|
| Event type

Javelin Throw, Men

Date17 – 20 August 2016
StatusOlympic
LocationEstádio Olímpico João Havelange, Engenho de Dentro, Rio de Janeiro
Participants37 from 23 countries

Early in 2016 German Thomas Röhler was considered the favorite as he had won two Diamond League meets and had four of the top seven throws in the world, but as Rio approached, back problems made him an unsteady favorite. He made the final in Rio, and was joined there by two other major challengers – defending gold medalist Keshorn Walcott of Trinidad & Tobago and 2015 World Champion Julius Yego of Kenya.

Yego took the lead in round with 88.24, which would remain his best mark and would eventually bring him the silver medal. It was also his only fair throw, as passed on three other throws, including his final two, the victim of a chronic ankle injury. He would be taken off the field in a wheelchair.

In round two Walcott threw 85.38, his best effort, which was good for bronze. Yego held the lead, despite getting only the one mark, into round five, when Röhler, until then in second place with 87.40 from the first round, came through with 90.30 to win gold. Despite Röhler’s consistency in invitationals, this was his first medal in a major international meet.

PosNrAthleteNOCQualifyingFinal
12515Thomas RöhlerGER83.01 (9)90.30 (1)Gold
22700Julius YegoKEN83.55 (6)88.24 (2)Silver
32989Keshorn WalcottTTO88.68 (1)85.38 (3)Bronze
42521Johannes VetterGER85.96 (2)85.32 (4)
53029Dmytro KosynskyiUKR83.23 (8)83.95 (5)
62407Antti RuuskanenFIN82.20 (11)83.05 (6)
72310Vítězslav VeselýCZE82.85 (10)82.51 (7)
82309Jakub VadlejchCZE83.27 (7)82.42 (8)
92522Julian WeberGER84.46 (3)81.36 (9)
102027Braian ToledoARG81.96 (12)79.81 (10)
112635Ryohei AraiJPN84.16 (4)79.47 (11)
122299Petr FrydrychCZE83.60 (5)79.12 (12)
13 r1/22049Josh RobinsonAUS80.84 (13)
14 r1/22721Zigismunds SirmaisLAT80.65 (14)
15 r1/22841Marcin KrukowskiPOL80.62 (15)
16 r1/22139Júlio César OliveiraBRA80.49 (16)
17 r1/22955Kim AmbSWE80.49 (17)
18 r1/22381Tanel LaanmäeEST80.45 (18)
19 r1/22526John AmpomahGHA80.39 (19)
20 r1/23075Cyrus HostetlerUSA79.76 (20)
21 r1/22406Tero PitkämäkiFIN79.56 (21)
22 r1/22383Risto MätasEST79.40 (22)
23 r1/22378Magnus KirtEST79.33 (23)
24 r1/22912Rocco van RooyenRSA78.48 (24)
25 r1/22046Hamish PeacockAUS77.91 (25)
26 r1/23114Ivan ZaytsevUZB77.83 (26)
27 r1/22404Ari MannioFIN77.73 (27)
28 r1/22722Rolands ŠtrobindersLAT77.73 (28)
29 r1/22809Stuart FarquharNZL77.32 (29)
30 r1/22881Ahmed BaderQAT77.19 (30)
31 r1/22835Łukasz GrzeszczukPOL76.52 (31)
32 r1/22403Leslie CopelandFIJ76.04 (32)
33 r1/22974Huang Shih-FengTPE74.33 (33)
34 r1/23063Sam CrouserUSA73.78 (34)
35 r1/23068Sean FureyUSA72.61 (35)
36 r1/22941Sumeda RanasingheSRI71.93 (36)
AC r1/23113Babur ShakirdzhanovUZB– (AC)

Qualifying Round (17 August 2016 — 21:55)

Top 12 and ties and all those reaching 83.00 metres advanced to the final.

