|
| Event type

Doubles, Women

Date25 – 31 July 1996
StatusOlympic
LocationGeorgia State University Sports Arena, Atlanta, Georgia
Participants54 from 18 countries
FormatSingle-elimination tournament.

Twenty-seven teams started with five given byes into the second round. The two top seeds were the Chinese pair of Ge Fei and Gu Jun, winners of the 1996 All-England title, and Korea’s Gir Yeong-A and Jang Hye-Ok, 1995 World Champions. Gil/Jang were seeded first, but Ge/Gu were world ranked #1, and they dominated the tournament. They won all four of their matches easily, never yielding more than 8 points in any game. In the final they faced Gil/Jang, and crushed them, 15-5, 15-5 in 36 minutes.

PosPlayerNOC
1Ge Fei / Gu JunCHNGold
2Gil Yeong-Ah / Jang Hye-OkKORSilver
3Qin Yiyuan / Tang YongshuCHNBronze
4Helene Kirkegaard / Rikke OlsenDEN
=5Lisbet Stuer-Lauridsen / Marlene ThomsenDEN
=5Chen Ying / Peng XingyongCHN
=5Eliza Nathanael / Zelin ResianaINA
=5Ann Jørgensen / Lotte OlsenDEN
=9Kim Mi-Hyang / Kim Sin-YeongKOR
=9Masako Sakamoto / Tomomi MatsuoJPN
=9Joanne Wright / Julie BradburyGBR
=9Finarsih / Lili TampiINA
=9Jeong Jae-Hui / Park Su-YeonKOR
=9Eline Coene / Erica van den HeuvelNED
=9Rhona Robertson / Tammy JenkinsNZL
=9Katrin Schmidt / Kerstin UbbenGER
=17Diana Koleva / Neli Nedyalkova-BotevaBUL
=17Marina Yakusheva / Yelena RybkinaRUS
=17Amanda Hardy / Rhonda CatorAUS
=17Erika Von Heiland / Linda FrenchUSA
=17Chen Li-Chin / Tsai Hui-MinTPE
=17Joanne Muggeridge / Kelly MorganGBR
=17Olena Nozdran / Viktoriya YevtushenkoUKR
=17Aiko Miyamura / Akiko MiyamuraJPN
=17Denyse Julien / Si-An DengCAN
=17Margit Borg / Maria BengtssonSWE
=17Marie-Josephe Jean-Pierre / Martine de SouzaMRI

Round One (25 July 1996)

Winner of each match advanced to round two.

Match #1 Gil Yeong-Ah / Jang Hye-OkKOR 1bye
Match #2 Tomomi Matsuo / Masako SakamotoJPN Diana Koleva / Neli Nedyalkova-BotevaBUL 15-0, 15-4
Match #3 Julie Bradbury / Joanne WrightGBR 5/8bye
Match #4 Ann Jørgensen / Lotte OlsenDEN Yelena Rybkina / Marina YakushevaRUS 15-13, 15-10
Match #5 Qin Yiyuan / Tang YongshuCHN 3/4bye
Match #6 Finarsih / Lili TampiINA Rhonda Cator / Amanda HardyAUS 15-9, 15-4
Match #7 Lisbet Stuer-Lauridsen / Marlene ThomsenDEN 5/8Linda French / Erika Von HeilandUSA 15-4, 15-1
Match #8 Jeong Jae-Hui / Park Su-YeonKOR Chen Li-Chin / Tsai Hui-MinTPE 15-7, 15-6
Match #9 Eline Coene / Erica van den HeuvelNED Kelly Morgan / Joanne MuggeridgeGBR 15-10, 15-5
Match #10 Chen Ying / Peng XingyongCHN 5/8Viktoriya Yevtushenko / Olena NozdranUKR 15-2, 11-15, 15-1
Match #11 Kim Mi-Hyang / Kim Sin-YeongKOR Aiko Miyamura / Akiko MiyamuraJPN 15-12, 18-13
Match #12 Helene Kirkegaard / Rikke OlsenDEN 3/4bye
Match #13 Tammy Jenkins / Rhona RobertsonNZL Si-An Deng / Denyse JulienCAN 15-7, 15-4
Match #14 Eliza Nathanael / Zelin ResianaINA 5/8Maria Bengtsson / Margit BorgSWE 15-6, 15-13
Match #15 Katrin Schmidt / Kerstin UbbenGER Martine de Souza / Marie-Josephe Jean-PierreMRI 15-1, 15-2
Match #16 Ge Fei / Gu JunCHN 2bye

Round Two (27 July 1996)

Winner of each match advanced to the quarter-finals.

Match #1 Gil Yeong-Ah / Jang Hye-OkKOR 1Tomomi Matsuo / Masako SakamotoJPN 15-7, 15-6
Match #2 Ann Jørgensen / Lotte OlsenDEN Julie Bradbury / Joanne WrightGBR 5/815-4, 15-5
Match #3 Qin Yiyuan / Tang YongshuCHN 3/4Finarsih / Lili TampiINA 15-1, 4-15, 15-6
Match #4 Lisbet Stuer-Lauridsen / Marlene ThomsenDEN 5/8Jeong Jae-Hui / Park Su-YeonKOR 15-8, 13-15, 15-9
Match #5 Chen Ying / Peng XingyongCHN 5/8Eline Coene / Erica van den HeuvelNED 15-8, 15-13
Match #6 Helene Kirkegaard / Rikke OlsenDEN 3/4Kim Mi-Hyang / Kim Sin-YeongKOR 15-8, 15-8
Match #7 Eliza Nathanael / Zelin ResianaINA 5/8Tammy Jenkins / Rhona RobertsonNZL 15-9, 15-2
Match #8 Ge Fei / Gu JunCHN 2Katrin Schmidt / Kerstin UbbenGER 15-3, 15-6

Quarter-Finals (28 July 1996)

Winner of each match advanced to the semi-finals.

Match #1 Gil Yeong-Ah / Jang Hye-OkKOR 1Ann Jørgensen / Lotte OlsenDEN 15-9, 15-9
Match #2 Qin Yiyuan / Tang YongshuCHN 3/4Lisbet Stuer-Lauridsen / Marlene ThomsenDEN 5/815-8, 15-3
Match #3 Helene Kirkegaard / Rikke OlsenDEN 3/4Chen Ying / Peng XingyongCHN 5/815-6, 8-15, 15-5
Match #4 Ge Fei / Gu JunCHN 2Eliza Nathanael / Zelin ResianaINA 5/815-7, 15-3

Semi-Finals (29 July 1996)

Winner of each match advanced to the final round.

Match #1 Gil Yeong-Ah / Jang Hye-OkKOR 1Qin Yiyuan / Tang YongshuCHN 3/415-12, 10-15, 18-16
Match #2 Ge Fei / Gu JunCHN 2Helene Kirkegaard / Rikke OlsenDEN 3/415-8, 15-2

Final Round (30 – 31 July 1996)

Match 1/2 Ge Fei / Gu JunCHN 2Gil Yeong-Ah / Jang Hye-OkKOR 115-5, 15-5
Match 3/4 Qin Yiyuan / Tang YongshuCHN 3/4Helene Kirkegaard / Rikke OlsenDEN 3/47-15, 15-4, 15-8