Archery
|
Individual, Men |
Tomi Poikolainen |
5 |
|
|
Kyösti Laasonen |
28 |
|
|
Markku Syrjälä |
49 |
|
Individual, Women |
Päivi Meriluoto |
5 |
|
|
Ulla Rantala |
15 |
|
Athletics
|
1,500 metres, Men |
Antti Loikkanen |
AC h1 r1/3 |
|
5,000 metres, Men |
Antti Loikkanen |
14 h1 r2/3 |
|
|
Martti Vainio |
DQ |
|
10,000 metres, Men |
Martti Vainio |
DQ |
|
Marathon, Men |
Pertti Tiainen |
27 |
|
|
Martti Vainio |
DNS |
|
110 metres Hurdles, Men |
Arto Bryggare |
3 |
Bronze |
3,000 metres Steeplechase, Men |
Tommy Ekblom |
9 |
|
4 × 100 metres Relay, Men |
Finland |
DNS |
|
|
Jarmo Anias • Jouko Hassi • Jouko Lehtinen • Kimmo Saaristo • Jukka Sihvonen |
20 kilometres Race Walk, Men |
Reima Salonen |
DNS |
|
50 kilometres Race Walk, Men |
Reima Salonen |
4 |
|
High Jump, Men |
Erkki Niemi |
9 |
|
Pole Vault, Men |
Kimmo Pallonen |
5 |
|
Shot Put, Men |
Aulis Akonniemi |
9 |
|
|
Kari Töyrylä |
DNS |
|
Hammer Throw, Men |
Juha Tiainen |
1 |
Gold |
|
Harri Huhtala |
6 |
|
Javelin Throw, Men |
Arto Härkönen |
1 |
Gold |
|
Raimo Manninen |
13 r1/2 |
|
|
Tero Saviniemi |
17 r1/2 |
|
100 metres, Women |
Helinä Marjamaa |
5 h1 r3/4 |
|
200 metres, Women |
Helinä Marjamaa |
6 h1 r3/4 |
|
Marathon, Women |
Tuija Toivonen |
10 |
|
|
Sinikka Keskitalo |
15 |
|
400 metres Hurdles, Women |
Tuija Helander |
7 |
|
Discus Throw, Women |
Ulla Lundholm |
4 |
|
Javelin Throw, Women |
Tiina Lillak |
2 |
Silver |
|
Tuula Laaksalo |
4 |
|
|
Helena Laine |
11 |
|
Boxing
|
Bantamweight, Men |
Jarmo Eskelinen |
=17 |
|
Light-Welterweight, Men |
Hannu Vuorinen |
=17 |
|
Welterweight, Men |
Joni Nyman |
=3 |
Bronze |
Middleweight, Men |
Pekka Laasanen |
=17 |
|
Light-Heavyweight, Men |
Juha Hänninen |
=17 |
|
Canoe Sprint
|
Kayak Singles, 1,000 metres, Men |
Veli-Pekka Harjola |
6 h1 r3/4 |
|
Kayak Doubles, 500 metres, Men |
Finland |
4 h3 r3/4 |
|
|
Ilpo Nieminen • Mika Savilahti |
Kayak Fours, 1,000 metres, Men |
Finland |
4 h3 r3/4 |
|
|
Veli-Pekka Harjola • Mikko Kolehmainen • Ilpo Nieminen • Mika Savilahti |
Canadian Singles, 500 metres, Men |
Timo Grönlund |
5 |
|
Canadian Singles, 1,000 metres, Men |
Timo Grönlund |
4 |
|
Cycling Road
|
Road Race, Individual, Men |
Kari Myyryläinen |
25 |
|
|
Harry Hannus |
31 |
|
|
Patrick Wackström |
38 |
|
|
Harri Hedgren |
DNF |
|
100 kilometres Team Time Trial, Men |
Finland |
13 |
|
|
Harry Hannus • Kari Myyryläinen • Patrick Wackström • Sixten Wackström |
Cycling Track
|
Individual Pursuit, 4,000 metres, Men |
Sixten Wackström |
20 r1/5 |
|
Diving
|
Springboard, Men |
Juha Ovaskainen |
11 |
|
Equestrian Dressage
|
Individual, Open |
Kyra Kyrklund |
19 |
|
Fencing
|
