|
| Event type

100 metres Butterfly, Women

Date14 – 16 October 1964
StatusOlympic
LocationKokuritsu Yoyogi Kyogijo, Shibuya, Tokyo
Participants31 from 16 countries

The three favorites were American teenagers Kathy Ellis and Sharon Stouder, and the Dutch world record holder, Ada Kok. All three made the finals easily, with Ellis and Stouder winning the semi-finals. In the final Stouder led from the start and won by over one metre from Kok, with Ellis in third. Stouder finished in 1:04.7 to better Kok’s world record. It was her first gold medal of the Tokyo Olympics, but she would eventually win three golds (two in relays) and a silver in the 100 freestyle. In Budapest in August 1965, Kok re-took the world record by posting 1:04.5. Kok would continue swimming internationally, placing fourth in this event at Mexico City in 1968.

PosSwimmerNOCR1SFFinal
1Sharon StouderUSA1:07.0 (1 h4)1:05.6 (1 h1)1:04.7 (1)Gold
2Ada KokNED1:07.8 (1 h3)1:05.9 (2 h1)1:05.6 (2)Silver
3Kathy EllisUSA1:07.8 (1 h1)1:07.2 (1 h2)1:06.0 (3)Bronze
4Eila PyrhönenFIN1:07.9 (2 h3)1:07.9 (3 h1)1:07.3 (4)
5Donna de VaronaUSA1:07.5 (1 h2)1:07.7 (2 h2)1:08.0 (5)
6Heike HustedeGER1:10.5 (3 h5)1:08.8 (5 h2)1:08.5 (6)
7Eiko TakahashiJPN1:08.4 (2 h1)1:07.8 (3 h2)1:09.1 (7)
8Mary Beth StewartCAN1:09.9 (3 h2)1:08.6 (4 h2)1:10.0 (8)
9Marianne HumeniukCAN1:09.5 (3 h3)1:09.2 (4 h1)
10Ute NoackGER1:09.2 (2 h4)1:09.3 (5 h1)
11Mary Anne CotterillGBR1:09.4 (2 h2)1:09.4 (6 h2)
12Anna Maria CecchiITA1:10.3 (2 h5)1:10.4 (7 h2)
13Judy GeganGBR1:10.8 (3 h1)1:10.5 (8 h2)
14Glenda PhillipsGBR1:10.3 (1 h5)1:10.6 (6 h1)
15Márta EgerváryHUN1:10.3 (4 h3)1:10.7 (7 h1)
16Kimiko SatoJPN1:10.6 (4 h2)1:11.2 (8 h1)
17Tatyana DevyatovaURS1:11.1 (5 h3)
=18Helen KennedyCAN1:11.2 (4 h4)
=18Adrie LasterieNED1:11.2 (4 h1)
=18Valentina YakovlevaURS1:11.2 (3 h4)
21Jenny WoodZIM1:11.3 (6 h3)
22Linda McGillAUS1:11.7 (5 h1)
23Silvia BelmarMEX1:12.1 (4 h5)
=24María BallestéESP1:13.1 (5 h5)
=24Hiroko SaitoJPN1:13.1 (5 h4)
26Ursel BrunnerGER1:13.6 (6 h1)
27Jan TurnerAUS1:14.4 (6 h5)
28Gillian de GreenlawAUS1:14.8 (6 h4)
29Ann LallandePUR1:17.1 (7 h3)
30Molly TayMAS1:23.0 (7 h1)
31Margaret HardingPUR1:23.7 (7 h4)
DNSÉva ErdélyiHUN– (DNS h2)
DNSJudit TuróczyHUN– (DNS h5)
DNSHrafnhildur GuðmundsdóttirISL– (DNS h5)
DNSLotten AnderssonSWE– (DNS h3)

Round One (14 October 1964 — 11:20)

Fastest 16 advanced to the semi-finals.

Heat One

PosLaneSwimmerNOCTime
12Kathy EllisUSA1:07.8QOR
23Eiko TakahashiJPN1:08.4Q
35Judy GeganGBR1:10.8Q
46Adrie LasterieNED1:11.2
54Linda McGillAUS1:11.7
61Ursel BrunnerGER1:13.6
77Molly TayMAS1:23.0

Heat Two

PosLaneSwimmerNOCTime
16Donna de VaronaUSA1:07.5QOR
23Mary Anne CotterillGBR1:09.4Q
32Mary Beth StewartCAN1:09.9Q
44Kimiko SatoJPN1:10.6Q
DNS5Éva ErdélyiHUN

Heat Three

PosLaneSwimmerNOCTime
14Ada KokNED1:07.8Q
27Eila PyrhönenFIN1:07.9Q
33Marianne HumeniukCAN1:09.5Q
46Márta EgerváryHUN1:10.3Q
51Tatyana DevyatovaURS1:11.1
65Jenny WoodZIM1:11.3
72Ann LallandePUR1:17.1
DNS4Lotten AnderssonSWE

Heat Four

PosLaneSwimmerNOCTime
12Sharon StouderUSA1:07.0QOR
25Ute NoackGER1:09.2Q
37Valentina YakovlevaURS1:11.2
41Helen KennedyCAN1:11.2
54Hiroko SaitoJPN1:13.1
66Gillian de GreenlawAUS1:14.8
73Margaret HardingPUR1:23.7

Heat Five

PosLaneSwimmerNOCTime
16Glenda PhillipsGBR1:10.3Q
23Anna Maria CecchiITA1:10.3Q
34Heike HustedeGER1:10.5Q
41Silvia BelmarMEX1:12.1
57María BallestéESP1:13.1
65Jan TurnerAUS1:14.4
DNS8Judit TuróczyHUN
DNS2Hrafnhildur GuðmundsdóttirISL

Semi-Finals (15 October 1964 — 18:35)

Fastest eight advanced to the final.

Heat One

PosLaneSwimmerNOCTime
14Sharon StouderUSA1:05.6QOR
25Ada KokNED1:05.9Q
33Eila PyrhönenFIN1:07.9Q
42Marianne HumeniukCAN1:09.2
56Ute NoackGER1:09.3
67Glenda PhillipsGBR1:10.6
71Márta EgerváryHUN1:10.7
88Kimiko SatoJPN1:11.2

Heat Two

PosLaneSwimmerNOCTime
15Kathy EllisUSA1:07.2Q
24Donna de VaronaUSA1:07.7Q
33Eiko TakahashiJPN1:07.8Q
42Mary Beth StewartCAN1:08.6Q
51Heike HustedeGER1:08.8Q
66Mary Anne CotterillGBR1:09.4
77Anna Maria CecchiITA1:10.4
88Judy GeganGBR1:10.5

Final (16 October 1964 — 19:35)

PosLaneSwimmerNOCTime
14Sharon StouderUSA1:04.7WR
25Ada KokNED1:05.6
33Kathy EllisUSA1:06.0
47Eila PyrhönenFIN1:07.3
56Donna de VaronaUSA1:08.0
68Heike HustedeGER1:08.5
72Eiko TakahashiJPN1:09.1
81Mary Beth StewartCAN1:10.0