|
| Event type

Singles, Men

Date19 – 23 August 2008
StatusOlympic
LocationBeijing Daxue Tiyuguan, Beijing
Participants77 from 44 countries
FormatSingle-elimination tournament. Top 16 seeds advanced to round three. Seeds 17-32 advanced to round two.

In one of the least surprising results of the 2008 Olympics, the Chinese swept the medal podium in men’s singles. The gold went to Ma Lin, who had won doubles gold in 2004. Wang Hao repeated as silver medalist, while the bronze again went to Wang Liqin. Wang Liqin was World Champion in 2001, 2005 and 2007, but an Olympic singles gold medal has eluded him. Ma won the final against Wang Hao in five games. Wang Liqin won his second singles bronze medal against Sweden’s Jörgen Persson, who was competing in his sixth Olympics. Persson was treated for a leg injury during the bronze match, and he ended up repeating his fourth-place finish from 2000.

PosCompetitor(s)NOC
1Ma LinCHNGold
2Wang HaoCHNSilver
3Wang LiqinCHNBronze
4Jörgen PerssonSWE
=5Ko Lai ChakHKG
=5Zoran PrimoracCRO
=5Ruiwu TanCRO
=5Oh Sang-EunKOR
=9Yo KanJPN
=9Dimitrij OvtcharovGER
=9Yang ZiSGP
=9Uladzimir SamsonauBLR
=9Werner SchlagerAUT
=9Li ChingHKG
=9Timo BollGER
=9Kallinikos KreangkaGRE
=17Chen WeixingAUT
=17Aleksey SmirnovRUS
=17Adrian CrișanROU
=17Yu Seung-MinKOR
=17Chuang Chih-YuanTPE
=17Michael MazeDEN
=17Cheung YukHKG
=17Christian SüßGER
=17Lucjan BłaszczykPOL
=17Yun Jae-YeongKOR
=17Gao NingSGP
=17Jang Song-ManPRK
=17Kim Hyok-BongPRK
=17Segun ToriolaNGR
=17Jun MizutaniJPN
=17Bojan TokičSLO
=33Sharath Kamal AchantaIND
=33Đoàn Kiến QuốcVIE
=33Luis LinDOM
=33Panagiotis GionisGRE
=33Marcos FreitasPOR
=33Robert GardosAUT
=33Aleksandar KarakaševićSRB
=33János JakabHUN
=33Petr KorbelCZE
=33William HenzellAUS
=33Seiya KishikawaJPN
=33Zhiwen HeESP
=33Chiang Peng-LungTPE
=33Jean-Michel SaiveBEL
=33Damien ÉloiFRA
=33Mihai BobocicaITA
=49Alfredo CarnerosESP
=49Christophe LegoûtFRA
=49Tiago ApolóniaPOR
=49Gustavo TsuboiBRA
=49El-Sayed LashinEGY
=49Ri Chol-GukPRK
=49Cem ZengTUR
=49Patrick ChilaFRA
=49Suraju SakaCGO
=49Jens LundqvistSWE
=49Wilson ZhangCAN
=49Song LiuARG
=49Thiago MonteiroBRA
=49João Pedro MonteiroPOR
=49Ahmed Ali SalehEGY
=49Fyodor KuzminRUS
=65Adel MassaadEGY
=65Dave ZalcbergAUS
=65Pradeeban Peter-PaulCAN
=65Pablo TabachnikARG
=65Monday MerotohunNGR
=65Kou LeiUKR
=65Idir KhourtaALG
=65Dexter St. LouisTTO
=65Marcelo AguirrePAR
=65Ibrahim Al-HasanKUW
=65David ZhuangUSA
=65Kyle DavisAUS
=65Afshin NorouziIRI

Preliminary Round (19 August 2008)

Winner of each match advanced to round one.

