SC Karl-Marx-Stadt, Chemnitz (GER)

Affiliation ID 2271
Full name Sportclub Karl-Marx-Stadt
Short name SC Karl-Marx-Stadt
Place Chemnitz (GER)
Sports ATH/BOX/CTR/CYC/FSK/FTB/LUG/Referee/SSK/SWI/WAP/WLT
Notes

Founded as SG Chemnitz Nord in 1945. Known as BSG Fewa Chemnitz (1948-1950), BSG Chemie Chemnitz (1950-1953), BSG Karl-Marx-Stadt (1953-1956), SC Motor Karl-Marx-Stadt (1956-1963). In 1990 renamed to SC Chemnitz. The football section was seperated in 1966 and became FC Karl-Marx-Stadt. The athletics (track and field) section became part of LAC Chemnitz in 1993.

Athletes (75)

Gunter Ambraß GDR WLT 1976—1980
Hannelore Anke GDR SWI 1972—1976
Werner Arnold GDR
GER
WLT 1960
Sabine Baeß GDR FSK 1980—1984
Frank Baumgartl GDR ATH 1976
Gerd Bonk GDR WLT 1972—1976
Jens Carlowitz GDR ATH 1988
Heike Dähne GDR SWI 1980
Ines Diers GDR SWI 1980
Thomas Dittrich GDR ATH 1980
Ute Dix GDR SSK 1976
Lutz Dombrowski GDR ATH 1980
Jürgen Fanghänel GDR BOX 1972—1980
Thomas Flemming GDR SWI 1988
Stefan Förster GDR BOX 1972—1976
Roland Freier GDR SSK 1988
Axel Freudenberg GDR SWI 1972
Heike Friedrich GDR SWI 1988
Bettina Gärtz GDR ATH 1980
Ines Geißler GDR SWI 1980
Ute Geweniger GDR SWI 1980
Stefan Grützner GDR WLT 1972
Ralf Haber GDR ATH 1988
Jan Hoffmann GDR
GER
FSK/Referee 1968—2014
Ute Hommola GDR ATH 1980
Gerhard Hönicke GDR
GER
ATH 1960—1964
Wolfgang Hübner GDR WLT 1976
Annette Kansy GDR FSK 1972
Joachim Kunz GDR WLT 1980—1988
Gerda Kupferschmied GDR
GER
ATH 1964
Andreas Letz GDR WLT 1980
Helga Lindner GDR SWI 1968—1972
Heinz Mäder GDR
GER
WAP 1964
Frank Mantek GDR WLT 1980
Sonja Morgenstern GDR FSK 1968—1972
Manfred Naumann GDR
GER
ATH 1964
Dieter Pfeifer GDR
GER
SWI 1956—1964
Ralf Pönitzsch GDR ATH 1980
Anett Pötzsch GDR FSK 1976—1980
Bernhard Radtke GDR WLT 1972
Herbert Richter GDR CTR 1972
Immo Rittmeyer GDR
GER
CYC 1964
Joachim Rother GDR SWI 1968
Jochen Sachse GDR ATH 1972—1976
Axel Salzmann GDR FSK 1972
Sören Schlegel GDR ATH 1980
Andreas Schlißke GDR ATH 1980
Uta Schmuck GDR SWI 1968
Petra Schneider GDR SWI 1980
Thomas Schönlebe GDR
GER
ATH 1988—1996
Ines Schulz GDR ATH 1988
Margit Schumann GDR LUG 1972—1980
Helga Seidler GDR ATH 1972
Marianne Seydel GDR SWI 1968
Gabriele Seyfert GDR
GER
FSK 1964—1968
Joachim Singer GDR
GER
ATH 1964
Christa Spielberg GDR ATH 1968
Sabine Steinbach GDR SWI 1968
Ingo Steinhöfel GDR
GER
WLT 1988—2004
Jörg Stingl GDR SWI 1980
Ulrike Tauber GDR SWI 1976—1980
Alexander Thieme GDR ATH 1976
Tassilo Thierbach GDR FSK 1980—1984
Petra Thümer GDR SWI 1976
Eberhard Vogel GDR
GER
FTB 1964—1972
Renate Vogel GDR SWI 1972
Marion Weber GDR FSK 1976
Ute Weiß-Oberhoffner GDR LUG 1984—1988
Matthias Wiegand GDR CTR 1976—1980
Manfred Winter GDR SSK 1976
Katarina Witt GDR
GER
FSK 1984—1994
Harald Wolf GDR CTR 1980
Gabi Zange-Schönbrunn GDR SSK 1984—1988
Kathrin Zimmermann GDR SWI 1988
Günter Zöller GDR FSK 1968