|
| Event type

Kayak Singles, 500 metres, Men

Date3 – 7 August 1992
StatusOlympic
LocationCanal Olímpico de Cataluña, Castelldefels
Participants28 from 28 countries
Olympic Record 1:41.24 / Zsolt Gyulay HUN / 26 September 1988

The field for the men’s K-1 500 at the 1992 Summer Olympics was fairly open, as results in the event at the World Championships had been fairly inconsistent. The last three World Champions had been Martin Hunter of Australia, Sergey Kalesnik of the Soviet Union (now competing for the Unified Team), and Renn Crichlow of Canada, with Hunter being the only one of the three to have medaled more than once in the event (he was third in 1990). Hungary’s Zsolt Gyulay was the defending Olympic champion and had earned bronze at the 1991 World Championships, while Cuba’s Angel Pérez was the most recent Pan American champion.

Crichlow and Kalesnik won their heats, the latter doing so in Olympic record time and helping consign Hunter to the repêchage, where he was eliminated. Gyulay, meanwhile, was sent to the repêchage by Finland’s Mikko Kolehmainen, although he survived to the semi-finals. The other heat was taken by Roberto Liberato of Switzerland, while the repêchage was notable for the performance of Norway’s Knut Holmann, the reigning K-1 1000 World Champion, who bested Kalesnik’s record by 0.54 seconds. Fortunes changed in the semi-finals, where Crichlow was eliminated in a heat won by Norman Bellingham of the United States, a 1988 Olympic champion in the K-2 1000, while Kolehmainen took the other. The final was a thrilling race where Kolehmainen, Gyulay, Holmann, Bellingham, and Kalesnik all crossed the finish line in that order within 0.56 seconds of the Finn’s Olympic record-setting time. Although it would be Kolehmainen’s only Olympic medal, Gyulay would go on to be runner-up in the K-4 1000, while Holmann became Olympic champion in the K-1 1000.

PosNrBoatNOCR1RepSFFinal
1113Mikko KolehmainenFIN1:41.13 (1 h3)1:41.52 (1 h1)1:40.34 (1)GoldOB
2173Zsolt GyulayHUN1:41.78 (3 h3)1:41.44 (1 h3)1:42.70 (5 h1)1:40.64 (2)Silver
3227Knut HolmannNOR1:41.18 (3 h1)1:40.36 (1 h1)1:41.96 (3 h1)1:40.71 (3)Bronze
4321Norm BellinghamUSA1:41.00 (2 h1)1:41.48 (1 h2)1:40.84 (4)
5098Siarhei KalesnikEUN1:40.90 (1 h1)1:42.20 (4 h1)1:40.90 (5)
6289Roberto LiberatoSUI1:42.02 (1 h2)1:42.82 (4 h2)1:41.98 (6)
7204Daniele ScarpaITA1:41.41 (2 h3)1:42.07 (2 h2)1:42.00 (7)
8273Marin PopescuROU1:41.69 (2 h4)1:41.83 (2 h1)1:42.24 (8)
9218Artūras VietaLTU1:41.96 (3 h4)1:41.04 (2 h1)1:42.09 (3 h2)1:42.34 (9)
5 h2 r3/4041Renn CrichlowCAN1:41.39 (1 h4)1:43.06 (5 h2)
6 h1 r3/4303Karl SundqvistSWE1:42.40 (2 h2)1:42.90 (6 h1)
6 h2 r3/4237John MacDonaldNZL1:44.37 (5 h1)1:43.24 (2 h3)1:43.41 (6 h2)
7 h1 r3/4314Attila SzabóTCH1:44.85 (4 h4)1:41.40 (2 h2)1:42.99 (7 h1)
7 h2 r3/4091Gregorio VicenteESP1:46.68 (6 h1)1:41.72 (4 h1)1:43.53 (7 h2)
8 h1 r3/4248Grzegorz KotowiczPOL1:44.58 (4 h3)1:41.68 (3 h1)1:43.70 (8 h1)
8 h2 r3/4064Ángel PérezCUB1:48.32 (6 h2)1:41.28 (1 h2)1:43.94 (8 h2)
9 h1 r3/4190Pat HolmesIRL1:43.46 (4 h2)1:43.96 (3 h3)1:45.11 (9 h1)
9 h2 r3/4257José GarciaPOR1:42.96 (3 h2)1:41.84 (3 h2)1:45.88 (9 h2)
4 h2 r2/4009Martin HunterAUS1:43.32 (4 h1)1:42.00 (4 h2)
4 h3 r2/4287Willem van RietRSA1:47.98 (5 h4)1:46.33 (4 h3)
5 h1 r2/4060Zvonimir KrznarićCRO1:46.46 (5 h2)1:43.40 (5 h1)
5 h2 r2/4139Simon ParsonsGBR1:47.50 (7 h1)1:46.32 (5 h2)
5 h3 r2/4023Sebastián CuattrinBRA1:48.86 (7 h2)1:46.56 (5 h3)
6 h1 r2/4339Žarko VekićIOA1:51.44 (6 h4)1:55.32 (6 h1)
6 h2 r2/4317Enrique LeiteURU1:49.49 (5 h3)1:49.00 (6 h2)
6 h3 r2/4220Roberto Heinze FlamandMEX1:51.08 (6 h3)1:47.76 (6 h3)
7 h2 r2/4185 AnisiINA1:51.96 (7 h4)1:51.69 (7 h2)
7 h3 r2/4211Gang Gi-JinKOR1:52.22 (8 h4)1:51.64 (7 h3)

