Boxing — Lightweight, Men

Times held 26
Total participants 668
Total countries 131

Participants

Year Event Status Participants NOCs
1904 Lightweight (≤135 pounds), Men Olympic 8 1
1908 Lightweight (≤140 pounds), Men Olympic 12 3
1920 Lightweight (≤135 pounds), Men Olympic 16 10
1924 Lightweight (≤135 pounds), Men Olympic 30 22
1928 Lightweight (≤135 pounds), Men Olympic 24 24
1932 Lightweight (≤135 pounds), Men Olympic 13 13
1936 Lightweight (≤135 pounds), Men Olympic 26 26
1948 Lightweight (≤62 kilograms), Men Olympic 27 27
1952 Lightweight (≤60 kilograms), Men Olympic 27 27
1956 Lightweight (≤60 kilograms), Men Olympic 18 18
1960 Lightweight (≤60 kilograms), Men Olympic 34 34
1964 Lightweight (≤60 kilograms), Men Olympic 34 34
1968 Lightweight (≤60 kilograms), Men Olympic 37 37
1972 Lightweight (≤60 kilograms), Men Olympic 37 37
1976 Lightweight (≤60 kilograms), Men Olympic 23 23
1980 Lightweight (≤60 kilograms), Men Olympic 29 29
1984 Lightweight (≤60 kilograms), Men Olympic 40 40
1988 Lightweight (≤60 kilograms), Men Olympic 39 39
1992 Lightweight (≤60 kilograms), Men Olympic 29 29
1996 Lightweight (≤60 kilograms), Men Olympic 31 31
2000 Lightweight (≤60 kilograms), Men Olympic 28 28
2004 Lightweight (≤60 kilograms), Men Olympic 28 28
2008 Lightweight (≤60 kilograms), Men Olympic 27 27
2012 Lightweight (≤60 kilograms), Men Olympic 28 28
2016 Lightweight (≤60 kilograms), Men Olympic 28 28
2020 Lightweight (57-63 kilograms), Men Olympic 29 29

Medal winners

Year Gold Silver Bronze
1904 Harry SpanjerUSA Russell Van HornUSA Peter SturholdtUSA
1908 Fred GraceGBR Fred SpillerGBR Harry JohnsonGBR
1920 Sammy MosbergUSA Gotfred JohansenDEN Chris NewtonCAN
1924 Hans NielsenDEN Alfredo CopelloARG Fred BoylsteinUSA
1928 Carlo OrlandiITA Steve HalaikoUSA Gunnar BerggrenSWE
1932 Laurie StevensRSA Thure AhlqvistSWE Nat BorUSA
1936 Imre HarangiHUN Nikolai StepulovEST Erik ÅgrenSWE
1948 Gerald DreyerRSA Jos VissersBEL Svend VadDEN
1952 Aureliano BolognesiITA Aleksy AntkiewiczPOL Gheorghe Fiat
Erkki Pakkanen
ROU
FIN
1956 Dick McTaggartGBR Harry KurschatGER Tony Byrne
Anatoly Lagetko
IRL
URS
1960 Kazimierz PaździorPOL Sandro LopopoloITA Dick McTaggart
Abel Laudonio
GBR
ARG
1964 Józef GrudzieńPOL Vilikton BarannikovURS Ronnie Harris
Jim McCourt
USA
IRL
1968 Ronnie HarrisUSA Józef GrudzieńPOL Calistrat Cuțov
Zvonko Vujin
ROU
YUG
1972 Jan SzczepańskiPOL László OrbánHUN Samuel Mbugua
Alfonso Pérez
KEN
COL
1976 Howard Davis, Jr.USA Simion CuțovROU Vasily Solomin
Ace Rusevski
URS
YUG
1980 Ángel HerreraCUB Viktor DemyanenkoURS Kazimierz Adach
Richard Nowakowski
POL
GDR
1984 Pernell WhitakerUSA Luis OrtizPUR Martin N'Dongo Ebanga
Jeon Chil-Seong
CMR
KOR
1988 Andreas ZülowGDR George CramneSWE Romallis Ellis
Nergüin Enkhbat
USA
MGL
1992 Oscar De La HoyaUSA Marco RudolphGER Hong Seong-Sik
Namjilyn Bayarsaikhan
KOR
MGL
1996 Hocine SoltaniALG Toncho TonchevBUL Terrance Cauthen
Leonard Doroftei
USA
ROU
2000 Mario KindelánCUB Andriy KotelnykUKR Aleksandr Maletin
Cristian Bejarano
RUS
MEX
2004 Mario KindelánCUB Amir KhanGBR Serik Yeleuov
Murat Khrachov
KAZ
RUS
2008 Aleksey TishchenkoRUS Daouda SowFRA Hrachik Javakhyan
Yordenis Ugás
ARM
CUB
2012 Vasyl LomachenkoUKR Han Sun-CheolKOR Yasniel Toledo
Evaldas Petrauskas
CUB
LTU
2016 Robson ConceiçãoBRA Sofiane OumihaFRA Lázaro Álvarez
Dorjnyambuugiin Otgondalai
CUB
MGL
2020 Andy CruzCUB Keyshawn DavisUSA Harry Garside
Hovhannes Bachkov
AUS
ARM

