Athletics
|
100 metres, Men |
Zain-ud-Din bin Abdul Wahab |
7 h10 r1/4 |
|
200 metres, Men |
Zain-ud-Din bin Abdul Wahab |
5 h6 r1/4 |
|
400 metres, Men |
Tambusamy Krishnan |
5 h9 r1/4 |
|
110 metres Hurdles, Men |
Ishtiaq Mubarak |
7 h1 r1/3 |
|
4 × 400 metres Relay, Men |
Malaysia |
6 h3 r1/2 |
|
|
Tambusamy Krishnan • Sinnayah Sabapathy • Mohamed Hassan bin Osman • Baba Singhe Peyadesa • Sinanair Sivaraman (DNS) |
400 metres, Women |
Junaidah Aman |
6 h2 r1/4 |
|
High Jump, Women |
Gladys Chai |
DNS |
|
Pentathlon, Women |
Gladys Chai |
DNF |
|
Badminton
|
Singles, Men |
Tan Aik Mong |
=5 |
|
Doubles, Men |
Malaysia |
2 |
|
|
Ng Boon Bee • Punch Gunalan |
|
Mixed team 1 |
=5 |
|
|
Tan Aik Mong (MAS) • Bandid Jaiyen (THA) |
Cycling Road
|
Road Race, Individual, Men |
Abdul Bahar-ud-Din Rahum |
DNF |
|
|
Daud Ibrahim |
DNF |
|
|
Saad Fadzil |
DNF |
|
|
Omar Saad |
DNF |
|
100 kilometres Team Time Trial, Men |
Malaysia |
35 |
|
|
Abdul Bahar-ud-Din Rahum • Daud Ibrahim • Saad Fadzil • Omar Saad |
Cycling Track
|
Sprint, Men |
Daud Ibrahim |
3 h7 r2/10 |
|
1,000 metres Time Trial, Men |
Daud Ibrahim |
29 |
|
Football
|
Football, Men |
Malaysia |
=9 |
|
|
Namat Abdullah • Abdullah Othman • Abdullah Rahim • Shahar-ud-Din Abdullah • V. Krishnasamy • Mohamad Bakar • Soh Chin Aun • Wong Choon Wah • Bahwandi Hiralal • Hamzah Hussein • Ibrahim Salleh • Wong Kam Fook • Looi Loon Teik • M. Chandran • Youssef Zawawi • Lim Fung Kee (DNS) • Jusoh Harun (DNS) • Khoo Luan Khen (DNS) • Ali Bakar (DNS) |
Hockey
|
Hockey, Men |
Malaysia |
8 |
|
|
Francis Belavantheran • Brian Santa Maria • Wong Choon Hin • Franco De Cruz • Murugesan Mahendran • Khair-ud-Din bin Zainal • Omar Mohamed Razali Yeop • Sri Shanmuganathan • Phang Poh Meng • Ramalingam Pathmarajah • Sayed Samat • Harnahal Singh Sewa • Singaram Balasingam • Yang Siow Ming • Sulaiman Saibot • Takbir Ahmad (DNS) • Ausop bin Maidin (DNS) • Rengasamy Ramakrishnan (DNS) |
Shooting
|
Small-Bore Rifle, Prone, 50 metres, Open |
Wong Foo Wah |
85 |
|
Swimming
|
100 metres Backstroke, Men |
Chiang Jin Choon |
38 |
|
200 metres Backstroke, Men |
Chiang Jin Choon |
34 |
|
200 metres Individual Medley, Men |
Chiang Jin Choon |
38 |
|
100 metres Backstroke, Women |
Ong Mei Lin |
37 |
|
200 metres Backstroke, Women |
Ong Mei Lin |
37 |
|
200 metres Individual Medley, Women |
Ong Mei Lin |
43 |
|