Democratic People's Republic of Korea at the 2008 Summer Olympics

Archery

Individual, Women Kwon Un-Sil 4
Son Hye-Yong =34

Artistic Gymnastics

Individual All-Around, Women Hong Un-Jong 41 r1/2
Cha Yong-Hwa AC
Floor Exercise, Women Hong Un-Jong 58 r1/2
Horse Vault, Women Hong Un-Jong 1 Gold
Uneven Bars, Women Hong Un-Jong 56 r1/2
Cha Yong-Hwa AC r1/2
Balance Beam, Women Hong Un-Jong 78 r1/2

Artistic Swimming

Duet, Women Democratic People's Republic of Korea 16
Kim Yong-MiWang Ok-Gyong

Athletics

Marathon, Men Ri Kum-Song 33
Pak Song-Chol 40
Kim Il-Nam 42
Marathon, Women Kim Kum-Ok 12
Jong Yong-Ok 36
Jo Bun-Hui 48

Boxing

Lightweight, Men Kim Song-Guk =17

Diving

Platform, Men Kim Chon-Man 30
Platform, Women Kim Un-Hyang 16
Kim Jin-Ok 17
Synchronized Platform, Women Democratic People's Republic of Korea 6
Choe Kum-HuiKim Un-Hyang

Football

Football, Women Democratic People's Republic of Korea 9
Ho Sun-HuiJon Myong-HuiKil Son-HuiKim Yong-AeKim Kyong-HwaKim Ok-SimKong Hye-OkOm Jong-RanRi Kum-SukRi Un-GyongRi Un-SukSong Jong-SunSonu Kyong-SunHan Hye-Yong (DNS)Jang Il-Ok (DNS)Jang Yong-Ok (DNS)Ri Un-Hyang (DNS)Yu Jong-Hui (DNS)

Judo

Extra-Lightweight, Men Kim Kyong-Jin =9
Half-Lightweight, Men Pak Chol-Min =3 Bronze
Lightweight, Men Kim Chol-Su =9
Extra-Lightweight, Women Pak Ok-Song =5
Half-Lightweight, Women An Kum-Ae 2 Silver
Lightweight, Women Kye Sun-Hui =15
Half-Middleweight, Women Won Ok-Im =3 Bronze

Shooting

Air Pistol, 10 metres, Men Kwon Tong-Hyok 25
Kim Jong-Su AC
Free Pistol, 50 metres, Men Ryu Myong-Hong 26
Kim Jong-Su AC
Air Pistol, 10 metres, Women Jo Yong-Suk 15
Sporting Pistol, 25 metres, Women Jo Yong-Suk 6
Trap, Women Park Yong-Hui 18
Skeet, Women Pak Jong-Ran 9

Table Tennis

Singles, Men Jang Song-Man =17
Kim Hyok-Bong =17
Ri Chol-Guk =49
Singles, Women Kim Jong =17
Kim Mi-Yong =49

Weightlifting

Bantamweight, Men Cha Kum-Chol 5
Ri Kyong-Sok AC
Featherweight, Men Im Yong-Su AC
Lightweight, Men Kim Chol-Jin 5
Lightweight, Women O Jong-Ae 2 Silver
Middleweight, Women Pak Hyon-Suk 1 Gold
Light-Heavyweight, Women Hong Yong-Ok AC

Wrestling

Featherweight, Greco-Roman, Men Cha Kwang-Su 15
Featherweight, Freestyle, Men Yang Kyong-Il 12
Welterweight, Freestyle, Men Yang Chun-Song 15