PosAthleteNOCDistance2nd Best
1Keshorn WalcottTTO88.68Q
2Johannes VetterGER85.96Q
3Julian WeberGER84.46Q
4Ryohei AraiJPN84.16Q
5Petr FrydrychCZE83.60Q
6Julius YegoKEN83.55Q
7Jakub VadlejchCZE83.27Q
8Dmytro KosynskyiUKR83.23Q
9Thomas RöhlerGER83.01Q
10Vítězslav VeselýCZE82.85q
11Antti RuuskanenFIN82.20q
12Braian ToledoARG81.96q
13Josh RobinsonAUS80.84
14Zigismunds SirmaisLAT80.65
15Marcin KrukowskiPOL80.62
16Júlio César OliveiraBRA80.4980.29
17Kim AmbSWE80.4978.75
18Tanel LaanmäeEST80.45
19John AmpomahGHA80.39
20Cyrus HostetlerUSA79.76
21Tero PitkämäkiFIN79.56
22Risto MätasEST79.40
23Magnus KirtEST79.33
24Rocco van RooyenRSA78.48
25Hamish PeacockAUS77.91
26Ivan ZaytsevUZB77.83
27Ari MannioFIN77.7376.77
28Rolands ŠtrobindersLAT77.7376.76
29Stuart FarquharNZL77.32
30Ahmed BaderQAT77.19
31Łukasz GrzeszczukPOL76.52
32Leslie CopelandFIJ76.04
33Huang Shih-FengTPE74.33
34Sam CrouserUSA73.78
35Sean FureyUSA72.61
36Sumeda RanasingheSRI71.93
ACBabur ShakirdzhanovUZBNM

Qualifying Round, Group A (17 August 2016 — 20:30)

PosOrdAthleteNOCDistanceR1R2R3
114Julian WeberGER84.4684.46Q
27Jakub VadlejchCZE83.2778.2380.9083.27Q
34Dmytro KosynskyiUKR83.2380.0876.7983.23Q
49Thomas RöhlerGER83.0179.4781.6183.01Q
513Braian ToledoARG81.9678.9981.9680.36q
615Josh RobinsonAUS80.8478.8780.8476.78
719Marcin KrukowskiPOL80.62×78.0680.62
811Kim AmbSWE80.4977.9178.7580.49
917Cyrus HostetlerUSA79.7676.4878.6979.76
1012Tero PitkämäkiFIN79.5677.9178.5879.56
118Risto MätasEST79.4076.2379.2679.40
1216Magnus KirtEST79.33×77.6079.33
132Rocco van RooyenRSA78.48×71.0578.48
141Rolands ŠtrobindersLAT77.7376.76×77.73
156Stuart FarquharNZL77.3274.2477.3274.38
1618Ahmed BaderQAT77.19×77.19×
1710Leslie CopelandFIJ76.0476.0475.68×
185Sumeda RanasingheSRI71.9369.6271.93×
AC3Babur ShakirdzhanovUZB×××NM

Qualifying Round, Group B (17 August 2016)

PosOrdAthleteNOCDistanceR1R2R3
12Keshorn WalcottTTO88.6888.68Q
26Johannes VetterGER85.9685.96Q
31Ryohei AraiJPN84.1684.16Q
45Petr FrydrychCZE83.6078.5780.1783.60Q
513Julius YegoKEN83.5578.88×83.55Q
617Vítězslav VeselýCZE82.8581.3281.3282.85q
74Antti RuuskanenFIN82.2082.20×-q
89Zigismunds SirmaisLAT80.6576.8780.6575.95
912Júlio César OliveiraBRA80.4979.3380.4980.29
1014Tanel LaanmäeEST80.4580.4578.7879.24
1118John AmpomahGHA80.3979.0980.3978.90
123Hamish PeacockAUS77.9177.9176.2276.40
1311Ivan ZaytsevUZB77.8373.4972.9277.83
1410Ari MannioFIN77.7377.1476.7777.73
158Łukasz GrzeszczukPOL76.5276.3176.5276.14
1616Huang Shih-FengTPE74.3374.33××
177Sam CrouserUSA73.7873.7873.66×
1815Sean FureyUSA72.6169.4072.6171.35

Final Round (20 August 2016 — 20:55)

PosOrdAthleteNOCDistanceR1R2R3R4R5R6
19Thomas RöhlerGER90.3087.4085.6187.0784.8490.30×
28Julius YegoKEN88.2488.24×-×-
31Keshorn WalcottTTO85.3883.4585.3883.3880.33××
42Johannes VetterGER85.3285.32×82.54×83.6181.74
54Dmytro KosynskyiUKR83.9582.5183.9583.6481.6181.21×
65Antti RuuskanenFIN83.05×77.8183.05××80.00
76Vítězslav VeselýCZE82.5178.2082.51×××78.63
83Jakub VadlejchCZE82.4280.0282.4281.5980.32××
97Julian WeberGER81.3680.2980.1381.36
1010Braian ToledoARG79.8177.8979.5179.81
1111Ryohei AraiJPN79.4777.9879.4772.49
1212Petr FrydrychCZE79.1276.1576.7979.12