Épée, Individual, Men |
Kimmo Puranen |
DNS |
|
Judo
|
Lightweight, Men |
Antti Hyvärinen |
=19 |
|
Half-Middleweight, Men |
Seppo Myllylä |
=14 |
|
Open Class, Men |
Juha Salonen |
=11 |
|
Modern Pentathlon
|
Individual, Men |
Pasi Hulkkonen |
9 |
|
|
Jorma Korpela |
22 |
|
|
Jussi Pelli |
35 |
|
Team, Men |
Finland |
9 |
|
|
Pasi Hulkkonen • Jorma Korpela • Jussi Pelli |
Rowing
|
Single Sculls, Men |
Pertti Karppinen |
1 |
Gold |
Double Sculls, Men |
Finland |
8 |
|
|
Reima Karppinen • Aarne Lindroos |
Sailing
|
One Person Dinghy, Open |
Esko Rechardt |
14 |
|
Two Person Dinghy, Open |
Finland |
6 |
|
|
Johan von Koskull • Peter von Koskull |
Multihull, Open |
Finland |
16 |
|
|
Juha Valtanen • Pekka Narko |
Shooting
|
Rapid-Fire Pistol, 25 metres, Men |
Rauno Bies |
3 |
Bronze |
Free Pistol, 50 metres, Men |
Paavo Palokangas |
8 |
|
Air Rifle, 10 metres, Men |
Mauri Röppänen |
=18 |
|
Small-Bore Rifle, Three Positions, 50 metres, Men |
Mauri Röppänen |
=15 |
|
|
Mikko Mattila |
=26 |
|
Small-Bore Rifle, Prone, 50 metres, Men |
Mauri Röppänen |
=13 |
|
|
Mikko Mattila |
=30 |
|
Running Target, 50 metres, Men |
Jorma Lievonen |
7 |
|
Trap, Open |
Timo Nieminen |
4 |
|
|
Matti Nummela |
=33 |
|
Skeet, Open |
Bror Nyström |
=19 |
|
|
Juha Mäkelä |
=36 |
|
Air Rifle, 10 metres, Women |
Sirpa Ylönen |
8 |
|
Small-Bore Rifle, Three Positions, 50 metres, Women |
Sirpa Ylönen |
=12 |
|
Swimming
|
100 metres Breaststroke, Men |
Martti Järventaus |
29 |
|
200 metres Breaststroke, Men |
Martti Järventaus |
27 |
|
100 metres Freestyle, Women |
Maarit Sihvonen |
18 |
|
100 metres Breaststroke, Women |
Maarit Sihvonen |
24 |
|
200 metres Individual Medley, Women |
Maarit Sihvonen |
9 |
|
Tennis
|
Singles, Men |
Olli Rahnasto |
=17 |
|
Weightlifting
|
Bantamweight, Men |
Arvo Ojalehto |
7 |
|
Featherweight, Men |
Uolevi Kahelin |
8 |
|
Lightweight, Men |
Jouni Grönman |
3 |
Bronze |
Light-Heavyweight, Men |
Keijo Tahvanainen |
AC |
|
Heavyweight I, Men |
Pekka Niemi |
3 |
Bronze |
Wrestling
|
Light-Flyweight, Greco-Roman, Men |
Jukka-Pekka Tanner |
AC |
|
Flyweight, Greco-Roman, Men |
Taisto Halonen |
6 |
|
Bantamweight, Greco-Roman, Men |
Ilpo Seppälä |
AC |
|
Featherweight, Greco-Roman, Men |
Hannu Lahtinen |
AC |
|
Lightweight, Greco-Roman, Men |
Tapio Sipilä |
2 |
Silver |
Welterweight, Greco-Roman, Men |
Jouko Salomäki |
1 |
Gold |
Middleweight, Greco-Roman, Men |
Jarmo Övermark |
5 |
|
Light-Heavyweight, Greco-Roman, Men |
Toni Hannula |
7 |
|
Lightweight, Freestyle, Men |
Jukka Rauhala |
3 |
Bronze |
Welterweight, Freestyle, Men |
Pekka Rauhala |
8 |
|
Middleweight, Freestyle, Men |
Jouni Ilomäki |
AC |
|