|
| Event type

Épée, Team, Men

Date20 – 21 October 1964
StatusOlympic
LocationMemorial Hall, Waseda Daigaku, Shinjuku, Tokyo
Participants84 from 18 countries

The 44-year long domination of the event by France and Italy seemed due to be broken at the Tokyo Olympics. Neither country had won a world title since the 1960 Games with the Soviet Union in 1961 and 1962 and then Poland, on home soil in 1963, emerging as champions. After the events of the individual competition where the USSR had placed first and third it seemed inevitable that they would be the nation to break the Franco-Italian monopoly but it was not to be. The Soviets lost in the semi-finals to a Hungarian team inspired by Győző Kulcsár. Kulcsár’s performance formed the bedrock of the eventual Hungarian gold medal victory. He fought 20 times in the competition and won every single one of them, culminating in his four victories against Italy in the final. France beat Sweden for bronze.

PosCompetitor(s)NOC
1HungaryHUNGold
Győző KulcsárZoltán NemereTamás GáborIstván KauszÁrpád Bárány
2ItalyITASilver
Giuseppe DelfinoAlberto PellegrinoGianluigi SaccaroGianfranco PaolucciGiovanni Battista Breda
3FranceFRABronze
Claude BrodinYves DreyfusClaude BourquardJack GuittetJacques Brodin
4SwedenSWE
Ivar GenesjöOrvar LindwallHans LagerwallGöran AbrahamssonCarl-Wilhelm Engdahl
5PolandPOL
Henryk NielabaMikołaj PomarnackiBogdan GonsiorBohdan AndrzejewskiJerzy Pawłowski
6GermanyGER
Franz RompzaMax GeuterVolkmar WürtzPaul GnaierHaakon Stein
=7Soviet UnionURS
Bruno HabārovsGuram KostavaYury SmolyakovHryhoriy KrissAleksey Nikanchikov
=7SwitzerlandSUI
Claudio PolledriPaul MeisterWalter BarJean GontierMichel Steininger
=9Great BritainGBR
Bill HoskynsJohn PellingPeter JacobsMichael HowardAllan Jay
=9AustriaAUT
Udo BirnbaumHerbert PolzhuberRoland LosertRudolf TrostMarcus Leyrer
3 p1 r1/5ArgentinaARG
Félix GalimiZelmar CascoJesús TaboadaFrancisco Serp
3 p2 r1/5AustraliaAUS
Russell HobbyJohn HumphreysImants TeraudsIvan LundIan Bowditch
3 p3 r1/5JapanJPN
Toshiaki ArakiKatsutada MinatoiKazuhiko TabuchiHeizaburo OkawaTakeshi Teshima
3 p4 r1/5United StatesUSA
Paul PesthyFrank AngerDavid MicahnikLarry Anastasi
3 p5 r1/5Republic of KoreaKOR
Sin Du-HoKim Chang-HwanHan Myeong-SeokKim Man-Sig
4 p1 r1/5LebanonLBN
Michel SaykaliJoseph GemayelHassan El-SaidIbrahim Osman
4 p2 r1/5ColombiaCOL
Emilio EcheverryErnesto SastreDibier TamayoHumberto Posada
4 p3 r1/5IranIRI
Houshmand AlmasiNasser MadaniBizhan ZarnegarShahpour Zarnegar

Round One (20 October 1964 — 8:30)

Top six teams, based on percentage of wins/losses and bouts won/bouts lost, advanced to quarter-finals. Teams ranked 7-10, , based on percentage of wins/losses and bouts won/bouts lost, advanced to round two.

