Artistic Gymnastics
|
Individual All-Around, Men |
Filipe Bezugo |
43 |
|
Floor Exercise, Men |
Filipe Bezugo |
=62 r1/1 |
|
Horse Vault, Men |
Filipe Bezugo |
76 r1/1 |
|
Parallel Bars, Men |
Filipe Bezugo |
79 r1/1 |
|
Horizontal Bar, Men |
Filipe Bezugo |
54 r1/1 |
|
Rings, Men |
Filipe Bezugo |
67 r1/1 |
|
Pommelled Horse, Men |
Filipe Bezugo |
75 r1/1 |
|
Athletics
|
100 metres, Men |
Francis Obikwelu |
2 |
Silver |
200 metres, Men |
Francis Obikwelu |
5 |
|
800 metres, Men |
João Pires |
6 h3 r1/3 |
|
1,500 metres, Men |
Rui Silva |
3 |
Bronze |
|
Manuel Damião |
8 h1 r2/3 |
|
Marathon, Men |
Alberto Chaíça |
8 |
|
110 metres Hurdles, Men |
Luís Sá |
8 h3 r1/4 |
|
400 metres Hurdles, Men |
Edivaldo Monteiro |
7 h1 r2/3 |
|
3,000 metres Steeplechase, Men |
Manuel Silva |
11 h3 r1/2 |
|
20 kilometres Race Walk, Men |
João Vieira |
10 |
|
50 kilometres Race Walk, Men |
Jorge Costa |
34 |
|
|
Pedro Martins |
DNF |
|
Long Jump, Men |
Gaspar Araújo |
33 r1/2 |
|
Triple Jump, Men |
Nelson Évora |
40 r1/2 |
|
Hammer Throw, Men |
Vítor Costa |
26 r1/2 |
|
800 metres, Women |
Nédia Semedo |
5 h1 r1/3 |
|
1,500 metres, Women |
Carla Sacramento |
10 h2 r2/3 |
|
5,000 metres, Women |
Inês Monteiro |
18 h2 r1/2 |
|
10,000 metres, Women |
Fernanda Ribeiro |
DNF |
|
Marathon, Women |
Helena Sampaio |
47 |
|
|
Ana Dias |
62 |
|
20 kilometres Race Walk, Women |
Susana Feitor |
20 |
|
|
Inês Henriques |
25 |
|
|
Maribel Gonçalves |
26 |
|
Discus Throw, Women |
Teresa Machado |
22 r1/2 |
|
Hammer Throw, Women |
Vânia Silva |
34 r1/2 |
|
Heptathlon, Women |
Naide Gomes |
13 |
|
Badminton
|
Singles, Men |
Marco Vasconcelos |
=17 |
|
Beach Volleyball
|
Beach Volleyball, Men |
Portugal |
=9 |
|
|
João Brenha • Miguel Maia |
Canoe Sprint
|
Kayak Singles, 500 metres, Men |
Emanuel Silva |
7 h2 r2/3 |
|
Kayak Singles, 1,000 metres, Men |
Emanuel Silva |
7 |
|
Cycling Road
|
Road Race, Individual, Men |
Sérgio Paulinho |
2 |
Silver |
|
Nuno Ribeiro |
25 |
|
|
Gonçalo Amorim |
DNF |
|
|
Cândido Barbosa |
DNF |
|
Individual Time Trial, Men |
Sérgio Paulinho |
24 |
|
Equestrian Eventing
|
Individual, Open |
Carlos Grave |
DNQ |
|
Fencing
|
Foil, Individual, Men |
João Gomes |
20 |
|
Football
|
Football, Men |
Portugal |
14 |
|
|
Hugo Almeida • Bruno Alves • João Paulo • Frechaut • Bosingwa • Ricardo Costa • Danny • Carlos Martins • Fernando Meira • Raul Meireles • Moreira • Mário Sérgio • Luís Boa Morte • Jorge Ribeiro • Cristiano Ronaldo • Lourenço • Hugo Viana • Beto (DNS) • Custódio (DNS) • Bruno Vale (DNS) |
Judo
|
Half-Lightweight, Men |
João Pina |
=7 |
|
Lightweight, Men |
João Neto |
=7 |
|
Half-Middleweight, Men |
Nuno Delgado |
AC |
|
Half-Lightweight, Women |
Telma Monteiro |
AC |
|
Sailing
|
Windsurfer, Men |
João Rodrigues |
6 |
|
Two Person Dinghy, Men |
Portugal |
7 |
|
|
Álvaro Marinho • Miguel Nunes |
One Person Dinghy, Open |
Gustavo Lima |
5 |
|
Multihull, Open |
Portugal |
16 |
|
|
Diogo Cayolla • Nuno Barreto |
One Person Dinghy, Women |
Joana Pratas |
22 |
|
Shooting
|
Air Pistol, 10 metres, Men |
João Costa |
=17 |
|
Free Pistol, 50 metres, Men |
João Costa |
=12 |
|
Trap, Men |
Custódio Ezequiel |
=21 |
|
Swimming
|
50 metres Freestyle, Men |
Pedro Silva |
=36 |
|
100 metres Freestyle, Men |
Tiago Venâncio |
26 |
|
200 metres Freestyle, Men |
Luís Monteiro |
29 |
|
1,500 metres Freestyle, Men |
Fernando Costa |
21 |
|
4 × 200 metres Freestyle Relay, Men |
Portugal |
14 |
|
|
João Araújo • Luís Monteiro • Adriano Niz • Miguel Pires |
100 metres Breaststroke, Men |
José Couto |
33 |
|
100 metres Butterfly, Men |
Simão Morgado |
24 |
|
100 metres Breaststroke, Women |
Diana Gomes |
=24 |
|
200 metres Breaststroke, Women |
Diana Gomes |
23 |
|
200 metres Butterfly, Women |
Raquel Felgueiras |
20 |
|
Trampolining
|
Individual, Men |
Nuno Merino |
6 |
|
Triathlon
|
Olympic Distance, Women |
Vanessa Fernandes |
8 |
|
Wrestling
|
Lightweight, Greco-Roman, Men |
Hugo Passos |
21 |
|