Match #1 Alfredo CarnerosESP 4 – 2
11-9, 12-10, 11-8, 9-11, 8-11, 11-8
Adel MassaadEGY
Match #2 Đoàn Kiến QuốcVIE 4 – 0
11-8, 11-7, 12-10, 11-5
Dave ZalcbergAUS
Match #3 Gustavo TsuboiBRA 4 – 3
11-7, 11-6, 10-12, 11-7, 7-11, 9-11, 12-10
Pradeeban Peter-PaulCAN
Match #4 El-Sayed LashinEGY 4 – 2
11-4, 9-11, 11-13, 11-4, 13-11, 17-15
Pablo TabachnikARG
Match #5 Cem ZengTUR 4 – 2
10-12, 11-5, 11-8, 8-11, 12-10, 11-9
Monday MerotohunNGR
Match #6 Suraju SakaCGO 4 – 1
5-11, 11-9, 11-8, 11-6, 11-9
Kou LeiUKR
Match #7 William HenzellAUS 4 – 1
8-11, 11-3, 11-2, 11-5, 11-8
Idir KhourtaALG
Match #8 Wilson ZhangCAN 4 – 0
11-6, 11-7, 12-10, 11-4
Dexter St. LouisTTO
Match #9 Jang Song-ManPRK 4 – 0
11-7, 11-3, 11-8, 11-3
Marcelo AguirrePAR
Match #10 Kim Hyok-BongPRK 4 – 2
11-7, 9-11, 6-11, 11-5, 11-9, 11-9
Ibrahim Al-HasanKUW
Match #11 Segun ToriolaNGR 4 – 3
8-11, 11-8, 2-11, 11-6, 9-11, 11-7, 11-8
David ZhuangUSA
Match #12 Ahmed Ali SalehEGY 4 – 1
11-7, 11-6, 10-12, 11-7, 11-8
Kyle DavisAUS
Match #13 Mihai BobocicaITA 4 – 2
11-7, 10-12, 11-6, 9-11, 11-4, 12-10
Afshin NorouziIRI

Round One (19 August 2008)

Winner of each match advanced to round two.

Match #1 Sharath Kamal AchantaIND 4 – 2
6-11, 12-10, 11-8, 9-11, 11-6, 11-7
Alfredo CarnerosESP
Match #2 Đoàn Kiến QuốcVIE 4 – 2
10-12, 11-7, 11-6, 6-11, 11-9, 14-12
Christophe LegoûtFRA
Match #3 Luis LinDOM 4 – 1
2-11, 13-11, 11-4, 11-5, 12-10
Tiago ApolóniaPOR
Match #4 Panagiotis GionisGRE 4 – 0
11-7, 11-3, 11-5, 11-5
Gustavo TsuboiBRA
Match #5 Marcos FreitasPOR 4 – 1
10-12, 11-4, 11-8, 11-8, 11-6
El-Sayed LashinEGY
Match #6 Robert GardosAUT 4 – 3
6-11, 8-11, 9-11, 11-9, 11-1, 11-5, 11-9
Ri Chol-GukPRK
Match #7 Aleksandar KarakaševićSRB 4 – 1
11-8, 13-11, 11-7, 9-11, 11-1
Cem ZengTUR
Match #8 János JakabHUN 4 – 3
7-11, 10-12, 9-11, 11-7, 11-1, 11-8, 11-9
Patrick ChilaFRA
Match #9 Lucjan BłaszczykPOL 4 – 0
11-9, 11-3, 13-11, 11-2
Suraju SakaCGO
Match #10 William HenzellAUS 4 – 2
15-13, 11-9, 8-11, 5-11, 12-10, 11-3
Jens LundqvistSWE
Match #11 Seiya KishikawaJPN 4 – 2
11-9, 9-11, 11-6, 8-11, 11-5, 11-9
Wilson ZhangCAN
Match #12 Jang Song-ManPRK 4 – 2
11-9, 9-11, 5-11, 11-4, 11-9, 13-11
Song LiuARG
Match #13 Kim Hyok-BongPRK 4 – 1
11-6, 11-9, 11-6, 7-11, 11-5
Thiago MonteiroBRA
Match #14 Segun ToriolaNGR 4 – 3
5-11, 11-7, 11-7, 5-11, 11-9, 9-11, 11-7
João Pedro MonteiroPOR
Match #15 Damien ÉloiFRA 4 – 3
7-11, 14-16, 11-8, 8-11, 11-7, 11-8, 11-6
Ahmed Ali SalehEGY
Match #16 Mihai BobocicaITA 4 – 1
11-7, 3-11, 11-5, 11-7, 12-10
Fyodor KuzminRUS

Round Two (20 August 2008)

Winner of each match advanced to round three.

