|
| Event type

Kayak Doubles, 500 metres, Men

Date26 – 30 September 1988
StatusOlympic
LocationMi-sa-ri Jo-jeong-gyeong-gi-jang, Hanam
Participants44 from 22 countries

New Zealand’s Ian Ferguson and Paul MacDonald were the 1984 Olympic and 1985 World Champions in the men’s K-2 500, as well as the 1987 World runners-up, and were favorites to defend their crown at the 1988 Summer Games. They were certain to encounter challenges from West Germany’s Reiner Scholl and Thomas Pfrang, the 1986 World Champions, and 1987 World Champion Hungary, who was represented in Seoul by Attila Ábrahám and Ferenc Csipes. New Zealand and West Germany met in the heats, with the former emerging victorious in Olympic record time. The other heats were won by Hungary and Ihor Nahaiev and Viktor Denisov, who were sent by the Soviet Union, the 1985 and 1986 World bronze medalist nation. West Germany posted the fastest time in the semi-finals, defeating the Soviet Union in the process, while Hungary and New Zealand took the other heats. In the medal round, the race to the finish was an exciting four-way battle between these nations, with New Zealand, the Soviet Union, Hungary, and West Germany all crossing in that order within 0.42 seconds of one another. Each of the medalists from this event would go on to claim more Olympic glory at the Games: the New Zealanders would be runners-up in the K-2 1000, the Hungarians would become Olympic champions in the K-4 1000, while the Soviets would claim silver in that event.

PosNrBoatNOCR1RepSFFinal
1327/328Ian Ferguson / Paul MacDonaldNZL1:32.32 (1 h3)1:33.81 (1 h3)1:33.98 (1)Gold
2386/380Igor Nagayev / Viktor DenisovURS1:33.20 (1 h1)1:34.46 (2 h1)1:34.15 (2)Silver
3262/263Attila Ábrahám / Ferenc CsipesHUN1:32.83 (1 h2)1:34.00 (1 h2)1:34.32 (3)Bronze
4208/205Reiner Scholl / Thomas PfrangFRG1:33.29 (2 h3)1:32.73 (1 h1)1:34.40 (4)
5348/349Daniel Stoian / Angelin VeleaROU1:34.09 (2 h2)1:35.04 (2 h3)1:35.96 (5)
6333/336Maciej Freimut / Wojciech KurpiewskiPOL1:34.72 (4 h3)1:41.99 (3 h1)1:35.33 (3 h3)1:36.22 (6)
7241/245Kay Bluhm / André WohllebeGDR1:33.66 (2 h1)1:35.67 (2 h2)1:36.49 (7)
8407/408Terry Kent / Terry WhiteUSA1:34.69 (3 h3)1:36.33 (3 h2)1:36.62 (8)
9287/291Beniamino Bonomi / Daniele ScarpaITA1:35.00 (3 h2)1:34.50 (3 h1)1:37.30 (9)
4 h1 r3/4141/140Alwyn Morris / Hugh FisherCAN1:39.39 (6 h1)1:43.03 (4 h1)1:36.00 (4 h1)
4 h2 r3/4186/187Bernard Brégeon / Olivier LasakFRA1:38.05 (5 h1)1:38.71 (2 h2)1:38.31 (4 h2)
4 h3 r3/4110/112Peter Foster / Kelvin GrahamAUS1:34.73 (5 h3)1:37.28 (1 h2)1:35.97 (4 h3)
5 h1 r3/4175/169Juan Sánchez / Fernando FuentesESP1:36.17 (4 h1)1:40.09 (1 h1)1:36.22 (5 h1)
5 h2 r3/4369/368Pavel Havelka / Jan BoháčTCH1:38.72 (4 h2)1:40.78 (4 h2)1:39.48 (5 h2)
5 h3 r3/4180/181Mikko Kolehmainen / Olli KolehmainenFIN1:35.50 (3 h1)1:37.76 (5 h3)
6 h1 r3/4225/222Ivan Lawler / Grayson BourneGBR1:40.08 (6 h3)1:39.72 (3 h2)1:37.75 (6 h1)
6 h2 r3/4284/286Alan Carey / Pat HolmesIRL1:42.11 (8 h1)1:41.12 (2 h1)1:39.94 (6 h2)
5 h1 r2/4300/306Byeon Sang-Su / Yun Gi-SuKOR1:41.80 (5 h2)1:44.64 (5 h1)
5 h2 r2/4155/154Xue Bing / Ma FuliangCHN1:41.10 (7 h1)1:43.17 (5 h2)
6 h1 r2/4103/104Gustavo Cirillo / José Luis MarelloARG1:52.42 (7 h3)1:46.98 (6 h1)
6 h2 r2/4160/161Melagne Lath / Kouame N'DoubaCIV1:47.88 (6 h2)1:55.65 (6 h2)
AC h3 r1/4355/362Per-Inge Bengtsson / Karl SundqvistSWE– (AC h3)

