|
| Event type

5,000 metres, Men

Date25 – 28 August 2004
StatusOlympic
LocationOlympiako Stadio, Olympiako Athletiko Kentro Athinon Spiros Loues, Maroussi
Participants36 from 22 countries

The final here matched the 1,500 gold medalist, Hicham El Guerrouj (MAR), and the 10K gold medalist, Kenenisa Bekele (ETH). Also present was the 2003 World Champion, Eliud Kipchoge (KEN). The pace in the final was very slow, passing the kilometer in 2:58.46. Bekele and Kipchoge then took the lead and increased the pace, but strangely slowed after 3,000. Five runners were together at the bell, but El Guerrouj was sitting on the shoulders of Bekele and Kipchoge and they had no chance to match his speed. Bekele took the lead over Kipchoge on the backstretch and El Guerrouj caught Bekele near the end of the curve. Bekele actually fought hard to hang on in the final stretch but could never close the gap, El Guerrouj winning the gold and Bekele the silver, Kipchoge hanging on for third.

PosNrAthleteNOCR1Final
12469Hicham El GuerroujMAR13:21.87 (3 h1)13:14.39 (1)Gold
21657Kenenisa BekeleETH13:21.16 (1 h1)13:14.59 (2)Silver
32342Eliud KipchogeKEN13:19.01 (2 h2)13:15.10 (3)Bronze
41664Gebre Egziabher GebremariamETH13:21.20 (2 h1)13:15.35 (4)
51658Dejene BerhanuETH13:19.42 (3 h2)13:16.92 (5)
62340John KibowenKEN13:19.65 (4 h2)13:18.24 (6)
71553Zersenay TadeseERI13:22.17 (7 h2)13:24.31 (7)
81080Craig MottramAUS13:21.88 (4 h1)13:25.70 (8)
92461Hicham BellaniMAR13:22.64 (6 h1)13:31.81 (9)
101024Ali Saïdi-SiefALG13:18.94 (1 h2)13:32.57 (10)
113232Tim BroeUSA13:20.29 (6 h2)13:33.06 (11)
122129Alistair CraggIRL13:23.01 (7 h1)13:43.06 (12)
132477Abderrahim GoumriMAR13:20.03 (5 h2)13:47.27 (13)
141021Samir MoussaouiALG13:24.98 (8 h1)14:02.01 (14)
AC r2/22334Abraham ChebiiKEN13:22.30 (5 h1)– (AC)
8 h2 r1/21555Samson KiflemariamERI13:26.97 (8 h2)
9 h1 r1/22776Sultan Khamis ZamanQAT13:26.52 (9 h1)
9 h2 r1/21588Roberto GarcíaESP13:27.71 (9 h2)
10 h1 r1/21820John MayockGBR13:26.81 (10 h1)
10 h2 r1/21007Khoudir AggouneALG13:29.37 (10 h2)
11 h1 r1/21108Günther WeidlingerAUT13:29.32 (11 h1)
11 h2 r1/23090Fabiano NaasiTAN13:31.89 (11 h2)
12 h1 r1/23043Christian BelzSUI13:29.59 (12 h1)
12 h2 r1/22619Marius BakkenNOR13:36.38 (12 h2)
13 h1 r1/22531Alejandro SuárezMEX13:35.32 (13 h1)
13 h2 r1/23394Freddy GonzálezVEN13:42.44 (13 h2)
14 h1 r1/23331Jon RileyUSA13:38.79 (14 h1)
14 h2 r1/21144Tom CompernolleBEL13:43.44 (14 h2)
15 h1 r1/21271Abdelhak ZakariaBRN13:42.04 (15 h1)
15 h2 r1/22127Mark CarrollIRL13:46.81 (15 h2)
16 h1 r1/21155Monder RizkiBEL14:03.58 (16 h1)
16 h2 r1/21568Carles CastillejoESP13:49.16 (16 h2)
17 h1 r1/23181Serhiy LebidUKR14:10.23 (17 h1)
17 h2 r1/22630Michael AishNZL13:50.00 (17 h2)
18 h2 r1/22587Rajendra Bahadur BhandariNEP14:04.89 (18 h2)
AC h1 r1/21586Carlos GarcíaESP– (AC h1)

Round One (25 August 2004)

Top five in each heat and next five fastest advanced to the final.

Heat One (19:50)

PosOrdAthleteNOCTime (A)
118Kenenisa BekeleETH13:21.16Q
216Gebre Egziabher GebremariamETH13:21.20Q
314Hicham El GuerroujMAR13:21.87Q
44Craig MottramAUS13:21.88Q
58Abraham ChebiiKEN13:22.30Q
67Hicham BellaniMAR13:22.64q
73Alistair CraggIRL13:23.01q
86Samir MoussaouiALG13:24.98q
91Sultan Khamis ZamanQAT13:26.52
1012John MayockGBR13:26.81
112Günther WeidlingerAUT13:29.32
1210Christian BelzSUI13:29.59
135Alejandro SuárezMEX13:35.32
1417Jon RileyUSA13:38.79
1515Abdelhak ZakariaBRN13:42.04
1611Monder RizkiBEL14:03.58
179Serhiy LebidUKR14:10.23
AC13Carlos GarcíaESPDNF

Splits

1000 m2:41.86Günther Weidlinger
2000 m5:22.21Günther Weidlinger
3000 m8:07.42Günther Weidlinger
4000 m10:53.34Abraham Chebii

Heat Two (20:10)

PosOrdAthleteNOCTime (A)
117Ali Saïdi-SiefALG13:18.94Q
29Eliud KipchogeKEN13:19.01Q
38Dejene BerhanuETH13:19.42Q
41John KibowenKEN13:19.65Q
515Abderrahim GoumriMAR13:20.03Q
63Tim BroeUSA13:20.29q
72Zersenay TadeseERI13:22.17q
812Samson KiflemariamERI13:26.97
913Roberto GarcíaESP13:27.71
1010Khoudir AggouneALG13:29.37
1111Fabiano NaasiTAN13:31.89
1214Marius BakkenNOR13:36.38
135Freddy GonzálezVEN13:42.44
147Tom CompernolleBEL13:43.44
156Mark CarrollIRL13:46.81
1616Carles CastillejoESP13:49.16
1718Michael AishNZL13:50.00
184Rajendra Bahadur BhandariNEP14:04.89

Splits

1000 m2:39.99Mark Carroll
2000 m5:24.90Mark Carroll
3000 m8:10.11Marius Bakken
4000 m10:52.69Tim Broe

Final (28 August 2004 — 21:05)

PosOrdAthleteNOCTime (A)
112Hicham El GuerroujMAR13:14.39
211Kenenisa BekeleETH13:14.59
310Eliud KipchogeKEN13:15.10
46Gebre Egziabher GebremariamETH13:15.35
52Dejene BerhanuETH13:16.92
613John KibowenKEN13:18.24
79Zersenay TadeseERI13:24.31
814Craig MottramAUS13:25.70
98Hicham BellaniMAR13:31.81
104Ali Saïdi-SiefALG13:32.57
1115Tim BroeUSA13:33.06
123Alistair CraggIRL13:43.06
135Abderrahim GoumriMAR13:47.27
147Samir MoussaouiALG14:02.01
AC1Abraham ChebiiKENDNF

Splits

1000 m2:58.46Gebre Egziabher Gebremariam
2000 m5:35.99Eliud Kipchoge
3000 m8:10.89Kenenisa Bekele
4000 m10:48.62Eliud Kipchoge