Pool One

PosCompetitor(s)NOCMWMLBouts WonBouts Lost
1Soviet UnionURS20242Q
Bruno HabārovsGuram KostavaYury SmolyakovHryhoriy KrissAleksey Nikanchikov
2SwitzerlandSUI20218q
Claudio PolledriPaul MeisterWalter BarJean GontierMichel Steininger
3ArgentinaARG02619
Félix GalimiZelmar CascoJesús TaboadaFrancisco Serp
4LebanonLBN02421
Michel SaykaliJoseph GemayelHassan El-SaidIbrahim Osman

Pool One URS 15 – 1ARG
Pool One URS 9 – 1LBN
Pool One SUI 9 – 5ARG
Pool One SUI 12 – 3LBN

Pool Two

PosCompetitor(s)NOCMWMLBouts WonBouts Lost
1AustriaAUT20244Q
Udo BirnbaumHerbert PolzhuberRoland LosertRudolf TrostMarcus Leyrer
2SwedenSWE20235Q
Ivar GenesjöHans LagerwallGöran AbrahamssonCarl-Wilhelm Engdahl
3AustraliaAUS02620
Russell HobbyJohn HumphreysImants TeraudsIvan LundIan Bowditch
4ColombiaCOL02327
Emilio EcheverryErnesto SastreDibier TamayoHumberto Posada

Pool Two AUT 11 – 3AUS
Pool Two AUT 13 – 1COL
Pool Two SWE 9 – 3AUS
Pool Two SWE 14 – 2COL

Pool Three

PosCompetitor(s)NOCMWMLBouts WonBouts Lost
1ItalyITA20252Q
Alberto PellegrinoGianluigi SaccaroGianfranco PaolucciGiovanni Battista Breda
2HungaryHUN20255q
Győző KulcsárZoltán NemereTamás GáborIstván KauszÁrpád Bárány
3JapanJPN02620
Toshiaki ArakiKatsutada MinatoiKazuhiko TabuchiHeizaburo OkawaTakeshi Teshima
4IranIRI02130
Houshmand AlmasiNasser MadaniBizhan ZarnegarShahpour Zarnegar

Pool Three ITA 9 – 2JPN
Pool Three ITA 16 – 0IRI
Pool Three HUN 11 – 4JPN
Pool Three HUN 14 – 1IRI

Pool Four

PosCompetitor(s)NOCMWMLBouts WonBouts Lost
1GermanyGER111714Q
Franz RompzaMax GeuterVolkmar WürtzPaul GnaierHaakon Stein
2Great BritainGBR111616q
Bill HoskynsJohn PellingPeter JacobsMichael HowardAllan Jay
3United StatesUSA111417
Paul PesthyFrank AngerDavid MicahnikLarry Anastasi

Pool Four GBR 8/66 – 8/62GER
Pool Four GER 9 – 6USA
Pool Four USA 8/61 – 8/58GBR

Pool Five

PosCompetitor(s)NOCMWMLBouts WonBouts Lost
1PolandPOL10142Q
Henryk NielabaMikołaj PomarnackiBohdan AndrzejewskiJerzy Pawłowski
2FranceFRA1090Q
Claude BrodinYves DreyfusClaude BourquardJacques Brodin
3Republic of KoreaKOR02223
Sin Du-HoKim Chang-HwanHan Myeong-SeokKim Man-Sig

Pool Five POL 14 – 2KOR
Pool Five FRA 9 – 0KOR

Round Two (20 October 1964)

Winner of each pool advanced to quarter-finals.

Pool One

PosCompetitor(s)NOCMWMLBouts WonBouts Lost
1HungaryHUN1081Q
Győző KulcsárZoltán NemereTamás GáborÁrpád Bárány
2AustriaAUT0118
Udo BirnbaumHerbert PolzhuberRoland LosertRudolf Trost

Pool One HUN 8 – 1AUT

Pool Two

PosCompetitor(s)NOCMWMLBouts WonBouts Lost
1SwitzerlandSUI1084Q
Paul MeisterWalter BarJean GontierMichel Steininger
2Great BritainGBR0148
Bill HoskynsJohn PellingPeter JacobsAllan Jay

Pool Two SUI 8 – 4GBR

Quarter-Finals (21 October 1964 — 8:30)

Winner of each pool advanced to semi-finals..

