|
| Event type

Kayak Doubles, 1,000 metres, Men

Date27 September – 1 October 1988
StatusOlympic
LocationMi-sa-ri Jo-jeong-gyeong-gi-jang, Hanam
Participants40 from 20 countries

New Zealand’s Ian Ferguson and Paul MacDonald were the reigning World Champions in the K-2 1000 and, having also won the K-2 500 the previous day, were favorites going into the final round of this event. Canada, the most recent Olympic champion, sent Don Brien and Colin Shaw, the 1985 World bronze medalists, to defend their title, but 1987 Pan American champions Norman Bellingham and Greg Barton of the United States were the class of the North American field and had a strong claim to the Olympic title. Barton also won the K-1 1000 the day prior to this event’s final. New Zealand defeated the United States in the opening round in Olympic record time, but by a margin of only 0.06 seconds. Canada, meanwhile, finished sixth in a heat won by Italians Bruno Dreossi and Alessandro Pieri and survived only through the repêchage, while East Germany’s Guido Behling and Torsten Krentz took the third heat. New Zealand again posted the fastest time in the semi-finals, helping to eliminate Canada in the process, while the United States bested East Germany in another heat and Romania’s Daniel Stoian and Angelin Velea, the 1986 World Champions, won a third heat and helped eliminate Italy. New Zealand led the pack for most of the final, with Australians’ Peter Foster and Kelvin Graham hot on their tail and occasionally passing them, but began to run out of steam near the end, which gave just enough room for the Americans to take the gold by 0.29 seconds. Thus the New Zealanders settled for silver and the Australians came in just over a second later for bronze.

The French team of Philippe Boccara and Pascal Boucherit were considered strong medal contenders and advanced to the semi-finals. However, they arrived late for the start, and were both disqualified from the entire canoeing regatta in Seoul. This also eliminated Boccara from the K1 final, for which he had qualified.

PosNrBoatNOCR1RepSFFinal
1400/401Greg Barton / Norm BellinghamUSA3:20.50 (2 h2)3:25.36 (1 h3)3:32.42 (1)Gold
2327/328Ian Ferguson / Paul MacDonaldNZL3:20.44 (1 h2)3:23.13 (1 h2)3:32.71 (2)Silver
3110/112Peter Foster / Kelvin GrahamAUS3:25.66 (2 h3)3:26.87 (2 h1)3:33.76 (3)Bronze
4202/204Niels Ellwanger / Carsten LömkerFRG3:37.82 (6 h2)3:31.95 (3 h2)3:28.91 (3 h1)3:34.63 (4)
5239/242Guido Behling / Torsten KrentzGDR3:24.45 (1 h3)3:27.19 (2 h3)3:35.44 (5)
6348/349Daniel Stoian / Angelin VeleaROU3:28.42 (5 h2)3:31.51 (1 h1)3:25.91 (1 h1)3:35.75 (6)
7359/361Anders Ohlsén / Hans OlssonSWE3:26.43 (4 h2)3:26.75 (1 h2)3:28.31 (3 h3)3:36.13 (7)
8323/318Svein Egil Solvang / Harald AmundsenNOR3:36.85 (7 h1)3:32.07 (4 h2)3:25.00 (3 h2)3:38.16 (8)
9266/271Tibor Helyi / András RajnaHUN3:26.00 (3 h3)3:24.24 (2 h2)3:43.43 (9)
4 h1 r3/4283/285Declan Burns / Peter ConnorIRL3:41.18 (7 h2)3:43.02 (4 h1)3:38.92 (4 h1)
4 h2 r3/4382/381Siarhei Kalesnik / Sergey GalkovURS3:27.06 (2 h1)3:27.03 (4 h2)
4 h3 r3/4180/181Mikko Kolehmainen / Olli KolehmainenFIN3:27.52 (3 h1)3:30.98 (4 h3)
5 h1 r3/4288/290Bruno Dreossi / Alessandro PieriITA3:25.76 (1 h1)4:11.90 (5 h1)
5 h2 r3/4138/143Don Brien / Colin ShawCAN3:35.30 (6 h1)3:38.74 (2 h1)3:30.29 (5 h2)
5 h3 r3/4155/154Xue Bing / Ma FuliangCHN3:31.24 (4 h3)3:39.56 (3 h1)3:42.91 (5 h3)
6 h2 r3/4227/228Andrew Sheriff / Kevin SmithGBR3:33.16 (5 h3)3:31.78 (2 h2)3:31.65 (6 h2)
AC h1 r3/4183/184Philippe Boccara / Pascal BoucheritFRA3:23.00 (3 h2)– (DQ h1)
5 h1 r2/4345/347António Brinco / Eduardo GomesPOR3:31.95 (4 h1)3:47.99 (5 h1)
5 h2 r2/4174/170Alberto Sánchez / Gregorio VicenteESP3:32.97 (5 h1)3:32.92 (5 h2)
6 h2 r2/4304/301Park Cha-Geun / Cheon In-SikKOR3:47.21 (6 h3)3:36.70 (6 h2)

