|
| Event type

Singles, Men

Date29 August – 3 September 1904
StatusOlympic
LocationDirt Courts near Francis Field, Washington University, St. Louis
Participants27 from 2 countries
FormatSingle-elimination tournament.

The Olympic Men’s Singles championship was won by Beals Wright of Boston who was the defending U.S. doubles champion, having been partnered by Holcolmbe Ward to win that championship in 1903. Wright won the title by defeating Robert LeRoy of Columbia University, who was the 1903 European champion. The final match score was 6-4, 6-4. The St. Louis Globe Democrat reported the results of the final as follows, )Wright showed himself to be worthy of the reputation with which he is accredited. His play was steadily brilliant and he invoked the applause of the highly interested spectators, of whom there were a goodly number, not withstanding the counter attraction offered by the final events of the Olympic games. LeRoy’s playing bordered on the sensational throughout the game, and the execution of difficult strokes was frequent. He made such a showing as to make him a logical candidate for championship honors when he has gained the strength which comes with maturity.)

LeRoy had advanced to the finals by defeating Edgar Leonard of Boston, 6-3, 6-3. Wright had advanced to the finals by defeating Los Angeles’ Alphonzo Bell, 6-3, 6-4. Wright was the son of George Wright, one of the early pioneers of baseball in the United States.

PosNrPlayerNOC
1Beals WrightUSAGold
2Robert LeRoyUSASilver
=3Edgar LeonardUSABronze
=3Alphonzo BellUSABronze
=5Charles CressonUSA
=5Wilfred BlatherwickUSA
=5John NeelyUSA
=5Semp RussUSA
=9Fred SandersonUSA
=9Ralph McKittrickUSA
=9Joe CunninghamUSA
=9Hugo HardyGER
=9Rollin FeitshansUSA
=9Dwight DavisUSA
=9Hugh McKittrick JonesUSA
=16Frank WheatonUSA
=16Chris ForneyUSA
=16William EastonUSA
=16Nathaniel SempleUSA
=16Forest MontgomeryUSA
=16Malcolm MacDonaldUSA
=16Joseph CharlesUSA
=16Orien VernonUSA
=16Stewart TritleUSA
=16Douglas TurnerUSA
=16Andrew DrewUSA
27George StadelUSA
DNSThomas HollandUSA
DNSElliottUSA
DNSH. W. JacobsUSA
DNSFrank EberhardtUSA
DNSHudsonUSA
DNSJohn EberhardtUSA

Round One (—)

Winner of each match advanced to round two.

Match #1 Nathaniel SempleUSA George StadelUSA 6-2, 6-1
Match #2 Semp RussUSA HudsonUSA walkover
Match #3 Douglas TurnerUSA John EberhardtUSA walkover

Round Two (—)

Winner of each match advanced to round three.

Match #1 Charles CressonUSA Frank WheatonUSA 6-2, 6-4
Match #2 Robert LeRoyUSA Thomas HollandUSA walkover
Match #3 Fred SandersonUSA ElliottUSA walkover
Match #4 Edgar LeonardUSA Chris ForneyUSA 6-1, 6-1
Match #5 Ralph McKittrickUSA William EastonUSA 6-2, 6-2
Match #6 Wilfred BlatherwickUSA Nathaniel SempleUSA 4-6, 6-4, 6-1
Match #7 Joe CunninghamUSA H. W. JacobsUSA walkover
Match #8 Beals WrightUSA Forest MontgomeryUSA 6-3, 6-1
Match #9 Hugo HardyGER Frank EberhardtUSA walkover
Match #10 John NeelyUSA Malcolm MacDonaldUSA 6-1, 6-1
Match #11 Rollin FeitshansUSA Joseph CharlesUSA 8-6, 6-1
Match #12 Alphonzo BellUSA Orien VernonUSA 6-3, 6-2
Match #13 Dwight DavisUSA Stewart TritleUSA 6-2, 6-1
Match #14 Semp RussUSA Douglas TurnerUSA 6-2, 6-1
Match #15 Hugh McKittrick JonesUSA Andrew DrewUSA 6-4, 6-1

Round Three (—)

Winner of each match advanced to the quarter-finals.

Match #1 Charles CressonUSA bye
Match #2 Robert LeRoyUSA Fred SandersonUSA 6-3, 6-3
Match #3 Edgar LeonardUSA Ralph McKittrickUSA 6-4, 6-4
Match #4 Wilfred BlatherwickUSA Joe CunninghamUSA 6-2, 0-6, 6-4
Match #5 Beals WrightUSA Hugo HardyGER 6-2, 6-1
Match #6 John NeelyUSA Rollin FeitshansUSA 6-0, 6-2
Match #7 Alphonzo BellUSA Dwight DavisUSA walkover
Match #8 Semp RussUSA Hugh McKittrick JonesUSA 6-1, 6-2

Quarter-Finals (—)

Winner of each match advanced to the semi-finals.

Match #1 Robert LeRoyUSA Charles CressonUSA 6-4, 8-6
Match #2 Edgar LeonardUSA Wilfred BlatherwickUSA 6-2, 6-0
Match #3 Beals WrightUSA John NeelyUSA 6-0, 6-2
Match #4 Alphonzo BellUSA Semp RussUSA 6-3, 6-1

Semi-Finals (—)

Winner of each match advanced to the final.

Match #1 Robert LeRoyUSA Edgar LeonardUSA 6-3, 6-3
Match #2 Beals WrightUSA Alphonzo BellUSA 6-3, 6-4

Final Round (—)

Match 1/2 Beals WrightUSA Robert LeRoyUSA 6-4, 6-4