|
| Event type

4 x 400 metres Relay, Men

Date9 – 10 September 1972
StatusOlympic
LocationOlympiastadion, Olympiapark, München
Participants85 from 21 countries

The US had the three best 400 metre runners in München. The 400 had been won by Vince Matthews, who had opened the 4x400 for the US in 1968, with Wayne Collett second. John Smith was actually considered the favorite for the 400 gold medal but went down in the final after running only a few metres, the victim of a hamstring injury. At the 400 medal ceremony, Matthews and Collett staged a mild protest, somewhat similar to Tommie Smith and John Carlos in 1968. As The Star-Spangled Banner played, they did not stand at attention, talked to each other, their warm-up jackets wide open, and did not even look at the US flag at it was raised. The IOC banned them from the Olympics. The US had nominated six runners for the 4x400 but with Matthews, Collett, and Smith out, they did not have a team. This left the event wide open. In their absence, Kenya won the gold medal. At the final exchange, Kenya and Great Britain were virtually even, but Julius Sang ran the anchor in 43.5 for Kenya to seal the victory.

PosNrTeamNOCR1Final
1KenyaKEN3:01.27 (2 h1)2:59.83 (1)Gold
Charles AsatiMunyoro NyamauRobert OukoJulius SangBill Koskei (DNS)Mike Murei (DNS)
2Great BritainGBR3:01.26 (1 h1)3:00.46 (2)Silver
Martin ReynoldsAlan PascoeDave HemeryDavid JenkinsGary Armstrong (DNS)Andy Williams (DNS)
3FranceFRA3:03.13 (3 h3)3:00.65 (3)Bronze
Gilles BertouldRoger VélasquezFrancis KerbiriouJacques CaretteFrancis Demarthon (DNS)Francis Gonzalez (DNS)
4West GermanyFRG3:03.27 (1 h2)3:00.88 (4)
Bernd HerrmannHorst-Rüdiger SchlöskeHermann KöhlerKarl HonzMartin Jellinghaus (DNS)Georg Nückles (DNS)
5PolandPOL3:02.52 (1 h3)3:01.05 (5)
Jan WernerJan BalachowskiZbigniew JaremskiAndrzej BadeńskiWaldemar Korycki (DNS)
6FinlandFIN3:02.97 (2 h3)3:01.12 (6)
Stig LönnqvistAri SalinOssi KarttunenMarkku KukkoahoMarkku Juhola (DNS)Markku Perttula (DNS)
7SwedenSWE3:03.05 (3 h1)3:02.57 (7)
Erik CarlgrenAnders FaagerKent ÖhmanUlf RönnerMichael Fredriksson (DNS)
8Trinidad and TobagoTTO3:03.48 (2 h2)3:03.58 (8)
Arthur CooperPat MarshallCharles JosephEdwin RobertsTrevor JamesAinsley Armstrong (DNS)
3 h2 r1/2NigeriaNGR3:04.31 (3 h2)
Musa Dogon YaroBruce IjirighwoMamman MakamaRobert OjoPaulinus Nwokoro (DNS)Taiko Orungbemi (DNS)
4 h1 r1/2CanadaCAN3:04.22 (4 h1)
Ian GordonBrian MacLarenCraig BlackmanTony PowellDoug Chapman (DNS)Ken Elmer (DNS)
4 h2 r1/2EthiopiaETH3:08.59 (4 h2)
Tegegne BezabehShoangizaw WorkuKetema BentiMulugetta TadesseFikru Deguefu (DNS)Tesfaye Tegene (DNS)
4 h3 r1/2JamaicaJAM3:03.83 (4 h3)
Leighton PriestleyKim RoweTrevor CampbellAlfred DaleyGarth Case (DNS)Dennis Dyce (DNS)
5 h1 r1/2YugoslaviaYUG3:05.70 (5 h1)
Miro KocuvanLaszlo UboriJozo AlebićMilorad ČikićJože Međimurec (DNS)Luciano Sušanj (DNS)
5 h2 r1/2ItalyITA3:09.7 (5 h2)
Daniele GiovanardiGiacomo PuosiLorenzo CellerinoSergio BelloPietro Mennea (DNS)
5 h3 r1/2VenezuelaVEN3:06.99 (5 h3)
Raúl DomeFélix PérezJosé Jacinto HidalgoErick PhillipsHéctor López (DNS)Víctor Patíñez (DNS)
6 h1 r1/2MoroccoMAR3:05.92 (6 h1)
Omar GhizlatOmar ChokhmaneSalah FettouhMohamed BouboudAhmed Hasnaoui (DNS)
6 h2 r1/2United Republic of TanzaniaTAN3:10.1 (6 h2)
Hamad NdeeObedi MwangaOmari AbdallahClaver KamanyaNorman Chihota (DNS)
6 h3 r1/2MalaysiaMAS3:13.51 (6 h3)
Tambusamy KrishnanSinnayah SabapathyMohamed Hassan bin OsmanBaba Singhe PeyadesaSinanair Sivaraman (DNS)
7 h1 r1/2PortugalPOR3:10.00 (7 h1)
Fernando SilvaAlberto MatosJosé CarvalhoFernando Mamede
7 h2 r1/2SenegalSEN3:11.2 (7 h2)
Omar BaAbdou Mamadou SowSamba DièyeJean-Pierre MangoAmadou Gakou (DNS)
8 h2 r1/2SudanSUD3:14.5 (8 h2)
Mohamed Musa GadouDafallah Sultan FarahIbrahim Saad Abdel GalilAngelo HusseinIzielia Mashinkok (DNS)
DNSPakistanPAK
Norman BrinkworthNusrat Iqbal SahiMuhammad SiddiqueMuhammad YounisMuhammad Ahmed Bashir
DNSUnited StatesUSA
Maurice PeoplesTommie TurnerLee EvansJohn SmithWayne CollettVince Matthews