Round One (26 September 1988)

Top three in each heat advanced to the semi-finals.

Heat One (10:31)

PosLaneBoatNOCTime250 m
1Igor Nagayev / Viktor DenisovURS1:33.2045.75 (2)
47.45 (1)
Q
2Kay Bluhm / André WohllebeGDR1:33.6645.12 (1)
48.54 (2)
Q
3Mikko Kolehmainen / Olli KolehmainenFIN1:35.5046.21 (3)
49.29 (4)
Q
4Juan Sánchez / Fernando FuentesESP1:36.1747.01 (4)
49.16 (3)
5Bernard Brégeon / Olivier LasakFRA1:38.0547.45 (5)
50.60 (5)
6Alwyn Morris / Hugh FisherCAN1:39.3948.02 (6)
51.37 (6)
7Xue Bing / Ma FuliangCHN1:41.1049.24 (8)
51.86 (7)
8Alan Carey / Pat HolmesIRL1:42.1148.59 (7)
53.52 (8)

Heat Two (10:42)

PosLaneBoatNOCTime250 m
1Attila Ábrahám / Ferenc CsipesHUN1:32.8345.12 (1)
47.71 (1)
Q
2Daniel Stoian / Angelin VeleaROU1:34.0945.51 (2)
48.58 (3)
Q
3Beniamino Bonomi / Daniele ScarpaITA1:35.0046.63 (3)
48.37 (2)
Q
4Pavel Havelka / Jan BoháčTCH1:38.7247.18 (4)
51.54 (4)
5Byeon Sang-Su / Yun Gi-SuKOR1:41.8048.82 (5)
52.98 (5)
6Melagne Lath / Kouame N'DoubaCIV1:47.8849.36 (6)
58.52 (6)

Heat Three (10:53)

PosLaneBoatNOCTime250 m
1Ian Ferguson / Paul MacDonaldNZL1:32.3244.98 (1)
47.34 (1)
QOB
2Reiner Scholl / Thomas PfrangFRG1:33.2945.40 (2)
47.89 (3)
Q
3Terry Kent / Terry WhiteUSA1:34.6947.02 (5)
47.67 (2)
Q
4Maciej Freimut / Wojciech KurpiewskiPOL1:34.7245.81 (3)
48.91 (5)
5Peter Foster / Kelvin GrahamAUS1:34.7346.51 (4)
48.22 (4)
6Ivan Lawler / Grayson BourneGBR1:40.0848.72 (6)
51.36 (6)
7Gustavo Cirillo / José Luis MarelloARG1:52.4252.21 (7)
1:00.21 (7)
ACPer-Inge Bengtsson / Karl SundqvistSWE– (–)
– (–)
DQ

Repêchage (26 September 1988)

Top four in each heat advanced to the semi-finals.

