|
| Event type

4 x 100 metres Freestyle Relay, Men

Date13 – 14 October 1964
StatusOlympic
LocationKokuritsu Yoyogi Kyogijo, Shibuya, Tokyo
Participants56 from 13 countries

The 4 x 100 freestyle relay was new to the Olympic Program in 1964. The Americans were prohibitive favorites and they did not disappoint. Steve Clark led off the USA in 52.9, equalling the world record for the 100 free. Mike Austin and Gary Ilman swam the next two legs and gave Don Schollander a big lead, which seemed secure as he had won the 100 freestyle gold medal, but Hans-Joachim Klein, 100 free bronze medalist, actually outswam Schollander, posting the fastest split of the event in 52.4, to earn Germany the silver medal. Australia was a comfortable third over Japan.

PosSwimmerNOCR1Final
1United StatesUSA3:38.8 (1 h2)3:33.2 (1)Gold
Steve ClarkMike AustinGary IlmanDon SchollanderLary Schulhof
2Unified Team of GermanyGER3:41.0 (2 h2)3:37.2 (2)Silver
Horst LöfflerFrank WiegandUwe JacobsenHans-Joachim Klein
3AustraliaAUS3:40.6 (1 h1)3:39.1 (3)Bronze
David DicksonPeter DoakJohn RyanBob Windle
4JapanJPN3:42.3 (3 h1)3:40.5 (4)
Kunihiro IwasakiTadaharu GotoTatsuo FujimotoYukiaki OkabeKatsuki Ishihara
5SwedenSWE3:41.3 (3 h2)3:40.7 (5)
Bengt NordwallIngvar ErikssonJan LundinPer-Ola Lindberg
6Soviet UnionURS3:41.8 (4 h2)3:42.1 (6)
Viktor MazanovVladimir ShuvalovViktor SemchenkovYury SumtsovVladimir Berezin
7Great BritainGBR3:42.7 (5 h2)3:42.6 (7)
Bob LordJohn Martin-DyePeter KendrewBobby McGregor
AC r2/2FranceFRA3:42.1 (2 h1)– (AC)DQ
Alain GottvallèsGérard GropaizPierre CanavèseJean-Pascal CurtilletRobert Christophe
9HungaryHUN3:43.2 (4 h1)
Antal SzállÁkos GulyásLászló SzlamkaGyula Dobay
10NetherlandsNED3:43.8 (5 h1)
Ron KroonVinus van BaalenJan JiskootJohan Bontekoe
11CanadaCAN3:49.7 (6 h2)
Dan SherryRalph HuttonRon JacksSandy Gilchrist
12MexicoMEX3:58.9 (6 h1)
Rafael HernándezSalvador RuizAlfredo GuzmánGuillermo Echevarría
13PeruPER4:02.6 (7 h2)
Luis PazCarlos CanepaAugusto FerreroWalter Ledgard Buse

Round One (13 October 1964 — 11:40)

Fastest eight advanced to the final.

Heat One

PosLaneSwimmerNOC50 mTimeExchange (Pos)
17AustraliaAUS3:40.6QOR
Peter Doak55.755.7 (3)
David Dickson54.71:50.4 (2)
John Ryan55.32:45.7 (1)
Bob Windle54.93:40.6 (1)
21FranceFRA3:42.1Q
Alain Gottvallès54.854.8 (1)
Gérard Gropaiz55.21:50.0 (1)
Robert Christophe56.32:46.3 (2)
Jean-Pascal Curtillet55.83:42.1 (2)
32JapanJPN3:42.3Q
Yukiaki Okabe55.455.4 (2)
Kunihiro Iwasaki55.31:50.7 (3)
Katsuki Ishihara56.32:47.0 (3)
Tadaharu Goto55.33:42.3 (3)
43HungaryHUN3:43.2
Antal Száll56.756.7 (5)
Ákos Gulyás56.21:52.9 (5)
László Szlamka55.92:48.8 (5)
Gyula Dobay54.43:43.2 (4)
54NetherlandsNED3:43.8
Ron Kroon55.955.9 (4)
Vinus van Baalen55.41:51.3 (4)
Jan Jiskoot56.32:47.6 (4)
Johan Bontekoe56.23:43.8 (5)
65MexicoMEX3:58.9
Rafael Hernández58.758.7 (6)
Salvador Ruiz59.51:58.2 (6)
Alfredo Guzmán1:01.83:00.0 (6)
Guillermo Echevarría58.93:58.9 (6)

