|
| Event type

200 metres Butterfly, Women

Date19 – 20 September 2000
StatusOlympic
LocationSydney International Aquatic Centre, Olympic Park, Sydney, New South Wales
Participants36 from 27 countries

To Australians Susie O’Neill was “Madame Butterfly”, the outstanding butterfly swimmer in the world over the years between Atlanta and Sydney and one of her nation’s most popular sports personalities. She was an odds-on favourite to win the Olympic title in front of her crowd and, if that wasn’t enough to satisfy Australian hopes, her closest rival appeared to be team-mate Petria Thomas. To add to the excitement the world record holder had already won gold in her “bonus event”, the 200 metre freestyle.

But the script did not go to plan. America’s Misty Hyman took the lead from the gun, held onto the lead, and despite intense pressure from O’Neill and Thomas over the last length, came home to produce one of the most shocking upsets in swimming history. O’Neill had been beaten in the event for the first time in six years in front of her own fans in an Olympic final. Hyman’s immediate response was simply to shout “Oh my God!” a dozen times whilst punching the air.

PosSwimmerNOCR1SFFinal
1Misty HymanUSA2:07.87 (1 h3)2:07.96 (2 h2)2:05.88 (1)Gold
2Susie O'NeillAUS2:07.97 (1 h5)2:07.57 (1 h1)2:06.58 (2)Silver
3Petria ThomasAUS2:08.70 (=1 h4)2:07.63 (2 h1)2:07.12 (3)Bronze
4Mette JacobsenDEN2:09.30 (2 h3)2:08.11 (3 h2)2:08.24 (4)
5Otylia JędrzejczakPOL2:08.70 (=1 h4)2:07.81 (1 h2)2:08.48 (5)
6Kaitlin SandenoUSA2:09.92 (3 h5)2:09.40 (4 h2)2:08.81 (6)
7Yuko NakanishiJPN2:10.22 (3 h3)2:09.89 (4 h1)2:09.66 (7)
8Maki MitaJPN2:09.85 (2 h5)2:09.88 (3 h1)2:10.72 (8)
9Mireia GarcíaESP2:10.96 (4 h5)2:10.24 (5 h1)
10Georgina LeeGBR2:11.09 (4 h3)2:10.33 (5 h2)
11Margaretha PedderGBR2:11.59 (5 h4)2:10.49 (6 h2)
12Mandy LootsRSA2:11.38 (4 h4)2:10.58 (6 h1)
13Cécile JeansonFRA2:10.78 (1 h2)2:10.78 (7 h2)
14Sophia SkouDEN2:11.35 (5 h5)2:11.07 (8 h2)
15Liz van WelieNZL2:11.62 (5 h3)2:11.68 (7 h1)
16Éva RisztovHUN2:11.32 (3 h4)2:11.83 (8 h1)
17Jen ButtonCAN2:11.74 (6 h3)
18Yekaterina VinogradovaRUS2:11.94 (7 h3)
19Liu LiminCHN2:12.32 (6 h4)
20Mirjana BoševskaMKD2:12.59 (2 h2)
21Liu YinCHN2:12.79 (6 h5)
22Jessica DeglauCAN2:12.86 (7 h4)
23Petra ZahrlAUT2:13.29 (3 h2)
24Zhanna LozumyrskaUKR2:14.47 (4 h2)
25María PeláezESP2:14.66 (7 h5)
26Anna UryniukPOL2:14.87 (8 h5)
27Raquel FelgueirasPOR2:15.19 (5 h2)
28Franziska van AlmsickGER2:15.68 (8 h3)
29Hsieh Shu-TzuTPE2:16.23 (8 h4)
30Natalia RoumbinaCYP2:17.01 (6 h2)
31Zambia MelakhroinouGRE2:17.60 (7 h2)
32Christel BouvronSGP2:17.62 (8 h2)
33Sandy ChanHKG2:19.86 (1 h1)
34Tinka DančevićCRO2:21.02 (2 h1)
35Ana Carolina AguileraARG2:21.23 (3 h1)
36Hana MajajJOR2:31.78 (4 h1)

Round One (19 September 2000)

Fastest 16 advanced to the semi-finals.

