|
| Event type

Foil, Team, Women

Date16 – 17 October 1964
StatusOlympic
LocationMemorial Hall, Waseda Daigaku, Shinjuku, Tokyo
Participants47 from 10 countries

Hungary and the USSR had been the two strongest nations in the four years since the Rome Olympics and had taken gold and silver at all three intervening World Championships. The Soviets had won in 1961 and 1963 with Hungary victorious in 1962. Inspired by newly crowned individual champion Ildikó Rejtő-Ujlaky, Hungary turned the tables on the Soviet Union with a 9-7 victory in the final. Germany beat Italy for third place.

PosCompetitor(s)NOC
1HungaryHUNGold
Ildikó Rejtő-UjlakyLídia Dömölky-SákovicsKatalin Juhász-NagyJudit Ágoston-MendelényiPaula Marosi
2Soviet UnionURSSilver
Valentina RastvorovaTatyana SamusenkoLyudmila ShishovaValentina PrudskovaGalina Gorokhova
3Unified Team of GermanyGERBronze
Helga MeesHeidi SchmidRomy ScherbergerGundi Theuerkauff
4ItalyITA
Antonella RagnoGiovanna MasciottaIrene Camber-CornoNatalina SanguinettiBruna Colombetti-Peroncini
5RomaniaROU
Olga Orban-SzaboIleana GyulaiAna DerşidanMaria VicolEcaterina Iencic
6FranceFRA
Cathérine RousseletMarie-Chantal DepetrisBrigitte GapaisAnnick LevelColette Revenu
=7Great BritainGBR
Shirley NetherwayTheresa OffredyJanet Bewley-CathieMary Watts-Tobin
=7United StatesUSA
Anne DrungisJan RomaryDenise O'ConnorHarriet KingTommy Angell
=7JapanJPN
Yoshie KomoriTamiko YasuiTomoko OwadaYoshie Takeuchi
=7AustraliaAUS
Jan RedmanJohanna WinterVal WinterJanet HopnerRiki Winter

Round One (16 October 1964 — 8:30)

Top two teams, based on percentage of wins/losses and bouts won/bouts lost, advanced to semi-finals. Teams ranked 3-6, based on percentage of wins/losses and bouts won/bouts lost, advanced to round two.

Pool One

PosCompetitor(s)NOCMWMLBouts WonBouts Lost
1ItalyITA1096Q
Giovanna MasciottaIrene Camber-CornoNatalina SanguinettiBruna Colombetti-Peroncini
2FranceFRA1097Q
Marie-Chantal DepetrisBrigitte GapaisAnnick LevelColette Revenu
3Great BritainGBR021318
Shirley NetherwayTheresa OffredyJanet Bewley-CathieMary Watts-Tobin

Pool One ITA 9 – 6GBR
Pool One FRA 9 – 7GBR

Pool Two

PosCompetitor(s)NOCMWMLBouts WonBouts Lost
1HungaryHUN1091Q
Lídia Dömölky-SákovicsKatalin Juhász-NagyJudit Ágoston-MendelényiPaula Marosi
2RomaniaROU10106Q
Olga Orban-SzaboIleana GyulaiAna DerşidanMaria Vicol
3United StatesUSA02719
Anne DrungisJan RomaryDenise O'ConnorHarriet KingTommy Angell

Pool Two HUN 9 – 1USA
Pool Two ROU 10 – 6USA

Pool Three

PosCompetitor(s)NOCMWMLBouts WonBouts Lost
1Soviet UnionURS20237Q
Valentina RastvorovaTatyana SamusenkoLyudmila ShishovaValentina PrudskovaGalina Gorokhova
2Unified Team of GermanyGER202110Q
Helga MeesHeidi SchmidRomy ScherbergerGundi Theuerkauff
3AustraliaAUS02922
Jan RedmanJohanna WinterVal WinterJanet HopnerRiki Winter
4JapanJPN02822
Yoshie KomoriTamiko YasuiTomoko OwadaYoshie Takeuchi

Pool Three URS 13 – 3AUS
Pool Three URS 10 – 4JPN
Pool Three GER 9 – 6AUS
Pool Three GER 12 – 4JPN

Round Two (16 October 1964)

Winner of each pool advanced to semi-finals.

Pool One

PosCompetitor(s)NOCMWMLBouts WonBouts Lost
1Unified Team of GermanyGER1088Q
Helga MeesHeidi SchmidRomy ScherbergerGundi Theuerkauff
2FranceFRA0188
Cathérine RousseletMarie-Chantal DepetrisAnnick LevelColette Revenu

Pool One GER 8/46 – 8/40FRA

Pool Two

PosCompetitor(s)NOCMWMLBouts WonBouts Lost
1Soviet UnionURS1094Q
Valentina RastvorovaTatyana SamusenkoValentina PrudskovaGalina Gorokhova
2RomaniaROU0149
Olga Orban-SzaboIleana GyulaiMaria VicolEcaterina Iencic

Pool Two URS 9 – 4ROU

Semi-Finals (17 October 1964)

Winner of each pool advanced to final.

Pool One

PosCompetitor(s)NOCMWMLBouts WonBouts Lost
1HungaryHUN1096Q
Ildikó Rejtő-UjlakyLídia Dömölky-SákovicsKatalin Juhász-NagyJudit Ágoston-Mendelényi
2Unified Team of GermanyGER0169
Helga MeesHeidi SchmidRomy ScherbergerGundi Theuerkauff

Pool One HUN 9 – 6GER

Pool Two

PosCompetitor(s)NOCMWMLBouts WonBouts Lost
1Soviet UnionURS1095Q
Valentina RastvorovaTatyana SamusenkoValentina PrudskovaGalina Gorokhova
2ItalyITA0159
Antonella RagnoGiovanna MasciottaNatalina SanguinettiBruna Colombetti-Peroncini

Pool Two URS 9 – 5ITA

Final Pool (17 October 1964 — 17:00)

Bout for 1/2 (17:00)

PosCompetitor(s)NOCMWMLBouts WonBouts Lost
1HungaryHUN1097
Ildikó Rejtő-UjlakyLídia Dömölky-SákovicsKatalin Juhász-NagyJudit Ágoston-Mendelényi
2Soviet UnionURS0179
Tatyana SamusenkoLyudmila ShishovaValentina PrudskovaGalina Gorokhova

Bout for 1/2 HUN 9 – 7URS

Bout for 3/4 (17:00)

PosCompetitor(s)NOCMWMLBouts WonBouts Lost
1Unified Team of GermanyGER1095
Helga MeesHeidi SchmidRomy ScherbergerGundi Theuerkauff
2ItalyITA0159
Antonella RagnoGiovanna MasciottaIrene Camber-CornoNatalina Sanguinetti

Bout for 3/4 GER 9 – 5ITA

Bout for 5/6 (8:30)

PosCompetitor(s)NOCMWMLBouts WonBouts Lost
1RomaniaROU1096
Olga Orban-SzaboIleana GyulaiAna DerşidanMaria Vicol
2FranceFRA0169
Cathérine RousseletMarie-Chantal DepetrisBrigitte GapaisAnnick Level

Bout for 5/6 ROU 9 – 6FRA