Round One (27 September 1988)

Top three in each heat advanced to the semi-finals.

Heat One (10:12)

PosLaneBoatNOCTime250 m500 m750 m
1Bruno Dreossi / Alessandro PieriITA3:25.7649.23 (3)
52.15 (4)
1:41.38 (3)
51.50 (1)
2:32.88 (1)
52.88 (2)
Q
2Siarhei Kalesnik / Sergey GalkovURS3:27.0648.11 (1)
51.71 (2)
1:39.82 (1)
54.80 (7)
2:34.62 (3)
52.44 (1)
Q
3Mikko Kolehmainen / Olli KolehmainenFIN3:27.5248.69 (2)
52.03 (3)
1:40.72 (2)
52.56 (2)
2:33.28 (2)
54.24 (4)
Q
4António Brinco / Eduardo GomesPOR3:31.9551.14 (6)
52.97 (5)
1:44.11 (6)
53.85 (6)
2:37.96 (6)
53.99 (3)
5Alberto Sánchez / Gregorio VicenteESP3:32.9749.68 (4)
53.50 (6)
1:43.18 (5)
53.32 (4)
2:36.50 (5)
56.47 (5)
6Don Brien / Colin ShawCAN3:35.3050.49 (5)
54.36 (7)
1:44.85 (7)
53.77 (5)
2:38.62 (7)
56.68 (6)
7Svein Egil Solvang / Harald AmundsenNOR3:36.8552.11 (7)
50.40 (1)
1:42.51 (4)
52.87 (3)
2:35.38 (4)
1:01.47 (7)

Heat Two (10:22)

PosLaneBoatNOCTime250 m500 m750 m
1Ian Ferguson / Paul MacDonaldNZL3:20.4446.01 (1)
51.36 (3)
1:37.37 (1)
51.64 (3)
2:29.01 (1)
51.43 (2)
QOB
2Greg Barton / Norm BellinghamUSA3:20.5047.47 (3)
51.35 (2)
1:38.82 (3)
51.29 (2)
2:30.11 (3)
50.39 (1)
Q
3Philippe Boccara / Pascal BoucheritFRA3:23.0049.97 (6)
50.98 (1)
1:40.95 (5)
48.56 (1)
2:29.51 (2)
53.49 (3)
Q
4Anders Ohlsén / Hans OlssonSWE3:26.4348.66 (4)
51.57 (5)
1:40.23 (4)
51.65 (4)
2:31.88 (5)
54.55 (4)
5Daniel Stoian / Angelin VeleaROU3:28.4246.78 (2)
51.44 (4)
1:38.22 (2)
52.49 (6)
2:30.71 (4)
57.71 (5)
6Niels Ellwanger / Carsten LömkerFRG3:37.8249.36 (5)
52.37 (6)
1:41.73 (6)
53.40 (7)
2:35.13 (6)
1:02.69 (6)
7Declan Burns / Peter ConnorIRL3:41.1850.91 (7)
55.00 (7)
1:45.91 (7)
51.66 (5)
2:37.57 (7)
1:03.61 (7)

Heat Three (10:31)

