|
| Event type

Coxed Eights, Men

Date11 – 17 August 2008
StatusOlympic
LocationShunyi Aolinpike Shuishang Gongyuan, Mapo, Shunyi
Participants75 from 8 countries
Olympic Record 5:19.85 WR / United States USA / 15 August 2004

The United States had maintained its momentum after winning men’s coxed eights the 2004 Summer Olympics by capturing the 2005 World Championships, but had struggled since then, taking bronze in 2006 and finishing off the podium in 2007, although it did win the event at the 2007 Pan American Games. The reigning World Champions were the Canadians and both of these nations had legitimate claims to the title at the 2008 Games. Germany, meanwhile, had won the 2006 World Championships, been runner-up in 2007, and come in third in 2005. In the opening round, however, Great Britain, the reigning World bronze medalist, bested both Germany and the United States, while Canada took the other heat. In the final, Canada took the gold medal with ease, becoming the first World Champion to become an Olympic champion the following year since East Germany had done it in 1979/1980. Great Britain, meanwhile, was in a comfortable second-place for most of the race but, just before the three-quarter mark, the were forced to deal with a challenge from behind from the Americans and they managed to hold on to their silver medal by only 0.23 seconds, leaving the United States with bronze.

PosNrBoatNOCR1R1 RepFinal
1CanadaCAN5:27.69 (1 h1)5:23.89 (1 h1)Gold
Kevin LightBen RutledgeAndrew ByrnesJake WetzelMalcolm HowardDominic SeiterleAdam KreekKyle HamiltonBrian Price
2Great BritainGBR5:25.89 (1 h2)5:25.11 (2 h1)Silver
Alex PartridgeTom StallardTom LucyRic EgingtonJosh WestAlastair HeathcoteMatt LangridgeColin SmithAcer Nethercott
3United StatesUSA5:29.60 (2 h2)5:38.95 (1 h1)5:25.34 (3 h1)Bronze
Beau HoopmanMatt SchnobrichMicah BoydWyatt AllenDaniel WalshSteven CoppolaJosh InmanBryan VolpenheinMarcus McElhenney
4NetherlandsNED5:40.43 (3 h1)5:42.62 (3 h1)5:29.26 (4 h1)
Meindert KlemRogier BlinkOlivier SiegelaarJozef KlaassenDavid KuiperMitchel SteenmanOlaf van AndelDiederik SimonPeter WiersumReinder Lubbers
5PolandPOL5:34.95 (2 h1)5:42.92 (4 h1)5:31.42 (5 h1)
Sebastian KosiorekMichał StawowskiPatryk BrzezińskiSławomir KruszkowskiWojciech GutorskiMarcin BrzezińskiRafał HejmejMikołaj BurdaDaniel Trojanowski
6AustraliaAUS6:55.59 (4 h1)5:40.31 (2 h1)5:35.10 (6 h1)
Dave DennisSamuel LochJames ChapmanTom LaurichJeremy StevensonJames TomkinsSam ConradSteve StewartMarty Rabjohns
7People's Republic of ChinaCHN5:35.09 (3 h2)5:42.97 (5 h1)5:34.59 (1 h2)
Qu XiaomingWang JingfengLiu ZhenZhang ShunyinZheng ChuanqiZhou YinanZhang YongqiangWang XiangdangZhang DechangHe Yi
8GermanyGER5:37.56 (4 h2)5:47.05 (6 h1)5:36.89 (2 h2)
Florian EichnerSebastian SchmidtMatthias FlachPhilipp NaruhnJörg LehnigkFlorian MennigenKristof WilkeAndreas PenknerPeter ThiedeJochen Urban

Round One (11 August 2008)

Winner of each heat advanced to final; all others to repêchage.

