|
| Event type

Doubles, Men

Date16 – 24 August 1920
StatusOlympic
LocationRoyal Beerschot Tennis & Hockey Club, Antwerpen
Participants44 from 11 countries
FormatSingle-elimination tournament.

The men’s doubles, missing the Americans and the top Australians, was a lesser calibre competition, but the matches were closely contested. The British team of Noel Turnbull and Max Woosnam won in four sets in the finals from Ichiya Kumagai and Seiichiro Kashio of Japan. Noel Turnbull was also a scratch golfer whose biggest tennis singles titles were the 1927-28 Portuguese Championships.

Turnbull’s partner, Max Woosnam, is described by British Olympic historian Ian Buchanan as “one of the greatest all-rounders in the history British sport.” At Trinity College, Cambridge, he played against Oxford in football, golf, lawn tennis, and real tennis. He also competed for Cambridge in cricket. Woosnam made the 1920 Olympic football team but did not play, as he had to return to England for business reasons. As a footballer, Woosnam had three international caps, and played for Manchester City from 1919-25, captaining the team in 1920-21. Woosnam’s greatest tennis accomplishment was winning the Wimbledon doubles title in 1921, partnered by Randolph Lycett.

PosNrPlayerNOC
1Noel Turnbull / Max WoosnamGBRGold
2Ichiya Kumagae / Seiichiro KashioJPNSilver
3Max Décugis / Pierre AlbarranFRABronze
4Jean-François Blanchy / Jacques BrugnonFRA
=5Jack Nielsen / Conrad LangaardNOR
=5Brian Norton / Louis RaymondRSA
=5George Dodd / Cecil BlackbeardRSA
=5Mino, Count Balbi Di Robecco / Cesare ColomboITA
=9Jaroslav Just / Bohuslav HykšTCH
=9Henning Müller / Olle AnderssonSWE
=9Jean Washer / Albert LammensBEL
=9Ladislav Žemla / Karel ArdeltTCH
=9Jean-Pierre Samazeuilh / Daniel LawtonFRA
=9José Miguel Fernández de Liencres 1 / Enrique de SatrústeguiESP
=9František Týř / Otto WoffekTCH
=9Armand Simon / Hans SyzSUI
=17Sune Malmström / Carl-Eric von BraunSWE
=17André Laloux / François LalouxBEL
=17José Manuel Alonso / José María AlonsoESP
=17Eugène Grisar / Maurice Van Den BemdenBEL
=17Alfred Beamish / Gordon LoweGBR
=17Victor de Laveleye / Joseph HalotBEL
DNSAlberto Chiesa (SUI) / J. Scholler (SUI)MIX
DNSAlberto, Count Bonacossa / Alberto SuzziITA
DNSJ. Bures / J. PopelkaTCH
DNSGerald Patterson / Ronald ThomasAUS

Round One (16 – 17 August 1920)

Winner of each match advanced to round two.

Match #1 Jean-François Blanchy / Jacques BrugnonFRA bye
Match #2 Jaroslav Just / Bohuslav HykšTCH bye
Match #3 Henning Müller / Olle AnderssonSWE bye
Match #4 Jack Nielsen / Conrad LangaardNOR Alberto Chiesa (SUI) / J. Scholler (SUI)MIX walkover
Match #5 Jean Washer / Albert LammensBEL Sune Malmström / Carl-Eric von BraunSWE 6-2, 6-4, 6-3
Match #6 Ichiya Kumagae / Seiichiro KashioJPN Alberto, Count Bonacossa / Alberto SuzziITA walkover
Match #7 Ladislav Žemla / Karel ArdeltTCH André Laloux / François LalouxBEL 6-2, 6-4, 6-4
Match #8 Brian Norton / Louis RaymondRSA José Manuel Alonso / José María AlonsoESP 6-3, 7-5, 6-0
Match #9 Jean-Pierre Samazeuilh / Daniel LawtonFRA Eugène Grisar / Maurice Van Den BemdenBEL 6-4, 6-2, 6-3
Match #10 George Dodd / Cecil BlackbeardRSA Alfred Beamish / Gordon LoweGBR 6-1, 10-8, 6-3
Match #11 José Miguel Fernández de Liencres / Enrique de SatrústeguiESP Victor de Laveleye / Joseph HalotBEL 7-5, 6-3, 1-6, 6-4
Match #12 Max Décugis / Pierre AlbarranFRA J. Bures / J. PopelkaTCH walkover
Match #13 František Týř / Otto WoffekTCH Gerald Patterson / Ronald ThomasAUS walkover
Match #14 Noel Turnbull / Max WoosnamGBR bye
Match #15 Mino, Count Balbi Di Robecco / Cesare ColomboITA bye
Match #16 Armand Simon / Hans SyzSUI bye

Round Two (17 – 18 August 1920)

Winner of each match advanced to the quarter-finals.

Match #1 Jean-François Blanchy / Jacques BrugnonFRA Jaroslav Just / Bohuslav HykšTCH 6-1, 6-2, 6-4
Match #2 Jack Nielsen / Conrad LangaardNOR Henning Müller / Olle AnderssonSWE 6-1, 6-8, 6-1, 6-4
Match #3 Ichiya Kumagae / Seiichiro KashioJPN Jean Washer / Albert LammensBEL 6-1, 6-4, 6-4
Match #4 Brian Norton / Louis RaymondRSA Ladislav Žemla / Karel ArdeltTCH 6-1, 8-6, 8-6
Match #5 George Dodd / Cecil BlackbeardRSA Jean-Pierre Samazeuilh / Daniel LawtonFRA 6-3, 6-0, 9-7
Match #6 Max Décugis / Pierre AlbarranFRA José Miguel Fernández de Liencres / Enrique de SatrústeguiESP 6-2, 3-6, 6-0, 6-4
Match #7 Noel Turnbull / Max WoosnamGBR František Týř / Otto WoffekTCH 6-1, 6-2, 6-3
Match #8 Mino, Count Balbi Di Robecco / Cesare ColomboITA Armand Simon / Hans SyzSUI 6-3, 7-5, 3-6, 6-4

Quarter-Finals (—)

Winner of each match advanced to the semi-finals.

Match #1 Jean-François Blanchy / Jacques BrugnonFRA Jack Nielsen / Conrad LangaardNOR 6-1, 6-1, 6-3
Match #2 Ichiya Kumagae / Seiichiro KashioJPN Brian Norton / Louis RaymondRSA 6-3, 6-2, 4-6, 6-3
Match #3 Max Décugis / Pierre AlbarranFRA George Dodd / Cecil BlackbeardRSA 3-6, 6-4, 6-4, 7-5
Match #4 Noel Turnbull / Max WoosnamGBR Mino, Count Balbi Di Robecco / Cesare ColomboITA 6-2, 6-8, 6-1, 6-3

Semi-Finals (—)

Winner of each match advanced to the final.

Match #1 Ichiya Kumagae / Seiichiro KashioJPN Jean-François Blanchy / Jacques BrugnonFRA 6-4, 4-6, 6-3, 6-1
Match #2 Noel Turnbull / Max WoosnamGBR Max Décugis / Pierre AlbarranFRA 4-6, 6-4, 6-3, 10-8

Final Round (—)

Match 1/2 Noel Turnbull / Max WoosnamGBR Ichiya Kumagae / Seiichiro KashioJPN 6-2, 5-7, 7-5, 7-5
Match 3/4 Max Décugis / Pierre AlbarranFRA Jean-François Blanchy / Jacques BrugnonFRA walkover