Perth, Western Australia (AUS)

Details

NamePerth
Administrative divisionWestern Australia
CountryAustralia

People born here (138)

Tony Adamson AUS BSB Non-Medal 1988 28 February 1963
Zoe Arancini AUS WPO Olympics 2016—2020 14 July 1991
Vyninka Arlow AUS DIV Olympics 1992—1996 25 March 1974
Simon Asher AUS WPO Olympics 1988—1992 5 September 1967
Natalie Bale AUS ROW Olympics 2008 7 April 1986
Alan Barblett AUS HOC Olympics 1956 17 November 1929
Gemma Beadsworth AUS WPO Olympics 2008—2016 17 July 1987
Jamie Beadsworth AUS WPO Olympics 2008—2012 11 June 1985
Karen Bennett GBR ROW Olympics 2016—2020 5 February 1989
Steele Bishop AUS CTR Olympics 1972 29 April 1953
Daniel Bowker AUS CSP Olympics 2016 21 September 1987
Fiona Boyce AUS HOC Olympics 2012 11 June 1987
Malcolm Boyd AUS ATH Olympics 1924 6 September 1896
Robyn Bradshaw AUS DIV Olympics 1964—1968 28 August 1949
Kaye Breadsell AUS GAR Olympics 1960 2 January 1942
Deonne Bridger AUS ARC Olympics 1996—2004 15 May 1972
Belinda Brooks AUS WPO Olympics 2004 3 February 1977
Val Buffham-Norris AUS GAR Olympics 1964—1968 28 June 1943
Paul Burgess AUS ATH Olympics 2000—2008 14 August 1979
Natalie Burton AUS BKB Olympics 2016 23 April 1989
Margaret Burvill AUS ATH Olympics 1964 2 October 1941
Jenny Byrne AUS TEN Olympics 1992 25 February 1967
Cynthia Cameron AUS TKW Olympics 2000 26 March 1980
Dean Capobianco AUS ATH Olympics 1992—1996 11 May 1970
Lucy Chaffer AUS SKN Olympics 2014 19 October 1983
Laura Coles AUS SHO Olympics 2020 22 April 1987
Greg Corbitt AUS HOC Olympics 1992 2 September 1971
Ben Cureton AUS ROW Olympics 2004—2012 11 February 1981
Tommaso D'Orsogna AUS SWM Olympics 2012 29 December 1990
Anthony Danze AUS FBL Olympics 2004 15 March 1984
Craig Davies AUS HOC Olympics 1984—1988 26 May 1957
Monique De Vries AUS SAL Olympics 2020 3 May 1995
Casey Dellacqua AUS TEN Olympics 2008—2012 11 February 1985
Helen Denman AUS SWM Olympics 1996 4 September 1976
Damon Diletti AUS HOC Olympics 1992—2000 1 May 1971
Mark Ettles AUS BSB Olympics 2000 30 October 1966
Peter Evans AUS SWM Olympics 1980—1984 1 August 1961
David Ferguson AUS VVO Olympics 2004 13 March 1982
Maurice Foley AUS HOC Olympics 1956 4 February 1930
Andrew Ford AUS WPO Olympics 2020 21 April 1995
Chelsea Forkin AUS SOF Olympics 2020 14 July 1989
Sally Foster AUS SWM Olympics 2008—2012 13 April 1985
Ray Gabelich AUS ARF Non-Medal 1956 3 July 1933
Jo-Ann Galbraith AUS ARC Olympics 2004 20 February 1985
Paul Gaudoin AUS HOC Olympics 1996—2000 12 August 1975
Carol Giannotti AUS BWL Non-Medal 1988 19 October 1967
Danny Green AUS BOX Olympics 2000 9 March 1973
Hannah Green AUS GLF Olympics 2020 20 December 1996
Grant Greenham AUS ARC Olympics 1992 20 July 1954
Julia Greville AUS SWM Olympics 1996 18 February 1979
Bridgette Gusterson AUS WPO Olympics 2000 7 February 1973
Nikita Hains AUS DIV Olympics 2020 2 November 2000
Emily Halliday AUS HOC Olympics 2004—2008 5 April 1979
Kelly Hardie AUS SOF Olympics 2000—2008 21 November 1969
Rachel Harris AUS SWM Olympics 2000 15 March 1979
Jaz Hedgeland AUS TRI Olympics 2020 21 June 1995
Kelly Heuchan AUS WPO Olympics 2004 30 January 1980
Bruce Hewett FIJ SAL Olympics 1984 4 February 1954
Jason Hewitt AUS BSB Olympics 1996 17 September 1974
Darryn Hill AUS CTR Olympics 1996—2000 11 August 1974
Kym Howe AUS ATH Olympics 2004 12 June 1980
Stuart Howell AUS BSB Olympics 1996 15 June 1971
Shaun Hrabar AUS BSB Non-Medal 1988 20 August 1969
Alison Inverarity AUS ATH Olympics 1992—2000 12 August 1970
Sarah Jamieson AUS ATH Olympics 2000—2008 24 March 1975
Brad Jones AUS FBL Non-starter 2004 19 March 1982
Tal Karp AUS FBL Non-starter 2004 30 December 1981
Don Keane AUS ATH Olympics 1952—1956 12 November 1930
Rachael Kininmonth AUS ROW Olympics 2000 16 December 1967