Round One (3 August 1992)

Top two finishers in each heat advanced to the semi-finals.

Heat One (9:00)

PosLaneBoatNOCTime250 m
1Siarhei KalesnikEUN1:40.9049.58 (3)
51.32 (1)
QOB
2Norm BellinghamUSA1:41.0049.65 (4)
51.35 (2)
Q
3Knut HolmannNOR1:41.1849.09 (2)
52.09 (3)
4Martin HunterAUS1:43.3248.81 (1)
54.51 (5)
5John MacDonaldNZL1:44.3749.96 (=5)
54.41 (4)
6Gregorio VicenteESP1:46.6850.28 (7)
56.40 (6)
7Simon ParsonsGBR1:47.5049.96 (=5)
57.54 (7)

Heat Two (9:10)

PosLaneBoatNOCTime250 m
1Roberto LiberatoSUI1:42.0249.13 (1)
52.89 (4)
Q
2Karl SundqvistSWE1:42.4049.92 (2)
52.48 (1)
Q
3José GarciaPOR1:42.9650.29 (3)
52.67 (2)
4Pat HolmesIRL1:43.4650.61 (4)
52.85 (3)
5Zvonimir KrznarićCRO1:46.4650.66 (5)
55.80 (5)
6Ángel PérezCUB1:48.3251.24 (6)
57.08 (7)
7Sebastián CuattrinBRA1:48.8653.02 (7)
55.84 (6)

Heat Three (9:20)

PosLaneBoatNOCTime250 m
1Mikko KolehmainenFIN1:41.1349.32 (2)
51.81 (2)
Q
2Daniele ScarpaITA1:41.4150.30 (4)
51.11 (1)
Q
3Zsolt GyulayHUN1:41.7849.30 (1)
52.48 (3)
4Grzegorz KotowiczPOL1:44.5850.11 (3)
54.47 (4)
5Enrique LeiteURU1:49.4953.61 (6)
55.88 (5)
6Roberto Heinze FlamandMEX1:51.0852.74 (5)
58.34 (6)

Heat Four (9:30)

PosLaneBoatNOCTime250 m
1Renn CrichlowCAN1:41.3949.86 (3)
51.53 (1)
Q
2Marin PopescuROU1:41.6950.15 (4)
51.54 (2)
Q
3Artūras VietaLTU1:41.9649.24 (2)
52.72 (3)
4Attila SzabóTCH1:44.8549.21 (1)
55.64 (4)
5Willem van RietRSA1:47.9851.45 (5)
56.53 (5)
6Žarko VekićIOA1:51.4454.62 (8)
56.82 (6)
7 AnisiINA1:51.9654.12 (6)
57.84 (7)
8Gang Gi-JinKOR1:52.2254.24 (7)
57.98 (8)

Repêchage (3 August 1992)

Top three in each heat and fastest fourth advancd to the final.

