|
| Event type

Kayak Singles, 1,000 metres, Men

Date30 July – 3 August 1996
StatusOlympic
LocationLake Sidney Lanier, Gainesville, Georgia
Participants23 from 23 countries
Olympic Record 3:32.34 / Greg Barton USA / 4 August 1992

Knut Holmann of Norway was the defending Olympic runner-up and winner of the K-1 1000 at two of the last three editions of the World Championships, making him a favorite for the event at the 1996 Summer Olympics. His greatest challenger was likely to be Australia’s Clint Robinson, the reigning Olympic and 1994 World Champion. Holmann won his heat in the opening round, but it was Italy’s Beniamino Bonomi who posted the fastest time, defeating Robinson in the process. Finland’s Mikko Kolehmainen, the reigning K-1 500 Olympic champion, took a third heat. Bonomi then bested Holmann in the semi-finals, while Kolehmainen was fourth in Robinson’s heat. In the final, however, the Norwegian got the best of the Italian and finished over a second ahead and in Olympic record time to win the gold medal, while Bonomi settled for silver nearly three seconds ahead of Robinson. The Australian had to fend off a challenge from Germany’s Lutz Liwowski to earn bronze, which he did by a margin of 0.312 seconds. Holmann would go on to take silver in the K-1 500, while Bonomi would be runner-up again in the K-2 500.

PosNrBoatNOCR1RepSFFinal
1220Knut HolmannNOR3:45.192 (1 h2)3:41.635 (2 h1)3:25.785 (1)Gold
2176Beniamino BonomiITA3:43.520 (1 h3)3:40.831 (1 h1)3:27.073 (2)Silver
3018Clint RobinsonAUS3:44.768 (2 h3)3:43.657 (1 h2)3:29.713 (3)Bronze
4136Lutz LiwowskiGER3:44.776 (3 h3)3:42.567 (3 h1)3:30.025 (4)
5101Agustín CalderónESP3:45.484 (2 h2)3:44.777 (3 h2)3:31.397 (5)
6231Andrzej GajewskiPOL3:49.507 (2 h1)3:43.399 (4 h1)3:32.521 (6)
7253Marin PopescuROU3:47.968 (3 h2)3:44.249 (2 h2)3:34.549 (7)
8032Sebastián CuattrinBRA3:49.308 (5 h2)4:02.527 (1 h1)3:44.443 (5 h1)3:34.669 (8)
9115Mikko KolehmainenFIN3:48.075 (1 h1)3:45.613 (4 h2)3:35.841 (9)
5 h2 r3/4278Róbert ErbanSVK3:48.956 (4 h2)4:01.917 (1 h2)3:46.633 (5 h2)
6 h1 r3/4004Abelardo SztrumARG3:50.547 (3 h1)3:44.587 (6 h1)
6 h2 r3/4114Hain HeldeEST3:59.136 (7 h2)4:08.375 (5 h1)3:47.237 (6 h2)
7 h1 r3/4319Michael HarboldUSA3:58.760 (6 h2)4:05.225 (2 h2)3:44.663 (7 h1)
7 h2 r3/4167Zoltán KammererHUN4:02.724 (6 h3)4:05.859 (3 h1)3:49.589 (7 h2)
8 h1 r3/4242José GarciaPOR3:56.059 (4 h1)4:05.677 (3 h2)3:48.859 (8 h1)
8 h2 r3/4122Vincent OllaFRA3:58.075 (5 h1)4:04.147 (2 h1)3:51.537 (8 h2)
9 h1 r3/4128Ivan LawlerGBR3:51.580 (4 h3)4:06.555 (4 h1)3:55.583 (9 h1)
9 h2 r3/4308Vladyslav TereshchenkoUKR3:51.772 (5 h3)4:08.681 (4 h2)3:56.649 (9 h2)
5 h2 r2/4294Tom KrantzSWE4:03.324 (7 h3)4:10.057 (5 h2)
6 h1 r2/4061Erik GervaisCAN4:01.707 (7 h1)4:08.743 (6 h1)
6 h2 r2/4198Andrey SafaryanKAZ4:00.599 (6 h1)4:10.633 (6 h2)
7 h1 r2/4073Miezan EdoukouCIV4:31.680 (8 h3)4:44.155 (7 h1)
7 h2 r2/4327Ivan KireyevUZB4:05.299 (8 h1)4:12.105 (7 h2)

Round One (30 July 1996)

Top three in each heat advanced to the semi-finals.

