|
| Event type

4 x 200 metres Freestyle Relay, Men

Date18 – 20 July 1924
StatusOlympic
LocationPiscine des Tourelles, Saint-Mandé
Participants57 from 13 countries

The American quartet proved to be dominant in this event and broke both the world record and the ten minute barrier in their semi final swim. With the inclusion of Johnny Weissmuller in their line up for the final they took a further six seconds off the world best and finished well clear of Australia and Sweden. Wally O’Connor of the winning American team would take his only Olympic Gold in this event but would go on to play water polo for his country at three more Games.

PosSwimmerNOCR1SFFinal
1United StatesUSA10:41.6 (1 h1)9:59.4 (1 h2)9:53.4 (1)Gold
Ralph BreyerHarry GlancyWally O'ConnorJohnny WeissmullerDick Howell
2AustraliaAUS10:21.2 (1 h3)10:27.0 (1 h1)10:02.2 (2)Silver
Boy CharltonMoss ChristieFrank BeaurepaireErnest HenryIvan Stedman
3SwedenSWE11:15.4 (1 h2)10:08.2 (2 h2)10:06.8 (3)Bronze
Arne BorgÅke BorgOrvar TrolleGeorg WernerThor HenningGösta Persson
4JapanJPN10:24.2 (2 h3)10:12.4 (3 h2)10:16.2 (4)
Torahiko MiyahataKazuo NodaKazuo OnodaKatsuo Takaishi
5Great BritainGBR10:52.6 (2 h4)10:31.2 (2 h1)10:19.4 (5)
Harold AnnisonAlbert DickinPercy PeterJohn ThomsonLeslie Savage
3 h1 r2/3FranceFRA10:41.4 (1 h4)10:39.4 (3 h1)
Guy MiddletonHenri Padou, Sr.Édouard VanzeverenEmil Zeibig
4 h1 r2/3NetherlandsNED11:35.6 (2 h2)11:29.0 (4 h1)
Gé DekkerOtto HoogesteynSjaak KöhlerFrits Schutte
4 h2 r2/3ItalyITA11:05.2 (2 h1)11:00.4 (4 h2)
Renato BacigalupoAgostino FrassinettiGianni PatrignaniEmilio Polli
3 h1 r1/3YugoslaviaYUG12:02.4 (3 h1)
Ivo ArčaninAnte RojeVlado SmokvinaAtilije Venturini
3 h3 r1/3CzechoslovakiaTCH11:12.8 (3 h3)– (DNS h1)
Václav AntošStanislav BičákViktor LegátRudolf Piowatý
3 h4 r1/3BelgiumBEL11:14.8 (3 h4)
A. BuydensJoseph CallensÉmile ThienpondtMartial Van Schelle
4 h1 r1/3SpainESP12:21.2 (4 h1)
Ramón BerdomásPedro MéndezJulio PeradejordiJosé Manuel Pinillo
4 h3 r1/3ArgentinaARG11:25.0 (4 h3)
Juan BehrensenTomás JonesJorge MoreauAlberto Zorrilla
DNSGreeceGRE– (DNS h2)1
DNSHungaryHUN– (DNS h2)2

Round One (18 July 1924 — 10:30)

Top two in each heat and the fastest third-place advanced to the semi-finals.

Heat One

PosLaneSwimmerNOCTimeExchange (Pos)
1United StatesUSA10:41.6Q
Ralph Breyer– (–)
Harry Glancy– (–)
Dick Howell– (–)
Wally O'Connor– (–)
2ItalyITA11:05.2Q
Renato Bacigalupo– (–)
Agostino Frassinetti– (–)
Gianni Patrignani– (–)
Emilio Polli– (–)
3YugoslaviaYUG12:02.4
Ivo Arčanin– (–)
Ante Roje– (–)
Vlado Smokvina– (–)
Atilije Venturini– (–)
4SpainESP12:21.2
Ramón Berdomás– (–)
Pedro Méndez– (–)
Julio Peradejordi– (–)
José Manuel Pinillo– (–)

Heat Two

PosLaneSwimmerNOCTimeExchange (Pos)
1SwedenSWE11:15.4Q
Thor Henning– (–)
Gösta Persson– (–)
Orvar Trolle– (–)
Georg Werner– (–)
2NetherlandsNED11:35.6Q
Gé Dekker– (–)
Otto Hoogesteyn– (–)
Sjaak Köhler– (–)
Frits Schutte– (–)
DNSGreeceGRE3
DNSHungaryHUN4