Heat One (15:01)

PosLaneBoatNOCTime250 m
1Juan Sánchez / Fernando FuentesESP1:40.0949.15 (2)
50.94 (1)
Q
2Alan Carey / Pat HolmesIRL1:41.1248.44 (1)
52.68 (4)
Q
3Maciej Freimut / Wojciech KurpiewskiPOL1:41.9949.75 (3)
52.24 (2)
Q
4Alwyn Morris / Hugh FisherCAN1:43.0350.58 (4)
52.45 (3)
Q
5Byeon Sang-Su / Yun Gi-SuKOR1:44.6451.63 (5)
53.01 (5)
6Gustavo Cirillo / José Luis MarelloARG1:46.9852.56 (6)
54.42 (6)

Heat Two (15:11)

PosLaneBoatNOCTime250 m
1Peter Foster / Kelvin GrahamAUS1:37.2849.38 (1)
47.90 (1)
Q
2Bernard Brégeon / Olivier LasakFRA1:38.7150.53 (4)
48.18 (2)
Q
3Ivan Lawler / Grayson BourneGBR1:39.7249.75 (2)
49.97 (3)
Q
4Pavel Havelka / Jan BoháčTCH1:40.7850.13 (3)
50.65 (4)
Q
5Xue Bing / Ma FuliangCHN1:43.1750.89 (5)
52.28 (5)
6Melagne Lath / Kouame N'DoubaCIV1:55.6552.59 (6)
1:03.06 (6)

Semi-Finals (28 September 1988)

Top three in each heat advanced to the final.

Heat One (10:30)

PosLaneBoatNOCTime250 m
1Reiner Scholl / Thomas PfrangFRG1:32.7345.11 (2)
47.62 (3)
Q
2Igor Nagayev / Viktor DenisovURS1:34.4644.38 (1)
50.08 (6)
Q
3Beniamino Bonomi / Daniele ScarpaITA1:34.5047.91 (3)
46.59 (1)
Q
4Alwyn Morris / Hugh FisherCAN1:36.0048.86 (5)
47.14 (2)
5Juan Sánchez / Fernando FuentesESP1:36.2248.31 (4)
47.91 (5)
6Ivan Lawler / Grayson BourneGBR1:37.7549.98 (6)
47.77 (4)

Heat Two (10:41)

PosLaneBoatNOCTime250 m
1Attila Ábrahám / Ferenc CsipesHUN1:34.0044.49 (1)
49.51 (1)
Q
2Kay Bluhm / André WohllebeGDR1:35.6746.04 (2)
49.63 (2)
Q
3Terry Kent / Terry WhiteUSA1:36.3346.63 (3)
49.70 (3)
Q
4Bernard Brégeon / Olivier LasakFRA1:38.3147.87 (4)
50.44 (5)
5Pavel Havelka / Jan BoháčTCH1:39.4849.50 (6)
49.98 (4)
6Alan Carey / Pat HolmesIRL1:39.9448.44 (5)
51.50 (6)

Heat Three (10:50)

PosLaneBoatNOCTime250 m
1Ian Ferguson / Paul MacDonaldNZL1:33.8145.51 (1)
48.30 (1)
Q
2Daniel Stoian / Angelin VeleaROU1:35.0446.64 (3)
48.40 (2)
Q
3Maciej Freimut / Wojciech KurpiewskiPOL1:35.3346.06 (2)
49.27 (4)
Q
4Peter Foster / Kelvin GrahamAUS1:35.9747.40 (4)
48.57 (3)
5Mikko Kolehmainen / Olli KolehmainenFIN1:37.7648.37 (5)
49.39 (5)

Final Round (30 September 1988 — 10:30)

PosLaneBoatNOCTime250 m
1Ian Ferguson / Paul MacDonaldNZL1:33.9844.58 (1)
49.40 (7)
2Igor Nagayev / Viktor DenisovURS1:34.1547.43 (5)
46.72 (2)
3Attila Ábrahám / Ferenc CsipesHUN1:34.3249.63 (9)
44.69 (1)
4Reiner Scholl / Thomas PfrangFRG1:34.4046.91 (4)
47.49 (3)
5Daniel Stoian / Angelin VeleaROU1:35.9646.22 (3)
49.74 (8)
6Maciej Freimut / Wojciech KurpiewskiPOL1:36.2245.44 (2)
50.78 (9)
7Kay Bluhm / André WohllebeGDR1:36.4948.34 (7)
48.15 (4)
8Terry Kent / Terry WhiteUSA1:36.6247.90 (6)
48.72 (6)
9Beniamino Bonomi / Daniele ScarpaITA1:37.3048.75 (8)
48.55 (5)