Heat One (15:10)

PosLaneBoatNOCTime500 m1,000 m1,500 m
1CanadaCAN5:27.691:19.32 (1)
1:20.73 (1)
2:40.05 (1)
1:23.57 (1)
4:03.62 (1)
1:24.07 (1)
Q
Kevin LightBen RutledgeAndrew ByrnesJake WetzelMalcolm HowardDominic SeiterleAdam KreekKyle HamiltonBrian Price
2PolandPOL5:34.951:20.14 (3)
1:22.98 (2)
2:43.12 (2)
1:25.80 (3)
4:08.92 (3)
1:26.03 (2)
Sebastian KosiorekMichał StawowskiPatryk BrzezińskiSławomir KruszkowskiRafał HejmejMarcin BrzezińskiWojciech GutorskiMikołaj BurdaDaniel Trojanowski
3NetherlandsNED5:40.431:20.40 (4)
1:23.52 (3)
2:43.92 (3)
1:24.18 (2)
4:08.10 (2)
1:32.33 (3)
Olivier SiegelaarRogier BlinkMeindert KlemJozef KlaassenDavid KuiperMitchel SteenmanOlaf van AndelDiederik SimonPeter Wiersum
4AustraliaAUS6:55.591:19.77 (2)
1:32.36 (4)
2:52.13 (4)
2:12.87 (4)
5:05.00 (4)
1:50.59 (4)
Dave DennisSamuel LochJames ChapmanTom LaurichJeremy StevensonJames TomkinsSam ConradSteve StewartMarty Rabjohns

Heat Two (15:20)

PosLaneBoatNOCTime500 m1,000 m1,500 m
1Great BritainGBR5:25.891:19.97 (3)
1:20.97 (1)
2:40.94 (1)
1:22.19 (1)
4:03.13 (1)
1:22.76 (1)
Q
Alex PartridgeTom StallardTom LucyRic EgingtonJosh WestAlastair HeathcoteMatt LangridgeColin SmithAcer Nethercott
2United StatesUSA5:29.601:19.57 (1)
1:23.27 (2)
2:42.84 (2)
1:23.98 (2)
4:06.82 (2)
1:22.78 (2)
Beau HoopmanMatt SchnobrichMicah BoydWyatt AllenDaniel WalshSteven CoppolaJosh InmanBryan VolpenheinMarcus McElhenney
3People's Republic of ChinaCHN5:35.091:19.82 (2)
1:24.07 (3)
2:43.89 (3)
1:26.19 (3)
4:10.08 (3)
1:25.01 (3)
Qu XiaomingWang JingfengLiu ZhenHe YiZheng ChuanqiZhou YinanZhang YongqiangWang XiangdangZhang Dechang
4GermanyGER5:37.561:20.62 (4)
1:24.62 (4)
2:45.24 (4)
1:26.60 (4)
4:11.84 (4)
1:25.72 (4)
Florian EichnerSebastian SchmidtMatthias FlachPhilipp NaruhnJochen UrbanFlorian MennigenKristof WilkeAndreas PenknerPeter Thiede

Round One Repêchage (12 August 2008)

Top four to A Final.

Heat One (17:10)

PosLaneBoatNOCTime500 m1,000 m1,500 m
1United StatesUSA5:38.951:21.16 (1)
1:24.95 (2)
2:46.11 (1)
1:28.59 (4)
4:14.70 (2)
1:24.25 (1)
Q
Beau HoopmanMatt SchnobrichMicah BoydWyatt AllenDaniel WalshSteven CoppolaJosh InmanBryan VolpenheinMarcus McElhenney
2AustraliaAUS5:40.311:21.71 (3)
1:24.70 (1)
2:46.41 (2)
1:27.38 (2)
4:13.79 (1)
1:26.52 (5)
Q
Dave DennisSamuel LochJames ChapmanTom LaurichJeremy StevensonJames TomkinsSam ConradSteve StewartMarty Rabjohns
3NetherlandsNED5:42.621:22.15 (4)
1:25.54 (4)
2:47.69 (4)
1:28.72 (5)
4:16.41 (3)
1:26.21 (4)
Q
Meindert KlemRogier BlinkReinder LubbersJozef KlaassenDavid KuiperMitchel SteenmanOlaf van AndelDiederik SimonPeter Wiersum
4PolandPOL5:42.921:22.65 (6)
1:28.10 (6)
2:50.75 (6)
1:27.11 (1)
4:17.86 (5)
1:25.06 (3)
Sebastian KosiorekMichał StawowskiPatryk BrzezińskiSławomir KruszkowskiRafał HejmejMarcin BrzezińskiWojciech GutorskiMikołaj BurdaDaniel Trojanowski
5People's Republic of ChinaCHN5:42.971:22.41 (5)
1:27.54 (5)
2:49.95 (5)
1:28.46 (3)
4:18.41 (6)
1:24.56 (2)
Qu XiaomingWang JingfengLiu ZhenHe YiZheng ChuanqiZhou YinanZhang YongqiangWang XiangdangZhang Dechang
6GermanyGER5:47.051:21.42 (2)
1:25.50 (3)
2:46.92 (3)
1:29.82 (6)
4:16.74 (4)
1:30.31 (6)
Florian EichnerSebastian SchmidtMatthias FlachPhilipp NaruhnJochen UrbanFlorian MennigenKristof WilkeAndreas PenknerPeter Thiede

