|
| Event type

5,000 metres, Men

Date16 – 17 August 1920
StatusOlympic
LocationOlympisch Stadion, Antwerpen
Participants38 from 16 countries

The world and Olympic record was 14:36.6, set by Hannes Kolehmainen in winning the 1912 gold medal. There was no equivalent race held at either the AAU or AAA Championships. The closest AAA race was the four-mile, while the AAU held no similar event at the American national championship from 1906-1931. The 5,000 was the first Olympic appearance for Paavo Nurmi. He was met by Frenchman, Joseph Guillemot, who had suffered the effects of mustard gas in World War I, and was told in 1918 that he would never be able to run again. The two of them left the field behind after two laps and ran together until Guillemot outsprinted Nurmi with a kick that began from about 200 metres out.

PosNrAthleteNOCR1Final
1329Joseph GuillemotFRA15:33.0 (1 h4)14:55.6 (1)Gold
2275Paavo NurmiFIN15:33.0 (2 h3)15:00.0 (2)Silver
3567Eric BackmanSWE15:34.0 (2 h4)15:13.0 (3)Bronze
4265Teodor KoskenniemiFIN15:22.0 (3 h1)15:17.0 (4)
5380Joe BlewittGBR15:19.8 (1 h2)15:19.0 (5)
6418William SeagroveGBR15:53.6 (3 h3)15:21.0 (6)
7498Carlo SperoniITA15:27.6 (1 h3)15:21.2est / at 1 metre (7)
8413Alfred NicholsGBR15:54.0 (4 h4)15:24.0est / at 15 metres (8)
955Julien Van CampenhoutBEL15:22.6 (2 h2)15:25.0est / at 5 metres (9)
10568Nils BergströmSWE15:39.2 (4 h2)15:29.5est / at 25 metres (10)
11405Carmichael IrwinGBR15:17.8 (2 h1)– (11)
12608Emanuel LundströmSWE16:04.2 (4 h3)– (12)
AC578Rudolf FalkSWE15:17.8 (1 h1)– (DNF)
AC168Clifford FurnasUSA15:23.0 (4 h1)– (DNF)
ACHal BrownUSA15:31.8 (3 h2)– (DNF)
AC156Ivan DresserUSA15:41.6 (3 h4)– (DNF)
5 h1 r1/2636Augusto MaccarioITA15:23.2est (5 h1)
5 h2 r1/2315Lucien DuquesneFRA– (5 h2)
5 h3 r1/2182Charles HunterUSA– (5 h3)
5 h4 r1/2290Ilmari VesamaaFIN15:54.4 (5 h4)
6 h1 r1/2487Alfred GaschenSUI15:38.0est (6 h1)
6 h2 r1/2123Juan MuguerzaESP– (6 h2)
6 h3 r1/2432Alexandros KranisGRE– (6 h3)
6 h4 r1/2518Tomeichi OhuraJPN– (9 h4)
7 h1 r1/2350Jean-Baptiste ManhèsFRA16:17.8est (7 h1)
7 h3 r1/266François VynckeBEL– (7 h3)
7 h4 r1/297Jón JónssonDEN– (6 h4)
8 h3 r1/2665Karel PacákTCH– (8 h3)
8 h4 r1/253Henri SmetsBEL– (7 h4)
9 h4 r1/2451Gerardus van der WelNED– (8 h4)
AC h1 r1/254Pierre TrullemansBEL– (DNF h1)
AC h1 r1/285Tommy TownCAN– (DNF h1)
AC h1 r1/2435Panagiotis RetelasGRE– (DNF h1)
AC h2 r1/2520Konosuke SanoJPN– (DNF h2)
AC h2 r1/299Artur NielsenDEN– (DNF h2)
AC h2 r1/2126Diodoro PonsESP– (DNF h2)
AC h2 r1/2486Carlo MartinenghiITA– (DNF h2)
AC h3 r1/2112Abdul Ali MaghoubEGY– (DNF h3)
DNS307Louis CorletFRA
DNS336Gaston HeuetFRA– (DNS h3)
DNS374René VignaudFRA
DNS271Heikki LiimatainenFIN– (DNS h2)
DNS680Jüri LossmanEST– (DNS h3)
DNS511Saburo HasumiJPN– (DNS h3)
DNS77Eddie LawrenceCAN– (DNS h4)
DNS484Constantino LussanaITA– (DNS h4)

Round One (16 August 1920 — 10:00)

Top four in each heat advanced to the final.

Heat One

PosNrAthleteNOCTime
1578Rudolf FalkSWE15:17.8Q
2405Carmichael IrwinGBR15:17.8Q
3265Teodor KoskenniemiFIN15:22.0Q
4168Clifford FurnasUSA15:23.0Q
5487Augusto MaccarioITA15:23.2est
6636Alfred GaschenSUI15:38.0est
7350Jean-Baptiste ManhèsFRA16:17.8est
DNF54Pierre TrullemansBEL1
DNF435Panagiotis RetelasGRE2
DNF85Tommy TownCAN3

Heat Two

PosNrAthleteNOCTime
1380Joe BlewittGBR15:19.8Q
255Julien Van CampenhoutBEL15:22.6Q
3Hal BrownUSA15:31.8Q
4568Nils BergströmSWE15:39.2Q
5315Lucien DuquesneFRA
6123Juan MuguerzaESP
DNF520Konosuke SanoJPN
DNF99Artur NielsenDEN4
DNF126Diodoro PonsESP5
DNF486Carlo MartinenghiITA6
DNS271Heikki LiimatainenFIN

Heat Three

PosNrAthleteNOCTime
1498Carlo SperoniITA15:27.6Q
2275Paavo NurmiFIN15:33.0Q
3418William SeagroveGBR15:53.6Q
4608Emanuel LundströmSWE16:04.2Q
5182Charles HunterUSA
6432Alexandros KranisGRE
766François VynckeBEL
8665Karel PacákTCH
DNF112Abdul Ali MaghoubEGY
DNS336Gaston HeuetFRA
DNS680Jüri LossmanEST
DNS511Saburo HasumiJPN

Heat Four

PosNrAthleteNOCTime
1329Joseph GuillemotFRA15:33.0Q
2567Eric BackmanSWE15:34.0Q
3156Ivan DresserUSA15:41.6Q
4413Alfred NicholsGBR15:54.0Q
5290Ilmari VesamaaFIN15:54.4
697Jón JónssonDEN
753Henri SmetsBEL
8451Gerardus van der WelNED
9518Tomeichi OhuraJPN
DNS77Eddie LawrenceCAN
DNS484Constantino LussanaITA

Final (17 August 1920 — 15:15)

PosNrAthleteNOCTime
1329Joseph GuillemotFRA14:55.6
2275Paavo NurmiFIN15:00.0
3567Eric BackmanSWE15:13.0
4265Teodor KoskenniemiFIN15:17.0
5380Joe BlewittGBR15:19.0
6418William SeagroveGBR15:21.0
7498Carlo SperoniITA15:21.2est / at 1 metre
8413Alfred NicholsGBR15:24.0est / at 15 metres
955Julien Van CampenhoutBEL15:25.0est / at 5 metres
10568Nils BergströmSWE15:29.5est / at 25 metres
11405Carmichael IrwinGBR
12608Emanuel LundströmSWE
DNF578Rudolf FalkSWE
DNF168Clifford FurnasUSA
DNFHal BrownUSA
DNF156Ivan DresserUSA