|
| Event type

200 metres Breaststroke, Men

Date17 – 18 August 2004
StatusOlympic
LocationOlympiako Kentro Ugrou Stivou, Olympiako Athletiko Kentro Athinon Spiros Loues, Athina (Main Pool)
Participants46 from 38 countries

Japan’s Kosuke Kitajima had won both breaststroke titles at the 2003 World Championship and would have arrived in Athens as a clear favourite if America’s Brendan Hansen had not broken Kitajima’s world records a month earlier at the US Olympic trials. By the time of the 200 metres however, the Japanese had re-established the status quo by winning Olympic gold over the shorter breaststroke event. The Japanese swimmer was close to his best in Athens whilst Hansen was unable to repeat his performances of just a few weeks earlier and won the championship by over a second from Hungary’s 15-year-old Dániel Gyurta who edged out Hansen for the silver medal.

In 2008 Kitajima became the first man in 80 years to successfully defend his Olympic title in this event.

PosSwimmerNOCR1SFFinal
1Kosuke KitajimaJPN2:11.97 (1 h4)2:10.86 (1 h1)2:09.44 (1)Gold
2Dániel GyurtaHUN2:11.29 (1 h6)2:10.75 (1 h2)2:10.80 (2)Silver
3Brendan HansenUSA2:12.77 (2 h6)2:10.81 (2 h2)2:10.87 (3)Bronze
4Paolo BossiniITA2:12.09 (2 h4)2:11.76 (3 h2)2:11.20 (4)
5Vlad PolyakovKAZ2:12.96 (1 h5)2:12.19 (3 h1)2:11.76 (5)
6Mike BrownCAN2:12.69 (3 h4)2:12.14 (2 h1)2:11.94 (6)
7Scott UsherUSA2:13.59 (3 h5)2:12.00 (4 h2)2:11.95 (7)
8Jim PiperAUS2:13.79 (4 h6)2:12.22 (4 h1)– (AC)
9Grigory FalkoRUS2:13.45 (2 h5)2:12.42 (5 h1)
10Richárd BodorHUN2:14.36 (5 h6)2:12.76 (6 h1)
11Genki ImamuraJPN2:14.10 (4 h5)2:12.86 (5 h2)
12Terence ParkinRSA2:14.12 (4 h4)2:13.58 (7 h1)
13Maxim PodoprigoraAUT2:14.31 (5 h5)2:14.66 (6 h2)
14Lai ZhongjianCHN2:14.61 (1 h2)2:14.94 (7 h2)
15Chris CookGBR2:14.68 (5 h4)2:15.91 (8 h1)
16Ian EdmondGBR2:13.08 (3 h6)– (AC h2)
17Dmitry KomornikovRUS2:14.92 (6 h5)
18Jens KruppaGER2:15.29 (6 h4)
19Ratapong SirisanontTHA2:15.39 (1 h3)
20Valeriy DymoUKR2:15.52 (2 h3)
21Jakob SveinssonISL2:15.60 (3 h3)
22Michael WilliamsonIRL2:15.75 (6 h6)
23Regan HarrisonAUS2:15.86 (7 h4)
24Eduardo FischerBRA2:16.04 (2 h2)
25Hugues DuboscqFRA2:16.56 (7 h5)
26Thijs van ValkengoedNED2:16.80 (8 h5)
27Martin GustavssonSWE2:17.12 (7 h6)
28Mihail AleksandrovBUL2:17.19 (3 h2)
29Morgan KnabeCAN2:17.20 (8 h6)
30Daniel MálekCZE2:17.47 (4 h3)
31Sofiane DaidALG2:17.78 (4 h2)
32Aleksandr BaldinEST2:17.90 (5 h3)
33Romanos AlyfantisGRE2:18.18 (6 h3)
34Andrey MorkovinUZB2:18.48 (5 h2)
35Bradley AllyBAR2:18.64 (1 h1)
36Emil TahirovičSLO2:18.65 (6 h2)
37Vanja RoguljCRO2:18.81 (7 h3)
38Miguel MolinaPHI2:19.19 (2 h1)
39Ben LabowitchNZL2:19.25 (7 h2)
40Loris FacciITA2:19.38 (8 h4)
41Tam Chi KinHKG2:19.48 (8 h2)
42Wang Wei-WenTPE2:20.65 (3 h1)
43Malick FallSEN2:22.31 (4 h1)
44Edvinas DautartasLTU2:23.12 (5 h1)
45Sergiu PosticăMDA2:27.21 (6 h1)
46Anton KramarenkoKGZ2:28.59 (7 h1)
DNSJarno PihlavaFIN– (DNS h3)

Round One (17 August 2004)

Fastest 16 advanced to the semi-finals.

