|
| Event type

Free Rifle, Three Positions, 300 metres, Team, Men

Date27 – 28 April 1906
StatusIntercalated
LocationSkopeftirion, Kallithea
Participants20 from 4 countries
Format300 metres. Five shooters per team. 120 shots per shooter; 40 standing, 40 kneeling, and 40 prone. Target diameter 1.00 metre. 1,200 possible per shooter; 6,000 possible per team.

Only four nations entered and Greece lagged far behind the three medalists. With a 6,000 team possible, Switzerland won the gold medal by scoring 4,617, followed by Norway with 4,534 and France with 4,511.

PosCompetitor(s)NOCTTHTPIP
1SwitzerlandSUI5994,617Gold
Konrad Stäheli5994,617946
Jean Reich5994,617936
Louis Richardet5994,617935
Marcel Meyer de Stadelhofen5994,617926
Alfred Grütter5994,617874
2NorwayNOR5994,534Silver
Gudbrand Skatteboe5994,534973
Jul Braathe5994,534921
Albert Helgerud5994,534896
John Møller5994,534881
Ole Holm5994,534863
3FranceFRA5994,511Bronze
Léon Moreaux5994,511932
Maurice Lecoq5994,511914
Raoul, Count de Boigne5994,511909
Jean Fouconnier5994,511890
Maurice Faure5994,511866
4GreeceGRE4672,986
Alexandros Theofilakis4672,986808
Georgios Orfanidis4672,986784
Anastasios Metaxas4672,986741
Frangiskos Mavrommatis4672,986653
Aristidis Kronis4672,986DNF