Round One (9 September 1972 — 15:45)

Top two in each heat and next two fastest advanced to the final.

Heat One

PosNrTeamNOCTime (A)Split (Pos)
1Great BritainGBR3:01.26Q
306Martin Reynolds46.646.6 (=4)
302Alan Pascoe46.81:33.4 (6)
288Dave Hemery43.42:16.8 (2)
293David Jenkins44.53:01.3 (=1)
2KenyaKEN3:01.27Q
571Charles Asati45.745.7 (=1)
583Munyoro Nyamau45.61:31.3 (1)
585Robert Ouko44.92:16.2 (1)
587Julius Sang45.13:01.3 (=1)
3SwedenSWE3:03.05q
840Erik Carlgren45.745.7 (=1)
853Kent Öhman45.71:31.4 (2)
854Ulf Rönner46.22:17.6 (3)
843Anders Faager45.53:03.1 (3)
4CanadaCAN3:04.22
93Ian Gordon46.046.0 (3)
96Brian MacLaren46.61:32.6 (3)
84Craig Blackman45.82:18.4 (4)
103Tony Powell45.83:04.2 (4)
5YugoslaviaYUG3:05.70
1051Miro Kocuvan46.646.6 (=4)
1058Laszlo Ubori46.71:33.3 (5)
1048Jozo Alebić46.32:19.6 (5)
1049Milorad Čikić46.13:05.7 (5)
6MoroccoMAR3:05.92
625Omar Ghizlat46.846.8 (6)
623Omar Chokhmane45.91:32.7 (4)
624Salah Fettouh47.22:19.9 (6)
622Mohamed Bouboud46.03:05.9 (6)
7PortugalPOR3:10.00
756Fernando Silva47.647.6 (7)
755Alberto Matos47.01:34.6 (7)
752José Carvalho47.42:22.0 (7)
754Fernando Mamede48.03:10.0 (7)

Heat Two

PosNrTeamNOCTime (A)Split (Pos)
1West GermanyFRG3:03.27Q
368Bernd Herrmann46.346.3 (4)
396Horst-Rüdiger Schlöske45.31:31.6 (2)
376Hermann Köhler46.02:17.6 (=2)
370Karl Honz45.73:03.3 (1)
2Trinidad and TobagoTTO3:03.48Q
901Edwin Roberts45.645.6 (2)
897Charles Joseph44.91:30.5 (1)
894Arthur Cooper46.72:17.2 (1)
896Trevor James46.33:03.5 (2)
3NigeriaNGR3:04.31
662Musa Dogon Yaro46.246.2 (3)
664Bruce Ijirighwo46.21:32.4 (3)
666Mamman Makama45.22:17.6 (=2)
668Robert Ojo46.73:04.3 (3)
4EthiopiaETH3:08.59
180Tegegne Bezabeh45.145.1 (1)
196Shoangizaw Worku47.51:32.6 (4)
179Ketema Benti49.62:22.2 (4)
190Mulugetta Tadesse46.43:08.6 (4)
5ItalyITA3:09.7
523Daniele Giovanardi47.447.4 (5)
533Giacomo Puosi47.01:34.4 (5)
510Lorenzo Cellerino49.62:24.0 (5)
504Sergio Bello45.73:09.7 (5)
6United Republic of TanzaniaTAN3:10.1
863Hamad Ndee47.547.5 (6)
862Obedi Mwanga49.11:36.6 (6)
857Omari Abdallah48.32:24.9 (6)
861Claver Kamanya45.23:10.1 (6)
7SenegalSEN3:11.2
787Omar Ba48.748.7 (8)1
799Abdou Mamadou Sow48.71:37.4 (7)
790Samba Dièye48.02:25.4 (7)
796Jean-Pierre Mango45.83:11.2 (7)
8SudanSUD3:14.5
815Mohamed Musa Gadou48.548.5 (7)
810Dafallah Sultan Farah51.11:39.6 (8)
809Ibrahim Saad Abdel Galil48.52:28.1 (8)
816Angelo Hussein46.43:14.5 (8)

