|
| Event type

200 metres Breaststroke, Men

Date26 – 29 August 1920
StatusOlympic
LocationZwemstadion van Antwerpen, Antwerpen
Participants24 from 11 countries

The defending champion was Walter Bathe of Germany, who set the Olympic record of 3:01.8 in the 1912 final. The world record was held by Percy Courtman (GBR), who had recorded 2:56.6 in 1914. Bathe could not compete in Antwerp, because Germany was not invited, and Courtman also did not show for this event. The event was wide-open but Håkan Malmrot of Sweden won his heat, his semi-final, and final without being pressed. Four days earlier, Malmrot had also won the 400 breaststroke.

PosSwimmerNOCR1SFFinal
1Håkan MalmrotSWE3:04.0 (1 h3)3:09.0 (1 h2)3:04.4 (1)Gold
2Thor HenningSWE3:12.8 (1 h4)3:16.0 (3 h1)3:09.2 (2)Silver
3Arvo AaltonenFIN3:11.6 (2 h3)3:12.4 (2 h2)3:12.2 (3)Bronze
4Jack HowellUSA3:09.8 (1 h1)3:10.8 (1 h1)– (4)
5Ivan StedmanAUS3:18.8 (2 h4)3:16.0 (3 h2)– (5)
AC r3/3Per CederblomSWE3:12.2 (2 h1)3:14.6 (2 h1)– (AC)DNF
4 h1 r2/3Olle DicksonSWE3:16.0 (1 h2)– (4 h1)
4 h2 r2/3Mike McDermottUSA3:16.4 (2 h2)– (4 h2)
5 h1 r2/3Paul NeeckxBEL3:16.6 (3 h2)– (5 h1)
3 h1 r1/3Édouard HenryBEL3:18.0 (3 h1)
3 h3 r1/3Édouard Van HaelenBEL3:22.6 (3 h3)
3 h4 r1/3William StoneyGBR3:20.8 (3 h4)
4 h1 r1/3Rex LassamGBR– (4 h1)
4 h2 r1/3Théodore MichelLUX– (4 h2)
4 h3 r1/3Stephen RuddyUSA– (4 h3)
4 h4 r1/3Herbert TaylorUSA– (4 h4)
5 h1 r1/3Sydney GoodayCAN– (5 h1)
5 h2 r1/3Émile ArbogastFRA– (5 h2)
5 h3 r1/3Eduard StiborTCH– (5 h3)
5 h4 r1/3Lucien LebaillifFRA– (5 h4)
6 h2 r1/3Ernest ParkerGBR– (6 h2)
6 h3 r1/3George RobertsonGBR– (6 h3)
6 h4 r1/3Luis BalcellsESP– (6 h4)
7 h4 r1/3Félicien CourbetBEL– (7 h4)

Round One (26 August 1920 — 16:00)

Top two in each heat and the fastest third-place advanced to the semi-finals.

Heat One

PosLaneSwimmerNOCTime
1Jack HowellUSA3:09.8Q
2Per CederblomSWE3:12.2Q
3Édouard HenryBEL3:18.0
4Rex LassamGBR
5Sydney GoodayCAN

Heat Two

PosLaneSwimmerNOCTime
1Olle DicksonSWE3:16.0Q
2Mike McDermottUSA3:16.4Q
3Paul NeeckxBEL3:16.6q
4Théodore MichelLUX
5Émile ArbogastFRA
6Ernest ParkerGBR

Heat Three

PosLaneSwimmerNOCTime
1Håkan MalmrotSWE3:04.0Q
2Arvo AaltonenFIN3:11.6Q
3Édouard Van HaelenBEL3:22.6
4Stephen RuddyUSA
5Eduard StiborTCH
6George RobertsonGBR

Heat Four

PosLaneSwimmerNOCTime
1Thor HenningSWE3:12.8Q
2Ivan StedmanAUS3:18.8Q
3William StoneyGBR3:20.8
4Herbert TaylorUSA
5Lucien LebaillifFRA
6Luis BalcellsESP
7Félicien CourbetBEL

Semi-Finals (28 August 1920 — 16:30)

Top two in each heat and the fastest third-place advanced to the final.

Heat One

PosLaneSwimmerNOCTime
1Jack HowellUSA3:10.8Q
2Per CederblomSWE3:14.6Q
3Thor HenningSWE3:16.0q
4Olle DicksonSWE
5Paul NeeckxBEL

Heat Two

PosLaneSwimmerNOCTime
1Håkan MalmrotSWE3:09.0Q
2Arvo AaltonenFIN3:12.4Q
3Ivan StedmanAUS3:16.0q
4Mike McDermottUSA

Final (29 August 1920 — 11:15)

PosLaneSwimmerNOCTime
1Håkan MalmrotSWE3:04.4
2Thor HenningSWE3:09.2
3Arvo AaltonenFIN3:12.2
4Jack HowellUSA
5Ivan StedmanAUS
ACPer CederblomSWEDNF