Heat One (10:45)

PosLaneSwimmerNOCTimeReaction
13Bradley AllyBAR2:18.640.73
21Miguel MolinaPHI2:19.190.78
34Wang Wei-WenTPE2:20.650.68
45Malick FallSEN2:22.310.86
52Edvinas DautartasLTU2:23.120.92
67Sergiu PosticăMDA2:27.210.94
76Anton KramarenkoKGZ2:28.590.68

Heat Two (10:49)

PosLaneSwimmerNOCTimeReaction
14Lai ZhongjianCHN2:14.610.87Q
21Eduardo FischerBRA2:16.040.77
38Mihail AleksandrovBUL2:17.190.75
46Sofiane DaidALG2:17.780.82
58Andrey MorkovinUZB2:18.480.88
62Emil TahirovičSLO2:18.650.76
73Ben LabowitchNZL2:19.250.89
87Tam Chi KinHKG2:19.480.81

Heat Three (10:53)

PosLaneSwimmerNOCTimeReaction
12Ratapong SirisanontTHA2:15.390.77
23Valeriy DymoUKR2:15.520.90
34Jakob SveinssonISL2:15.600.84
46Daniel MálekCZE2:17.470.81
57Aleksandr BaldinEST2:17.900.81
68Romanos AlyfantisGRE2:18.180.82
71Vanja RoguljCRO2:18.810.78
DNS5Jarno PihlavaFIN

Heat Four (10:57)

PosLaneSwimmerNOCTimeReaction
14Kosuke KitajimaJPN2:11.970.76Q
25Paolo BossiniITA2:12.090.87Q
33Mike BrownCAN2:12.690.81Q
41Terence ParkinRSA2:14.120.82Q
56Chris CookGBR2:14.680.78Q
68Jens KruppaGER2:15.290.83
72Regan HarrisonAUS2:15.860.73
87Loris FacciITA2:19.380.84

Heat Five (11:01)

PosLaneSwimmerNOCTimeReaction
18Vlad PolyakovKAZ2:12.960.79Q
23Grigory FalkoRUS2:13.450.87Q
35Scott UsherUSA2:13.590.75Q
46Genki ImamuraJPN2:14.100.76Q
52Maxim PodoprigoraAUT2:14.310.86Q
64Dmitry KomornikovRUS2:14.920.93
71Hugues DuboscqFRA2:16.560.76
87Thijs van ValkengoedNED2:16.800.80

Heat Six (11:05)

PosLaneSwimmerNOCTimeReaction
12Dániel GyurtaHUN2:11.290.83Q
24Brendan HansenUSA2:12.770.73Q
33Ian EdmondGBR2:13.080.81Q
45Jim PiperAUS2:13.790.81Q
57Richárd BodorHUN2:14.360.76Q
68Michael WilliamsonIRL2:15.750.76
71Martin GustavssonSWE2:17.120.76
86Morgan KnabeCAN2:17.200.74

Semi-Finals (17 August 2004)

Fastest eight advanced to the final.

Heat One (20:18)

PosLaneSwimmerNOCTimeReaction
14Kosuke KitajimaJPN2:10.860.72Q
25Mike BrownCAN2:12.140.82Q
33Vlad PolyakovKAZ2:12.190.79Q
42Jim PiperAUS2:12.220.80Q
56Grigory FalkoRUS2:12.420.87
61Richárd BodorHUN2:12.760.79
77Terence ParkinRSA2:13.580.79
88Chris CookGBR2:15.910.78

Heat Two (20:24)

PosLaneSwimmerNOCTimeReaction
14Dániel GyurtaHUN2:10.750.83Q
23Brendan HansenUSA2:10.810.70Q
35Paolo BossiniITA2:11.760.84Q
42Scott UsherUSA2:12.000.73Q
57Genki ImamuraJPN2:12.860.72
61Maxim PodoprigoraAUT2:14.660.85
78Lai ZhongjianCHN2:14.940.82
AC6Ian EdmondGBR0.80DQ1

Final (18 August 2004 — 19:30)

PosLaneSwimmerNOCTimeReaction
13Kosuke KitajimaJPN2:09.440.72OR
24Dániel GyurtaHUN2:10.800.84
35Brendan HansenUSA2:10.870.72
46Paolo BossiniITA2:11.200.87
51Vlad PolyakovKAZ2:11.760.80
67Mike BrownCAN2:11.940.77
72Scott UsherUSA2:11.950.75
AC8Jim PiperAUS0.82DQ2