|
| Event type

Moguls, Men

Date12 – 13 February 1992
StatusOlympic
LocationTignes
Participants47 from 17 countries
DetailsGradient: 29°
Length: 253 m
Start Elevation: ?
Vertical Drop: ?
Width: ?

The heavy favorite was France’s Edgar Grospiron who was World Champion in 1989 and 1991, and World Cup leader in 1990-92, and had placed third at the 1988 Olympic demonstration event in the moguls. He led the qualifying, and in the final, recorded the fastest run, with the highest point score, to secure the expected gold medal. France almost swept the medals, with Olivier Allamand in second and Éric Berthon placing fourth, but American Nelson Carmichael broke up the sweep with a bronze. Racing in his native France, Grospiron’s victory was extremely popular.

PosNrSkierNOCQualifyingFinal
1Edgar GrospironFRA25.23 (1)25.81 (1)Gold
2Olivier AllamandFRA24.96 (2)24.87 (2)Silver
3Nelson CarmichaelUSA23.90 (4)24.82 (3)Bronze
4Éric BerthonFRA23.41 (8)24.79 (4)
5John SmartCAN23.48 (6)24.15 (5)
6Jörgen PääjärviSWE22.98 (12)24.14 (6)
7Jean-Luc BrassardCAN23.93 (3)23.71 (7)
8Leif PerssonSWE23.42 (7)22.99 (8)
9Youri GilgFRA23.63 (5)22.85 (9)
10Jürg BinerSUI23.02 (11)22.69 (10)
11Nick CleaverAUS23.25 (9)22.04 (11)
12Sergey ShupletsovEUN22.65 (13)21.60 (12)
13Craig RodmanUSA22.25 (16)21.18 (13)
14Adrian CostaAUS22.39 (15)21.18 (14)
15Chuck MartinUSA22.59 (14)20.77 (15)
16Björn ÅbergSWE23.10 (10)20.29 (16)
17Thomas LaglerSUI22.02 (17)
18Janne LahtelaFIN21.76 (18)
19Klaus WeeseGER21.63 (19)
20Tero TurunenFIN21.40 (20)
21Andrey IvanovEUN21.24 (21)
22Lane BarrettCAN21.13 (22)
23Bob AldighieriUSA20.61 (23)
24Simone MottiniITA19.92 (24)
25Hugh HutchisonGBR19.84 (25)
26Neil MunroGBR19.82 (26)
27Christian MarcouxCAN19.70 (27)
28Aleksander PeternelSLO18.70 (28)
29Petsch MoserSUI18.56 (29)
30Ignacio BustamanteARG18.18 (30)
31Martí HerreroESP18.13 (31)
32Michael LiebreichGBR17.84 (32)
33Aleksey BannikovEUN17.12 (33)
34Normunds AplociņšLAT17.03 (34)
35Marko JemecSLO16.92 (35)
36Mikhail LyzhinEUN16.04 (36)
37Walter OstaITA15.81 (37)
38Paolo SilvestriITA15.44 (38)
39Bernard BrandtSUI14.82 (39)
40Osamu YamazakiJPN14.49 (40)
41Petri PenttinenFIN13.71 (41)
42Dans JansonsLAT12.93 (42)
43Giorgio ZiniITA9.47 (43)
44Simon BaynesGBR7.86 (44)
45José RojasESP4.15 (45)
46Luis GonzálezPUR4.15 (46)
47Jorge TorruellasPUR4.00 (47)

Qualifying Round (12 February 1992 — 11:00)

Top 16 finishers advanced to final.

