|
| Event type

100 metres Breaststroke, Women

Date17 – 18 September 2000
StatusOlympic
LocationSydney International Aquatic Centre, Olympic Park, Sydney, New South Wales
Participants43 from 37 countries
Olympic Record 1:07.02 WR / Penny Heyns RSA / 21 July 1996

After her victories at the 1996 Olympic Games Penny Heyns of South Africa had a quiet few years, before she returned to form with a vengeance in 1999 and set 11 new world records in a period of three months. At the start of the Sydney Olympics she held the world records at 50, 100 and 200 metres breaststroke.

Not one of the three 1998 World Championships medallists were present in Sydney but the two years since then had seen the emergence of 16-year-old American Megan Quann. Quann had confidently predicted that she would break the world record on the way to an Olympic title. She failed to break the record but she did win the Olympic title when a late race surge put her clear of Heyns in the last quarter of the race. Heyns, who had led for most of the race, was then passed by Australia’s Leisel Jones for silver.

PosSwimmerNOCR1SFFinal
1Megan QuannUSA1:07.48 (1 h5)1:07.79 (1 h2)1:07.05 (1)Gold
2Leisel JonesAUS1:07.92 (2 h6)1:08.03 (2 h2)1:07.49 (2)Silver
3Penny HeynsRSA1:07.85 (1 h6)1:08.33 (3 h1)1:07.55 (3)Bronze
4Sarah PoeweRSA1:08.06 (1 h4)1:07.48 (1 h1)1:07.85 (4)
5Ágnes KovácsHUN1:08.50 (2 h5)1:07.79 (2 h1)1:08.09 (5)
6Masami TanakaJPN1:09.12 (3 h4)1:09.04 (4 h2)1:08.37 (6)
7Tarnee WhiteAUS1:08.35 (2 h4)1:08.61 (3 h2)1:09.09 (7)
8Sylvia GeraschGER1:09.31 (3 h6)1:09.33 (4 h1)1:09.86 (8)
9Brigitte BecueBEL1:09.38 (4 h4)1:09.47 (5 h2)
10Christin PetelskiCAN1:09.57 (5 h4)1:09.54 (5 h1)
11Rhiannon LeierCAN1:09.68 (4 h6)1:09.63 (6 h1)
12Qi HuiCHN1:09.88 (4 h5)1:09.81 (6 h2)
13Svitlana BondarenkoUKR1:09.60 (3 h5)1:09.84 (7 h2)
14Simone KarnGER1:09.94 (5 h6)1:09.85 (7 h1)
15Madelon BaansNED1:10.47 (6 h6)1:10.44 (8 h1)
16Nataša KejžarSLO1:10.44 (5 h5)1:10.66 (8 h2)
17Olga BakaldinaRUS1:10.53 (6 h5)
18Staciana StittsUSA1:10.54 (7 h6)
19Li WeiCHN1:10.55 (6 h4)
20Heidi EarpGBR1:10.56 (7 h5)
21Alicja PęczakPOL1:10.57 (8 h5)
22Emma IgelströmSWE1:11.09 (8 h6)
23İlkay DikmenTUR1:11.51 (1 h2)
24Elvira FischerAUT1:11.58 (1 h3)
25Byeon Hye-YeongKOR1:11.64 (7 h4)
26Isabel CeballosCOL1:11.90 (2 h3)
27Agata CzaplickiSUI1:13.19 (3 h3)
28Joscelin YeoSGP1:13.25 (4 h3)
29Emma RobinsonIRL1:13.41 (5 h3)
30Smiljana MarinovićCRO1:13.49 (6 h3)
31Imaday NúñezCUB1:13.91 (7 h3)
32Siow Yi TingMAS1:13.92 (2 h2)
33Íris Edda HeimisdóttirISL1:14.07 (3 h2)
34Olga MolchanovaKGZ1:14.41 (4 h2)
35Jenny GuerreroPHI1:15.14 (8 h3)
36Caroline ChiuHKG1:15.87 (5 h2)
37Katerine MorenoBOL1:16.15 (6 h2)
38Nádia CruzANG1:19.57 (7 h2)
39Xenia PeniPNG1:19.62 (8 h2)
40Mariam KeitaMLI1:37.80 (1 h1)
41Balkissa OuhoumoudouNIG1:42.39 (2 h1)
ACDoli AkhtarBAN– (AC h1)DQ
ACPamela GirimbabaziRWA– (AC h1)DQ
DNSJunko IsodaJPN– (DNS h4)

Round One (17 September 2000 — 19:53)

Fastest 16 advanced to the semi-finals.