Heat Three

PosLaneSwimmerNOCTimeExchange (Pos)
1AustraliaAUS10:21.2Q
Moss Christie– (–)
Frank Beaurepaire– (–)
Ernest Henry– (–)
Ivan Stedman– (–)
2JapanJPN10:24.2Q
Torahiko Miyahata– (–)
Kazuo Noda– (–)
Kazuo Onoda– (–)
Katsuo Takaishi– (–)
3CzechoslovakiaTCH11:12.8q
Václav Antoš– (–)
Stanislav Bičák– (–)
Viktor Legát– (–)
Rudolf Piowatý– (–)
4ArgentinaARG11:25.0
Juan Behrensen– (–)
Tomás Jones– (–)
Jorge Moreau– (–)
Alberto Zorrilla– (–)

Heat Four

PosLaneSwimmerNOCTimeExchange (Pos)
1FranceFRA10:41.4Q
Guy Middleton– (–)
Henri Padou, Sr.– (–)
Édouard Vanzeveren– (–)
Emil Zeibig– (–)
2Great BritainGBR10:52.6Q
Harold Annison– (–)
Albert Dickin– (–)
Percy Peter– (–)
Leslie Savage– (–)
3BelgiumBEL11:14.8
A. Buydens– (–)
Joseph Callens– (–)
Émile Thienpondt– (–)
Martial Van Schelle– (–)

Semi-Finals (18 July 1924 — 15:00)

Top two in each heat and the fastest third-place advanced to the final.

Heat One

PosLaneSwimmerNOCTimeExchange (Pos)
1AustraliaAUS10:27.0Q
Moss Christie– (–)
Frank Beaurepaire– (–)
Ernest Henry– (–)
Ivan Stedman– (–)
2Great BritainGBR10:31.2Q
Harold Annison– (–)
Albert Dickin– (–)
Percy Peter– (–)
John Thomson– (–)
3FranceFRA10:39.4
Guy Middleton– (–)
Henri Padou, Sr.– (–)
Édouard Vanzeveren– (–)
Emil Zeibig– (–)
4NetherlandsNED11:29.0
Gé Dekker– (–)
Otto Hoogesteyn– (–)
Sjaak Köhler– (–)
Frits Schutte– (–)
DNSCzechoslovakiaTCH5

Heat Two

PosLaneSwimmerNOCTimeExchange (Pos)
1United StatesUSA9:59.4QWR
Ralph Breyer– (–)
Harry Glancy– (–)
Dick Howell– (–)
Wally O'Connor– (–)
2SwedenSWE10:08.2Q
Åke Borg– (–)
Arne Borg– (–)
Orvar Trolle– (–)
Georg Werner– (–)
3JapanJPN10:12.4q
Torahiko Miyahata– (–)
Kazuo Noda– (–)
Kazuo Onoda– (–)
Katsuo Takaishi– (–)
4ItalyITA11:00.4
Renato Bacigalupo– (–)
Agostino Frassinetti– (–)
Gianni Patrignani– (–)
Emilio Polli– (–)

Final (20 July 1924 — 10:30)

PosLaneSwimmerNOC50 m100 m150 mTimeExchange (Pos)
1United StatesUSA9:53.4WR
Ralph Breyer– (AC)
Harry Glancy– (AC)
Wally O'Connor– (AC)
Johnny Weissmuller– (AC)
2AustraliaAUS10:02.2
Boy Charlton– (AC)
Moss Christie– (AC)
Frank Beaurepaire– (AC)
Ernest Henry– (AC)
3SwedenSWE10:06.8
Arne Borg2:20.42:20.4 (????)
Åke Borg2:31.84:52.2 (????)
Orvar Trolle2:32.87:25.0 (????)
Georg Werner2:41.6– (AC)
4JapanJPN10:16.2
Torahiko Miyahata– (AC)
Kazuo Noda– (AC)
Kazuo Onoda– (AC)
Katsuo Takaishi– (AC)
5Great BritainGBR10:19.4
Harold Annison– (AC)
Albert Dickin– (AC)
Percy Peter– (AC)
John Thomson– (AC)