|
| Event type

Eights, Women

Date8 – 13 August 2016
StatusOlympic
LocationEstádio da Lagoa, Lagoa Rodrigo de Freitas, Rio de Janeiro
Participants63 from 7 countries

The American Women’s Eight had not lost a World Championship or Olympic race since 2005. In Rio they dominated their competition and, in the final, broke away in the second half of the race to claim gold easily. This meant that the real competition was for silver and bronze, and several nations could lay claim to the title of contender: Romania (2013 and 2014 European Champion, 2013 World runner-up, and 2015 European bronze medalist), Great Britain (2016 European Champion and 2014 European runner-up), the Netherlands (2015 and 2016 European runner-up) and Canada (2014 World runner-up and 2013 and 2015 bronze medalist).

The opening heats were won by the United States and Great Britain, with Canada dominating the repêchage round by a substantial margin. Canada and the Netherlands led the field during the first half of the final but, after the Americans charged ahead, both nations began to fade. Great Britain, who had been last at the halfway mark, undertook a substantial surge forward that earned them a silver medal in a photo finish 0.12 seconds ahead of the Romanians. Canada and the Netherlands, having exhausted their energy, finished fifth and sixth as they were passed at the end by New Zealand.

PosNrBoatNOCR1R1 RepFinal
1United StatesUSA6:06.34 (1 h1)6:01.49 (1 h1)Gold
Emily ReganKerry SimmondsAmanda PolkLauren SchmetterlingTessa GobboMeghan MusnickiElle LoganAmanda ElmoreKatelin Snyder-Guregian
2Great BritainGBR6:09.52 (1 h2)6:03.98 (2 h1)Silver
Katie GrevesMelanie WilsonFrances HoughtonPolly SwannJess EddieOlivia Carnegie-BrownKaren BennettZoe LeeZoe de Toledo
3RomaniaROU6:16.24 (3 h1)6:32.63 (2 h1)6:04.10 (3 h1)Bronze
Roxana CogianuIoana StrungaruMihaela PetrilăIuliana PopaMădălina BereșLaura OpreaAdelina Cojocariu-BogusAndreea BoghianDaniela Druncea
4New ZealandNZL6:12.05 (2 h2)6:34.90 (3 h1)6:05.48 (4 h1)
Kayla PrattRebecca ScownRuby TewKelsey BevanGrace PrendergastKerri GowlerGen BehrentEmma DykeFrancie Turner
5CanadaCAN6:12.44 (3 h2)6:28.07 (1 h1)6:06.04 (5 h1)
Cristy NurseLisa RomanAntje Von Seydlitz-KurzbachChristine RoperLauren WilkinsonSusanne GraingerNatalie MastracciCaileigh FilmerLesley Thompson-Willie
6NetherlandsNED6:14.36 (2 h1)6:35.96 (4 h1)6:08.37 (6 h1)
Wianka van DorpClaudia BelderbosLies RustenburgJosé van VeenEllen HogerwerfSophie SouwerMonica LanzOlivia van RooijenAe-Ri Noort
7AustraliaAUS6:22.68 (4 h1)6:40.45 (5 h1)
Fiona AlbertJessica MorrisonAlexandra HaganMeaghan VolkerMolly GoodmanOlympia AlderseyLucy StephanCharlotte SutherlandSarah Banting

Round One (8 August 2016 — 8:50)

Winner of each heat advanced to final; all others to repêchage.

Heat One (8:50)

PosLaneBoatNOCTime500 m1,000 m1,500 m
1United StatesUSA6:06.341:30.89 (1)
1:31.95 (1)
3:02.84 (1)
1:32.83 (1)
4:35.67 (1)
1:30.67 (1)
Q
Emily ReganKerry SimmondsAmanda PolkLauren SchmetterlingTessa GobboMeghan MusnickiElle LoganAmanda ElmoreKatelin Snyder-Guregian
2NetherlandsNED6:14.361:33.11 (3)
1:34.65 (2)
3:07.76 (3)
1:34.21 (2)
4:41.97 (3)
1:32.39 (2)
Wianka van DorpClaudia BelderbosLies RustenburgJosé van VeenEllen HogerwerfSophie SouwerMonica LanzOlivia van RooijenAe-Ri Noort
3RomaniaROU6:16.241:31.56 (2)
1:34.74 (3)
3:06.30 (2)
1:35.60 (3)
4:41.90 (2)
1:34.34 (3)
Roxana CogianuIoana StrungaruMihaela PetrilăIuliana PopaMădălina BereșLaura OpreaAdelina Cojocariu-BogusAndreea BoghianDaniela Druncea
4AustraliaAUS6:22.681:33.88 (4)
1:36.46 (4)
3:10.34 (4)
1:37.61 (4)
4:47.95 (4)
1:34.73 (4)
Fiona AlbertJessica MorrisonAlexandra HaganMeaghan VolkerMolly GoodmanOlympia AlderseyLucy StephanCharlotte SutherlandSarah Banting

Heat Two (9:00)