Bill Kirby AUS SWM Olympics 2000 12 September 1975
Jodi Lambert AUS ATH Olympics 1996 1 September 1970
Stan Lazaridis AUS FBL Olympics 2000 16 August 1972
Glen Loftus AUS ROW Olympics 2004 8 June 1976
Tony Lovrich AUS ROW Olympics 1984 5 December 1961
Aivi Luik AUS FBL Olympics/Non-starter 2016—2020 18 March 1985
Adrian Madaschi AUS FBL Olympics 2004 11 July 1982
Lucas Mata AUS BOB Olympics 2014—2018 8 July 1988
Antony Matkovich AUS SWM Olympics 2004 12 June 1977
Nikita Mawhirt AUS MPN YOG 2018 2 October 2000
Dave McGowan AUS ROW Olympics 2004 27 April 1981
Andrew McNally AUS BSB Olympics 1996 3 December 1973
Trent Mitton AUS HOC Olympics 2020 26 November 1990
John Moore AUS BSB Olympics 1996 21 February 1969
Frank Murray AUS HOC Coach 1992—2008 24 August 1950
Travis Nederpelt AUS SWM Olympics 2004—2008 10 June 1985
Scott Newcomb AUS VVO Olympics 2000 27 September 1973
Mark Oberman AUS WPO Olympics 1992—2000 24 September 1967
Paul Oberman AUS WPO Olympics 1992 28 June 1969
Lisa Oldenhof AUS CSP Olympics 2004—2008 26 March 1980
Percy Oliver AUS SWM Olympics 1936 1 April 1919
Sarah Outhwaite-Tait AUS ROW Olympics 2004—2012 23 January 1983
Tessa Parkinson AUS SAL Olympics 2008 22 September 1986
Giorgia Patten AUS ROW Olympics 2020 12 December 1998
Jackie Pereira AUS HOC Olympics 1988—1996 29 October 1964
Jesse Phillips AUS CSP Olympics 2012 26 July 1986
Deane Pieters AUS SWM Olympics 1992 30 July 1968
Lauren Poetschka AUS ATH Olympics 2000 22 October 1974
Ted Polglaze AUS BOB Olympics 1998 3 May 1968
Elise Rechichi AUS SAL Olympics 2008—2012 11 January 1986
Kylie Reed AUS BOB Olympics 2006 17 December 1974
Stuart Reside AUS ROW Olympics 2000—2004 6 September 1978
Sally Robbins AUS ROW Olympics 2000—2004 15 July 1981
Fiona Robinson-Hannan AUS BKB/HBL Olympics 1996—2000 7 February 1969
Nicole Sanderson AUS VBV Olympics 2004 1 April 1976
George Sanna AUS EJP Olympics 1984—1988 15 March 1952
Louise Sauvage AUS ATH Non-Medal 1996—2004 18 September 1973
Frank Schryver ANZ
AUS
SWM Olympics 1912 31 October 1888
Robert Scott AUS ROW Olympics 1992—1996 5 August 1969
Peter Shakespear AUS ROW Olympics 1972—1976 27 September 1946
Amanda Simper AUS CSP Olympics 2000 2 February 1968
Todd Skipworth AUS ROW Olympics 2008—2012 15 February 1985
Jenny Smith AUS GAR Olympics 1996 31 March 1980
Liz Smylie AUS TEN Olympics 1988 11 April 1963
Emmy Snook AUS ROW Olympics 1992 4 October 1973
Kate Starre AUS HOC Olympics 1992—2000 18 September 1971
John Steffensen AUS ATH Olympics 2004—2012 30 August 1982
Eamon Sullivan AUS SWM Olympics 2004—2012 30 August 1985
Matthew Swann AUS HOC Olympics 2012—2016 16 May 1989
Stefan Szczurowski AUS ROW Olympics 2004 17 April 1982
David Tarka AUS FBL Non-starter 2004 11 February 1983
Rolly Tasker AUS SAL Olympics 1956—1960 21 March 1926
Pita Taufatofua TGA CCS/TKW Olympics/Other 2016—2020 5 November 1983
Brian Tobin AUS Other/Administrator 1991—1999 5 December 1930
Carol Tomcala AUS SHO Olympics 1996 22 November 1954
Ian Tomlinson AUS ATH Olympics 1960—1964 27 February 1936
Shane Tonkin AUS BSB Olympics 1996 12 February 1971
Jono Van Hazel AUS SWM Olympics 2004 19 September 1978
Tando Velaphi AUS FBL Non-starter 2008 17 April 1987
Olivia Vivian AUS GAR Olympics 2008 13 July 1989
Henk Vogels, Jr. AUS CRD Olympics 2000 31 July 1973
Scott Walker AUS BOB Olympics 1994—1998 6 August 1970
Lynne Watson AUS SWM Olympics 1968 22 November 1952
Abbie Watts AUS GTR YOG 2014 16 May 1997
Matthew Wearn AUS SAL Olympics 2020 30 September 1995
Sam Welsford AUS CTR Olympics 2016—2020 19 January 1996
Kylie Wheeler AUS ATH Olympics 2004—2008 17 January 1980
Danielle Woodhouse AUS WPO Olympics 2000 23 January 1969
Jessica Yeaton AUS CCS Olympics 2018—2022 21 November 1991