Judge #1 (Turns)Roberto GarbadeSUI
Judge #2 (Turns)Hans KasnikAUT
Judge #3 (Turns)Leo JansenNED
Judge #4 (Turns)Gunnar AasNOR
Judge #5 (Turns)Werner ScherriebleGER
Judge #6 (Air)Olivier GrangeFRA
Judge #7 (Air)Brian J. PitmanCAN
PosOrdSkierNOCPointsTurnsAirTime
1Edgar GrospironFRA25.2313.705.9031.80Q
2Olivier AllamandFRA24.9614.005.3531.85Q
3Jean-Luc BrassardCAN23.9313.405.7535.17Q
4Nelson CarmichaelUSA23.9012.505.7031.50Q
5Youri GilgFRA23.6313.005.4033.39Q
6John SmartCAN23.4812.605.4032.37Q
7Leif PerssonSWE23.4212.705.5533.61Q
8Éric BerthonFRA23.4112.705.4533.26Q
9Nick CleaverAUS23.2512.505.5533.51Q
10Björn ÅbergSWE23.1012.605.2033.10Q
11Jürg BinerSUI23.0212.105.3532.00Q
12Jörgen PääjärviSWE22.9812.105.3031.98Q
13Sergey ShupletsovEUN22.6511.805.6033.30Q
14Chuck MartinUSA22.5912.605.0034.33Q
15Adrian CostaAUS22.3912.205.4035.11Q
16Craig RodmanUSA22.2512.005.0033.31Q
17Thomas LaglerSUI22.0212.104.5032.63
18Janne LahtelaFIN21.7611.205.1532.64
19Klaus WeeseGER21.6311.504.8533.16
20Tero TurunenFIN21.4012.104.6535.69
21Andrey IvanovEUN21.2411.105.7036.52
22Lane BarrettCAN21.1310.405.6533.97
23Bob AldighieriUSA20.6111.804.3536.44
24Simone MottiniITA19.9210.804.1034.20
25Hugh HutchisonGBR19.8410.305.5538.32
26Neil MunroGBR19.8210.405.3037.78
27Christian MarcouxCAN19.708.905.5533.31
28Aleksander PeternelSLO18.7010.104.6038.25
29Petsch MoserSUI18.568.404.3531.06
30Ignacio BustamanteARG18.189.804.1537.33
31Martí HerreroESP18.1310.103.6536.74
32Michael LiebreichGBR17.848.604.5035.32
33Aleksey BannikovEUN17.1210.402.1035.79
34Normunds AplociņšLAT17.038.403.7534.76
35Marko JemecSLO16.927.505.0536.78
36Mikhail LyzhinEUN16.047.804.9040.89
37Walter OstaITA15.818.204.0540.02
38Paolo SilvestriITA15.447.804.0039.69
39Bernard BrandtSUI14.826.203.9535.58
40Osamu YamazakiJPN14.495.304.4535.31
41Petri PenttinenFIN13.716.603.6540.40
42Dans JansonsLAT12.933.105.0034.98
43Giorgio ZiniITA9.473.303.6043.96
44Simon BaynesGBR7.861.203.7042.41
45José RojasESP4.151.702.4558.47
46Luis GonzálezPUR4.152.701.451:00.98
47Jorge TorruellasPUR4.002.401.601:05.28

Final Round (13 February 1992)

Judge #1 (Turns)Roberto GarbadeSUI
Judge #2 (Turns)Hans KasnikAUT
Judge #3 (Turns)Leo JansenNED
Judge #4 (Turns)Gunnar AasNOR
Judge #5 (Turns)Werner ScherriebleGER
Judge #6 (Air)Olivier GrangeFRA
Judge #7 (Air)Brian J. PitmanCAN
PosOrdSkierNOCPointsTurnsAirTime
1Edgar GrospironFRA25.8113.605.9031.23
2Olivier AllamandFRA24.8713.805.1532.91
3Nelson CarmichaelUSA24.8212.406.3032.05
4Éric BerthonFRA24.7913.205.9033.87
5John SmartCAN24.1513.305.5535.55
6Jörgen PääjärviSWE24.1412.905.3533.02
7Jean-Luc BrassardCAN23.7112.705.7035.50
8Leif PerssonSWE22.9912.005.1033.04
9Youri GilgFRA22.8512.604.4033.20
10Jürg BinerSUI22.6911.405.3032.60
11Nick CleaverAUS22.0411.604.7033.66
12Sergey ShupletsovEUN21.6011.504.5534.49
13Craig RodmanUSA21.1811.404.4035.21
14Adrian CostaAUS21.1810.605.2535.40
15Chuck MartinUSA20.7710.704.1032.70
16Björn ÅbergSWE20.2911.103.7034.73