|
| Event type

Doubles, Men

Date11 – 19 August 2016
StatusOlympic
LocationRiocentro Pavilhão 4, Parque Olímpico da Barra, Barra da Tijuca, Rio de Janeiro
Participants32 from 14 countries
FormatSingle-elimination tournament.

In the doubles competitions, the top two pairs from each group advanced to the quarter-finals. This stage consisted of head-to-head matches from which the winner advanced to the next round. Triggered by the match-fixing scandal in the women’s doubles in London 2012 a random draw to determine places in the quarter-finals was made for all the doubles events.

Only Fu Haifeng and Zhang Nan from the list of four seeded pairs reached the semi-finals, all others were eliminated in the group stage or the quarter-finals. All the quarter-final matches were really close and three of the four matches went to a deciding set. Only Marcus Ellis and Chris Langridge from Britain won their match in straight sets. In the semi-final the British pair were then beaten easily in two sets by Fu and Zhang. In the final Fu Haifeng and Zhang Nan met Malaysia’s Goh V Shem and Tan Wee Kiong and the Chinese pair won a very close and thrilling third set 23-21. The bronze medal went surprisingly to the British duo who beat the second Chinese pair Chai Biao and Hong Wei in three sets.

PosPlayerNOC
1Fu Haifeng / Zhang NanCHNGold
2Goh V Shem / Tan Wee KiongMASSilver
3Marcus Ellis / Chris LangridgeGBRBronze
4Chai Biao / Hong WeiCHN
=5Vladimir Ivanov / Ivan SozonovRUS
=5Lee Yong-Dae / Yu Yeon-SeongKOR
=5Kim Gi-Jeong / Kim Sa-RangKOR
=5Hiroyuki Endo / Kenichi HayakawaJPN
=9Matthew Chau / Sawan SerasingheAUS
=9Lee Sheng-Mu / Tsai Chia-HsinTPE
=9Michael Fuchs / Johannes SchöttlerGER
=9Phillip Chew / Sattawat PongnairatUSA
=9Mathias Boe / Carsten MogensenDEN
=9Adam Cwalina / Przemysław WachaPOL
=9Mohammad Ahsan / Hendra SetiawanINA
=9Manu Attri / B. Sumeeth ReddyIND

Round One (11 – 13 August 2016)

First two of each group advanced to the quarter-finals.

Group A (11 – 13 August 2016)

PosPlayerNOCMPWLGamesPoints
1Vladimir Ivanov / Ivan SozonovRUS3306 - 1146 - 117Q
2Lee Yong-Dae / Yu Yeon-SeongKOR3215 - 3156 - 143Q
3Lee Sheng-Mu / Tsai Chia-HsinTPE3123 - 4125 - 136
4Matthew Chau / Sawan SerasingheAUS3030 - 695 - 126

Match #1 Lee Yong-Dae / Yu Yeon-SeongKOR 1Matthew Chau / Sawan SerasingheAUS 21-14, 21-16
Match #2 Vladimir Ivanov / Ivan SozonovRUS Lee Sheng-Mu / Tsai Chia-HsinTPE 21-11, 22-20
Match #3 Lee Yong-Dae / Yu Yeon-SeongKOR 1Lee Sheng-Mu / Tsai Chia-HsinTPE 18-21, 21-13, 21-18
Match #4 Vladimir Ivanov / Ivan SozonovRUS Matthew Chau / Sawan SerasingheAUS 21-16, 21-16
Match #5 Vladimir Ivanov / Ivan SozonovRUS Lee Yong-Dae / Yu Yeon-SeongKOR 121-17, 19-21, 21-16
Match #6 Lee Sheng-Mu / Tsai Chia-HsinTPE Matthew Chau / Sawan SerasingheAUS 21-14, 21-19

Group B (11 – 13 August 2016)

PosPlayerNOCMPWLGamesPoints
1Goh V Shem / Tan Wee KiongMAS3306 - 1142 - 107Q
2Fu Haifeng / Zhang NanCHN3215 - 2138 - 98Q
3Michael Fuchs / Johannes SchöttlerGER3122 - 4100 - 112
4Phillip Chew / Sattawat PongnairatUSA3030 - 663 - 126