Final Round (16 – 17 August 2008)

A Final (17 August 2008 — 17:30)

PosLaneBoatNOCTime500 m1,000 m1,500 m
1CanadaCAN5:23.891:18.79 (1)
1:21.03 (1)
2:39.82 (1)
1:22.71 (3)
4:02.53 (1)
1:21.36 (3)
Kevin LightBen RutledgeAndrew ByrnesJake WetzelMalcolm HowardDominic SeiterleAdam KreekKyle HamiltonBrian Price
2Great BritainGBR5:25.111:19.56 (2)
1:22.84 (3)
2:42.40 (2)
1:22.42 (2)
4:04.82 (2)
1:20.29 (2)
Alex PartridgeTom StallardTom LucyRic EgingtonJosh WestAlastair HeathcoteMatt LangridgeColin SmithAcer Nethercott
3United StatesUSA5:25.341:21.09 (6)
1:22.66 (2)
2:43.75 (4)
1:21.38 (1)
4:05.13 (3)
1:20.21 (1)
Beau HoopmanMatt SchnobrichMicah BoydWyatt AllenDaniel WalshSteven CoppolaJosh InmanBryan VolpenheinMarcus McElhenney
4NetherlandsNED5:29.261:19.98 (3)
1:23.17 (4)
2:43.15 (3)
1:24.61 (5)
4:07.76 (4)
1:21.50 (4)
Meindert KlemRogier BlinkOlivier SiegelaarJozef KlaassenDavid KuiperMitchel SteenmanOlaf van AndelDiederik SimonPeter Wiersum
5PolandPOL5:31.421:20.42 (4)
1:24.04 (5)
2:44.46 (5)
1:24.57 (4)
4:09.03 (5)
1:22.39 (5)
Sebastian KosiorekMichał StawowskiPatryk BrzezińskiSławomir KruszkowskiWojciech GutorskiMarcin BrzezińskiRafał HejmejMikołaj BurdaDaniel Trojanowski
6AustraliaAUS5:35.101:20.69 (5)
1:25.03 (6)
2:45.72 (6)
1:25.97 (6)
4:11.69 (6)
1:23.41 (6)
Dave DennisSamuel LochJames ChapmanTom LaurichJeremy StevensonJames TomkinsSam ConradSteve StewartMarty Rabjohns

B Final (16 August 2008 — 15:20)

PosLaneBoatNOCTime500 m1,000 m1,500 m
1People's Republic of ChinaCHN5:34.591:21.23 (1)
1:23.56 (1)
2:44.79 (1)
1:25.43 (2)
4:10.22 (1)
1:24.37 (2)
Qu XiaomingWang JingfengLiu ZhenZhang ShunyinZheng ChuanqiZhou YinanZhang YongqiangWang XiangdangZhang Dechang
2GermanyGER5:36.891:23.48 (2)
1:24.40 (2)
2:47.88 (2)
1:25.06 (1)
4:12.94 (2)
1:23.95 (1)
Florian EichnerSebastian SchmidtMatthias FlachPhilipp NaruhnJörg LehnigkFlorian MennigenKristof WilkeAndreas PenknerPeter Thiede