|
| Event type

Lightweight (≤60 kilograms), Men

Date11 – 23 October 1964
StatusOlympic
LocationKorakuen Horu, Bunkyo, Tokyo
Participants34 from 34 countries
FormatSingle elimination tournament.

Józef Grudzień of Poland had made his major championships début at the 1963 European Championships but had been dispatched at the quarter-final stage by [Janos Kajdi] of Hungary who would take the title. Kajdi fell at the equivalent stage at Tokyo to Vilikton Barannikov of the Soviet Union and this opened up the possibility of a Polish title win. The final between Grudzień and Barannikov was closely fought but the Russian, the more aggressive of the two, was continually backed up by the left jab of the Pole, who won a unanimous decision. Grudzień won the European championships in 1967 and returned to the Olympic Games in 1968 where he lost against Ronnie Harris in the final. Coincidentally he beat a different Ronnie Harris in the semi-final in Tokyo.

PosBoxerNOC
1Józef GrudzieńPOLGold
2Vilikton BarannikovURSSilver
=3Ronnie HarrisUSABronze
=3Jim McCourtIRLBronze
=5Stoyan PilichevBUL
=5Rodolfo ArponPHI
=5Domingo BarreraESP
=5János KajdiHUN
=9Alex OunduKEN
=9Buddy PalmerCAN
=9Kanemaru ShiratoriJPN
=9Jimmy DunneGBR
=9Ghulam SarwarPAK
=9Héctor PaceARG
=9Adrian BlairAUS
=9Alex OdhiamboUGA
=17Antero HalonenFIN
=17Bruno ArcariITA
=17Hassan PakandamIRI
=17Gabriel AchyCIV
=17Fawzi SolimanEGY
=17Sammy Lee AmekudjiGHA
=17Bienvenido HitaCUB
=17Børge KroghDEN
=17Jacques CototFRA
=17Seo Bun-NamKOR
=17Paddy DonovanNZL
=17Wolfgang SchmittGER
=17Wang Chee-ChuTPE
=17Luis ZúñigaCHI
=17Ram Prasad GurungNEP
=17Mario SerranoMEX
=33You Chin HongCAM
=33Abebe MekonnenETH

Round One (11 October 1964)

Winner of each match advanced to the second round.

Match #1 Antero HalonenFIN Bye
Match #2 Józef GrudzieńPOL Bye
Match #3 Bruno ArcariITA Bye
Match #4 Alex OunduKEN Bye
Match #5 Stoyan PilichevBUL Bye
Match #6 Hassan PakandamIRI Bye
Match #7 Gabriel AchyCIV Bye
Match #8 Buddy PalmerCAN Bye
Match #9 Fawzi SolimanEGY Bye
Match #10 Ronnie HarrisUSA Bye
Match #11 Sammy Lee AmekudjiGHA Bye
Match #12 Kanemaru ShiratoriJPN Bye
Match #13 Jimmy DunneGBR Bye
Match #14 Bienvenido HitaCUB Bye
Match #15 Børge KroghDEN Bye
Match #16 Rodolfo ArponPHI Bye
Match #17 Ghulam SarwarPAK Bye
Match #18 Jacques CototFRA Bye
Match #19 Jim McCourtIRL Bye
Match #20 Seo Bun-NamKOR Bye
Match #21 Héctor PaceARG Bye
Match #22 Paddy DonovanNZL Bye
Match #23 Domingo BarreraESP Bye
Match #24 Wolfgang SchmittGER Bye
Match #25 Wang Chee-ChuTPE Bye
Match #26 Adrian BlairAUS Bye
Match #27 Vilikton BarannikovURS Bye
Match #28 Luis ZúñigaCHI Bye
Match #29 Ram Prasad GurungNEP Bye
Match #30 János KajdiHUN Bye
Match #31 Alex OdhiamboUGA You Chin HongCAM Referee Stops Contest (Round 2, 2:32)
Match #32 Mario SerranoMEX Abebe MekonnenETH Decision (5 - 0)

Round Two (14 October 1964)

Winner of each match advanced to the third round.

Match #1 Józef GrudzieńPOL Antero HalonenFIN Decision (4 - 1)
Match #2 Alex OunduKEN Bruno ArcariITA Referee Stops Contest (Round 2, 1:43)
Match #3 Stoyan PilichevBUL Hassan PakandamIRI Referee Stops Contest (Round 3, 0:40)
Match #4 Buddy PalmerCAN Gabriel AchyCIV Decision (3 - 2)
Match #5 Ronnie HarrisUSA Fawzi SolimanEGY Knock Out (Round 3, 2:05)
Match #6 Kanemaru ShiratoriJPN Sammy Lee AmekudjiGHA Knock Out (Round 1, 1:27)
Match #7 Jimmy DunneGBR Bienvenido HitaCUB Decision (4 - 1)
Match #8 Rodolfo ArponPHI Børge KroghDEN Decision (4 - 1)
Match #9 Ghulam SarwarPAK Jacques CototFRA Decision (5 - 0)
Match #10 Jim McCourtIRL Seo Bun-NamKOR Decision (4 - 1)
Match #11 Héctor PaceARG Paddy DonovanNZL Referee Stops Contest (Round 2, 1:37)
Match #12 Domingo BarreraESP Wolfgang SchmittGER Decision (4 - 1)
Match #13 Adrian BlairAUS Wang Chee-ChuTPE Referee Stops Contest (Round 1, 1:49)
Match #14 Vilikton BarannikovURS Luis ZúñigaCHI Decision (4 - 1)
Match #15 János KajdiHUN Ram Prasad GurungNEP Referee Stops Contest (Round 1, 2:52)
Match #16 Alex OdhiamboUGA Mario SerranoMEX Decision (5 - 0)

Round Three (18 October 1964)

Winner of each match advanced to the quarter-finals.

Match #1 Józef GrudzieńPOL Alex OunduKEN Decision (4 - 1)
Match #2 Stoyan PilichevBUL Buddy PalmerCAN Decision (5 - 0)
Match #3 Ronnie HarrisUSA Kanemaru ShiratoriJPN Decision (5 - 0)
Match #4 Rodolfo ArponPHI Jimmy DunneGBR Decision (4 - 1)
Match #5 Jim McCourtIRL Ghulam SarwarPAK Decision (4 - 1)
Match #6 Domingo BarreraESP Héctor PaceARG Decision (4 - 1)
Match #7 Vilikton BarannikovURS Adrian BlairAUS Decision (5 - 0)
Match #8 János KajdiHUN Alex OdhiamboUGA Decision (5 - 0)

Quarter-Finals (20 October 1964)

Winner of each match advanced to the semi-finals.

Match #1 Józef GrudzieńPOL Stoyan PilichevBUL Decision (5 - 0)
Match #2 Ronnie HarrisUSA Rodolfo ArponPHI Decision (5 - 0)
Match #3 Jim McCourtIRL Domingo BarreraESP Decision (4 - 1)
Match #4 Vilikton BarannikovURS János KajdiHUN Referee Stops Contest (Round 2, 2:12)

Semi-Finals (21 October 1964)

Winner of each match advanced to the final match.

Match #1 Józef GrudzieńPOL Ronnie HarrisUSA Decision (4 - 1)
Match #2 Vilikton BarannikovURS Jim McCourtIRL Decision (3 - 2)

Final Round (23 October 1964)

Match 1/2 Józef GrudzieńPOL Vilikton BarannikovURS Decision (5 - 0)