PosLaneBoatNOCTime250 m500 m750 m
1Guido Behling / Torsten KrentzGDR3:24.4547.57 (2)
50.74 (1)
1:38.31 (1)
52.87 (4)
2:31.18 (1)
53.27 (2)
Q
2Peter Foster / Kelvin GrahamAUS3:25.6648.26 (3)
51.81 (4)
1:40.07 (3)
52.04 (2)
2:32.11 (2)
53.55 (3)
Q
3Tibor Helyi / András RajnaHUN3:26.0046.83 (1)
52.30 (5)
1:39.13 (2)
53.63 (6)
2:32.76 (3)
53.24 (1)
Q
4Xue Bing / Ma FuliangCHN3:31.2450.85 (5)
51.71 (3)
1:42.56 (5)
53.49 (5)
2:36.05 (5)
55.19 (4)
5Andrew Sheriff / Kevin SmithGBR3:33.1650.27 (4)
51.54 (2)
1:41.81 (4)
52.35 (3)
2:34.16 (4)
59.00 (5)
6Park Cha-Geun / Cheon In-SikKOR3:47.2151.39 (6)
53.97 (6)
1:45.36 (6)
52.02 (1)
2:37.38 (6)
1:09.83 (6)

Repêchage (27 September 1988)

Top four in each heat advanced to the semi-finals.

Heat One (14:41)

PosLaneBoatNOCTime250 m500 m750 m
1Daniel Stoian / Angelin VeleaROU3:31.5148.40 (1)
52.05 (1)
1:40.45 (1)
54.90 (1)
2:35.35 (1)
56.16 (1)
Q
2Don Brien / Colin ShawCAN3:38.7451.91 (4)
53.29 (2)
1:45.20 (3)
56.55 (2)
2:41.75 (3)
56.99 (2)
Q
3Xue Bing / Ma FuliangCHN3:39.5650.40 (2)
53.49 (3)
1:43.89 (2)
57.14 (4)
2:41.03 (2)
58.53 (3)
Q
4Declan Burns / Peter ConnorIRL3:43.0251.23 (3)
54.87 (5)
1:46.10 (4)
57.01 (3)
2:43.11 (4)
59.91 (4)
Q
5António Brinco / Eduardo GomesPOR3:47.9952.95 (5)
54.00 (4)
1:46.95 (5)
57.93 (5)
2:44.88 (5)
1:03.11 (5)

Heat Two (14:51)

PosLaneBoatNOCTime250 m500 m750 m
1Anders Ohlsén / Hans OlssonSWE3:26.7549.09 (3)
51.65 (4)
1:40.74 (3)
51.15 (1)
2:31.89 (1)
54.86 (1)
Q
2Andrew Sheriff / Kevin SmithGBR3:31.7849.83 (4)
52.79 (6)
1:42.62 (5)
52.38 (2)
2:35.00 (4)
56.78 (3)
Q
3Niels Ellwanger / Carsten LömkerFRG3:31.9547.96 (1)
50.93 (2)
1:38.89 (1)
53.63 (3)
2:32.52 (2)
59.43 (6)
Q
4Svein Egil Solvang / Harald AmundsenNOR3:32.0748.56 (2)
51.33 (3)
1:39.89 (2)
54.17 (5)
2:34.06 (3)
58.01 (4)
Q
5Alberto Sánchez / Gregorio VicenteESP3:32.9251.30 (6)
50.76 (1)
1:42.06 (4)
54.15 (4)
2:36.21 (5)
56.71 (2)
6Park Cha-Geun / Cheon In-SikKOR3:36.7050.59 (5)
52.58 (5)
1:43.17 (6)
55.29 (6)
2:38.46 (6)
58.24 (5)

Semi-Finals (29 September 1988)

Top three in each heat advanced to the final.

Heat One (10:12)

PosLaneBoatNOCTime250 m500 m750 m
1Daniel Stoian / Angelin VeleaROU3:25.9148.05 (1)
50.86 (3)
1:38.91 (1)
52.93 (2)
2:31.84 (1)
54.07 (2)
Q
2Peter Foster / Kelvin GrahamAUS3:26.8748.42 (2)
50.80 (2)
1:39.22 (2)
53.61 (3)
2:32.83 (2)
54.04 (1)
Q
3Niels Ellwanger / Carsten LömkerFRG3:28.9151.51 (4)
49.62 (1)
1:41.13 (3)
52.82 (1)
2:33.95 (3)
54.96 (3)
Q
4Declan Burns / Peter ConnorIRL3:38.9252.17 (5)
55.39 (4)
1:47.56 (5)
55.79 (4)
2:43.35 (4)
55.57 (4)
5Bruno Dreossi / Alessandro PieriITA4:11.9050.87 (3)
56.40 (5)
1:47.27 (4)
1:02.21 (5)
2:49.48 (5)
1:22.42 (5)
DQPhilippe Boccara / Pascal BoucheritFRA– (–)
– (–)
– (–)
– (–)
– (–)
– (–)
1

