|
| Event type

Javelin Throw, Women

Date29 – 30 September 2000
StatusOlympic
LocationOlympic Stadium, Olympic Park, Sydney, New South Wales
Participants35 from 27 countries
Olympic Record 74.68 / Petra Felke GDR / 26 September 1988

The javelin had been re-designed in 1998 and the world record list started anew. Norway’s Trine Hattestad set the first world record with the new implement on 28 July 2000. Twice favored at the Olympics (1992-96), she had been the most consistent thrower of the 1990s, winning the World Championships in 1993 and 1997, and the European Championship in 1994. In the first round, she threw 68.91 (226-1), the second-longest mark to date, and that would finally win her an Olympic gold medal. The silver medal went to the 1999 World Champion, Mirela Tzelili of Greece, while the bronze medal was won by the 1999 Pan-American Games champion, Osleidys Menéndez of Cuba.

PosNrAthleteNOCQualifyingFinal
12670Trine HattestadNOR65.44 (3)68.91 (1)GoldOR
21998Mirela Maniani-TzeliliGRE63.34 (4)67.51 (2)Silver
31495Osleidys MenéndezCUB67.34 (1)66.18 (3)Bronze
41919Steffi NeriusGER65.76 (2)64.84 (4)
51486Sonia BissetCUB60.09 (11)63.26 (5)
61499Xiomara RiveroCUB61.89 (5)62.92 (6)
72976Tatyana ShikolenkoRUS61.54 (6)62.91 (7)
81540Nikola TomečkováCZE59.49 (12)62.10 (8)
91700Mikaela IngbergFIN60.85 (7)58.56 (9)
101390Wei JianhuaCHN60.64 (8)58.33 (10)
111381Li LeiCHN60.57 (9)56.83 (11)
122230Claudia CoslovichITA60.12 (10)56.74 (12)
13 r1/22498Rita RamanauskaitėLTU59.21 (13)
14 r1/22078Nikolett SzabóHUN58.86 (14)
15 r1/22827Felicia Țilea-MoldovanROU58.75 (15)
16 r1/21177Laverne EveBAH58.36 (16)
17 r1/21138Jo StoneAUS58.34 (17)
18 r1/22007Angeliki TsiolakoudiGRE58.11 (18)
19 r1/23234Tetiana LiakhovychUKR57.41 (19)
20 r1/21707Taina UppaFIN57.39 (20)
21 r1/22292Olivia McKoyJAM56.36 (21)
22 r1/22834Ana Mirela ȚermureROU56.31 (22)
23 r1/21277Sueli dos SantosBRA56.27 (23)
24 r1/22941Yekaterina IvakinaRUS55.58 (24)
25 r1/21633Marta MíguezESP55.52 (25)
26 r1/23329Lynda BlutreichUSA55.25 (26)
27 r1/23039Eufemija ŠtorgaSLO54.94 (27)
28 r1/21294Khristina GeorgievaBUL54.60 (28)
29 r1/21748Nadine Auzeil-SchoellkopfFRA53.85 (29)
30 r1/22463Inga KožarenokaLAT53.83 (30)
31 r1/21107Louise CurreyAUS53.32 (31)
32 r1/22108Gurmeet KaurIND52.78 (32)
33 r1/22426Lee Yeong-SeonKOR49.84 (33)
34 r1/21432Sabina MoyaCOL49.16 (34)
35 r1/22414Tatyana SudarikovaKGZ48.33 (35)

Qualifying Round (29 September 2000)

Top 12 and ties and all those reaching 61.50 metres advanced to the final.