Heat Three

PosNrTeamNOCTime (A)Split (Pos)
1PolandPOL3:02.52Q
747Jan Werner45.745.7 (1)
709Jan Balachowski45.51:31.2 (1)
718Zbigniew Jaremski46.02:17.2 (1)
708Andrzej Badeński45.33:02.5 (1)
2FinlandFIN3:02.97Q
211Stig Lönnqvist47.247.2 (5)
220Ari Salin45.51:32.7 (4)
208Ossi Karttunen45.82:18.5 (4)
210Markku Kukkoaho44.53:03.0 (2)
3FranceFRA3:03.13q
231Gilles Bertould46.546.5 (3)
270Roger Vélasquez45.91:32.4 (3)
251Francis Kerbiriou45.62:18.0 (3)
237Jacques Carette45.13:03.1 (3)
4JamaicaJAM3:03.83
550Leighton Priestley46.446.4 (2)
552Kim Rowe45.31:31.7 (2)
538Trevor Campbell45.72:17.4 (2)
540Alfred Daley46.43:03.8 (4)
5VenezuelaVEN3:06.99
1046Raúl Dome47.147.1 (4)
1043Félix Pérez47.31:34.4 (5)
1038José Jacinto Hidalgo46.52:20.9 (5)
1044Erick Phillips46.13:07.0 (5)
6MalaysiaMAS3:13.51
614Tambusamy Krishnan48.748.7 (6)
618Sinnayah Sabapathy49.11:37.8 (6)
616Mohamed Hassan bin Osman47.22:25.0 (6)
617Baba Singhe Peyadesa48.53:13.5 (6)

Final (10 September 1972 — 16:45)

PosNrTeamNOCTime (A)Split (Pos)
1KenyaKEN2:59.83
571Charles Asati45.345.3 (1)
583Munyoro Nyamau45.31:30.6 (3)
585Robert Ouko45.62:16.2 (3)
587Julius Sang43.62:59.8 (1)
2Great BritainGBR3:00.46
306Martin Reynolds46.346.3 (6)
302Alan Pascoe44.91:31.2 (5)
288Dave Hemery45.22:16.4 (4)
293David Jenkins44.13:00.5 (2)
3FranceFRA3:00.65
231Gilles Bertould46.246.2 (5)
270Roger Vélasquez44.11:30.3 (=1)
251Francis Kerbiriou45.62:15.9 (=1)
237Jacques Carette44.83:00.7 (3)
4West GermanyFRG3:00.88
368Bernd Herrmann45.845.8 (2)
396Horst-Rüdiger Schlöske44.51:30.3 (=1)
376Hermann Köhler45.62:15.9 (=1)
370Karl Honz45.03:00.9 (4)
5PolandPOL3:01.05
747Jan Werner46.046.0 (=3)
709Jan Balachowski45.01:31.0 (4)
718Zbigniew Jaremski45.62:16.6 (=5)
708Andrzej Badeński44.53:01.1 (=5)
6FinlandFIN3:01.12
211Stig Lönnqvist46.746.7 (=7)
220Ari Salin45.11:31.8 (7)
208Ossi Karttunen44.82:16.6 (=5)
210Markku Kukkoaho44.53:01.1 (=5)
7SwedenSWE3:02.57
840Erik Carlgren46.046.0 (=3)
843Anders Faager45.51:31.5 (6)
853Kent Öhman45.32:16.8 (7)
854Ulf Rönner45.83:02.6 (7)
8Trinidad and TobagoTTO3:03.58
894Arthur Cooper46.746.7 (=7)
899Pat Marshall46.01:32.7 (8)
897Charles Joseph44.52:17.2 (8)
901Edwin Roberts46.43:03.6 (8)