People who died here (24)

Ron Backus GBR SAL Olympics 1956 27 July 1999
Ronald Burns IND ATH Olympics 1928 7 June 1985
Berry Durston AUS ROW Olympics 1960 19 January 2007
Ray Evans AUS HOC Olympics 1960—1968 7 November 1974
John Gardiner AUS BKB Olympics 1964 17 May 2014
Billy Griffiths AUS BOX Olympics 1956 13 December 2010
Stan Hammond AUS WPO Olympics 1964 6 March 2010
Duncan Macmillan GBR ATH Olympics 1912 15 September 1963
Eddie Mandible ANZ RGB Non-starter 1908 3 April 1936
Adrian Monger AUS ROW Olympics 1956 9 July 2016
Roy Moore AUS CTR Olympics 1956 26 November 1996
Brian Oliver AUS ATH Olympics 1956 20 October 2015
Percy Oliver AUS SWM Olympics 1936 9 July 2011
Mel Pearce AUS HOC Olympics 1956 27 April 2011
Ďžems Raudziņš LAT BKB Olympics 1936 13 December 1979
Aat de Roos NED HOC Olympics 1936 17 March 1992
Frank Schryver ANZ
AUS
SWM Olympics 1912 3 February 1965
Malcolm Scott AUS SAL Olympics 1956 25 May 1993
Ian Sinfield AUS ATH Olympics 1960 12 March 2010
Paweł Sobek POL FBL Olympics 1952 14 September 2015
Shirley Strickland de la Hunty AUS ATH Olympics/Other 1948—2000 11 February 2004
Lloyd Valberg SGP ATH Olympics 1948 26 March 1997
Tony Waters AUS HOC Olympics 1964 20 November 1987
Jack Winter AUS ATH Olympics 1948 5 December 2007

Affiliations

?, Perth (AUS)
All Saints College, Perth (AUS)
Hale Hockey, Perth (AUS)
Old Aquinians, Perth (AUS)
Perth City Swimming Club, Perth (AUS)
Perth Glory, Perth (AUS)
Perth Heat, Perth (AUS)
Perth Wildcats, Perth (AUS)
Swan River Rowing Club, Perth (AUS)
University of Western Australia, Perth (AUS)
Victoria Park Panthers, Perth (AUS)
West Australian RC, Perth (AUS)