|
| Event type

Large Hill, Individual, Men

Date16 – 17 February 2018
StatusOlympic
LocationAlpensia Ski Jumping Centre, Alpensia Resort, Mountain Cluster, Daegwallyeong
Participants57 from 19 countries
Olympic Record 146.5 / Gregor Schlierenzauer AUT / 22 February 2010
Venue detailsK-Point: 125 m

The qualification round on 16 February confirmed excellent form by the Norwegians, Robert Johansson who qualified in first place, followed by Johann André Forfang. Japan’s Ryoyu Kobayashi, starting at number 33, was the surprise of the qualification round, finishing third, and in the process, set a new hill record, with a mighty jump of 143.5 m, an improvement of four metres. After Kobayashi’s record, the remaining jumpers had to climb down from gate 18 to gate 16, and even 15 for the highest ranked jumpers.

In the final the next day, Kamil Stoch was back in contention, taking the lead after the first round, followed by Austrian Michael Hayböck and the gold medalist on the normal hill, Andreas Wellinger. Hayböck had the longest jump of the round, 140 m. In the second round, lying a distant 15th place after his first jump, Norwegian Daniel-André Tande took the lead with an excellent jump of 138.5 m, and was at the top in the leaderboard with the four best men from the first round still to jump. He was then overtaken, firstly, by countryman Johansson, and then Wellinger, who took the lead with a clear margin after the best jump of the day, 142 m. Hayböck could not respond and dropped down to sixth place, but Stoch kept calm, despite a difficult wind, and took a well-deserved gold medal.

PosJumperNOC
1Kamil StochPOLGold
2Andreas WellingerGERSilver
3Robert JohanssonNORBronze
4Daniel-André TandeNOR
5Johann André ForfangNOR
6Michael HayböckAUT
7Karl GeigerGER
8Andreas StjernenNOR
9Richard FreitagGER
=10Dawid KubackiPOL
=10Peter PrevcSLO
=10Ryoyu KobayashiJPN
13Simon AmmannSUI
14Markus EisenbichlerGER
15Stefan HulaPOL
16Jernej DamjanSLO
17Tilen BartolSLO
18Stefan KraftAUT
19Maciej KotPOL
20Kevin BicknerUSA
21Mackenzie Boyd-ClowesCAN
22Taku TakeuchiJPN
23Alex InsamITA
24Junshiro KobayashiJPN
25Roman KoudelkaCZE
26Yevgeny KlimovOAR
27Janne AhonenFIN
28Čestmír KožíšekCZE
29Denis KornilovOAR
30Anže SemeničSLO
31Clemens AignerAUT
32Manuel FettnerAUT
33Noriaki KasaiJPN
34Andreas AlamommoFIN
35Vladi ZografskiBUL
36Gregor DeschwandenSUI
=37Antti AaltoFIN
=37Jarkko MäättäFIN
39Mikhail NazarovOAR
40Sebastian ColloredoITA
41Jonathan LearoydFRA
42Aleksey RomashovOAR
43Martti NommeEST
44Viktor PolášekCZE
45Choi Seo-UKOR
46Michael GlasderUSA
47Davide BresadolaITA
48Artti AigroEST
49Sergey TkachenkoKAZ
50Vincent Descombes SevoieFRA
51Will RhoadsUSA
52Lukáš HlavaCZE
53Casey LarsonUSA
54Federico CeconITA
55Kim Hyeon-GiKOR
56Fatih Arda İpçioğluTUR
ACKevin MaltsevESTDQ

Qualifying Round (16 February 2018 — 21:30)

Top 35 finishers advance to final. Fifteen jumpers pre-qualified based on World Cup points.