Match #1 Chen WeixingAUT 4 – 1
11-5, 14-12, 11-2, 8-11, 12-10
Sharath Kamal AchantaIND
Match #2 Aleksey SmirnovRUS 4 – 1
11-3, 5-11, 11-4, 14-12, 11-8
Đoàn Kiến QuốcVIE
Match #3 Adrian CrișanROU 4 – 1
11-4, 11-2, 11-7, 9-11, 11-6
Luis LinDOM
Match #4 Ko Lai ChakHKG 4 – 3
11-5, 7-11, 11-4, 10-12, 11-8, 4-11, 11-4
Panagiotis GionisGRE
Match #5 Yang ZiSGP 4 – 2
11-4, 6-11, 2-11, 11-3, 11-9, 11-6
Marcos FreitasPOR
Match #6 Zoran PrimoracCRO 4 – 2
12-10, 11-8, 6-11, 11-5, 5-11, 11-9
Robert GardosAUT
Match #7 Jörgen PerssonSWE 4 – 2
11-8, 8-11, 12-10, 8-11, 11-8, 11-7
Aleksandar KarakaševićSRB
Match #8 Christian SüßGER 4 – 1
11-7, 4-11, 11-8, 11-8, 11-8
János JakabHUN
Match #9 Lucjan BłaszczykPOL 4 – 2
11-9, 11-9, 7-11, 11-4, 10-12, 11-8
Petr KorbelCZE
Match #10 Yun Jae-YeongKOR 4 – 3
4-11, 7-11, 11-9, 10-12, 11-5, 11-7, 11-4
William HenzellAUS
Match #11 Ruiwu TanCRO 4 – 1
7-11, 11-9, 11-4, 11-4, 11-3
Seiya KishikawaJPN
Match #12 Jang Song-ManPRK 4 – 2
11-9, 8-11, 9-11, 11-7, 12-10, 11-8
Zhiwen HeESP
Match #13 Kim Hyok-BongPRK 4 – 2
11-7, 8-11, 11-8, 7-11, 11-4, 12-10
Chiang Peng-LungTPE
Match #14 Segun ToriolaNGR 4 – 2
11-8, 11-7, 8-11, 9-11, 11-3, 12-10
Jean-Michel SaiveBEL
Match #15 Jun MizutaniJPN 4 – 3
11-9, 7-11, 15-13, 7-11, 8-11, 11-8, 11-1
Damien ÉloiFRA
Match #16 Bojan TokičSLO 4 – 3
14-12, 6-11, 5-11, 11-8, 11-9, 8-11, 11-6
Mihai BobocicaITA

Round Three (21 August 2008)

Winner of each match advanced to round four.

