - –)
Match #5 Jean TholeyFRA Julio César NicolariURU Decision (– - –)
Match #6 Dick BelandRSA Vicente ValderoESP Decision (– - –)
Match #7 Alfredo CopelloARG Luigi MarfutITA Decision (– - –)
Match #8 Ben RothwellUSA Cliff GrahamCAN Decision (– - –)

Quarter-Finals (18 July 1924)

Winner of each match advanced to the semi-finals.

Match #1 Hans NielsenDEN Haakon HansenNOR Decision (– - –)
Match #2 Fred BoylsteinUSA Daniel GenonBEL Decision (– - –)
Match #3 Jean TholeyFRA Dick BelandRSA Decision (– - –)
Match #4 Alfredo CopelloARG Ben RothwellUSA Decision (– - –)

Semi-Finals (19 July 1924)

Winner of each match advanced to the final match.

Match #1 Hans NielsenDEN Fred BoylsteinUSA Decision (– - –)
Match #2 Alfredo CopelloARG Jean TholeyFRA Decision (– - –)

Final Round (20 July 1924)

Match 1/2 Hans NielsenDEN Alfredo CopelloARG Decision (– - –)
Match 3/4 Fred BoylsteinUSA Jean TholeyFRA Decision (– - –)