|
| Event type

Team All-Around, Women

Date3 – 7 December 1956 — 08:00-14:00
StatusOlympic
LocationWest Melbourne Stadium, Melbourne, Victoria
Participants54 from 9 countries
FormatSix-person teams. Each gymnast to perform a compulsory and an optional exercise on all four apparatuses. Top five scores per team on each of the eight exercises count towards the team score. Team score for portable apparatus added to individual apparatus scores.

The Soviet women had won the gold medal at Helsinki in 1952, which started a trend. They would win gold in the women’s team all-around at every Olympics from 1952-80, missing out only because of the 1984 boycott, and would then win again in 1988, and in 1992 as the Unified Team. Hungary won silver in 1956 as they had in 1952, with Romania winning their first team medal in women’s gymnastics, a bronze.

PosCompetitor(s)NOCPointsIPPAPCPOP
1Soviet UnionURS444.787370.78774.000184.628186.159Gold1
Larisa Latynina2
Sofya Muratova3
Tamara Manina4
Lyudmila Yegorova5
Polina Astakhova6
Lidiya Kalinina7
2HungaryHUN443.484368.28475.200183.491184.793Silver8
Ágnes Keleti9
Olga Tass-Lemhényi10
Margit Korondi11
Andrea Bodó-Molnár12
Erzsébet Gulyás-Köteles13
Aliz Kertész14
3RomaniaROU438.185364.78573.400181.926182.859Bronze15
Elena Leuştean16
Sonia Iovan-Inovan17
Gheorgheta Hurmuzachi18
Emilia Vătăşoiu19
Elena Mărgărit20
Elena Săcălici21
4PolandPOL436.485362.48574.000180.359182.12622
Helena Rakoczy23
Natalia Kot24
Danuta Nowak-Stachow25
Dorota Jokiel26
Barbara Wilk-Ślizowska27
Lidia Szczerbińska28
5CzechoslovakiaTCH435.356362.35673.000180.897181.459
Eva Bosáková-Věchtová
Anna Marejková
Matylda Šínová
Věra Drazdíková
Alena Reichová
Miroslava Brdíčková
6JapanJPN433.653360.45373.200179.893180.560
Keiko Tanaka
Mitsuka Ikeda
Kazuko Sogabe
Shizuko Sakashita
Kyoko Kubota
Suzuko Seki
7ItalyITA428.654355.85472.800175.894179.960
Miranda Cicognani
Luciana Reali
Rosella Cicognani
Elisa Calsi
Elena Lagorara
Luciana Lagorara
8SwedenSWE428.587354.38774.200174.360180.02729
Ann-Sofi Colling30
Eva Rönström31
Doris Hedberg32
Karin Lindberg33
Evy Berggren34
Maude Karlén35
9United StatesUSA413.187345.58767.600173.894171.69336
Sandra Ruddick37
Muriel Davis38
Joyce Racek39
Jackie Klein40
Doris Fuchs41
Judy Howe42

Floor Exercise (3 – 7 December 1956)

PosCompetitor(s)NOCPointsCPOP
1Soviet UnionURS92.89546.19846.697
2RomaniaROU91.76145.89745.864
3HungaryHUN91.69545.79745.898
4JapanJPN91.13045.43245.698
5SwedenSWE90.89745.49845.399
6CzechoslovakiaTCH90.46345.39945.064
7PolandPOL90.26444.73245.532
8ItalyITA88.99743.96545.032
9United StatesUSA88.73044.83243.898

Horse Vault (3 – 7 December 1956)

PosCompetitor(s)NOCPointsCPOP
1Soviet UnionURS92.79746.79945.998
2SwedenSWE91.66445.59946.065
3RomaniaROU91.43045.16546.265
4HungaryHUN91.26344.83146.432
5ItalyITA90.89744.53246.365
6PolandPOL90.86345.69845.165
7CzechoslovakiaTCH90.46445.16645.298
8JapanJPN89.93045.13244.798
9United StatesUSA88.09644.06544.031

Uneven Bars (3 – 7 December 1956)

PosCompetitor(s)NOCPointsCPOP
1HungaryHUN93.13046.56546.565
2Soviet UnionURS92.86545.76647.099
3PolandPOL91.92845.39746.531
4CzechoslovakiaTCH91.26445.56645.698
5RomaniaROU91.06345.46545.598
6JapanJPN89.46343.89845.565
7ItalyITA88.29743.46544.832
8SwedenSWE86.06441.73244.332
9United StatesUSA84.39842.59941.799

Balance Beam (3 – 7 December 1956)

PosCompetitor(s)NOCPointsCPOP
1Soviet UnionURS92.23045.86546.365
2HungaryHUN92.19646.29845.898
3RomaniaROU90.53145.39945.132
4CzechoslovakiaTCH90.16544.76645.399
5JapanJPN89.93045.43144.499
6PolandPOL89.43044.53244.898
7ItalyITA87.66343.93243.731
8SwedenSWE85.76241.53144.231
9United StatesUSA84.36342.39841.965