Heat One (10:00)

PosLaneBoatNOCTime250 m500 m750 m
1Mikko KolehmainenFIN3:48.07556.16 (4)
54.37 (2)
1:50.53 (1)
1:00.32 (5)
2:50.85 (2)
57.225 (2)
Q
2Andrzej GajewskiPOL3:49.50757.06 (8)
54.01 (1)
1:51.07 (2)
59.32 (2)
2:50.39 (1)
59.117 (3)
Q
3Abelardo SztrumARG3:50.54756.74 (6)
59.27 (4)
1:56.01 (7)
58.52 (1)
2:54.53 (3)
56.017 (1)
Q
4José GarciaPOR3:56.05955.09 (2)
59.94 (6)
1:55.03 (4)
1:00.78 (6)
2:55.81 (6)
1:00.249 (4)
5Vincent OllaFRA3:58.07555.60 (3)
1:00.13 (7)
1:55.73 (6)
59.34 (3)
2:55.07 (4)
1:03.005 (5)
6Andrey SafaryanKAZ4:00.59953.72 (1)
1:01.64 (8)
1:55.36 (5)
1:02.10 (8)
2:57.46 (8)
1:03.139 (6)
7Erik GervaisCAN4:01.70756.99 (7)
59.46 (5)
1:56.45 (8)
1:00.11 (4)
2:56.56 (7)
1:05.147 (7)
8Ivan KireyevUZB4:05.29956.44 (5)
58.12 (3)
1:54.56 (3)
1:00.91 (7)
2:55.47 (5)
1:09.829 (8)

Heat Two (10:10)

PosLaneBoatNOCTime250 m500 m750 m
1Knut HolmannNOR3:45.19253.72 (1)
57.08 (4)
1:50.80 (1)
58.89 (4)
2:49.69 (2)
55.502 (1)
Q
2Agustín CalderónESP3:45.48455.09 (3)
56.12 (1)
1:51.21 (2)
57.86 (1)
2:49.07 (1)
56.414 (3)
Q
3Marin PopescuROU3:47.96856.44 (6)
56.57 (2)
1:53.01 (5)
58.73 (3)
2:51.74 (4)
56.228 (2)
Q
4Róbert ErbanSVK3:48.95655.60 (4)
56.97 (3)
1:52.57 (4)
58.06 (2)
2:50.63 (3)
58.326 (5)
5Sebastián CuattrinBRA3:49.30854.48 (2)
57.63 (5)
1:52.11 (3)
1:00.22 (5)
2:52.33 (5)
56.978 (4)
6Michael HarboldUSA3:58.76057.06 (7)
57.87 (6)
1:54.93 (7)
1:01.40 (6)
2:56.33 (7)
1:02.430 (6)
7Hain HeldeEST3:59.13656.16 (5)
58.40 (7)
1:54.56 (6)
1:01.47 (7)
2:56.03 (6)
1:03.106 (7)

Heat Three (10:20)

PosLaneBoatNOCTime250 m500 m750 m
1Beniamino BonomiITA3:43.52053.55 (2)
53.89 (1)
1:47.44 (1)
57.24 (1)
2:44.68 (1)
58.840 (4)
Q
2Clint RobinsonAUS3:44.76853.23 (1)
55.50 (3)
1:48.73 (2)
57.91 (2)
2:46.64 (2)
58.128 (3)
Q
3Lutz LiwowskiGER3:44.77653.97 (3)
55.15 (2)
1:49.12 (3)
57.95 (3)
2:47.07 (3)
57.706 (2)
Q
4Ivan LawlerGBR3:51.58054.99 (5)
56.92 (4)
1:51.91 (4)
1:00.00 (5)
2:51.91 (4)
59.670 (5)
5Vladyslav TereshchenkoUKR3:51.77254.28 (4)
57.83 (5)
1:52.11 (5)
1:04.20 (7)
2:56.31 (6)
55.462 (1)
6Zoltán KammererHUN4:02.72455.92 (7)
1:00.30 (7)
1:56.22 (7)
1:01.70 (6)
2:57.92 (7)
1:04.804 (6)
7Tom KrantzSWE4:03.32455.62 (6)
58.97 (6)
1:54.59 (6)
58.06 (4)
2:52.65 (5)
1:10.674 (8)
8Miezan EdoukouCIV4:31.68059.07 (8)
1:07.72 (8)
2:06.79 (8)
1:17.61 (8)
3:24.40 (8)
1:07.280 (7)

Repêchage (30 July 1996)

Top four in each heat and fastest fifth advanced to the semi-finals.