Pool One

PosCompetitor(s)NOCMWMLBouts WonBouts Lost
1ItalyITA1096Q
Giuseppe DelfinoAlberto PellegrinoGianluigi SaccaroGiovanni Battista Breda
2PolandPOL0169
Henryk NielabaMikołaj PomarnackiBogdan GonsiorBohdan Andrzejewski

Pool One ITA 9 – 6POL

Pool Two

PosCompetitor(s)NOCMWMLBouts WonBouts Lost
1HungaryHUN1084Q
Győző KulcsárZoltán NemereTamás GáborÁrpád Bárány
2Soviet UnionURS0148
Bruno HabārovsGuram KostavaYury SmolyakovHryhoriy Kriss

Pool Two HUN 8 – 4URS

Pool Three

PosCompetitor(s)NOCMWMLBouts WonBouts Lost
1FranceFRA1084Q
Yves DreyfusClaude BourquardJack GuittetJacques Brodin
2GermanyGER0148
Franz RompzaVolkmar WürtzPaul GnaierHaakon Stein

Pool Three FRA 8 – 4GER

Pool Four

PosCompetitor(s)NOCMWMLBouts WonBouts Lost
1SwedenSWE1091Q
Ivar GenesjöOrvar LindwallHans LagerwallGöran Abrahamsson
2SwitzerlandSUI0119
Claudio PolledriPaul MeisterWalter BarJean Gontier

Pool Four SWE 9 – 1SUI

Semi-Finals (21 October 1964)

Winner of each pool advanced to final.

Pool One

PosCompetitor(s)NOCMWMLBouts WonBouts Lost
1HungaryHUN1093Q
Győző KulcsárZoltán NemereTamás GáborIstván Kausz
2FranceFRA0139
Claude BrodinYves DreyfusClaude BourquardJacques Brodin

Pool One HUN 9 – 3FRA

Pool Two

PosCompetitor(s)NOCMWMLBouts WonBouts Lost
1ItalyITA1082Q
Giuseppe DelfinoGianluigi SaccaroGianfranco PaolucciGiovanni Battista Breda
2SwedenSWE0128
Ivar GenesjöOrvar LindwallHans LagerwallGöran Abrahamsson

Pool Two ITA 8 – 2SWE

Final Pool (21 October 1964 — 17:00)

Bout for 1/2 (17:00)

PosCompetitor(s)NOCMWMLBouts WonBouts Lost
1HungaryHUN1083
Győző KulcsárZoltán NemereTamás GáborIstván Kausz
2ItalyITA0138
Giuseppe DelfinoGianluigi SaccaroGianfranco PaolucciGiovanni Battista Breda

Bout for 1/2 HUN 8 – 3ITA

Bout for 3/4 (17:00)

PosCompetitor(s)NOCMWMLBouts WonBouts Lost
1FranceFRA1088
Yves DreyfusClaude BourquardJack GuittetJacques Brodin
2SwedenSWE0188
Ivar GenesjöOrvar LindwallHans LagerwallGöran Abrahamsson

Bout for 3/4 FRA 8/64 – 8/59SWE

Pool for 5-8

PosCompetitor(s)NOCMWMLBouts WonBouts Lost
1PolandPOL201713
Henryk NielabaMikołaj PomarnackiBogdan GonsiorBohdan Andrzejewski
2GermanyGER111611
Franz RompzaMax GeuterVolkmar WürtzPaul Gnaier
=3Soviet UnionURS0138
Guram KostavaYury SmolyakovHryhoriy KrissAleksey Nikanchikov
=3SwitzerlandSUI0159
Claudio PolledriWalter BarJean GontierMichel Steininger

Pool for 5-8 POL 8/66 – 8/62GER
Pool for 5-8 GER 8 – 3URS
Pool for 5-8 POL 9 – 5SUI