PosLaneBoatNOCTime500 m1,000 m1,500 m
1Great BritainGBR6:09.521:32.60 (3)
1:33.98 (3)
3:06.58 (3)
1:32.30 (1)
4:38.88 (2)
1:30.64 (1)
Q
Katie GrevesMelanie WilsonFrances HoughtonPolly SwannJess EddieOlivia Carnegie-BrownKaren BennettZoe LeeZoe de Toledo
2New ZealandNZL6:12.051:31.72 (1)
1:33.46 (1)
3:05.18 (1)
1:33.41 (2)
4:38.59 (1)
1:33.46 (3)
Kayla PrattRebecca ScownRuby TewKelsey BevanGrace PrendergastKerri GowlerGen BehrentEmma DykeFrancie Turner
3CanadaCAN6:12.441:31.91 (2)
1:33.81 (2)
3:05.72 (2)
1:33.76 (3)
4:39.48 (3)
1:32.96 (2)
Cristy NurseLisa RomanAntje Von Seydlitz-KurzbachChristine RoperLauren WilkinsonSusanne GraingerNatalie MastracciCaileigh FilmerLesley Thompson-Willie

Round One Repêchage (11 August 2016 — 9:50)

Top four to A Final.

Heat One (9:50)

PosLaneBoatNOCTime500 m1,000 m1,500 m
1CanadaCAN6:28.071:34.50 (1)
1:37.80 (1)
3:12.30 (1)
1:38.07 (1)
4:50.37 (1)
1:37.70 (2)
Q
Cristy NurseLisa RomanAntje Von Seydlitz-KurzbachChristine RoperLauren WilkinsonSusanne GraingerNatalie MastracciCaileigh FilmerLesley Thompson-Willie
2RomaniaROU6:32.631:35.89 (2)
1:39.79 (3)
3:15.68 (2)
1:40.02 (4)
4:55.70 (3)
1:36.93 (1)
Q
Roxana CogianuIoana StrungaruMihaela PetrilăIuliana PopaMădălina BereșLaura OpreaAdelina Cojocariu-BogusAndreea BoghianDaniela Druncea
3New ZealandNZL6:34.901:37.30 (4)
1:39.06 (2)
3:16.36 (3)
1:39.07 (2)
4:55.43 (2)
1:39.47 (5)
Q
Kayla PrattRebecca ScownRuby TewKelsey BevanGrace PrendergastKerri GowlerGen BehrentEmma DykeFrancie Turner
4NetherlandsNED6:35.961:36.75 (3)
1:40.73 (4)
3:17.48 (4)
1:39.42 (3)
4:56.90 (4)
1:39.06 (4)
Q
Wianka van DorpClaudia BelderbosLies RustenburgJosé van VeenEllen HogerwerfSophie SouwerMonica LanzOlivia van RooijenAe-Ri Noort
5AustraliaAUS6:40.451:38.06 (5)
1:42.36 (5)
3:20.42 (5)
1:41.30 (5)
5:01.72 (5)
1:38.73 (3)
Fiona AlbertJessica MorrisonAlexandra HaganMeaghan VolkerMolly GoodmanOlympia AlderseyLucy StephanCharlotte SutherlandSarah Banting

Final Round (13 August 2016 — 11:06)

A Final (11:06)

PosLaneBoatNOCTime500 m1,000 m1,500 m
1United StatesUSA6:01.491:30.79 (3)
1:30.09 (1)
3:00.88 (3)
1:31.68 (2)
4:32.56 (1)
1:28.93 (2)
Emily ReganKerry SimmondsAmanda PolkLauren SchmetterlingTessa GobboMeghan MusnickiElle LoganAmanda ElmoreKatelin Snyder-Guregian
2Great BritainGBR6:03.981:32.13 (6)
1:31.00 (5)
3:03.13 (6)
1:31.33 (1)
4:34.46 (3)
1:29.52 (3)
Katie GrevesMelanie WilsonFrances HoughtonPolly SwannJess EddieOlivia Carnegie-BrownKaren BennettZoe LeeZoe de Toledo
3RomaniaROU6:04.101:32.06 (5)
1:30.95 (4)
3:03.01 (5)
1:32.49 (3)
4:35.50 (6)
1:28.60 (1)
Roxana CogianuIoana StrungaruMihaela PetrilăIuliana PopaMădălina BereșLaura OpreaAdelina Cojocariu-BogusAndreea BoghianDaniela Druncea
4New ZealandNZL6:05.481:30.80 (4)
1:31.42 (6)
3:02.22 (4)
1:33.03 (4)
4:35.25 (4)
1:30.23 (4)
Kayla PrattRebecca ScownRuby TewKelsey BevanGrace PrendergastKerri GowlerGen BehrentEmma DykeFrancie Turner
5CanadaCAN6:06.041:29.80 (1)
1:30.59 (2)
3:00.39 (1)
1:33.89 (5)
4:34.28 (2)
1:31.76 (5)
Cristy NurseLisa RomanAntje Von Seydlitz-KurzbachChristine RoperLauren WilkinsonSusanne GraingerNatalie MastracciCaileigh FilmerLesley Thompson-Willie
6NetherlandsNED6:08.371:30.02 (2)
1:30.80 (3)
3:00.82 (2)
1:34.46 (6)
4:35.28 (5)
1:33.09 (6)
Wianka van DorpClaudia BelderbosLies RustenburgJosé van VeenEllen HogerwerfSophie SouwerMonica LanzOlivia van RooijenAe-Ri Noort