|
| Event type

2 × 6 kilometres and 2 × 7.5 kilometres Relay, Mixed

Date20 February 2018 — 20:15
StatusOlympic
LocationAlpensia Biathlon Centre, Alpensia Resort, Mountain Cluster, Daegwallyeong
Participants80 from 20 countries
FormatEight shots for each group of five targets. Penalty loop (150 metres) skied for each missed target, with three extra shots allowed to obtain 5 target hits.
Venue detailsCourse Length: 5,928 m / 7,569 m
Height Differential: 36 m / 36 m
Maximum Climb: 40 m / 40 m
Shooting 1: Prone at 1.864 km, 50 m range / Prone at 2.411 km, 50 m range
Shooting 2: Standing at 3.993 km, 50 m range / Standing at 5.087 km, 50 m range
Total Climbing: 312 m / 510 m

On 20 February Marie Dorin-Habert led off for France and crowned her career at Alpensia Biathlon Centre bu helping her nation win the gold medal in the mixed relay. She then retired from competition at the end of the 2017/18 season. The French team won by 20.9 seconds, ahead of Norway, as France’s Martin Fourcade had the fastest anchor leg ski run and missed no targets to lead them to gold.

Germany had led after the second and third legs but their last runner, Arnd Peiffer, lost the bronze medal when he missed five shots and then earned a penalty loop after his last shooting, allowing Italy to win its second consecutive bronze medal in the event, only 3/10ths of a second ahead of Germany. The Germans protested, however, alleging that Dominik Windisch, the final Italian runner, crossed Peiffer’s line during the finishing sprint. After nearly 30 minutes the jury rejected the protest noting, “Peiffer was not forced to reduce his speed.”