Heat One (14:30)

PosLaneBoatNOCTime250 m500 m750 m
1Sebastián CuattrinBRA4:02.52758.63 (3)
1:00.68 (2)
1:59.31 (1)
1:02.47 (3)
3:01.78 (2)
1:00.747 (1)
Q
2Vincent OllaFRA4:04.14759.42 (5)
1:01.02 (3)
2:00.44 (4)
1:01.60 (2)
3:02.04 (3)
1:02.107 (3)
Q
3Zoltán KammererHUN4:05.85957.98 (1)
1:02.01 (4)
1:59.99 (3)
1:01.54 (1)
3:01.53 (1)
1:04.329 (6)
Q
4Ivan LawlerGBR4:06.55559.03 (4)
1:00.62 (1)
1:59.65 (2)
1:03.64 (5)
3:03.29 (4)
1:03.265 (4)
Q
5Hain HeldeEST4:08.37558.31 (2)
1:02.65 (6)
2:00.96 (5)
1:05.52 (6)
3:06.48 (6)
1:01.895 (2)
q
6Erik GervaisCAN4:08.74359.84 (6)
1:02.54 (5)
2:02.38 (6)
1:02.67 (4)
3:05.05 (5)
1:03.693 (5)
7Miezan EdoukouCIV4:44.1551:03.50 (7)
1:12.78 (7)
2:16.28 (7)
1:15.68 (7)
3:31.96 (7)
1:12.195 (7)

Heat Two (14:40)

PosLaneBoatNOCTime250 m500 m750 m
1Róbert ErbanSVK4:01.91757.24 (1)
59.59 (7)
1:56.83 (3)
1:00.89 (1)
2:57.72 (1)
1:04.197 (3)
Q
2Michael HarboldUSA4:05.22559.14 (4)
57.55 (4)
1:56.69 (2)
1:05.89 (3)
3:02.58 (3)
1:02.645 (1)
Q
3José GarciaPOR4:05.6771:00.40 (7)
56.58 (1)
1:56.98 (4)
1:05.92 (4)
3:02.90 (4)
1:02.777 (2)
Q
4Vladyslav TereshchenkoUKR4:08.68157.68 (2)
58.94 (6)
1:56.62 (1)
1:05.64 (2)
3:02.26 (2)
1:06.421 (6)
Q
5Tom KrantzSWE4:10.05758.77 (3)
58.28 (5)
1:57.05 (7)
1:08.20 (6)
3:05.25 (6)
1:04.807 (4)
6Andrey SafaryanKAZ4:10.63359.48 (5)
57.53 (3)
1:57.01 (5)
1:07.00 (5)
3:04.01 (5)
1:06.623 (7)
7Ivan KireyevUZB4:12.1051:00.01 (6)
57.02 (2)
1:57.03 (6)
1:08.79 (7)
3:05.82 (7)
1:06.285 (5)

Semi-Finals (1 August 1996)

Top four in each heat and fastest fifth advanced to the final.

Heat One (9:00)

