|
| Event type

400 metres Freestyle, Boys

Date16 August 2014
StatusYOG
LocationNanjing Olympic Sports Centre Natatorium, Nanjing Olympic Sports Centre, Jiangning, Nanjing
Participants31 from 28 countries
PosSwimmerNOCR1Final
1Mykhailo RomanchukUKR3:53.31 (1 h2)3:49.76 (1)Gold
2Marcelo AcostaESA3:53.14 (1 h3)3:51.32 (2)Silver
3Henrik ChristiansenNOR3:53.58 (4 h4)3:51.55 (3)Bronze
4Ahmed AkramEGY3:52.02 (1 h4)3:51.78 (4)
5Ido HaberISR3:53.45 (3 h4)3:53.55 (5)
6Wojciech WojdakPOL3:52.80 (2 h4)3:53.96 (6)
7 Luiz AltamirBRA3:53.79 (2 h3)3:55.07 (7)
8Guillermo SánchezESP3:55.32 (3 h3)3:56.08 (8)
9Povilas StrazdasLTU3:55.62 (4 h3)
10Nils LiessSUI3:55.66 (5 h3)
11Welson SimMAS3:55.72 (5 h4)
12Patrick RansfordUSA3:56.31 (2 h2)
13Marc VivasESP3:56.35 (6 h4)
14Brent SzurdokiRSA3:56.84 (7 h4)
15Rahiti De VosFRA3:56.88 (8 h4)
16Alexei SancovMDA3:56.89 (3 h2)
17Michael MinchamNZL3:57.33 (6 h3)
18Sven Arnar SaemundssonCRO3:57.55 (4 h2)
19Ricardo VargasMEX3:58.55 (5 h2)
20Yudai AmadaJPN4:00.03 (6 h2)
21Rafael GilPOR4:00.11 (7 h2)
22Marc HinnawiISR4:01.38 (7 h3)
23Grega PopovicSLO4:01.69 (1 h1)
24Martyn WaltonGBR4:02.40 (8 h3)
25Colin GilbertCAN4:02.51 (2 h1)
26Sebastian SteffanAUT4:03.34 (3 h1)
27André FarinhaPOR4:06.13 (8 h2)
28Anthony SelbyBAR4:06.24 (4 h1)
29Stefan JankulovskiMKD4:10.71 (5 h1)
30Pol AriasAND4:11.13 (6 h1)
31Luis VegaCUB4:11.37 (7 h1)

Round One (16 August 2014 — 10:00)

Fastest 8 swimmers to final round.

Heat #1 (10:00)

PosLaneSwimmerNOCTime
1Grega PopovicSLO4:01.69
2Colin GilbertCAN4:02.51
3Sebastian SteffanAUT4:03.34
4Anthony SelbyBAR4:06.24
5Stefan JankulovskiMKD4:10.71
6Pol AriasAND4:11.13
7Luis VegaCUB4:11.37

Heat #2

PosLaneSwimmerNOCTime
1Mykhailo RomanchukUKR3:53.31
2Patrick RansfordUSA3:56.31
3Alexei SancovMDA3:56.89
4Sven Arnar SaemundssonCRO3:57.55
5Ricardo VargasMEX3:58.55
6Yudai AmadaJPN4:00.03
7Rafael GilPOR4:00.11
8André FarinhaPOR4:06.13

Heat #3

PosLaneSwimmerNOCTime
1Marcelo AcostaESA3:53.14
2 Luiz AltamirBRA3:53.79
3Guillermo SánchezESP3:55.32
4Povilas StrazdasLTU3:55.62
5Nils LiessSUI3:55.66
6Michael MinchamNZL3:57.33
7Marc HinnawiISR4:01.38
8Martyn WaltonGBR4:02.40

Heat #4

PosLaneSwimmerNOCTime
1Ahmed AkramEGY3:52.02
2Wojciech WojdakPOL3:52.80
3Ido HaberISR3:53.45
4Henrik ChristiansenNOR3:53.58
5Welson SimMAS3:55.72
6Marc VivasESP3:56.35
7Brent SzurdokiRSA3:56.84
8Rahiti De VosFRA3:56.88

Final Round (16 August 2014 — 18:00)

PosLaneSwimmerNOCTime
1Mykhailo RomanchukUKR3:49.76
2Marcelo AcostaESA3:51.32
3Henrik ChristiansenNOR3:51.55
4Ahmed AkramEGY3:51.78
5Ido HaberISR3:53.55
6Wojciech WojdakPOL3:53.96
7 Luiz AltamirBRA3:55.07
8Guillermo SánchezESP3:56.08