Medals by country

NOC Gold Silver Bronze Total
United States USA 6 3 6 15
Cuba CUB 4 0 3 7
Poland POL 3 2 1 6
Great Britain GBR 2 2 2 6
Italy ITA 2 1 0 3
South Africa RSA 2 0 0 2
Denmark DEN 1 1 1 3
Hungary HUN 1 1 0 2
Ukraine UKR 1 1 0 2
Russian Federation RUS 1 0 2 3
East Germany GDR 1 0 1 2
Algeria ALG 1 0 0 1
Brazil BRA 1 0 0 1
Soviet Union URS 0 2 2 4
Sweden SWE 0 2 2 4
France FRA 0 2 0 2
Germany GER 0 2 0 2
Romania ROU 0 1 3 4
Republic of Korea KOR 0 1 2 3
Argentina ARG 0 1 1 2
Belgium BEL 0 1 0 1
Bulgaria BUL 0 1 0 1
Estonia EST 0 1 0 1
Puerto Rico PUR 0 1 0 1
Mongolia MGL 0 0 3 3
Armenia ARM 0 0 2 2
Ireland IRL 0 0 2 2
Yugoslavia YUG 0 0 2 2
Australia AUS 0 0 1 1
Cameroon CMR 0 0 1 1
Canada CAN 0 0 1 1
Colombia COL 0 0 1 1
Finland FIN 0 0 1 1
Kazakhstan KAZ 0 0 1 1
Kenya KEN 0 0 1 1
Lithuania LTU 0 0 1 1
Mexico MEX 0 0 1 1

Top medallists

Athlete Nat Gold Silver Bronze Total
Mario Kindelán CUB 2 0 0 2
Józef Grudzień POL 1 1 0 2
Dick McTaggart GBR 1 0 1 2
Ángel Herrera CUB 1 0 0 1
Hans Nielsen DEN 1 0 0 1
Hocine Soltani ALG 1 0 0 1
Fred Grace GBR 1 0 0 1
Andreas Zülow GDR
GER
1 0 0 1
Imre Harangi HUN 1 0 0 1
Aureliano Bolognesi ITA 1 0 0 1
Carlo Orlandi ITA 1 0 0 1
Kazimierz Paździor POL 1 0 0 1
Jan Szczepański POL 1 0 0 1
Gerald Dreyer RSA 1 0 0 1
Laurie Stevens RSA 1 0 0 1
Howard Davis, Jr. USA 1 0 0 1
Oscar De La Hoya USA 1 0 0 1
Ronnie Harris USA 1 0 0 1
Sammy Mosberg USA 1 0 0 1
Harry Spanjer USA 1 0 0 1
Pernell Whitaker USA 1 0 0 1
Aleksey Tishchenko RUS 1 0 0 1
Robson Conceição BRA 1 0 0 1
Vasyl Lomachenko UKR 1 0 0 1
Andy Cruz CUB 1 0 0 1