PosLaneBoatNOCTime250 m500 m750 m
1Beniamino BonomiITA3:40.83151.37 (1)
54.29 (2)
1:45.66 (1)
57.03 (1)
2:42.69 (1)
58.141 (6)
Q
2Knut HolmannNOR3:41.63551.70 (2)
54.42 (3)
1:46.12 (2)
57.48 (3)
2:43.60 (2)
58.035 (5)
Q
3Lutz LiwowskiGER3:42.56753.03 (5)
53.49 (1)
1:46.52 (3)
57.41 (2)
2:43.93 (3)
58.637 (8)
Q
4Andrzej GajewskiPOL3:43.39952.72 (4)
54.46 (4)
1:47.18 (4)
57.66 (4)
2:44.84 (4)
58.559 (7)
Q
5Sebastián CuattrinBRA3:44.44354.39 (7)
55.12 (5)
1:49.51 (5)
58.71 (8)
2:48.22 (6)
56.223 (2)
q
6Abelardo SztrumARG3:44.58754.79 (8)
56.12 (7)
1:50.91 (8)
57.95 (5)
2:48.86 (7)
55.727 (1)
7Michael HarboldUSA3:44.66353.61 (6)
56.21 (8)
1:49.82 (6)
58.09 (6)
2:47.91 (5)
56.753 (3)
8José GarciaPOR3:48.85956.47 (9)
56.07 (6)
1:52.54 (9)
58.60 (7)
2:51.14 (8)
57.719 (4)
9Ivan LawlerGBR3:55.58352.47 (3)
57.72 (9)
1:50.19 (7)
1:01.97 (9)
2:52.16 (9)
1:03.423 (9)

Heat Two (9:10)

PosLaneBoatNOCTime250 m500 m750 m
1Clint RobinsonAUS3:43.65752.46 (1)
55.82 (3)
1:48.28 (1)
57.51 (=2)
2:45.79 (1)
57.867 (5)
Q
2Marin PopescuROU3:44.24956.31 (8)
54.41 (1)
1:50.72 (4)
57.51 (=2)
2:48.23 (4)
56.019 (1)
Q
3Agustín CalderónESP3:44.77755.20 (6)
54.89 (2)
1:50.09 (3)
57.61 (4)
2:47.70 (3)
57.077 (3)
Q
4Mikko KolehmainenFIN3:45.61352.96 (2)
56.64 (5)
1:49.60 (2)
57.84 (5)
2:47.44 (2)
58.173 (6)
Q
5Róbert ErbanSVK3:46.63354.80 (5)
57.28 (7)
1:52.08 (7)
57.39 (1)
2:49.47 (5)
57.163 (4)
6Hain HeldeEST3:47.23754.40 (4)
56.82 (6)
1:51.22 (5)
59.21 (8)
2:50.43 (7)
56.807 (2)
7Zoltán KammererHUN3:49.58953.66 (3)
58.00 (8)
1:51.66 (6)
58.06 (6)
2:49.72 (6)
59.869 (8)
8Vincent OllaFRA3:51.53756.65 (9)
56.21 (4)
1:52.86 (8)
59.57 (9)
2:52.43 (8)
59.107 (7)
9Vladyslav TereshchenkoUKR3:56.64955.89 (7)
58.02 (9)
1:53.91 (9)
58.94 (7)
2:52.85 (9)
1:03.799 (9)

Final Round (3 August 1996 — 9:00)

PosLaneBoatNOCTime250 m500 m750 m
1Knut HolmannNOR3:25.78549.57 (2)
51.26 (2)
1:40.83 (1)
52.83 (3)
2:33.66 (2)
52.125 (1)
OB
2Beniamino BonomiITA3:27.07350.13 (3)
51.06 (1)
1:41.19 (2)
52.20 (1)
2:33.39 (1)
53.683 (5)
3Clint RobinsonAUS3:29.71349.31 (1)
52.38 (4)
1:41.69 (3)
53.77 (4)
2:35.46 (3)
54.253 (7)
4Lutz LiwowskiGER3:30.02550.57 (4)
52.11 (3)
1:42.68 (4)
54.65 (6)
2:37.33 (4)
52.695 (2)
5Agustín CalderónESP3:31.39752.11 (8)
53.46 (8)
1:45.57 (8)
52.43 (2)
2:38.00 (5)
53.397 (4)
6Andrzej GajewskiPOL3:32.52150.85 (5)
52.98 (6)
1:43.83 (5)
54.55 (5)
2:38.38 (6)
54.141 (6)
7Marin PopescuROU3:34.54951.68 (7)
52.48 (5)
1:44.16 (6)
56.01 (9)
2:40.17 (8)
54.379 (8)
8Sebastián CuattrinBRA3:34.66952.64 (9)
54.21 (9)
1:46.85 (9)
54.78 (7)
2:41.63 (9)
53.039 (3)
9Mikko KolehmainenFIN3:35.84151.29 (6)
53.26 (7)
1:44.55 (7)
54.92 (8)
2:39.47 (7)
56.371 (9)