PosNrTeamNOCTimeMisses
(Extra Shots)
Split (Pos)
17FranceFRA1-08:34.30 (4)Gold
7-1Marie Dorin-Habert15:51.10 (0)15:51.1 (3)
7-2Anaïs Bescond16:46.40 (4)32:37.5 (4)
7-3Simon Desthieux17:58.40 (0)50:35.9 (3)
7-4Martin Fourcade17:58.40 (0)1-08:34.3 (1)
21NorwayNOR1-08:55.21 (11)Silver
1-1Marte Olsbu16:16.90 (3)16:16.9 (9)
1-2Tiril Eckhoff16:55.11 (5)33:12.0 (10)
1-3Johannes Thingnes Bø17:24.40 (1)50:36.4 (4)
1-4Emil Hegle Svendsen18:18.80 (2)1-08:55.2 (2)
32ItalyITA1-09:01.20 (7)Bronze
2-1Lisa Vittozzi15:44.10 (0)15:44.1 (1)
2-2Dorothea Wierer16:34.40 (3)32:18.5 (2)
2-3Lukas Hofer18:17.40 (1)50:35.9 (2)
2-4Dominik Windisch18:25.30 (3)1-09:01.2 (3)
43GermanyGER1-09:01.51 (7)
3-1Vanessa Hinz15:46.30 (0)15:46.3 (2)
3-2Laura Dahlmeier16:02.30 (1)31:48.6 (1)
3-3Erik Lesser18:14.70 (1)50:03.3 (1)
3-4Arnd Peiffer18:58.21 (5)1-09:01.5 (4)
511BelarusBLR1-09:29.80 (3)
11-1Nadzeya Skardsina16:10.70 (0)16:10.7 (8)
11-2Daria Domrachava16:10.50 (1)32:21.2 (3)
11-3Siarhei Bacharnikau18:29.80 (1)50:51.0 (5)
11-4Uladzimir Chepelin18:38.80 (1)1-09:29.8 (5)
68FinlandFIN1-09:38.20 (3)
8-1Laura Toivanen16:46.60 (1)16:46.6 (13)
8-2Kaisa Mäkäräinen16:01.20 (0)32:47.8 (5)
8-3Tero Seppälä18:30.60 (2)51:18.4 (7)
8-4Olli Hiidensalo18:19.80 (0)1-09:38.2 (6)
710UkraineUKR1-09:46.40 (5)
10-1Iryna Varvynets16:18.60 (1)16:18.6 (10)
10-2Yuliya Dzhyma16:29.60 (1)32:48.2 (6)
10-3Dmytro Pidruchniy18:22.90 (2)51:11.1 (6)
10-4Artem Pryma18:35.30 (1)1-09:46.4 (7)
813Czech RepublicCZE1-10:13.60 (8)
13-1Veronika Vítková16:07.40 (3)16:07.4 (4)
13-2Markéta Davidová16:54.60 (3)33:02.0 (8)
13-3Ondřej Moravec18:24.40 (1)51:26.4 (9)
13-4Michal Krčmář18:47.20 (1)1-10:13.6 (8)
96Olympic Athletes from RussiaOAR1-10:49.10 (10)
6-1Ulyana Kaysheva16:20.90 (3)16:20.9 (12)
6-2Tatyana Akimova16:41.90 (1)33:02.8 (9)
6-3Anton Babikov18:16.90 (2)51:19.7 (8)
6-4Matvey Yeliseyev19:29.40 (4)1-10:49.1 (9)
1018AustriaAUT1-10:56.30 (14)
18-1Lisa Hauser16:53.80 (4)16:53.8 (16)
18-2Katharina Innerhofer17:09.90 (5)34:03.7 (14)
18-3Simon Eder18:11.50 (1)52:15.2 (11)
18-4Julian Eberhard18:41.10 (4)1-10:56.3 (10)
115SwedenSWE1-11:07.52 (8)
5-1Mona Brorsson17:37.52 (3)17:37.5 (18)
5-2Hanna Öberg16:23.70 (1)34:01.2 (13)
5-3Jesper Nelin18:29.50 (3)52:30.7 (13)
5-4Fredrik Lindström18:36.80 (1)1-11:07.5 (11)
1215CanadaCAN1-11:11.00 (9)
15-1Rosanna Crawford16:18.80 (2)16:18.8 (11)
15-2Julia Ransom17:14.50 (2)33:33.3 (11)
15-3Brendan Green18:57.90 (3)52:31.2 (14)
15-4Christian Gow18:39.80 (2)1-11:11.0 (12)
139SwitzerlandSUI1-11:31.41 (13)
9-1Elisa Gasparin16:48.10 (4)16:48.1 (14)
9-2Lena Häcki17:21.81 (5)34:09.9 (15)
9-3Benjamin Weger18:02.70 (1)52:12.6 (10)
9-4Serafin Wiestner19:18.80 (3)1-11:31.4 (13)
1412SloveniaSLO1-11:55.61 (7)
12-1Urška Poje16:55.30 (2)16:55.3 (17)
12-2Anja Eržen17:59.51 (3)34:54.8 (17)
12-3Klemen Bauer18:05.00 (0)52:59.8 (15)
12-4Jakov Fak18:55.80 (2)1-11:55.6 (14)
1519United StatesUSA1-12:05.43 (9)
19-1Susan Dunklee16:07.90 (2)16:07.9 (5)
19-2Joanne Reid18:50.73 (3)34:58.6 (18)
19-3Tim Burke18:29.10 (3)53:27.7 (16)
19-4Lowell Bailey18:37.70 (1)1-12:05.4 (15)
1614PolandPOL1-12:17.90 (8)
14-1Magdalena Gwizdoń16:10.00 (1)16:10.0 (7)
14-2Kamila Żuk16:38.80 (2)32:48.8 (7)
14-3Andrzej Nędza-Kubiniec19:39.30 (1)52:28.1 (12)
14-4Grzegorz Guzik19:49.80 (4)1-12:17.9 (16)
1716BulgariaBUL1-12:31.70 (11)
16-1Emiliya Yordanova16:49.90 (1)16:49.9 (15)
16-2Daniela Kadeva17:46.00 (3)34:35.9 (16)
16-3Krasimir Anev18:56.20 (4)53:32.1 (17)
16-4Vladimir Iliev18:59.60 (3)1-12:31.7 (17)
1820KazakhstanKAZ1-14:13.73 (7)
20-1Galina Vishnevskaya16:09.10 (1)16:09.1 (6)
20-2Alina Raykova17:39.50 (1)33:48.6 (12)
20-3Roman Yeryomin20:12.03 (3)54:00.6 (18)
20-4Maksim Braun20:13.10 (2)1-14:13.7 (18)
AC17LithuaniaLTU1 (7)DNFlapped
17-1Natalija Kočergina18:16.31 (5)18:16.3 (19)
17-2Diana Rasimovičiūtė0 (2)– (–)
17-3Tomas Kaukėnas– (–)– (–)
17-4Vytautas Strolia– (–)– (–)
AC4SlovakiaSVK5 (10)DNFlapped
4-1Paulína Fialková21:33.95 (6)21:33.9 (20)
4-2Anastasia Kuzmina0 (4)– (–)
4-3Matej Kazár– (–)– (–)
4-4Martin Otčenáš– (–)– (–)