Heat Two

PosLaneSwimmerNOC50 mTimeExchange (Pos)
15United StatesUSA3:38.8QOR
Steve Clark53.653.6 (1)
Lary Schulhof55.61:49.2 (1)
Mike Austin55.32:44.5 (1)
Gary Ilman54.33:38.8 (1)
24Unified Team of GermanyGER3:41.0Q
Horst Löffler56.056.0 (2)
Uwe Jacobsen55.51:51.5 (3)
Frank Wiegand54.22:45.7 (2)
Hans-Joachim Klein55.33:41.0 (2)
37SwedenSWE3:41.3Q
Ingvar Eriksson56.056.0 (2)
Jan Lundin55.11:51.1 (2)
Bengt Nordwall55.92:47.0 (3)
Per-Ola Lindberg54.33:41.3 (3)
43Soviet UnionURS3:41.8Q
Vladimir Berezin56.556.5 (6)
Vladimir Shuvalov55.61:52.1 (4)
Viktor Semchenkov54.92:47.0 (3)
Yury Sumtsov54.83:41.8 (4)
58Great BritainGBR3:42.7Q
Bob Lord56.456.4 (5)
John Martin-Dye56.41:52.8 (5)
Peter Kendrew56.02:48.8 (5)
Bobby McGregor53.93:42.7 (5)
61CanadaCAN3:49.7
Dan Sherry56.156.1 (4)
Ralph Hutton57.21:53.3 (6)
Ron Jacks59.02:52.3 (6)
Sandy Gilchrist57.43:49.7 (6)
72PeruPER4:02.6
Luis Paz58.858.8 (1)
Carlos Canepa59.61:58.4 (7)
Augusto Ferrero1:02.83:01.2 (7)
Walter Ledgard Buse1:01.44:02.6 (7)

Final (14 October 1964 — 19:55)

PosLaneSwimmerNOC50 mTimeExchange (Pos)
14United StatesUSA3:33.2WR
Steve Clark52.952.9 (1)
Mike Austin53.91:46.8 (1)
Gary Ilman53.42:40.2 (1)
Don Schollander53.03:33.2 (1)
23Unified Team of GermanyGER3:37.2
Horst Löffler55.855.8 (3)
Frank Wiegand54.21:50.0 (3)
Uwe Jacobsen54.82:44.8 (2)
Hans-Joachim Klein52.43:37.2 (2)
35AustraliaAUS3:39.1
David Dickson54.654.6 (2)
Peter Doak55.01:49.6 (2)
John Ryan55.32:44.9 (3)
Bob Windle54.23:39.1 (3)
41JapanJPN3:40.5
Kunihiro Iwasaki55.855.8 (3)
Tadaharu Goto55.21:51.0 (4)
Tatsuo Fujimoto54.92:45.9 (4)
Yukiaki Okabe54.63:40.5 (4)
56SwedenSWE3:40.7
Bengt Nordwall56.656.6 (7)
Ingvar Eriksson54.91:51.5 (5)
Jan Lundin54.62:46.1 (5)
Per-Ola Lindberg54.63:40.7 (5)
62Soviet UnionURS3:42.1
Viktor Mazanov56.356.3 (6)
Vladimir Shuvalov55.41:51.7 (6)
Viktor Semchenkov55.02:46.7 (6)
Yury Sumtsov55.43:42.1 (6)
78Great BritainGBR3:42.6
Bob Lord56.256.2 (5)
John Martin-Dye56.51:52.7 (7)
Peter Kendrew55.82:48.5 (7)
Bobby McGregor54.13:42.6 (7)
AC7FranceFRADQ
Alain Gottvallès54.054.0 (AC)
Gérard Gropaiz55.11:49.1 (AC)
Pierre Canavèse55.32:44.4 (AC)
Jean-Pascal Curtillet54.93:39.3 (AC)