Match #1 Wang HaoCHN 4 – 0
11-7, 11-7, 11-5, 11-5
Chen WeixingAUT
Match #2 Yo KanJPN 4 – 1
9-11, 11-8, 11-9, 14-12, 17-15
Aleksey SmirnovRUS
Match #3 Dimitrij OvtcharovGER 4 – 3
8-11, 7-11, 11-7, 11-9, 11-6, 10-12, 11-8
Adrian CrișanROU
Match #4 Ko Lai ChakHKG 4 – 2
11-7, 11-8, 11-6, 4-11, 5-11, 12-10
Yu Seung-MinKOR
Match #5 Yang ZiSGP 4 – 3
14-12, 7-11, 11-8, 7-11, 5-11, 11-7, 12-10
Chuang Chih-YuanTPE
Match #6 Zoran PrimoracCRO 4 – 2
11-8, 9-11, 12-10, 10-12, 11-7, 13-11
Michael MazeDEN
Match #7 Jörgen PerssonSWE 4 – 1
11-9, 11-7, 11-4, 9-11, 11-2
Cheung YukHKG
Match #8 Uladzimir SamsonauBLR 4 – 0
15-13, 11-6, 11-9, 11-4
Christian SüßGER
Match #9 Wang LiqinCHN 4 – 0
11-2, 11-6, 11-7, 11-8
Lucjan BłaszczykPOL
Match #10 Werner SchlagerAUT 4 – 3
10-12, 11-8, 6-11, 11-4, 9-11, 11-6, 11-8
Yun Jae-YeongKOR
Match #11 Ruiwu TanCRO 4 – 0
11-6, 14-12, 11-4, 11-7
Gao NingSGP
Match #12 Li ChingHKG 4 – 1
11-4, 11-9, 11-8, 9-11, 11-8
Jang Song-ManPRK
Match #13 Timo BollGER 4 – 1
13-11, 11-3, 11-4, 10-12, 11-8
Kim Hyok-BongPRK
Match #14 Oh Sang-EunKOR 4 – 3
12-14, 15-13, 11-6, 11-5, 9-11, 9-11, 11-7
Segun ToriolaNGR
Match #15 Kallinikos KreangkaGRE 4 – 1
9-11, 11-9, 11-4, 11-8, 11-3
Jun MizutaniJPN
Match #16 Ma LinCHN 4 – 1
11-5, 11-6, 11-8, 9-11, 11-5
Bojan TokičSLO

Round Four (21 August 2008)

Winner of each match advanced to quarter-finals.

Match #1 Wang HaoCHN 4 – 1
11-6, 9-11, 11-8, 11-5, 11-4
Yo KanJPN
Match #2 Ko Lai ChakHKG 4 – 1
11-4, 11-7, 11-4, 1-11, 11-1
Dimitrij OvtcharovGER
Match #3 Zoran PrimoracCRO 4 – 2
11-7, 11-7, 4-11, 8-11, 11-7, 11-6
Yang ZiSGP
Match #4 Jörgen PerssonSWE 4 – 3
7-11, 8-11, 11-9, 11-13, 11-7, 12-10, 11-9
Uladzimir SamsonauBLR
Match #5 Wang LiqinCHN 4 – 0
11-6, 11-4, 11-8, 11-2
Werner SchlagerAUT
Match #6 Ruiwu TanCRO 4 – 2
9-11, 11-6, 10-12, 11-8, 13-11, 11-5
Li ChingHKG
Match #7 Oh Sang-EunKOR 4 – 1
11-9, 11-4, 11-9, 8-11, 11-3
Timo BollGER
Match #8 Ma LinCHN 4 – 0
11-5, 11-5, 11-3, 11-7
Kallinikos KreangkaGRE

Quarter-finals (22 August 2008)

Winner of each match advanced to semi-finals.

Match #1 Wang HaoCHN 4 – 1
11-7, 8-11, 11-6, 11-7, 11-9
Ko Lai ChakHKG
Match #2 Jörgen PerssonSWE 4 – 1
7-11, 11-6, 11-8, 14-12, 11-9
Zoran PrimoracCRO
Match #3 Wang LiqinCHN 4 – 0
11-7, 11-5, 11-8, 11-8
Ruiwu TanCRO
Match #4 Ma LinCHN 4 – 0
11-3, 11-5, 11-9, 12-10
Oh Sang-EunKOR

Semi-finals (23 August 2008)

Winner of each match advanced to final.

Match #1 Wang HaoCHN 4 – 1
11-9, 11-9, 9-11, 11-7, 11-9
Jörgen PerssonSWE
Match #2 Ma LinCHN 4 – 2
11-5, 11-9, 11-9, 10-12, 3-11, 11-8
Wang LiqinCHN

Final Round (23 August 2008)

Match #1 Ma LinCHN 4 – 1
11-9, 11-9, 6-11, 11-7, 11-9
Wang HaoCHN
Match #2 Wang LiqinCHN 4 – 0
13-11, 11-2, 11-5, 11-9
Jörgen PerssonSWE