|
| Event type

Singles, Boys

Date17 – 23 August 2014
StatusYOG
LocationTennis Academy of China, Nanjing Sport Institute, Xuanwu, Nanjing
Participants32 from 22 countries
FormatSingle-elimination tournament.
PosNrPlayerNOC
1Kamil MajchrzakPOLGold
2Orlando LuzBRASilver
3Andrey RublyovRUSBronze
4Jumpei YamasakiJPN
=5Francisco BahamondeARG
=5Lee Duck-HeeKOR
=5Karen KhachanovRUS
=5Clement GeensBEL
=9Martin BlaškoSVK
=9Ryotaro MatsumuraJPN
=9André BíróHUN
=9Lloyd HarrisRSA
=9Jan ZielińskiPOL
=9Harry BourchierAUS
=9Chung Yun-SeongKOR
=9Juan José RosasPER
=17Nicolás ÁlvarezPER
=17Guy-Orly IradukundaBDI
=17Daniel AppelgrenSWE
=17Marcelo SilvaBRA
=17Justin RobertsBAH
=17Luis ValeroCOL
=17Alexander RybakovUSA
=17Marc PolmansAUS
=17Pavle RoganMNE
=17Alex MolčanSVK
=17Petar ČonkićSRB
=17Sharmal DissanayakeSRI
=17Matías ZukasARG
=17Nino SerdarušićCRO
=17Rasheed CareyBAH
=17Petros ChrysochosCYP

Round One (17 – 19 August 2014)

Match #1 Andrey RublyovRUS Nicolás ÁlvarezPER 6-3, 6-4
Match #2 Martin BlaškoSVK Guy-Orly IradukundaBDI 6-3, 6-3
Match #3 Francisco BahamondeARG Daniel AppelgrenSWE 7-5, 2-6, 7-6 (8-6)
Match #4 Ryotaro MatsumuraJPN Marcelo SilvaBRA 6-3, 6-4
Match #5 Lee Duck-HeeKOR Justin RobertsBAH 6-2, 6-4
Match #6 André BíróHUN Luis ValeroCOL 6-3, 6-4
Match #7 Lloyd HarrisRSA Alexander RybakovUSA 7-6 (12-10), 6-4
Match #8 Kamil MajchrzakPOL Marc PolmansAUS 6-3, 6-2
Match #9 Jumpei YamasakiJPN Pavle RoganMNE 6-1, 6-3
Match #10 Jan ZielińskiPOL Alex MolčanSVK 4-6, 6-3, 6-2
Match #11 Harry BourchierAUS Petar ČonkićSRB 5-7, 6-0, 6-3
Match #12 Karen KhachanovRUS Sharmal DissanayakeSRI 6-0, 6-0
Match #13 Chung Yun-SeongKOR Matías ZukasARG 6-1, 7-5
Match #14 Clement GeensBEL Nino SerdarušićCRO 6-3, 6-2
Match #15 Juan José RosasPER Rasheed CareyBAH 4-6, 6-2, 6-3
Match #16 Orlando LuzBRA Petros ChrysochosCYP 4-6, 6-2, 6-1

Round Two (19 August 2014)

Match #1 Andrey RublyovRUS Martin BlaškoSVK 5-7, 6-2, 6-2
Match #2 Francisco BahamondeARG Ryotaro MatsumuraJPN 6-4, 6-1
Match #3 Lee Duck-HeeKOR André BíróHUN 6-2, 6-0
Match #4 Kamil MajchrzakPOL Lloyd HarrisRSA 6-2, 6-0
Match #5 Jumpei YamasakiJPN Jan ZielińskiPOL 5-7, 6-1, 6-2
Match #6 Karen KhachanovRUS Harry BourchierAUS 6-4, 6-2
Match #7 Clement GeensBEL Chung Yun-SeongKOR 3-6, 6-0, 7-6 (7-5)
Match #8 Orlando LuzBRA Juan José RosasPER 6-2, 6-4

Quarter-Finals (20 August 2014)

Match #1 Andrey RublyovRUS Francisco BahamondeARG walkover
Match #2 Kamil MajchrzakPOL Lee Duck-HeeKOR 3-6, 6-4 DNF
Match #3 Jumpei YamasakiJPN Karen KhachanovRUS 6-3, 6-7 (6-8), 6-1
Match #4 Orlando LuzBRA Clement GeensBEL 6-2, 6-4

Semi-Finals (21 August 2014)

Match #1 Kamil MajchrzakPOL Andrey RublyovRUS 6-4, 3-6, 6-4
Match #2 Orlando LuzBRA Jumpei YamasakiJPN 6-2, 4-6, 6-2

Final Round (22 – 23 August 2014)

Match 1/2 Kamil MajchrzakPOL Orlando LuzBRA 6-4, 7-5
Match 3/4 Andrey RublyovRUS Jumpei YamasakiJPN 6-1, 6-3