Heat One (10:38)

PosLaneSwimmerNOCTimeReaction
13Sandy ChanHKG2:19.860.82
25Tinka DančevićCRO2:21.020.81
34Ana Carolina AguileraARG2:21.230.87
46Hana MajajJOR2:31.781.02

Heat Two (10:42)

PosLaneSwimmerNOCTimeReaction
13Cécile JeansonFRA2:10.780.74Q
21Mirjana BoševskaMKD2:12.590.78
34Petra ZahrlAUT2:13.290.83
45Zhanna LozumyrskaUKR2:14.470.92
56Raquel FelgueirasPOR2:15.190.88
67Natalia RoumbinaCYP2:17.010.80
72Zambia MelakhroinouGRE2:17.600.78
88Christel BouvronSGP2:17.620.90

Heat Three (10:46)

PosLaneSwimmerNOCTimeReaction
15Misty HymanUSA2:07.870.82Q
24Mette JacobsenDEN2:09.300.88Q
33Yuko NakanishiJPN2:10.220.75Q
42Georgina LeeGBR2:11.090.79Q
58Liz van WelieNZL2:11.620.88Q
67Jen ButtonCAN2:11.740.77
71Yekaterina VinogradovaRUS2:11.940.90
86Franziska van AlmsickGER2:15.680.86

Heat Four (10:51)

PosLaneSwimmerNOCTimeReaction
=14Petria ThomasAUS2:08.700.77Q
=15Otylia JędrzejczakPOL2:08.700.88Q
32Éva RisztovHUN2:11.320.88Q
47Mandy LootsRSA2:11.380.80Q
56Margaretha PedderGBR2:11.590.81Q
61Liu LiminCHN2:12.320.77
73Jessica DeglauCAN2:12.860.81
88Hsieh Shu-TzuTPE2:16.230.86

Heat Five (10:56)

PosLaneSwimmerNOCTimeReaction
14Susie O'NeillAUS2:07.970.87Q
25Maki MitaJPN2:09.850.79Q
33Kaitlin SandenoUSA2:09.920.79Q
46Mireia GarcíaESP2:10.960.76Q
52Sophia SkouDEN2:11.350.90Q
61Liu YinCHN2:12.790.83
77María PeláezESP2:14.660.82
88Anna UryniukPOL2:14.870.84

Semi-Finals (19 September 2000)

Fastest eight advanced to the final.

Heat One (20:19)

PosLaneSwimmerNOCTimeReaction
14Susie O'NeillAUS2:07.570.85Q
25Petria ThomasAUS2:07.630.76Q
33Maki MitaJPN2:09.880.75Q
46Yuko NakanishiJPN2:09.890.70Q
52Mireia GarcíaESP2:10.240.74
61Mandy LootsRSA2:10.580.76
78Liz van WelieNZL2:11.680.83
87Éva RisztovHUN2:11.830.88

Heat Two (20:25)

PosLaneSwimmerNOCTimeReaction
15Otylia JędrzejczakPOL2:07.810.93Q
24Misty HymanUSA2:07.960.82Q
33Mette JacobsenDEN2:08.110.90Q
46Kaitlin SandenoUSA2:09.400.73Q
57Georgina LeeGBR2:10.330.80
68Margaretha PedderGBR2:10.490.82
72Cécile JeansonFRA2:10.780.78
81Sophia SkouDEN2:11.070.98

Final (20 September 2000 — 19:46)

PosLaneSwimmerNOCTimeReaction
16Misty HymanUSA2:05.880.82OR
24Susie O'NeillAUS2:06.580.84
35Petria ThomasAUS2:07.120.73
42Mette JacobsenDEN2:08.240.87
53Otylia JędrzejczakPOL2:08.480.91
67Kaitlin SandenoUSA2:08.810.73
78Yuko NakanishiJPN2:09.660.76
81Maki MitaJPN2:10.720.78