PosAthleteNOCDistance
1Osleidys MenéndezCUB67.34QOR
2Steffi NeriusGER65.76QOR
3Trine HattestadNOR65.44Q
4Mirela Maniani-TzeliliGRE63.34QOR
5Xiomara RiveroCUB61.89Q
6Tatyana ShikolenkoRUS61.54Q
7Mikaela IngbergFIN60.85q
8Wei JianhuaCHN60.64q
9Li LeiCHN60.57q
10Claudia CoslovichITA60.12q
11Sonia BissetCUB60.09q
12Nikola TomečkováCZE59.49q
13Rita RamanauskaitėLTU59.21
14Nikolett SzabóHUN58.86
15Felicia Țilea-MoldovanROU58.75
16Laverne EveBAH58.36
17Jo StoneAUS58.34
18Angeliki TsiolakoudiGRE58.11
19Tetiana LiakhovychUKR57.41
20Taina UppaFIN57.39
21Olivia McKoyJAM56.36
22Ana Mirela ȚermureROU56.31
23Sueli dos SantosBRA56.27
24Yekaterina IvakinaRUS55.58
25Marta MíguezESP55.52
26Lynda BlutreichUSA55.25
27Eufemija ŠtorgaSLO54.94
28Khristina GeorgievaBUL54.60
29Nadine Auzeil-SchoellkopfFRA53.85
30Inga KožarenokaLAT53.83
31Louise CurreyAUS53.32
32Gurmeet KaurIND52.78
33Lee Yeong-SeonKOR49.84
34Sabina MoyaCOL49.16
35Tatyana SudarikovaKGZ48.33

Qualifying Round, Group A (29 September 2000 — 10:00)

PosOrdAthleteNOCDistanceGroup A Round OneGroup A Round TwoGroup A Round Three
110Steffi NeriusGER65.7665.76--OR
211Trine HattestadNOR65.4465.44--
36Mirela Maniani-TzeliliGRE63.3463.34--OR
412Mikaela IngbergFIN60.8558.9460.85×
516Li LeiCHN60.5757.01×60.57
62Sonia BissetCUB60.0959.13×60.09
717Rita RamanauskaitėLTU59.2157.81×59.21
89Nikolett SzabóHUN58.8658.8655.9556.72
914Ana Mirela ȚermureROU56.3155.6756.3153.86
1018Yekaterina IvakinaRUS55.5855.3052.4355.58
111Lynda BlutreichUSA55.25×52.7755.25
128Eufemija ŠtorgaSLO54.94×54.9452.97
1315Khristina GeorgievaBUL54.6054.6051.1053.31
1413Nadine Auzeil-SchoellkopfFRA53.8551.0253.8549.90
154Inga KožarenokaLAT53.8353.83××
165Louise CurreyAUS53.3253.32×-
173Gurmeet KaurIND52.7852.7848.8046.46
187Tatyana SudarikovaKGZ48.3347.56×48.33

Qualifying Round, Group B (29 September 2000 — 11:45)

PosOrdAthleteNOCDistanceGroup B Round OneGroup B Round TwoGroup B Round Three
17Osleidys MenéndezCUB67.3467.34--OR
28Xiomara RiveroCUB61.8961.89--
311Tatyana ShikolenkoRUS61.5461.54--
410Wei JianhuaCHN60.6460.64×57.19
51Claudia CoslovichITA60.1260.12×57.05
613Nikola TomečkováCZE59.4959.4955.4059.40
714Felicia Țilea-MoldovanROU58.7554.1158.75×
84Laverne EveBAH58.36×57.9858.36
917Jo StoneAUS58.3453.3457.5758.34
105Angeliki TsiolakoudiGRE58.11×58.11×
116Tetiana LiakhovychUKR57.4155.8153.3357.41
123Taina UppaFIN57.3957.39××
1315Olivia McKoyJAM56.3655.9852.8356.36
149Sueli dos SantosBRA56.27×56.2750.50
1516Marta MíguezESP55.5255.5255.01×
1612Lee Yeong-SeonKOR49.8449.84××
172Sabina MoyaCOL49.1641.2249.1647.37

Final Round (30 September 2000 — 20:00)

PosOrdAthleteNOCDistanceR1R2R3R4R5R6
16Trine HattestadNOR68.9168.9162.27×64.3866.2264.09OR
210Mirela Maniani-TzeliliGRE67.51×65.5667.5161.9665.3467.51
35Osleidys MenéndezCUB66.1866.0364.9965.1763.9562.4766.18
43Steffi NeriusGER64.8461.9961.4164.8457.8861.1161.02
59Sonia BissetCUB63.2663.2662.77××62.8563.11
62Xiomara RiveroCUB62.9262.1062.92×60.20××
712Tatyana ShikolenkoRUS62.9158.2862.9161.54××61.97
88Nikola TomečkováCZE62.1058.1355.8658.6956.1261.3062.10
91Mikaela IngbergFIN58.5658.1055.9758.56
104Wei JianhuaCHN58.3354.0658.2358.33
1111Li LeiCHN56.83××56.83
127Claudia CoslovichITA56.7456.4654.2856.74