Match #1 Fu Haifeng / Zhang NanCHN 4Phillip Chew / Sattawat PongnairatUSA 21-6, 21-7
Match #2 Goh V Shem / Tan Wee KiongMAS Michael Fuchs / Johannes SchöttlerGER 21-14, 21-17
Match #3 Goh V Shem / Tan Wee KiongMAS Phillip Chew / Sattawat PongnairatUSA 21-12, 21-10
Match #4 Fu Haifeng / Zhang NanCHN 4Michael Fuchs / Johannes SchöttlerGER 21-11, 21-16
Match #5 Michael Fuchs / Johannes SchöttlerGER Phillip Chew / Sattawat PongnairatUSA 21-14, 21-14
Match #6 Goh V Shem / Tan Wee KiongMAS Fu Haifeng / Zhang NanCHN 416-21, 21-15, 21-18

Group C (11 – 13 August 2016)

PosPlayerNOCMPWLGamesPoints
1Kim Gi-Jeong / Kim Sa-RangKOR3215 - 2146 - 125Q
2Marcus Ellis / Chris LangridgeGBR3215 - 3151 - 147Q
3Mathias Boe / Carsten MogensenDEN3214 - 3126 - 122
4Adam Cwalina / Przemysław WachaPOL3030 - 697 - 126

Match #1 Kim Gi-Jeong / Kim Sa-RangKOR 3Adam Cwalina / Przemysław WachaPOL 21-14, 21-15
Match #2 Mathias Boe / Carsten MogensenDEN Marcus Ellis / Chris LangridgeGBR 21-9, 9-21, 21-16
Match #3 Marcus Ellis / Chris LangridgeGBR Kim Gi-Jeong / Kim Sa-RangKOR 317-21, 25-23, 21-18
Match #4 Mathias Boe / Carsten MogensenDEN Adam Cwalina / Przemysław WachaPOL 21-17, 21-17
Match #5 Kim Gi-Jeong / Kim Sa-RangKOR 3Mathias Boe / Carsten MogensenDEN 21-15, 21-18
Match #6 Marcus Ellis / Chris LangridgeGBR Adam Cwalina / Przemysław WachaPOL 21-18, 21-16

Group D (11 – 13 August 2016)

PosPlayerNOCMPWLGamesPoints
1Hiroyuki Endo / Kenichi HayakawaJPN3214 - 4148 - 156Q
2Chai Biao / Hong WeiCHN3215 - 2144 - 118Q
3Mohammad Ahsan / Hendra SetiawanINA3123 - 4126 - 131
4Manu Attri / B. Sumeeth ReddyIND3122 - 4103 - 116

Match #1 Mohammad Ahsan / Hendra SetiawanINA 2Manu Attri / B. Sumeeth ReddyIND 21-18, 21-13
Match #2 Hiroyuki Endo / Kenichi HayakawaJPN Chai Biao / Hong WeiCHN 21-18, 14-21, 23-21
Match #3 Hiroyuki Endo / Kenichi HayakawaJPN Mohammad Ahsan / Hendra SetiawanINA 221-17, 16-21, 21-14
Match #4 Chai Biao / Hong WeiCHN Manu Attri / B. Sumeeth ReddyIND 21-13, 21-15
Match #5 Chai Biao / Hong WeiCHN Mohammad Ahsan / Hendra SetiawanINA 221-15, 21-17
Match #6 Manu Attri / B. Sumeeth ReddyIND Hiroyuki Endo / Kenichi HayakawaJPN 23-21, 21-11

Quarter-Finals (15 August 2016)

Winner of each match advanced to the semi-finals.

Match #1 Chai Biao / Hong WeiCHN Vladimir Ivanov / Ivan SozonovRUS 21-13, 16-21, 21-16
Match #2 Goh V Shem / Tan Wee KiongMAS Lee Yong-Dae / Yu Yeon-SeongKOR 117-21, 21-18, 21-19
Match #3 Fu Haifeng / Zhang NanCHN 4Kim Gi-Jeong / Kim Sa-RangKOR 311-21, 21-18, 24-22
Match #4 Marcus Ellis / Chris LangridgeGBR Hiroyuki Endo / Kenichi HayakawaJPN 21-19, 21-17

Semi-Finals (16 August 2016)

Winner of each match advanced to the final match, losers advanced to the bronze medal match.

Match #1 Goh V Shem / Tan Wee KiongMAS Chai Biao / Hong WeiCHN 21-18, 12-21, 21-17
Match #2 Fu Haifeng / Zhang NanCHN 4Marcus Ellis / Chris LangridgeGBR 21-14, 21-18

Final Round (18 – 19 August 2016)

Match 1/2 Fu Haifeng / Zhang NanCHN 4Goh V Shem / Tan Wee KiongMAS 16-21, 21-11, 23-21
Match 3/4 Marcus Ellis / Chris LangridgeGBR Chai Biao / Hong WeiCHN 21-18, 19-21, 21-10