Internet search
Maps Search
English

Chemnitz, Sachsen (GER)

Details

NameChemnitz
Administrative divisionSachsen
CountryGermany
NotesKnown as Karl-Marx-Stadt from 1953 to 1990.

People born here (75)

Gunter Ambraß GDR WLF 1976—1980 16 September 1955
Sabine Becker GDR SSK 1980 13 August 1959
Jens Carlowitz GDR ATH 1988 8 August 1964
Lutz Dombrowski GDR ATH 1980 25 June 1959
Bernd Drechsel GDR WRE 1972 28 October 1953
Jenny Elbe GER ATH 2016 18 April 1990
Renate Fischer-Köhler GDR CCS 1968—1972 1 July 1943
Olaf Förster GDR ROW 1988 2 November 1962
Stefan Förster GDR BOX 1972—1976 17 October 1950
Heike Friedrich GDR SWM 1988 18 April 1970
Alexander Gazsi GER FSK 2014 6 October 1984
Ute Geweniger GDR SWM 1980 24 February 1964
Timon Grancagnolo GER LUG 2020 4 April 2003
Gudrun Grömer AUT DIV 1948 7 November 1919
Stefan Grützner GDR WLF 1972 29 June 1948
Rudolf Hellmann GDR 1987 26 June 1926
Max Heß GER ATH 2016—2020 13 July 1996
Falk Hoffmann GDR DIV 1972—1980 29 August 1952
Hans Hoffmeister GER
FRG
WPO 1960—1972 2 February 1936
Wolfgang Hübner GDR WLF 1976 2 February 1952
Nico Ihle GER SSK 2010—2018 2 December 1985
Vitaly Ivanov RUS HBL 2004—2008 3 February 1976
Romy Kermer GDR FSK 1976 28 June 1956
Max Klauß GDR ATH 1972 27 July 1947
Gabi Kohlisch GER LUG 1992—1994 7 December 1963
Dora Köring GER TEN 1912 11 July 1880
Steffen Kriechbaum AUT SWM 1972—1976 3 January 1947
Helga Lindner GDR SWM 1968—1972 5 May 1951
Ronny Listner GER BOB 2010 20 July 1978
Carl Lorenz GER CTR 1936 27 November 1913
Anja Mittag GER FBL 2004—2016 16 May 1985
Joeline Möbius GER GAR 2008 26 August 1992
Jana Neubert GER ATH 2004 30 August 1984
Sylke Otto GER LUG 1992—2006 7 July 1969
Dieter Pfeifer GDR
GER
SWM 1956—1964 28 November 1936
Christiane Pilz GER TRI 2008 3 August 1975
Ralf Pönitzsch GDR ATH 1980 20 October 1957
Anett Pötzsch GDR FSK 1976—1980 3 September 1960
Rico Rex GER FSK 2006 5 October 1976
Herbert Richter GDR CTR 1972 26 April 1947
Cindy Roleder GER ATH 2012—2016 21 August 1989
Eberhard Rösch GDR BTH 1980 9 April 1954
Letizia Roscher GER FSK 2020 7 October 2004
Christina Rost GDR HBL 1976—1980 14 August 1952
Volker Roth FRG FBL/Referee 1984 1 February 1942
Joachim Rother GDR SWM 1968 5 March 1948
Axel Salzmann GDR FSK 1972 30 September 1950
Richard Scheibe GER ART 1928 19 April 1879
Andreas Schlißke GDR ATH 1980 5 June 1957
Micaela Schmidt GER ROW 1996 25 February 1970
Petra Schneider GDR SWM 1980 11 January 1963
Jana Schreckenbach GER IHO 2002 8 July 1982
Ines Schulz GDR ATH 1988 10 July 1965
Gabriele Seyfert GDR
GER
FSK 1964—1968 23 November 1948
Joachim Singer GDR
GER
ATH 1964 5 November 1942
Sabine Steinbach GDR SWM 1968 18 July 1952
Rainer Stephan GDR
GER
HOC 1964—1968 17 February 1943
Ingo Steuer GER FSK 1994—1998 1 November 1966
Jörg Stingl GDR SWM 1980 6 July 1961
Ulrike Tauber GDR SWM 1976—1980 16 June 1958
Stev Theloke GER SWM 1996—2000 18 January 1978
Alexander Thieme GDR ATH 1976 13 January 1954
Tassilo Thierbach GDR FSK 1980—1984 21 May 1956
Petra Thümer GDR SWM 1976 29 January 1961
Peter Ulbrich GDR FEN 1980 17 August 1955
Renate Vogel GDR SWM 1972 30 June 1955
Marco Weber GER SSK 2010 28 September 1982
Marion Weber GDR FSK 1976 19 May 1959
Kati Winkler GER FSK 1998—2002 16 January 1974
Harald Wolf GDR CTR 1980 7 November 1955
Mandy Wötzel GER FSK 1992—1998 21 July 1973
Brigitte Wujak GDR ATH 1980 6 March 1955
Jannis Zamanduridis GER WRE 2004 18 March 1966
Lucie Zelenková CZE TRI 2004 17 July 1974
Günter Zöller GDR FSK 1968 21 May 1948

People who died here (7)

Gerhard Dommrich GDR SHO 1968 5 May 2014
Gerhard Hönicke GDR
GER
ATH 1960—1964 5 November 1984
Helga Lindner GDR SWM 1968—1972 3 November 2021
Ulli Nitzschke GDR
GER
BOX 1956 23 July 2013
Fred Otto GER ART 1936 22 September 1944
Karin Richert-Balzer GDR
GER
ATH 1960—1972 17 December 2019
Enno Röder GDR
GER
CCS 1960—1964 2 October 2019

Affiliations

Chemnitzer AC, Chemnitz (GER)
Chemnitzer EC, Chemnitz (GER)
Chemnitzer FC, Chemnitz (GER)
Chemnitzer SG, Chemnitz (GER)
EC Chemnitz, Chemnitz (GER)
EV Chemnitz, Chemnitz (GER)
KTV Chemnitz, Chemnitz (GER)
LAC Chemnitz, Chemnitz (GER)
LG Chemnitz, Chemnitz (GER)
Niners Chemnitz, Chemnitz (GER)
SC Karl-Marx-Stadt, Chemnitz (GER)
SC Wismut Karl-Marx-Stadt, Chemnitz (GER)
SG Adelsberg, Chemnitz (GER)
TuS 1861 Chemnitz-Altendorf, Chemnitz (GER)