Judge #1Mun Jong-SeonKOR
Judge #2Erik StahlhutGER
Judge #3Yuji NishimoriJPN
Judge #4Ryszard GunkaPOL
Judge #5Miloš KernSLO
Judge #1Mun Jong-SeonKOR
Judge #2Erik StahlhutGER
Judge #3Yuji NishimoriJPN
Judge #4Ryszard GunkaPOL
Judge #5Miloš KernSLO
PosNrJumperNOCPoints
152Robert JohanssonNOR131.9Q
253Johann André ForfangNOR128.7Q
333Ryoyu KobayashiJPN127.6Q
455Andreas WellingerGER127.1Q
538Michael HayböckAUT126.9Q
654Daniel-André TandeNOR126.5Q
757Kamil StochPOL125.6Q
840Maciej KotPOL124.8Q
948Markus EisenbichlerGER123.6Q
1041Simon AmmannSUI122.6Q
1151Stefan KraftAUT121.1Q
1244Karl GeigerGER117.7Q
1356Richard FreitagGER116.8Q
1449Dawid KubackiPOL114.7Q
1545Jernej DamjanSLO113.7Q
1623Yevgeny KlimovOAR111.8Q
1743Peter PrevcSLO111.0Q
1846Stefan HulaPOL110.4Q
1947Andreas StjernenNOR110.2Q
2028Antti AaltoFIN109.3Q
2116Aleksey RomashovOAR108.9Q
2236Noriaki KasaiJPN104.2Q
2331Čestmír KožíšekCZE104.0Q
2432Gregor DeschwandenSUI103.5Q
2525Mackenzie Boyd-ClowesCAN102.4Q
2630Denis KornilovOAR101.7Q
=2735Clemens AignerAUT98.5Q
=2734Taku TakeuchiJPN98.5Q
292Andreas AlamommoFIN97.7Q
3042Anže SemeničSLO97.5Q
3122Vladi ZografskiBUL94.3Q
3224Alex InsamITA93.1Q
3314Mikhail NazarovOAR92.3Q
3420Jonathan LearoydFRA92.1Q
3529Kevin BicknerUSA91.1Q
367Janne AhonenFIN90.8Q
3750Junshiro KobayashiJPN89.5Q
383Michael GlasderUSA88.7Q
391Artti AigroEST86.8Q
4037Manuel FettnerAUT84.8Q
4127Roman KoudelkaCZE80.9Q
428Davide BresadolaITA80.0Q
4312Jarkko MäättäFIN79.0Q
4418Martti NommeEST77.2Q
4513Viktor PolášekCZE77.1Q
4617Choi Seo-UKOR73.5Q
476Sergey TkachenkoKAZ70.9Q
4821Vincent Descombes SevoieFRA69.9Q
4939Tilen BartolSLO69.6Q
5019Sebastian ColloredoITA68.1Q
5126Will RhoadsUSA67.9
524Lukáš HlavaCZE62.2
535Casey LarsonUSA61.1
5410Federico CeconITA50.3
559Kim Hyeon-GiKOR46.4
5611Fatih Arda İpçioğluTUR36.4
AC15Kevin MaltsevEST60.3DQ1

Final Round (17 February 2018 — 21:30)

Two jumps, with both scored on distance and form. Only the top 30 jumpers (and ties) from the first jump advance to the second jump.

Judge #1Mun Jong-SeonKOR
Judge #2Erik StahlhutGER
Judge #3Yuji NishimoriJPN
Judge #4Ryszard GunkaPOL
Judge #5Miloš KernSLO
PosNrJumperNOCPoints
150Kamil StochPOL285.7
248Andreas WellingerGER282.3
345Robert JohanssonNOR275.3
447Daniel-André TandeNOR273.1
546Johann André ForfangNOR271.6
631Michael HayböckAUT267.7
737Karl GeigerGER267.6
840Andreas StjernenNOR267.3
949Richard FreitagGER260.0
=1042Dawid KubackiPOL258.0
=1036Peter PrevcSLO258.0
=1026Ryoyu KobayashiJPN258.0
1334Simon AmmannSUI256.6
1441Markus EisenbichlerGER255.4
1539Stefan HulaPOL253.4
1638Jernej DamjanSLO248.3
1732Tilen BartolSLO247.5
1844Stefan KraftAUT247.4
1933Maciej KotPOL244.6
2022Kevin BicknerUSA235.4
2119Mackenzie Boyd-ClowesCAN235.3
2227Taku TakeuchiJPN234.2
2318Alex InsamITA232.4
2443Junshiro KobayashiJPN224.8
2520Roman KoudelkaCZE223.0
2617Yevgeny KlimovOAR220.6
275Janne AhonenFIN210.6
2824Čestmír KožíšekCZE205.1
2923Denis KornilovOAR196.3
3035Anže SemeničSLO118.1
3128Clemens AignerAUT110.0
3230Manuel FettnerAUT109.8
3329Noriaki KasaiJPN107.9
342Andreas AlamommoFIN107.6
3516Vladi ZografskiBUL105.9
3625Gregor DeschwandenSUI105.8
=3721Antti AaltoFIN105.7
=377Jarkko MäättäFIN105.7
399Mikhail NazarovOAR103.4
4013Sebastian ColloredoITA102.7
4114Jonathan LearoydFRA100.1
4210Aleksey RomashovOAR99.8
4312Martti NommeEST96.5
448Viktor PolášekCZE94.4
4511Choi Seo-UKOR93.2
463Michael GlasderUSA90.5
476Davide BresadolaITA89.1
481Artti AigroEST79.4
494Sergey TkachenkoKAZ73.5
5015Vincent Descombes SevoieFRA72.9