|
| Event type

Welterweight (≤67 kilograms), Men

Date29 July – 11 August 1984 — 11:00-14:00-18:00-21:30 (all days)
StatusOlympic
LocationLos Angeles Memorial Sports Arena, Los Angeles, California
Participants36 from 36 countries
FormatSingle elimination tournament.

Mark Breland was the 1982 World Champion in this class and came into Los Angeles both as the favorite and the most publicized boxer of the 1984 Olympics. He was a five-time Golden Gloves champion, and three-times US Champion (1981-83). In 1983 he had also starred in the film The Lords of Discipline in which he played the first black man to attend a southern military college in the 1960s. Breland was an easy winner of the welterweight gold medal, with two bouts not going the distance, and winning two by unanimous decision, including his final victory over Korea’s An Yeong-Su, the 1983 Asian Amateur Champion. Breland then turned professional, twice winning the WBA welterweight title, first in 1987, and holding it again from 1989-90. He retired after 1997 with a record of 35 wins, 3 wins and 1 draw, and then returned to the screen, making five movies from 1998-2005. He also worked as a boxing trainer.

PosBoxerNOC
1Mark BrelandUSAGold
2An Yeong-SuKORSilver
=3Joni NymanFINBronze
=3Luciano BrunoITABronze
=5Dwight FrazerJAM
=5Vesa KoskelaSWE
=5Alexander KünzlerFRG
=5Genaro LeónMEX
=9Kieran JoyceIRL
=9Kitenge KitengewaCOD
=9Bernard WilsonGRN
=9Vedat ÖnsoyTUR
=9Kamel AboudALG
=9Peter OkumuUGA
=9Khemais RefaiTUN
=9Rudel ObrejaROU
=17Georges-Claude NgangueCMR
=17Basil BonifaceSEY
=17Lefa TsapiLES
=17Francisco LisboaINA
=17Roland OmoruyiNGR
=17Abrar Hussain SyedPAK
=17Saikoloni HalaTGA
=17Henry KalungaZAM
=17Mohamed Ali El-DahanSYR
=17Neva MkadalaTAN
=17Georges BocoBEN
=17Conny KönigAUT
=17Akinobu HiranakaJPN
=17Carlos ReyesPUR
=17Mickey HughesGBR
=32Daniel DomínguezARG
=32Wayne GordonCAN
=32Abock ShoakSUD
=32Antoine LongoudéCAF
=32Paul RasamimananaMAD
DNSManoj Bahadur ShresthaNEP

Round One (29 July 1984)

Winner of each match advanced to the second round.

Match #1 Georges-Claude NgangueCMR Bye
Match #2 Joni NymanFIN Bye
Match #3 Kieran JoyceIRL Bye
Match #4 Basil BonifaceSEY Bye
Match #5 Kitenge KitengewaCOD Bye
Match #6 Lefa TsapiLES Bye
Match #7 Francisco LisboaINA Bye
Match #8 Dwight FrazerJAM Bye
Match #9 Bernard WilsonGRN Bye
Match #10 Roland OmoruyiNGR Bye
Match #11 Abrar Hussain SyedPAK Bye
Match #12 Vesa KoskelaSWE Bye
Match #13 Saikoloni HalaTGA Bye
Match #14 Vedat ÖnsoyTUR Bye
Match #15 Manoj Bahadur ShresthaNEP Bye
Match #16 Genaro LeónMEX Daniel DomínguezARG Decision (5 - 0)
Match #17 Henry KalungaZAM Bye
Match #18 Kamel AboudALG Bye
Match #19 Mohamed Ali El-DahanSYR Bye
Match #20 Alexander KünzlerFRG Bye
Match #21 Peter OkumuUGA Bye
Match #22 Neva MkadalaTAN Bye
Match #23 Georges BocoBEN Bye
Match #24 Luciano BrunoITA Bye
Match #25 Conny KönigAUT Bye
Match #26 Khemais RefaiTUN Bye
Match #27 Akinobu HiranakaJPN Bye
Match #28 Mark BrelandUSA Wayne GordonCAN Decision (5 - 0)
Match #29 An Yeong-SuKOR Abock ShoakSUD Decision (5 - 0)
Match #30 Carlos ReyesPUR Bye
Match #31 Rudel ObrejaROU Antoine LongoudéCAF Knock Out (Round 1, 2:46)
Match #32 Mickey HughesGBR Paul RasamimananaMAD Decision (5 - 0)

Round Two (1 August 1984)

Winner of each match advanced to the third round.