Heat One (19:53)

PosLaneSwimmerNOCTimeReaction
13Mariam KeitaMLI1:37.800.87
25Balkissa OuhoumoudouNIG1:42.390.91
AC4Doli AkhtarBANDQ1
AC6Pamela GirimbabaziRWADQ

Heat Two (11:08)

PosLaneSwimmerNOCTimeReaction
16İlkay DikmenTUR1:11.510.76
24Siow Yi TingMAS1:13.920.87
33Íris Edda HeimisdóttirISL1:14.070.93
45Olga MolchanovaKGZ1:14.410.89
52Caroline ChiuHKG1:15.870.81
61Katerine MorenoBOL1:16.150.83
77Nádia CruzANG1:19.570.88
88Xenia PeniPNG1:19.620.89

Heat Three (11:11)

PosLaneSwimmerNOCTimeReaction
14Elvira FischerAUT1:11.580.85
21Isabel CeballosCOL1:11.900.78
37Agata CzaplickiSUI1:13.190.76
45Joscelin YeoSGP1:13.250.72
53Emma RobinsonIRL1:13.410.78
62Smiljana MarinovićCRO1:13.490.86
76Imaday NúñezCUB1:13.910.88
88Jenny GuerreroPHI1:15.140.82

Heat Four (11:14)

PosLaneSwimmerNOCTimeReaction
15Sarah PoeweRSA1:08.060.74Q
23Tarnee WhiteAUS1:08.350.79Q
34Masami TanakaJPN1:09.120.82Q
42Brigitte BecueBEL1:09.380.74Q
57Christin PetelskiCAN1:09.570.79Q
66Li WeiCHN1:10.550.73
78Byeon Hye-YeongKOR1:11.640.83
DNS1Junko IsodaJPN

Heat Five (11:17)

PosLaneSwimmerNOCTimeReaction
14Megan QuannUSA1:07.480.75Q
25Ágnes KovácsHUN1:08.500.90Q
33Svitlana BondarenkoUKR1:09.600.87Q
46Qi HuiCHN1:09.880.84Q
58Nataša KejžarSLO1:10.440.80Q
61Olga BakaldinaRUS1:10.530.90
77Heidi EarpGBR1:10.560.80
82Alicja PęczakPOL1:10.570.84

Heat Six (11:21)

PosLaneSwimmerNOCTimeReaction
14Penny HeynsRSA1:07.850.78Q
23Leisel JonesAUS1:07.920.85Q
36Sylvia GeraschGER1:09.310.84Q
42Rhiannon LeierCAN1:09.680.80Q
57Simone KarnGER1:09.940.82Q
68Madelon BaansNED1:10.470.90Q
75Staciana StittsUSA1:10.540.80
81Emma IgelströmSWE1:11.090.80

Semi-Finals (17 September 2000 — 19:53)

Fastest eight advanced to the final.

Heat One (19:53)

PosLaneSwimmerNOCTimeReaction
15Sarah PoeweRSA1:07.480.77Q
23Ágnes KovácsHUN1:07.790.85Q
34Penny HeynsRSA1:08.330.78Q
46Sylvia GeraschGER1:09.330.81Q
52Christin PetelskiCAN1:09.540.79
67Rhiannon LeierCAN1:09.630.83
71Simone KarnGER1:09.850.96
88Madelon BaansNED1:10.440.84

Heat Two (11:08)

PosLaneSwimmerNOCTimeReaction
14Megan QuannUSA1:07.790.74Q
25Leisel JonesAUS1:08.030.86Q
33Tarnee WhiteAUS1:08.610.83Q
46Masami TanakaJPN1:09.040.79Q
52Brigitte BecueBEL1:09.470.86
61Qi HuiCHN1:09.810.86
77Svitlana BondarenkoUKR1:09.840.86
88Nataša KejžarSLO1:10.660.80

Final (18 September 2000 — 20:32)

PosLaneSwimmerNOCTimeReaction
15Megan QuannUSA1:07.050.75
26Leisel JonesAUS1:07.490.86
32Penny HeynsRSA1:07.550.74
44Sarah PoeweRSA1:07.850.75
53Ágnes KovácsHUN1:08.090.82
61Masami TanakaJPN1:08.370.82
77Tarnee WhiteAUS1:09.090.84
88Sylvia GeraschGER1:09.860.85