Heat Two (10:20)

PosLaneBoatNOCTime250 m500 m750 m
1Ian Ferguson / Paul MacDonaldNZL3:23.1346.28 (1)
50.92 (1)
1:37.20 (1)
53.69 (4)
2:30.89 (1)
52.24 (3)
Q
2Tibor Helyi / András RajnaHUN3:24.2448.21 (3)
51.55 (3)
1:39.76 (3)
53.14 (3)
2:32.90 (3)
51.34 (2)
Q
3Svein Egil Solvang / Harald AmundsenNOR3:25.0049.91 (5)
51.52 (2)
1:41.43 (5)
53.08 (2)
2:34.51 (4)
50.49 (1)
Q
4Siarhei Kalesnik / Sergey GalkovURS3:27.0347.57 (2)
51.78 (5)
1:39.35 (2)
52.81 (1)
2:32.16 (2)
54.87 (5)
5Don Brien / Colin ShawCAN3:30.2950.66 (6)
52.84 (6)
1:43.50 (6)
54.45 (5)
2:37.95 (6)
52.34 (4)
6Andrew Sheriff / Kevin SmithGBR3:31.6549.08 (4)
51.75 (4)
1:40.83 (4)
54.46 (6)
2:35.29 (5)
56.36 (6)

Heat Three (10:31)

PosLaneBoatNOCTime250 m500 m750 m
1Greg Barton / Norm BellinghamUSA3:25.3648.52 (2)
51.36 (1)
1:39.88 (1)
53.05 (2)
2:32.93 (1)
52.43 (1)
Q
2Guido Behling / Torsten KrentzGDR3:27.1948.10 (1)
52.30 (2)
1:40.40 (2)
53.62 (4)
2:34.02 (2)
53.17 (2)
Q
3Anders Ohlsén / Hans OlssonSWE3:28.3149.80 (4)
53.13 (4)
1:42.93 (4)
51.97 (1)
2:34.90 (3)
53.41 (3)
Q
4Mikko Kolehmainen / Olli KolehmainenFIN3:30.9849.16 (3)
52.94 (3)
1:42.10 (3)
53.46 (3)
2:35.56 (4)
55.42 (4)
5Xue Bing / Ma FuliangCHN3:42.9151.59 (5)
54.23 (5)
1:45.82 (5)
56.89 (5)
2:42.71 (5)
1:00.20 (5)

Final Round (1 October 1988 — 10:31)

PosLaneBoatNOCTime250 m500 m750 m
1Greg Barton / Norm BellinghamUSA3:32.4249.76 (3)
53.64 (4)
1:43.40 (3)
55.46 (4)
2:38.86 (3)
53.56 (2)
2Ian Ferguson / Paul MacDonaldNZL3:32.7153.34 (9)
48.92 (1)
1:42.26 (1)
55.97 (6)
2:38.23 (2)
54.48 (3)
3Peter Foster / Kelvin GrahamAUS3:33.7648.44 (1)
54.37 (8)
1:42.81 (2)
53.85 (1)
2:36.66 (1)
57.10 (8)
4Niels Ellwanger / Carsten LömkerFRG3:34.6352.78 (8)
53.88 (5)
1:46.66 (9)
55.28 (3)
2:41.94 (7)
52.69 (1)
5Guido Behling / Torsten KrentzGDR3:35.4449.07 (2)
56.75 (9)
1:45.82 (7)
54.94 (2)
2:40.76 (5)
54.68 (4)
6Daniel Stoian / Angelin VeleaROU3:35.7550.42 (4)
53.55 (3)
1:43.97 (4)
55.72 (5)
2:39.69 (4)
56.06 (7)
7Anders Ohlsén / Hans OlssonSWE3:36.1351.69 (6)
53.09 (2)
1:44.78 (5)
56.66 (8)
2:41.44 (6)
54.69 (5)
8Svein Egil Solvang / Harald AmundsenNOR3:38.1652.24 (7)
53.96 (6)
1:46.20 (8)
56.38 (7)
2:42.58 (8)
55.58 (6)
9Tibor Helyi / András RajnaHUN3:43.4351.16 (5)
54.17 (7)
1:45.33 (6)
57.76 (9)
2:43.09 (9)
1:00.34 (9)