|
| Event type

3,000 metres, Women

Date23 – 25 September 1988
StatusOlympic
LocationOl-lim-pik Ju-gyeong-gi-jang, Seoul Sports Complex, Seoul
Participants35 from 24 countries
Olympic Record 8:35.96 / Maricica Puică ROU / 10 August 1984

The race was expected to be between 1987 World Champion Tatyana Samolenko (RUS), American Mary Decker-Slaney, who had disastrously fallen in the 1984 fallen, and the defending champion, Maricica Puică (ROM). Puică went out in the heats with an injured lower leg. In the final, Decker-Slaney led for the 1,800 metres, but the pack was together. The lead was then taken by unheralded American Vicki Huber, as Decker-Slaney faded, eventually finishing 10th. At 2,500 metres, Yvonne Murray of Scotland took the lead, pushing the pace to offset her lack of a sprint. Samolenko bided her time and on the final straight, powered past the field to win over Romania’s Paula Ivan, Murray getting the bronze medal.

PosNrAthleteNOCR1Final
1548Tetiana SamolenkoURS8:44.18 (5 h2)8:26.53 (1)GoldOR
2466Paula IvanROU8:43.10 (1 h2)8:27.15 (2)Silver
3236Yvonne MurrayGBR8:43.73 (2 h2)8:29.02 (3)Bronze
4546Yelena RomanovaURS8:48.47 (1 h1)8:30.45 (4)
5509Nataliya ArtyomovaURS8:44.30 (6 h2)8:31.67 (5)
6573Vicki HuberUSA8:48.93 (5 h1)8:37.25 (6)
7246Wendy SlyGBR8:49.71 (6 h1)8:37.70 (7)
883Lynn WilliamsCAN8:48.70 (4 h1)8:38.43 (8)
9323Elly van HulstNED8:48.54 (2 h1)8:43.92 (9)
10596Mary Decker-SlaneyUSA8:44.15 (4 h2)8:47.13 (10)
11477Cornelia BürkiSUI8:48.37 (9 h2)8:48.32 (11)
12179Annette SergentFRA8:45.94 (8 h2)8:49.14 (12)
13592PattiSue PlumerUSA8:45.21 (7 h2)8:59.17 (13)
1465Angela ChalmersCAN8:48.60 (3 h1)9:04.75 (14)
1562Debbie BowkerCAN8:43.81 (3 h2)9:11.95 (15)
7 h1 r1/2103Wang XiutingCHN8:54.19 (7 h1)
8 h1 r1/2223Jill HunterGBR8:57.28 (8 h1)
9 h1 r1/2442Christine PfitzingerNZL9:01.30 (9 h1)
10 h1 r1/218Jackie PerkinsAUS9:01.82 (10 h1)
10 h2 r1/2191Vera MichallekFRG8:51.34 (10 h2)
11 h1 r1/2127Andri AvraamCYP9:02.18 (11 h1)
11 h2 r1/286Chen QingmeiCHN8:51.53 (11 h2)
12 h1 r1/2140Angelines RodríguezESP9:03.39 (12 h1)
12 h2 r1/2350Roberta BrunetITA8:53.04 (12 h2)
13 h1 r1/2461Fernanda RibeiroPOR9:05.92 (13 h1)
13 h2 r1/2340Ann Keenan-BuckleyIRL9:03.10 (13 h2)
14 h1 r1/2383Susan SirmaKEN9:06.90 (14 h1)
14 h2 r1/235Khin Khin HtweMYA9:26.57 (14 h2)
15 h1 r1/2397Im Chun-AeKOR9:21.18 (15 h1)
15 h2 r1/2471Daphrose NyiramutuzoRWA9:47.98 (15 h2)
16 h2 r1/2607Dikanda DibaCOD10:32.88 (16 h2)
AC h1 r1/2166Marie-Pierre DurosFRA– (AC h1)
AC h1 r1/2468Maricica PuicăROU– (AC h1)
AC h2 r1/2413Fatima AouamMAR– (AC h2)
AC h2 r1/2432Poloni AvekPNG– (AC h2)

Round One (23 September 1988)

Top six in each heat and next three fastest advanced to the final.

Heat One (14:55)

PosOrdAthleteNOCTime (A)
19Yelena RomanovaURS8:48.47Q
22Elly van HulstNED8:48.54Q
314Angela ChalmersCAN8:48.60Q
44Lynn WilliamsCAN8:48.70Q
516Vicki HuberUSA8:48.93Q
617Wendy SlyGBR8:49.71Q
73Wang XiutingCHN8:54.19
813Jill HunterGBR8:57.28
91Christine PfitzingerNZL9:01.30
1011Jackie PerkinsAUS9:01.82
116Andri AvraamCYP9:02.18
1215Angelines RodríguezESP9:03.39
135Fernanda RibeiroPOR9:05.92
1410Susan SirmaKEN9:06.90
158Im Chun-AeKOR9:21.18
AC7Maricica PuicăROUDNF
AC12Marie-Pierre DurosFRADNF

Splits

1000 m3:01
2000 m6:00

Heat Two (15:40)

PosOrdAthleteNOCTime (A)
14Paula IvanROU8:43.10Q
210Yvonne MurrayGBR8:43.73Q
313Debbie BowkerCAN8:43.81Q
411Mary Decker-SlaneyUSA8:44.15Q
515Tetiana SamolenkoURS8:44.18Q
66Nataliya ArtyomovaURS8:44.30Q
75PattiSue PlumerUSA8:45.21q
818Annette SergentFRA8:45.94q
98Cornelia BürkiSUI8:48.37q
1014Vera MichallekFRG8:51.34
117Chen QingmeiCHN8:51.53
122Roberta BrunetITA8:53.04
1317Ann Keenan-BuckleyIRL9:03.10
1416Khin Khin HtweMYA9:26.57
151Daphrose NyiramutuzoRWA9:47.98
163Dikanda DibaCOD10:32.88
AC9Fatima AouamMARDNF
AC12Poloni AvekPNGDNF

Splits

1000 m2:55
2000 m5:57

Final (25 September 1988 — 15:20)

PosOrdAthleteNOCTime (A)
112Tetiana SamolenkoURS8:26.53OR
23Paula IvanROU8:27.15
311Yvonne MurrayGBR8:29.02
42Yelena RomanovaURS8:30.45
51Nataliya ArtyomovaURS8:31.67
67Vicki HuberUSA8:37.25
74Wendy SlyGBR8:37.70
813Lynn WilliamsCAN8:38.43
910Elly van HulstNED8:43.92
106Mary Decker-SlaneyUSA8:47.13
1115Cornelia BürkiSUI8:48.32
129Annette SergentFRA8:49.14
135PattiSue PlumerUSA8:59.17
1414Angela ChalmersCAN9:04.75
158Debbie BowkerCAN9:11.95

Splits

1000 m2:46.66Mary Decker-Slaney
2000 m5:44.08Vicki Huber