Match #1 Joni NymanFIN Georges-Claude NgangueCMR Decision (5 - 0)
Match #2 Kieran JoyceIRL Basil BonifaceSEY Referee Stops Contest (Head Blow) (Round 2, 1:14)
Match #3 Kitenge KitengewaCOD Lefa TsapiLES Referee Stops Contest (Head Blow) (Round 1, 2:10)
Match #4 Dwight FrazerJAM Francisco LisboaINA Decision (5 - 0)
Match #5 Bernard WilsonGRN Roland OmoruyiNGR Referee Stops Contest (Head Blow) (Round 3, 1:56)
Match #6 Vesa KoskelaSWE Abrar Hussain SyedPAK Decision (4 - 1)
Match #7 Vedat ÖnsoyTUR Saikoloni HalaTGA Decision (5 - 0)
Match #8 1 An Yeong-SuKOR Manoj Bahadur ShresthaNEP 2Walkover
Match #9 Kamel AboudALG Henry KalungaZAM Decision (5 - 0)
Match #10 Alexander KünzlerFRG Mohamed Ali El-DahanSYR Decision (5 - 0)
Match #11 Peter OkumuUGA Neva MkadalaTAN Decision (3 - 2)
Match #12 Luciano BrunoITA Georges BocoBEN Decision (5 - 0)
Match #13 Khemais RefaiTUN Conny KönigAUT Referee Stops Contest (Head Blow) (Round 1, 1:56)
Match #14 Genaro LeónMEX Akinobu HiranakaJPN Decision (5 - 0)
Match #15 Mark BrelandUSA Carlos ReyesPUR Referee Stops Contest (Round 3, 0:19)
Match #16 Rudel ObrejaROU Mickey HughesGBR Decision (5 - 0)

Round Three (6 August 1984)

Winner of each match advanced to the quarter-finals.

Match #1 Joni NymanFIN Kieran JoyceIRL Decision (4 - 1)
Match #2 Dwight FrazerJAM Kitenge KitengewaCOD Decision (3 - 2)
Match #3 Vesa KoskelaSWE Bernard WilsonGRN Knock Out (Round 3, 1:25)
Match #4 An Yeong-SuKOR Vedat ÖnsoyTUR Decision (4 - 1)
Match #5 Alexander KünzlerFRG Kamel AboudALG Decision (4 - 1)
Match #6 Luciano BrunoITA Peter OkumuUGA Decision (4 - 1)
Match #7 Genaro LeónMEX Khemais RefaiTUN Decision (3 - 2)
Match #8 Mark BrelandUSA Rudel ObrejaROU Decision (5 - 0)

Quarter-Finals (8 August 1984)

Winner of each match advanced to the semi-finals.

Match #1 Joni NymanFIN Dwight FrazerJAM Decision (5 - 0)
Match #2 An Yeong-SuKOR Vesa KoskelaSWE Decision (5 - 0)
Match #3 Luciano BrunoITA Alexander KünzlerFRG Decision (5 - 0)
Match #4 Mark BrelandUSA Genaro LeónMEX Knock Out (Round 1, 2:39)

Semi-Finals (9 August 1984)

Winner of each match advanced to the final match.

Match #1 An Yeong-SuKOR Joni NymanFIN Decision (3 - 2)
Match #2 Mark BrelandUSA Luciano BrunoITA Decision (5 - 0)

Final Round (11 August 1984)

Match 1/2 Mark BrelandUSA An Yeong-SuKOR Decision (5 - 0)