Heat One (17:00)

PosLaneBoatNOCTime250 m
1Knut HolmannNOR1:40.3649.27 (2)
51.09 (1)
QOB
2Artūras VietaLTU1:41.0449.24 (1)
51.80 (3)
Q
3Grzegorz KotowiczPOL1:41.6849.66 (3)
52.02 (4)
Q
4Gregorio VicenteESP1:41.7249.93 (4)
51.79 (2)
q
5Zvonimir KrznarićCRO1:43.4051.21 (5)
52.19 (5)
6Žarko VekićIOA1:55.3253.69 (6)
1:01.63 (6)

Heat Two (17:10)

PosLaneBoatNOCTime250 m
1Ángel PérezCUB1:41.2849.22 (1)
52.06 (3)
Q
2Attila SzabóTCH1:41.4050.38 (3)
51.02 (1)
Q
3José GarciaPOR1:41.8450.39 (4)
51.45 (2)
Q
4Martin HunterAUS1:42.0049.88 (2)
52.12 (4)
5Simon ParsonsGBR1:46.3250.73 (5)
55.59 (5)
6Enrique LeiteURU1:49.0053.32 (6)
55.68 (6)
7 AnisiINA1:51.6954.68 (7)
57.01 (7)

Heat Three (17:20)

PosLaneBoatNOCTime250 m
1Zsolt GyulayHUN1:41.4449.04 (1)
52.40 (1)
Q
2John MacDonaldNZL1:43.2449.63 (2)
53.61 (3)
Q
3Pat HolmesIRL1:43.9650.56 (4)
53.40 (2)
Q
4Willem van RietRSA1:46.3350.54 (3)
55.79 (6)
5Sebastián CuattrinBRA1:46.5652.54 (6)
54.02 (4)
6Roberto Heinze FlamandMEX1:47.7652.26 (5)
55.50 (5)
7Gang Gi-JinKOR1:51.6452.80 (7)
58.84 (7)

Semi-Finals (5 August 1992)

Top four in each heat and fastest fifth advanced to the final.

Heat One (9:00)

PosLaneBoatNOCTime250 m
1Mikko KolehmainenFIN1:41.5250.01 (6)
51.51 (2)
Q
2Marin PopescuROU1:41.8350.66 (8)
51.17 (1)
Q
3Knut HolmannNOR1:41.9649.45 (1)
52.51 (=4)
Q
4Siarhei KalesnikEUN1:42.2049.85 (4)
52.35 (3)
Q
5Zsolt GyulayHUN1:42.7049.97 (5)
52.73 (6)
q
6Karl SundqvistSWE1:42.9049.75 (2)
53.15 (7)
7Attila SzabóTCH1:42.9950.48 (7)
52.51 (=4)
8Grzegorz KotowiczPOL1:43.7049.84 (3)
53.86 (8)
9Pat HolmesIRL1:45.1150.74 (9)
54.37 (9)

Heat Two (9:15)

PosLaneBoatNOCTime250 m
1Norm BellinghamUSA1:41.4850.30 (7)
51.18 (1)
Q
2Daniele ScarpaITA1:42.0749.99 (3)
52.08 (3)
Q
3Artūras VietaLTU1:42.0950.04 (4)
52.05 (2)
Q
4Roberto LiberatoSUI1:42.8249.19 (1)
53.63 (7)
Q
5Renn CrichlowCAN1:43.0649.72 (2)
53.34 (5)
6John MacDonaldNZL1:43.4150.46 (8)
52.95 (4)
7Gregorio VicenteESP1:43.5350.11 (6)
53.42 (6)
8Ángel PérezCUB1:43.9450.09 (5)
53.85 (8)
9José GarciaPOR1:45.8850.83 (9)
55.05 (9)

Final Round (7 August 1992 — 9:00)

PosLaneBoatNOCTime250 m
1Mikko KolehmainenFIN1:40.3450.03 (7)
50.31 (1)
OB
2Zsolt GyulayHUN1:40.6448.85 (1)
51.79 (6)
3Knut HolmannNOR1:40.7149.15 (3)
51.56 (4)
4Norm BellinghamUSA1:40.8449.63 (5)
51.21 (3)
5Siarhei KalesnikEUN1:40.9049.82 (6)
51.08 (2)
6Roberto LiberatoSUI1:41.9849.12 (2)
52.86 (8)
7Daniele ScarpaITA1:42.0050.11 (8)
51.89 (7)
8Marin PopescuROU1:42.2450.54 (9)
51.70 (5)
9Artūras VietaLTU1:42.3449.44 (4)
52.90 (9)